×
×
homepage logo

2-4 Scoreboard

By Staff | Feb 3, 2017

WRESTLING

Northern Lights 27,

Rugby 15

#106 – Aiden Jensen over Jakob Hudson (NL), 21-8 maj. dec.

#120 – Riley Zachmeier over Cade McCloud (NL), TF 17-2 3:04

#132 – Lyle Lunday (NL) over Brady Volk, 9-0 maj. dec.

#138 – Joey Berg over Gavin Parisien (NL), fall 3:25

#152 – Trystin Horning (NL) over Landon Rost, TF 16-0 3:39

#220 – Max Defender (NL) over D.J. Schneibel, fall 2:18

East-West Tournament

#106 – CHAMP. ROUND 1 Andrew Hoff (LaMoure) over Jensen, 12-1 maj. dec.; CONS. ROUND 1 Grant Schneider (South Border) over Jensen, TF 15-0 5:00

#113 – CHAMP. ROUND 1 Zachmeier over Trevor Hoggarth (Carrington), TF 16-0 2:06; QUARTERFINALS Zachmeier over Conner Ledoux (Bishop Ryan), 9-3 dec.; SEMIFINALS Zachmeier over Tayt Wolding, 12-6 dec.; 1ST PLACE MATCH Jeremy Leintz (Beulah-Hazen) over Zachmeier, 1-0 dec.

#126 – Liam Shannon (Watford City) over Volk, fall 2:25; Volk over Jynnea Peterson (Harvey-Wells County), fall 1:01; CONS. ROUND 1 Volk over Lathan Stroklund (Kenmare-Bowbells), 12-5 dec.; CONS. ROUND 2 Levi Lang (Napoleon) over Volk, 9-1 maj. dec.

#132 – CHAMP. ROUND 1 Berg over Joseph George (New Town), fall 2:55; QUARTERFINALS Austin Hendrickson (Carrington) over Berg, 7-4 dec.; CONS. ROUND 2 Berg over Bransyn Yanish (Velva), fall 2:44; CONS. ROUND 3 Berg over Walter Winkler (Des Lacs-Burlington), TF 17-0 5:00; CONS. SEMIS. Cale Schalesky (Hettinger-Scranton) over Berg, 12-5 dec.; 5TH PLACE MATCH Hendrickson over Berg, SV-1 3-1

#145 – CHAMP. ROUND 1 Mark Jochim (South Border) over Rost, TF 16-0 1:56; CONS. ROUND 1 Rost over Logan McRoy (Bishop Ryan), fall 4:37; CONS. ROUND 2 Coy Spooner (DL-B) over Rost, fall 2:26

#152 – CHAMP. ROUND 1 Jaeger over Chris Evers (Hettinger-Scranton), fall 0:28; QUARTERFINALS Jon Thomas (Velva) over Jaeger, 6-5 dec.; CONS. ROUND 2 Jaeger over Nathan Ferm (DL-B), 12-0 maj. dec.; CONS. ROUND 3 Jaeger over Lane Doll (New Salem-Almont), fall 3:00; CONS. SEMIS Jaeger over Nathan Weigel (Napoleon), 5-2 dec.; 3RD PLACE MATCH Jaeger over Cole Dukart (Killdeer), 6-4 dec.

#195 – CHAMP. ROUND 1 Schneibel bye; QUARTERFINALS Rope Smith (Killdeer) over Schneibel, fall 5:05; CONS. ROUND 2 Schneibel bye; CONS. ROUND 3 Schneibel over Paul Abrahamson (Hettinger-Scranton), 5-2 dec.; CONS. SEMIS Jake Connelly (Hillsboro-Central Valley) over Schneibel, fall 1:34; 5TH PLACE MATCH Beau Jeffers (Bowman County-Beach) over Schneibel, fall 4:09

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class B Girls Basketball Poll

(as of Monday, Jan. 30)

1. North Star 16-0

2. Park River-FL 16-0

3. Kindred 15-0

4. Carrington 14-1

5. Langdon Area-Edmore-Munich 14-2

6. Velva-Sawyer 13-2

7. Shiloh Christian 13-3

8. Oak Grove 13-3

9. Bishop Ryan 13-4

10. Rugby 15-2

Receiving votes: New Town (14-3), Thompson (12-5), Warwick (13-3), Our Redeemer’s (14-3), Grant County (14-3), Harvey-Wells County (11-5), Medina-Pingree-Buchanan (13-4), Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter (9-5).

Rugby 36,

Des Lacs-Burlington 34

DLB 7 6 9 12 _ 34

RUG 8 10 13 5 _?36

DLB: C. Vogel 14, K. Schaefer 7, B. Benno 5, M. Munday 2.

RUG: A. Stier 12, T. Lunde 8, K. Hager 7, B. Thompson 6, W. Gronvold 2, M. Blessum 1.

Rugby 46,

Lewis & Clark-Berthold 39

RUG 13 14 13 6 _ 46

LC-B 11 8 13 7 _ 39

RUG: K. Hager 13, B. Thompson 4, M. Uhlenkamp 14, M. Blessum 3, A. Stier 4, W. Gronvold 8.

LC-B: C. Pabian 3, A. Simons 13, L. Schweitzer 2, G. Simons 6, K. Fritel 13, K. Dahle 2.

Velva-Sawyer 54,

Rugby 26

RUG 7 6 9 4 _ 26

V-S 17 18 12 7 _ 54

RUG: B. Thompson 15, M. Uhlenkamp 6, A. Stier 3, T. Lunde 2.

V-S: J. Lee 19, G. Florence 9, M. Erickson 9, R. Mach 6, H. Brewer 4, A. Kittelson 4, S. Larson 3.

TGU 45,

Nedrose 16

NED 0 4 6 6 _ 16

TGU 17 14 12 2 _ 45

NED: R. Staggs 2, K. Snyder 2, H. Miller 3, M. Boyce 2, M. Odden 2, H. Roberts 5; Totals 7 2-9 16.

TGU: K. Johnson 4, L. Zahn 8, A. Anderson 10, N. Wollenzien 1, J. Brummond 14, M. Woodall 2, A. Cross 3, G. Schmitt 3; Totals: 16 10-22 45.

Dunseith 58,

Rolla 40

D 10 20 16 12 _ 58

R 8 13 7 12 _ 40

D: C. Davis 20, B. Delorme 12, M. St. Claire 7, S. Smith 7, H. Davis 6, L. Davis 3, D. Keplin 2, J. Azure 1; Totals 21 13-18 58.

R: M. Brien 11, K. Cahill 8, L. Bercier 7, A. Bercier 7, K. Wilkes 5, S. Arnold 2; Totals 16 5-7 40.

Benson County 50,

Dakota Prairie 38

DP 11 8 9 10 _ 38

BC 11 18 10 11 _ 50

DP: E. Poehls 12, C. Lippert 11, P. Haakenson 11, E. McPherson 2, S. Frederick 2; Totals 14 8-14 38.

BC: D. Schwanke 19, K. Lybeck 11, E. Jorgenson 8, E. Sears 6, T. Foss 6; Totals 21 0-3 50.

TGU 52,

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 19

TGU 15 19 10 8 _ 52

TLMM 8 2 5 4 _ 19

TGU: J. Brummond 19, A. Anderson 13, A. Cross 2, M. Woodall 4, N. Wollenzien 3, L. Zahn 7, K. Johnson 2, G. Bachmeier 2; Totals 20 10-13 52.

TLMM: K. Logsdon 5, R. Goven 2, M. Reiser 4, B. Goven 3, Z. Smalls 5; Totals 7 4-8 19.

Rolette-Wolford 54,

Benson County 43

BC 17 12 2 12 _ 43

RW 11 13 12 18 _ 54

BC: D. Schwanke 21, E. Sears 9, T. Foss 6, K. Lybeck 4, C. Wangler 2, E. Jorgenson 1.

RW: K. Martinson 31, A. Selvig 14, S. Tastad 5, C. Mattson 4.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Rolla 58,

Rolette-Wolford 50

RW 15 11 8 16 _ 50

R 6 17 18 17 _ 58

RW: L. Stave 11, G. Leonard 8, T. Boucher 8, E. Tumey 6, G. Beaver 6, D. Slaubaugh 6, S. LaVallie 4, Z. Biberdorf 1; Totals 21 5-9 50.

R: B. Cahill 18, J. Loing 15, K. Schlenvogt 11, A. Abrahamson 5, W. Martell 4, A. Soukup 3, C. Wilkes 2; Totals 19 20-37 58.

Benson County 58,

Drake-Anamoose 54

DA 12 19 8 15 _ 54

BC 16 18 14 10 _ 58

DA: B. Filler 16, G. Kite 11, T. Windish 16, P. Buri 6.

BC: S. Olson 13, K. Nelson 12, B. O’Connell 6, R. Eberle 6, G. Tandeski 7, C. Tandeski 11.

Rugby 62,

Velva-Sawyer 51

R 15 17 13 17 _ 62

VS 13 17 15 6 _ 51

R: T. Goven 17, L. Foster 10, A. Johnson 9, I. Johnson 14, D. Marco 8, C. Heilman 2, K. Vetsch 2.

VS: D. Lund 12. H. Brabandt 12, E. Schepp 12, N. Effertz 5, H. Lee 8, H. Miller 2.

Drake-Anamoose 54,

Rolette-Wolford 41

D-A 12 17 10 15 _ 54

R-W 6 15 11 9 _ 41

D-A: T. Windish 21, B. Filler 12, P. Buri 10, P. Bromley 6, G. Kite 4, S. Fahy 2.

R-W: E. Tumey 13, T. Boucher 8, G. Leonard 5, S. LaVallie 4, D. Slaubaugh 4, L. Johnson 3, L. Stave 3, G. Beaver 7.

New Rockford-Sheyenne 48,

Benson County 42

NRS 8 13 14 13 _ 48

BEN 4 14 11 13 _ 42

NRS: J. Schafer 31, C. Brenno 4, T. Smith 2, S. Soderholm 4, T. Allmaras 2, J. McKnight 2, C. Myhre 1, W. Howard 2.

BEN: S. Olson 11, K. Nelson 4, B. O’Connell 2, R. Eberle 6, G. Tandeski 11, C. Tandeski 6.

TGU 63,

Westhope-Newburg 57

TGU 16 17 8 22 _ 63

W-N 20 11 13 13 _ 57

TGU: K. Schell 24, C. Bethke 13, S. Luna 11, T. Schock 9, C. Cross 9, Z. Bryn 2.

W-N: M. Mach 16, L. Lamoureux 15, T. Wyman 12, A. Jiles 10, D. Dunham 4.

Rugby 70,

TGU 56

TGU 7 21 11 17 _ 56

RUG 20 20 13 17 _70

TGU: K. Schell 25, C. Cross 2, C. Bethke 15, S. Luna 12, T. Schock 2.

RUG: L. Foster 5, A. Johnson 13, C. Griffin 17, D. Marco 10, C. Heilman 6, T. Goven 14, I. Johnson 2, J. Mueller 3.

L&C-Berthold 57,

Rugby 50

RUG 10 11 16 13 _ 50

LC-B 9 13 11 24 _ 57

RUG: L. Foster 7, A. Johnson 18, C. Griffin 2, D. Marco 6, T. Goven 10, I. Johnson 2, J. Mueller 2.

LC-B: C. Hamilton 7, A. Nelson 7, T. Burke 8, G. Hanson 25, J. Ross 10.

Please Enter Your Facebook App ID. Required for FB Comments. Click here for FB Comments Settings page