×
×
homepage logo

Panther cross country stays first in state

By Sue Sitter - | Sep 12, 2020

Submitted photo Rugby High runners Brooklyn Bartsch and Amelia Shepard gain ground on a runner from Portland-Mayville CG High School Sept. 5 in the Cooperstown Invitational.

The Rugby High Panther Girls’ Cross Country team stayed at first place Sept. 5 both in the state Class B coaches’ poll and at the Cooperstown Invitational, continuing the pattern they’ve set for the season.

Coach Bill Jansen said challenges still lay ahead for Rugby, however.

“The girls are running well right now and look like they are at the top of the east region as of now, but there is a lot of season left and we need to continue to improve and stay healthy,” Jansen wrote in an email.

“We have not run against a lot of the west region teams yet, so the meet in Beulah on September 22 will be another test for us to see how we look against the rest of the state,” Jansen said.

“The boys continue to improve and I am excited to see where they end up at the season’s end,” Jansen added.

Rugby High’s varsity boys finished in sixth place in Cooperstown. The Panther JV boys finished in 11th place.

The JV Panther girls finished in first place for their division.

Meet results for the Cooperstown Invitational were:

Varsity Girls 5,000 Meters: Brooklyn Bartsch, third place, 20:25; Amelia Shepard, sixth place, 20:43; Hannah Senechal, 12th place, 22:01; Ella Jacobson, 14th place, 22:07; Quinn Neppl, 16th place, 22:27; Jaclyn Duchscher, 24th place, 23:09; Ashlyn Dibble, 25th place, 23:11; Kinsey Arnston, 32nd place, 23:46; Kendyl Hager, 33rd place, 23:47; Joey Wolf, 34th place, 23:58; Mikaylee Livedalen, 39th place, 23:10; Jaelyn Lunde, 40th place, 24:21; Rylie Suchor, 45th place, 24:34.

Varsity Boys 5,000 Meters: Austin Dibble, fourth place, 18:23; Robert Dibble, 36th place, 20:49; Connor Klein, 38th place, 21:07; Jenner Johnson, 41st place, 21:16; Riley Odden, 53rd place, 21:59; Andrew Duchscher, 57th place, 22:20.

JV Girls 3,000 Meters: Mya Geisinger, ninth place, 14:05; Rylah Hager, 13th place, 14:17; Brooklyn Hager, 14th place, 14:23; Haley Mayer, 16th place, 14:27; Mya McNeff, 25th place, 14:42; Reese Gullickson, 30th place, 15:04; Jesse Wolf, 35th place, 15:08; Sophie Oppen, 42nd place, 15:54; Ava Wurgler, 57th place, 17:29.

JV Boys 3,000 Meters: Maddex Kirchofner, 25th place, 13:37; Wyatt Oppen, 33rd place, 14:48.

Please Enter Your Facebook App ID. Required for FB Comments. Click here for FB Comments Settings page