×
×
homepage logo

Young Tracksters Advance to State Meet

By Staff | Jun 5, 2015

Submitted Several area youths competed last week at a youth track & field meet in Rugby, and will get the chance to compete at the state level later this month at a meet in Fargo. The track program was sponsored by N.D. Parks and Recreation.

Eighty-four area youths competed in a youth track meet last week at Johnsen Field.

Boys and girls ages 7-14 competed in several events at the Rugby District Youth Track Meet, the top three of which advanced to the state competition – June 20 in Fargo.

The youth track program is sponsored by N.D. Parks and Recreation.

Results:

Boys 7-8

50-Meter Dash

1. Caleb Schaan, 8.82

2. Jenner Johnson, 9.28

3. Brody Berndt, 9.32

100-Meter Dash

1. Caleb Schaan, 17.26

2. Jenner Johnson, 18.21

3. Jaden Wald, 18.31

Standing Long Jump

1. Jenner Johnson, 5’4″

2. Caleb Schaan, 5’2″

3. Jaden Wald 4’10”

Girls 7-8

50-Meter Dash

1. Danica Gross, 9.14

2. Lacie Deplazes, 9.28

3. Mya McNeff, 9.54

100-Meter Dash

1. Lacie Deplazes, 18.46

2. Danica Gross, 19.26

3. Allysa Rameden, 19.44

Standing Long Jump

1. Lacie Deplazes, 5’4″

2. Danica Gross, 5’4

3. Hallie Hauck, 4’10 1/2″

Boys 9-10

50-Meter Dash

1. Logan Gronvold, 8.15

2. Tucker Volk, 8.22

3. Jacob Ripplinger, 8.25

100-Meter Dash

1. Logan Gronvold, 15.57

2. Jacob Ripplinger, 15.90

3. Macen Heisler, 16.54

200-Meter Dash

1. Jackson Rose, 36.93

2. Micah Musser, 38.46

3. Andrew Duchscher, 39.19

400-Meter Run

1. Andrew Duchscher, 1:32.20

2. Alex Berndt, 1:35.50

3. Aiden Seaver, 1:48.70

4×100

1. Volk, Heisler, Ripplinger, Gronvold: 1:10.72

2. Seaver, Jackson Brossart, JJ Wood, Rose: 1:16.47

3. Berndt, Duchscher, Musser, Austin Schneibel: 1:16.52

Running Long Jump

1. Jenner Johnson, 5’4″

2. Caleb Schaan, 5’2″

3. Jaden Wald 4’10”

Softball Throw

1. Jackson Rose, 11′

2. Logan Gronvold, 10’3″

3. Macen Heisler, 10’3″

Girls 9-10

50-Meter Dash

1. Ella Jacobson, 8.53

2. Trista Hamilton, 8.58

3. Madison Corum, 8.90

100-Meter Dash

1. Ella Jacobson, 16.57

2. Trista Hamilton, 16.81

3. Brooklyn Bartsch, 16.92

200-Meter Dash

1. Chloe Wright, 37.95

2. Brooklyn Bartsch, 38.03

3. Tressa Arnston, 39.58

400-Meter Run

1. Brooklyn Corum, 1:32.42

2. Jaclyn Duchscher, 1:59.57

3. Christine Mahle, 2:02.48

4×100

1. B. Bartsch, E. Jacobson, T. Hamilton, C. Wright: 1:11.49

2. M. Corum, B. Corum, Lindy Radomski, Haylee Jundt: 1:17.10

3. T. Arnston, C. Mahle, J. Duchscher, Rylee Geiszler: 1:29.98

Running Long Jump

1. Ella Jacobson, 8’11 1/2″

2. Chloe Wright, 8’11 1/2″

3. Kaeden DeMontigny, 8’8″

Softball Throw

1. Lindy Radomski, 78’8″

2. Kaeden DeMontigny, 54’9″

3. Haylee Jundt, 52’6″

Boys 11-12

100-Meter Dash

1. Brody Schneibel, 15.54

2. Noah Wright, 16.25

3. Bryceton Deplazes, 16.66

200-Meter Dash

1. Brody Schneibel, 33.71

2. Colin Adam, 34.65

3. Ethan Brossart, 34.71

400-Meter Run

1. Logan Harner, 1:18.44

2. Bryceton Deplazes, 1:25.77

3. Erik Foster, 1:27.25

800-Meter Run

1. Logan Harner, 2.58.49

2. Bryceton Deplazes, 3:17.24

3. Erik Foster, 3:20.31

4×100

1. B. Schneibel, Adam, Foster, Dylan Bartsch: 1:08.74

2. C. Schneibel, G. Schepp, N. Wright, K. Vetsch: 1:16.56

3. E. Brossart, E. Musser, M. Schlosser, A. Skjelver: 1:18.50

Running Long Jump

1. Bryceton Deplazes, 11’3″

2. Logan Harner, 11’2

3. Erik Foster, 10’10”

Girls 11-12

100-Meter Dash

1. Mikaylee Livedalen, 16.11

2. Rylie Suchor, 16.58

3. Peyton Hauck, 16.70

200-Meter Dash

1. Rylie Suchor, 35.54

2. Peyton Hauck, 36.08

3. Anna Clements, 36.96

400-Meter Run

1. Ashley Seaver, 1:17.55

2. Mykell Heidlebaugh, 1:23.43

3. Mikaylee Livedalen, 1:33.97

800-Meter Run

1. Mykell Heidlebaugh, 3:12.36

2. Ashley Seaver, 3:30.41

3. Kaitlyn Duchscher, 4:15.00

4×100

1. M. Livedalen, M. Heidlebaugh, P. Hauck, A. Seaver: 1:09.50

2. R. Suchor, Kiara Larson, Ally Graner, Anna Clements: 1:12.84

Running Long Jump

1. Rylie Suchor, 10′

2. Peyton Hauck, 9’8 1/2″

3. Anna Clements, 9’2″

Softball Throw

1. Mykell Heidlebaugh, 74’5″

2. Ashley Seaver, 73’10”

3. Ally Graner, 53’9

Boys 13-14

100-Meter Dash

1. Keith Vetsch, 13.04

2. DJ Schneibel, 13.48

3. Hayden Thingvold, 15.08

200-Meter Dash

1. Keith Vetsch, 27.19

2. DJ Schneibel, 29.30

3. Hayden Thingvold, 32.15

4×100

1. D. Schneibel, N. Adam, K. Vetsch, H. Thingvold: 59.35

Running Long Jump

1. Keith Vetsch, 13’4″

2. Hayden Thingvold, 13′

3. Nick Adam

Softball Throw

1. DJ Schneibel, 203’9″

Girls 13-14

100-Meter Dash

1. Anni Stier, 13.79

2. Mariah Hjelden, 15.90

200-Meter Dash

1. Anni Stier, 28.08

Standing Long Jump

1. Mariah Hjelden, 9’11”

Softball Throw

1. Mariah Hjelden, 131’7″

– Tribune Staff Report

Please Enter Your Facebook App ID. Required for FB Comments. Click here for FB Comments Settings page