×
×
homepage logo

Area Youths Place at State Track Meet

By Staff | Jun 26, 2015

Lori Gronvold Forty-nine area kids, ages 9-14, competed at a state youth track meet in Fargo.

Area youths placed in the top four spots in their respective age divisions at the State Youth Track & Field Meet, held June 14 in Fargo.

An estimated 49 youths went to the meet after advancing at a local competition in late May.

Keith Vetsch took home several awards in the 13 to 14-year-old boys division, including second in the 100-meter dash [13.02], tying for first in the 200-meter dash [26.53], and was part of the second place-winning 4×100-meter relay team [55.87] – along with Nick Adam, DJ Schneibel and Hayden Thingvold (Willow City).

Schneibel took second for the boys in softball throw, throwing 182’3″.

Anni Stier was the lone winner for Rugby in the 13 to 14-year-old girls division, taking third in both the 100 and 200 dashes (13.79 and 28.74 respective times).

Cole Schneibel took home third in the 11 to 12-year-old boys’ softball throw, throwing 134’8″.

Two teams placed for Rugby in the 9 to 10-year-old boys’ 4×100 relay. The team of Barton residents Jacob Ripplinger and Logan Gronvold, and Rugby residents Tucker Volk and Macen Heisler took third, finishing in 1:10.54 minutes. The team of Alex Berndt (Balta), Micah Musser, Andrew Duchscher and Austin Schneibel took fourth, finishing in 1:14.62 minutes. Ripplinger also took second in softball throw, throwing 112’5″.

In the 9 to 10-year-old girls division, Brooklyn Corum took fourth in the 400-meter dash, finishing with a 1:22.61 time. The 4×100 team of Brooklyn Bartsch, Trista Hamilton, Ella Jacobson and Chloe Wright took fourth, finishing with a 1:11.08 time.

The youths were coached by Jennifer Bartsch, John Harner, Tami Mayer and Cindy Kuntz.

YOUTH TRACK & FIELD

ND MEET, FARGO

Area Results

Boys 13-14

100-meter dash

2. Keith Vetsch, Rugby, 13.02

DJ Schneibel, Rugby, 13.90

200-meter dash

1. (tie) Keith Vetsch, Rugby (Matthew Besse, Devils Lake), 26.53

DJ Schneibel, Rugby, 29.27

Hayden Thingvold, Willow City, 31.70

4×100 relay

2. N. Adam, DJ Schneibel, H. Thingvold, K. Vetsch, Rugby, 55.87

Long Jump

Hayden Thingvold, Willow City, 11’8″

Keith Vetsch, Rugby, 11’8″

Nick Adam, Rugby, 10’10”

Softball Throw

2. DJ Schneibel, Rugby, 182’3″

Boys 11-12

100-meter dash

Brody Schneibel, Rugby, 16:52

Noah Wright, Rugby, 16.94

Bryceton Deplazes, Rugby, 17.65

200-meter dash

Brody Schneibel, Rugby, 34.71

Colin Adam, Rugby, 34.84

Ethan Brossart, Barton, 35.81

400-meter dash

Erik Foster, Rugby, 1:19.96

Bryceton Deplazes, Rugby, 1:30.82

4×100 relay

C. Adam, D. Bartsch, E. Foster, B. Schneibel, Rugby, 1:06.24

G. Schepp, C. Schneibel, K. Vetsch, N. Wright, Rugby, 1:11.75

E. Brossart, E. Musser, M. Schlosser, A. Skjelver, Rugby, 1:12.17

800-meter run

Erik Foster, Rugby, 3:07.65

Bryceton Deplazes, Rugby, 3:17.34

Max Schlosser, Rugby, 3:29.30

Long Jump

Blayne Anderson, York, 12′

Bryceton Deplazes, Rugby, 10’9″

Erik Foster, Rugby, 10’6″

Ethan Brossart, Barton, 10′

Softball Throw

3. Cole Schneibel, Rugby, 134’8″

Blayne Anderson, York, 123’6″

Brody Schneibel, Rugby, 119’5″

Kory Vetsch, Rugby, 87’8″

Boys 9-10

50-meter dash

Logan Gronvold, Barton, 8.14

Jacob Ripplinger, Barton, 8.78

Tucker Volk, Rugby, 8.80

100-meter dash

Logan Gronvold, Barton, 16.49

Jacob Ripplinger, Barton, 17.27

Macen Heisler, Rugby, 17.78

JJ Wood, Rugby, 19.34

200-meter dash

Jackson Rose, Rugby, 36.98

Andrew Duchscher, Rugby, 38.68

Gunnar Larson, Leeds, 39.67

Micah Musser, Rugby, 41.05

400-meter dash

Andrew Duchscher, Rugby, 1:26.96

Aiden Seaver, Rugby, 1:29.55

Alex Berndt, Balta, 1:35.84

4×100 relay

3. L. Gronvold, M. Heisler, J. Ripplinger, T. Volk, Rugby, 1:10.54

4. A. Berndt, A. Duchscher, M. Musser, A. Schneibel, Rugby, 1:14.62

J. Brossart, J. Rose, A. Seaver, JJ Wood, Rugby, 1:15.23

Long Jump

Logan Gronvold, Barton, 10’8″

Jackson Rose, Rugby, 9’8″

Macen Heisler, Rugby, 7′

Softball Throw

2. Jacob Ripplinger, Barton, 112’5″

Jackson Rose, Rugby, 101′

Girls 13-14

100-meter dash

3. Anni Stier, Rugby, 13.79

200-meter dash

3. Anni Stier, Rugby, 28.74

Girls 11-12

100-meter dash

Mikaylee Livedalen, Rugby, 16.11

Peyton Hauck, Rugby, 16.84

Rylie Suchor, Rugby, 16.93

200-meter dash

Anna Clements, Rugby, 35.48

Peyton Hauck, Rugby, 36.62

Rylie Suchor, Rugby, 36.62

400-meter dash

Ashley Seaver, Rugby, 1:20.93

Mykell Heidlebaugh, Rugby, 1:21.43

Mikaylee Livedalen, Rugby, 1:23.02

4×100 relay

P. Hauck, M. Heidlebaugh, M. Livedalen, A. Seaver, Rugby, 1:08.18

A. Clements, A. Graner, K. Larsen, R. Suchor, Rugby, 1:10.55

800-meter run

Mykell Heidlebaugh, Rugby, 3:07.93

Ashley Seaver, Rugby, 3:20.02

Long Jump

Anna Clements, Rugby, 10’1″

Rylie Suchor, Rugby, 9′

Peyton Hauck, Rugby, 8’2″

Softball Throw

Ashley Seaver, Rugby, 77’9″

Mykell Heidlebaugh, Rugby, 66’10”

Ally Graner, Rugby, 51’6″

Girls 9-10

50-meter dash

Ella Jacobson, Rugby, 8.86

T. Hamilton, Rugby, 8.94

M. Corum, Rugby, 9.08

100-meter dash

Ella Jacobson, Rugby, 17.24

Brooklyn Bartsch, Rugby, 17.54

Trista Hamilton, Rugby, 18.09

200-meter dash

Brooklyn Bartsch, Rugby, 35.00

Tressa Arnston, Rugby, 38.12

Chloe Wright, Rugby, 38.56

400-meter dash

4. Brooklyn Corum, Rugby, 1:22.61

Jaclyn Duchscher, Rugby, 1:47.74

Christine Mahle, Wolford, 2:01.84

4×100 relay

4. B. Bartsch, T. Hamilton, E. Jacobson, C. Wright, Rugby, 1:11.08

B. Corum, M. Corum, H. Jundt, L. Radomski, Rugby, 1:17.55

T. Arnston, J. Duchscher, R. Geiszler, C. Mahle, Rugby, 1:33.53

Long Jump

Ella Jacobson, Rugby, 9’5″

Trista Hamilton, Rugby, 8’10”

Chloe Wright, Rugby, 8’4.5″

Softball Throw

Lindy Radomski, Rugby, 76’6″

Haylee Jundt, Rugby, 55’8″

Christine Mahle, Wolford, 37’8″

– Tribune Staff Report

Please Enter Your Facebook App ID. Required for FB Comments. Click here for FB Comments Settings page