×
×
homepage logo

5-17-14 Scoreboard

By Staff | May 16, 2014

Baseball

Region 5 Tournament

May 15, 19-21

at Harvey

Play-in games

May 15

1.) North Star at Bottineau, 4 p.m.

2.) Dunseith at Rugby, 4 p.m.

May 19

3.) No. 1 Harvey vs. winner game 1, 11 a.m.

4.) No. 2 Northern Lights vs. winner game 2, 1 p.m.

5.) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 3 p.m.

6.) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 5 p.m.

May 20

7.) Loser game 6 vs. winner game 5, 3 p.m.

Championship

8.) Winner game 6 vs. winner game 7, 5 p.m.

May 21

9.) Winner game 8 vs. loser game 8, 5 p.m. (if necessary)

May 13

Rugby 23, Dunseith 0

D 000 00 – 0 2 6

R (12)32 6x – 23 16 2

W – Eric Hooker; L – Cameron Gladue.

Highlights: R, Hooker 3-5, 5 RBI.

Rugby 22, Dunseith 0

R (10)25 32 – 22 17 0

D 000 00 – 0 1 3

W – Bennie Mygland; L – Zach Bercier.

Highlights: R, Anders Johnson 3-4, RBI; R, Blaine Rosencrans 3-5, 3 RBI.

May 10

at Dakota College at Bottineau Lumberyard

Rugby 20, Bottineau 12

R 004 404 08 – 20 20 2

B 011 701 20 – 12 16 3

Evan Burckhard, Eli Luna (4) and Bennie Mygland; Lee Schneider, Luke Amsbaugh (4), Andrew Hill (6), Brody Moum (8) and Hill, Schneider (6).

W – Luna; L – Hill

Highlights: R, Hunter Hager 3-6, 3 RBIs, 3 R, Mygland 2-6, 2B, 4 RBIs, 2 BB, Jaedon Haman 3-6, 2B, 3 RBIs, sac fly, 3 R; B, Amsbaugh 3-5, 2B, 2 SB, 2 R, Parker Engelhard 2-5, 3B, 2B, 2 RBI, BB, 3 R.

May 9

at RHS

Rugby 10, Northern Lights 3

NL 010 110 0 – 3 4 2

R 610 030 x – 10 13 0

Austin Soukup, Karson Schoening (1) and Weston Schoening; Eric Hooker, Bennie Mygland (6) and Evan Burckhard.

W – Hooker; L – Soukup

Highlights: R, Luna 2-4, BB, SB, 2 R, Jaedon Haman 2-4, 3 RBIs, SB, R.

Boys golf

Westhope Invitational

May 12

at Westhope Country Club

9-holes, par-35 – 2,940 yards

Team scores

1. Northern Lights 346; 2. Our Redeemer’s 412; 3. Velva 417; 4. Rugby 417; 5. Northern Lights JV 417; 6. Bottineau 426; 7. Central McLean 455; 8. Bishop Ryan 470.

Individual top-5

1. Braaten, W, 78; 2. Casey Julson, NL, 81; 3. Nick Myhre, NL,86; 4. Dalton Poitra, NL, 87; 5. Hunter Anderson, V, 88.

Rugby: Benji Miller 45-44 – 89, Noah Kraft 48-53 – 101, Ben Hershey 56-53 – 109, Thor Skjelver 60-58 – 118, Kyle Lashman 59-59 – 118, Tyler Schmaltz 64-64 – 128

Harvey Individual Qualifier

May 9

at Harvey Golf Course

9-hole, par 36 – 2,904 yards

Team Scores

1. Rugby 328; 2. Northern Lights 341; 3. Harvey-Wells County 374; 4. Bishop Ryan 385; 5. Bottineau 387; 6. Our Redeemer’s 394; 7. Garrison 402; 8. Dunseith 488.

Individual qualifiers

1. Nick Myhre, NL, 74; 2. Jack McClintock, R, 39-36 – 75; 3. Hunter Braaten, Westhope-Newburg, 76.

Other Rugby: Benji Miller 43-38 – 81, Brady Fossum 43-43 – 85, Caleb Hershey 47-40 – 87, Brody Haakenson 50-49 – 99; Nate Jacobson 53-49 – 102.

Girls Golf

Region 4 Tournament

May 13

at Star City Golf Course in Velva

9-hole, par-36 – 2,768 yards

Team scores

1. Rugby 404, 2. Dunseith 424, 3. Garrison 451, 4. Bottineau 464, 5. Northern Lights 467, 6. Glenburn 468, 7. Central McLean 490, 8. Drake-Anamoose 507.

Individual top 10

(also All-Region selections)

1. Elizabeth Blessum, R, 98; 2. Darby Deckert, R, 98; 3. Madison Nadeau, D, 100; 4. Paige Johnson, R, 101; 5. Taren Braunberger, NL, 103; T6. Caitlyn Davis, D, 104; T6. Lindsey Duben, CM, 104; T6. Jenny Poth, G, 104; 9. McKenzie Jacobson, G, 106; T10. Bailey Neubauer, N, 107; T10. ReeAnn Christianson, R, 107.

Other Rugby: Hannah Voeller 110, Helen Johnson 125.

Senior athlete of the year: Bailey Neubauer, Bottineau

Coach of the year: Leah Johnson, Rugby

Dunseith Invite

May 10

at Garden Gate Golf Course

9-hole, par-35 – 2,432 yards

Team scores

1. Dunseith 458, 2. Rugby 463, 3. Northern Lights 487, 4. Drake-Anamoose 546

Rugby only: 1. Darby Deckert 95, Hannah Voeller 120, Helen Johnson 124, ReeAnn Christianson 124, 4. Breanna Deaver 132.

Bottineau Invite

May 9

Team scores

1. Rugby 405, 2. Bottineau 421, 3. Dunseith 454, 4. Garrison 457, 5. Glenburn 491.

Individual medalist: Krista Blotske, CM, 93.

Rugby: 2. Elizabeth Blessum 94, 4. Darby Deckert 97, Paige Johnson 104, ReeAnn Christianson 110, Helen Johnson 114, Hannah Voeller 115.

Velva Invite

May 8

at Star City Golf Course

9-hole, par-36 – 2,768 yards

Team scores

1. Rugby 392; 2. Dunseith 440; 3. Bottineau 451; 4. Garrison 466; 5. Glenburn 477; 6. Central McLean 481; 7. Northern Lights 488; 8. Drake-Anamoose, 552.

Individual top 5

1. Darby Deckert, R, 92; 2. Elizabeth Blessum, R, 95; 3. Madison Nadeau, D, 98; 4. Taren Braunberger, 98, NL, 98; 5. Bailey Neubauer, B, 99.

Other Rugby: Paige Johnson 100, Helen Johnson 105, ReeAnn Christianson 111, Hannah Voeller 111, Breanna Deaver 149.

Track and Field

Velva Last Chance

May 12

at Velva

BOYS

Team scores

1. Velva-Drake-Anamoose 134, 2. Rugby 94, 3. Stanley-Powers Lake 71, 4. Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis & Clark 70, 5. Harvey-Wells County 60, 6. Benson County 58, 7. Bottineau 40, 8. Nelson County 38, 9. Williams County 34, 10. Central McLean 24, 11. Parshall 21, 12. Glenburn 15, T14. Bishop Ryan 14, T14. Kenmare-Bowbells 14, 15. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 12, T17. North Star 5, T17. Surrey 5, 18. Westhope 3.

Individual results

100: 1. Michael Thingstad, VDA, 11.56; 2. Mitch Medalen, DLB, 11.92; 3. Tanner Walters, HWC, 11.93; 4. Isaiah Merril, HWC, 12.06; 5. Mark Medalen, DLB, 12.21; 6. Justin Roberts, P, 12.24; Other Rugby: Eli Luna 12.5, Kaden Jaeger 12.72, Ethan Morin 13.5, Shayden Luna 14.58.

200: 1. Thingstad, VDA, 23.50; 2. Mitch Medalen, DLB, 23.78; 3. Mark Medalen, DLB, 24.02; 4. Josh Horner, VDA, 24.09; 5. Aaron Kaiser, SPL, 24.56; 6. Merril, HWC, 24.6; Other Rugby: Jaeger 25.34, Miller 25.48, Morin 27.81.

400: 1. Andrew Alveshere, HWC, 53.58; 2. Nolan Hovland, R, 53.94; 3. Tanner Bernhardt, R, 55.5; 4. Braden Pewe, Bott, 57.44; 5. Tate Enget, SPL, 57.59; 6. Carson Koble, HWC, 57.78.

800: 1. Dylan Donohue, NC, 2:13.56; 2. Chris Peterson, VDA, 2:15; 3. Tyler Larson, WC, 2:21.06; 4. Cole Wilson, CM, 2:21.37; 5. Jacob Porras, WC, 2:22.25; 6. Hunter Buehler, BC, 2:23.24; Rugby: Jace Scherr 2:32.52.

1,600: 1. Larson, WC, 5:14.56; 2. Justin Hart, P, 5:19.36; 3. Buehler, BC, 5:22.56; 4. Riley Lagasse, NS, 5:27.31; 5. Steven Stutle, HWC, 5:29.12; 6. Reid Hammer, VDA, 5:30.09.

3,200: 1. Daniel Kuntz, VDA, 10:46.72; 2. Jaydin Risovi, BC, 11:15.12; 3. Dimitry Bashmakov, BC, 12:14.12; 4. Gabe Lindley, SPL, 12:16.4; 5. Hart, P, 12:19.44; 6. Justin VanBerkom, SPL, 12:55.75.

110 hurdles: 1. Josh Horner, VDA, 16.21; 2. Eric Knutson, DLB, 17.4; 3. Josh Knutson, DLB, 19.21; 4. Nathan Bail, VDA, 19.24; 5. Cody Allard, Bott, 19.41; 6. Chris Peterson, VDA, 19.68.

300 hurdles: 1. Hovland, R, 42.4; 2. Horner, VDA, 43.05; 3. Josh Knutson, DLB, 47.2; 4. Bail, VDA, 48.06; 5. Myles Odermann, P, 50.56; 6. David Warren, MLS, 52.1.

400 relay: 1. R (Chris Hamilton, Eli Luna, Victor Gronvold, Brad Heidlebaugh), 45.68, SQ; 2. Bott 46.99; 3. VDA 47.01; 4. HWC 47.75; 5. NC 48.56; 6. CM 50.12.

800 relay: 1. R (Bernhardt, Hamilton, Gronvold, Heidlebaugh), 1:35.75; 2. DLB 1:37; 3. Bott 1:37.87; 4. CM 1:43.46; 5. HWC 1:43.96; 6. VDA 1:45.78.

1,600 relay: 1. VDA 3:47.31; 2. HWC 3:48.84; 3. NC 3:52.93; 4. DLB 4:08.46; 5. BR 4:10.98; 6. MLS 4:13.74.

3,200 relay: 1. HWC 9:14.24; 2. VDA 9:22.06; 3. R (Hunter Hager, Kyler Odden, Scherr, Jacob Blessum) 10:13.62; 4. BR 10:29.56; 5. MLS 11:20.52; 6. BC 11:37.52.

Long jump: 1. Quentin Sears, BC, 18-7; 2. Hakeem Abdullah, CM, 17-8; 3. Luna, R, 17-5; 4. Austin Schatz, VDA, 17-5; 5. Matthew Dusek, SPL, 16-9.5; 6. Will Burke, DLB, 16-6: Other Rugby: Morin 16-0.5, Shayden Luna 15-6.

Triple jump: 1. Zach Miller, R, 41-11, SQ; 2. Bobby Haahr, NC, 36-8; 3. Dusek, SPL, 36-3; 4. Will Burke, DLB, 35-10; 5. Luna, R, 35-3; 6. Dawson Dunham, W, 35-1; Other Rugby: Shayden Luna 33-3, Morin 31-4.

High jump: 1. Hovland, R, 6-0; 2. Harrison Aide, Bott, 5-8; 3. Braden Pewe, Bott, 5-6; 4. Sears, BC, 5-6; 5. Peterson, VDA, 5-6; 6. Ryan Michels, R, 5-4.

Pole vault: 1. Mason Brudevold, VDA, 10-0; 2. Ryan Wangler, BC, 6-6.

Shot put: 1. Dustin Weeks, G, 45-7.5; 2. Levi Hoiby, SPL, 45-7; 3. Dylan Beck, NC, 41-5; 4. Austin Schmidt, SPL, 41-2; 5. Dakota Johnson, BR, 40-0; 6. Nicholas Dammen, CM, 39-5.5; Rugby: Devin Vetsch 26-9, Kayden Padley 26-0.

Discus: 1. Heidlebaugh, R, 161-10, SQ; 2. Schmidt, SPL, 150-6, SQ; 3. Hoiby, SPL, 143-7, SQ; 4. Weeks, G, 132-2; 5. Brandon Lafountain, Sur, 118-5; 6. Atati Mita, WC, 118-0; Other Rugby: Miller 101-4, Vetsch 62-0, Padley 59-0.

Javelin: 1. Aaron Kaiser, SPL, 130-11; 2. Tanner King, KB, 129-10; 3. Mita, WC, 128-3; 4. Levi Lemer, VDA, 127-4; 5. Logan Aadness, WC, 122-6; 6. Austin Moen, DLB, 121-9; Rugby: Hager 106-0.

GIRLS

Team scores

1. Rugby 131, 2. Harvey-Wells County 88, 3. Velva-Drake-Anamoose 61, 4. Benson County 53, 5. Central McLean 48.5, T7. Divide County 32, T7. North Star 32, T9. DLB-LC 31, T9. Nelson County 31; 10. Rolette 30, T12. Bottineau 29, T12. Stanley-Powers Lake, 13. Parshall 26, 14. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 25.5, 15. Surrey 24, 16. Williams County 23, 17. Glenburn 8, 19. Kenmare-Bowbells 3.

Individual results

100: 1. Alexis Woods, P, 12.93; 2. Alli McCoy, DC, 13.18; 3. Kari Wolfe, HWC, 13.56; 4. Caitlyn Vogel, DLB, 13.57; 5. Gabbie Miller, NS, 13.62; 6. Emily Stier, R, 13.68; Other Rugby: Kaitlyn Jones 14.05, Sara Stier 14.19, Anni Stier 14.4, Lauren Kraft 14.84, Kourtney Sattler 15, Cassandra Jaeger 15.15.

200: 1. Woods, P, 26.25, SQ; 2. E. Stier, R, 26.97; 3. McCoy, DC, 27.31; 4. Wolfe, HWC, 27.63; 5. Vogel, DLB, 28.19; 6. A. Stier, R, 28.87; Other Rugby: Kraft 30.5.

400: 1. Jonnah Lee, VDA, 1:05.81; 2. April Hagemeister, HWC, 1:06.52; 3. Lexie Tveter, P, 1:10.87; 4. Antonia Eide, MLS, 1:11.34; 5. Hayley Schmidt, SPL, 1:11.82; 6. Stephanie Brenden, Bott, 1:12.72.

800: 1. Tristin Lunde, R, 2:35.79; 2. Allison Klein, Sur, 2:37.06; 3. Bailey Nelson, R, 2:38.73; 4. Sydnie Nelson, Bott, 2:40.28; 5. Kennedy Doornbos, BC, 2:41.22; 6. Allison Foster, R, 2:41.73; Other Rugby: Karsyn Hager 3:03.3, Kylie Scherr 3:03.64.

1,600: 1. Sarah Wherley, VDA, 5:34.41, SQ; 2. Ashley Perez, NC, 5:36.97; 3. Lunde, R, 5:39.19; 4. Foster, R, 5:58.16; 5. Grace Bachmeier, Sur, 6:00.28; 6. Halley Bartlett, KB, 6:23.81; Scherr 7:23.68; Other Rugby: Scherr 7:23.68.

3,200: 1. Cassidy Peterson, VDA, 12:22.12; 2. Perez, NC, 12:42.94; 3. Hannah Sorenson, SPL, 13:31.56; 4. Bailey Rolfe, SPL, 13:32.03; 5. Shambre Fiering, SPL, 14:09.56; 6. Grave Hove, SPL, 14:26.32; Rugby: Jenna Wangler 14:39.26.

100 hurdles: 1. Kara Fike, HWC, 16.5, SQ; 2. Courtney Bubach, BC, 17.4; 3. Kali Weinmann, HWC, 17.96; 4. Haley Glasoe, DC, 18.06; 5. Lee, VDA, 18.69; 6. Baylee Grenier, Rol, 19.21; Rugby: Emily Salwey 22.79.

300 hurdles: 1. E. Stier, R, 48.12, SQ; 2. Fike, HWC, 50.6; 3. Glasoe, DC, 51.91; 4. Lee, VDA, 52.15; 5. McKenzie Lautt, HWC, 53.68; 6. Anni Stier, R, 53.78; Other Rugby: Salwey 1:00.4.

400 relay: 1. HWC 54.06; 2. Bott 54.38; 3. DLB 55.03; 4. VDA 55.72; 5. CM 55.91; 6. Sur 56.59; Rugby: 8. R (Allison Volk, Jaeger, Sattler, Whitney Gronvold), 57.62.

800 relay: 1. R (Kaitlyn Jones, A. Stier, E. Stier, Sara Stier), 1:53.22; 2. HWC 1:54.09; 3. Bott 1:55.3; 4. DLB 1:57.4; 5. CM 1:57.53; 6. NS 2:01.28.

1,600 relay: 1. CM 4:33; 2. VDA 4:35.59; 3. NS 4:37.63; 4. NC 4:39.47; 5. R (Jones, Salwey, Foster, Maria Blessum) 4:43.82; 6. HWC 4:51.88.

3,200 relay: 1. NC 10:46.9; 2. NS 10:53.02; 3. VDA 11:02.02; 4. Sur 11:06.68; 5. R (Hannah Christenson, Lauren Christenson, Karin Selland, Salwey), 11:17.46; 6. CM 11:32.78.

Long jump: 1. Mariah Sellon, CM, 14-11.5; 2. Paige Dolan, WC, 14-11; 3. McCoy, DC, 14-9.5; 4. Kyler Roteliuk, BR, 14-8; 5. Lauren Kraft, R, 14-7; 6. Lexy Wittmayer, Rol, 14-6.5; Other Rugby: Jaeger 13-0, Volk 12-0, Odden 11-9, Hager 11-8, Sattler 11-4.

Triple jump: 1. Bubach, BC, 33-9; 2. Dolan, WC, 33-4; 3. Kraft, R, 32-8; 4. Peyton Halverson, NS, 30-7; 5. Jones, R, 30-6; 6. Annie Jorgenson, BC, 30-6; Other Rugby: Sattler 28-0, Odden 27-10, Jaeger 27-5, Kayla Voeller 26-9, Volk 26-6.

High jump: 1. Wittmayer, Rol, 5-3, SQ; 2. Doornbos, BC, 4-5; 3. Kelsey Smith, BC, 4-5; 4. Sellon, CM, 4-5; T5. Kennedy Sondrol, CM, 4-5; T5. Kaitlyn Nokes, MLS, 4-5.

Pole vault: 1. Bubach, BC, 8-0.

Shot put: 1. Kari Fritel, R, 37-0, SQ; 2. Kaylin Fresin, HWC, 36-11.5, SQ; 3. Randi Long, G, 34-2.5; 4. Emily Fegley, DLB, 32-6; 5. Macy Sundahl, MLS, 31; 6. Kady Ruth, CM, 30-2.5; Other Rugby: Uhlenkamp 28-1, Morgan Hjelden 27-2, Shea Heidlebaugh 26-6, Gronvold 22-8.

Discus: 1. Mattie Schmitt, R, 102-10; 2. Fresin, HWC, 102-1; 3. Kylie Gunderson, SPL, 101-5; 4. Brittney Tumey, Rol, 97-3; 5. Maddie Uhlenkamp, R, 96-8; 6. Christina Hirschkorn, CM, 96-6; Other Rugby: Fritel 73, Hjelden 66-3, Gronvold 63-1, Heidlebaugh 60-7.

Javelin: 1. Schmitt, R, 120, SQ; 2. Hailee Depute, MLS, 117-1, SQ; 3. Rae Beaver, Rol, 116-5, SQ; 4. Nelson, WC, 113-2; 5. Sundahl, MLS, 104-6; 6. Uhlenkamp, R, 97-3; Other Rugby: 7. Volk 95, Odden 68-5, Alexis Thompson 65, Gronvold 63-1.

CNDC Outdoor Meet

May 10

at Fessenden

BOYS

Team scores

1. Carrington, 153; 2. Benson County, 143; 3. Rugby, 133; 4. Harvey-Wells County, 101; 5. Northern Lights, 42; 6. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 18; 7. Westhope-Newburg, 18; 8. Rolette-Wolford, 15; 9. Dunseith, 13; 10. Velva, 0.

Individual results

(x- denotes state qualifier)

100: 1. x-N. Hageness, R, 10.49; 2. x-I. Merill, HWC, 11.44; 3. Z, Frericks, BC, 11.91; 4. P. Davis, D, 12.55; 5. G. Yasenchack, HWC, 12.58; 6. T. Yodey, RW, 12.85; Other Rugby: 7. Ethan Morin 12.93.

200: 1. C. Ferguson, C, 23.28; 2. R. Walker, HWC, 24.82; 3. D. Dunham, WN; 4. A. Hanretty, NL, 25.07; 5. Z. Frerichs, BC, 26.23; 6. P Davis, D, 26.93.

400: 1. A. Alveshere, HWC, 53.22; 2. A. Hanretty, NL, 53.83; 3. D. DUnham, WN, 55.34; 4. I. Merrill, HWC, 56.85; 5. R. Walker, HWC, 58.65; 6. R. Arroyo, NRS, 59.88.

800: 1. J. Fandrich, C, 2:12.28; 2. B. Fike, HWC, 2:16.95; 3. C. Grann, NL, 2:23.13; 4. H. Beuhler, BC, 2:24.78; 5. R. Graber, RW, 2:27.67; 6. B. O’Connell, BC, 2:31.87.

1,600: 1. H. Beuhler, BC, 5:15.00; 2. P. Smith, C, 5:18.46; 3. R. Longnecker, NRS, 5:24.51; 4. C. Bauer, C, 5:31.56; 5. B O’Connell, BC, 5:35.60.

3,200: 1. J. Risovi, BC, 10:48. 78; 2. A. Konshak, C, 11:23.01; 3. Q. Sears, BC, 11:52.63; 4. S. Stutlien, HWC, 11:56.10.

110 hurdles: 1. x-C. Wendel, C, 15.34; 2. x-N. Hovland, R, 15.90; 3. J. Schwanke, BC, 18.88.

300 hurdles: 1. N. Hovland, R, 43.37; 2. C. Gran, NL, 48.00; 3. J. Blessum, R, 53.81.

400 relay: 1. x-Carrington, 44.67; 2. Rugby (Morin, Chris Hamilton, Victor Gronvold, Tanner Bernhardt), 46.73; 3. Harvey-Wells County, 47.46; 4. Benson County, 52.61; 5. Northern Lights, 53.64.

800 relay: 1. Rugby (Zach Miller, Hamilton, Gronvold, Bernhardt), 1:36.53; 2. Harvey-Wells County, 1:38.81; 3. Carrington, 1:41.70; 4. Northern Lights, 1:46.14; 5. Benson County, 1:50.12.

1,600 relay: 1. Rugby (Hamilton, Miller, Hovland, Bernhardt), 3:37.75; 2. Harvey-Wells County, 3:48.07; 3. Carrington, 4:02.55; 4. Benson County, 4:11.60; 5. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 4:14.18.

3,200 relay: 1. Harvey-Wells County, 9:11.14; 2. Benson County, 9L59.94; 3. Rugby (Noah Kraft, Tyler Schmaltz, Reid Mundahl, Blessum), 10:16.81.

Pole vault: 1. V. Gronvold, R, 10-6; 2. C. Wendel, C, 10.

High jump: 1. N. Hovland, R, 6-2; 2. P. Granger, HWC, 6; 3. Q. Sears, BC, 5-10; 4. Z. Miller, R, 5-8; 5. B. Holton, C, 4-10; 6. A. Herman, D, 4-10; Other Rugby: 7. Schmaltz 4-8.

Long jump: 1. x-R. Miller, C, 22-8.5; 2. x-T. Bernhardt, R, 21-3; 3. x-Z. Miller, R, 20-9; 4. Q. Sears, BC, 19-10.5; 5. P. Granger, HWC, 19-9; 6. A. Hanretty, NL, 19-5; Other Rugby: 8. Kade Leier 17-5, Morin 17-0.25.

Triple jump: 1. x-Q. Sears, BC, 42-3.5; 2. x-R. Miller, C, 41-10.5; 3. D. Dunbom, WN, 36-10; 4. A. Fischer, BC, 36-7.5; 5. B. Holtan, C, 34-4; 6. N. Kraft, R, 34-4; 7. Morin 32-11.

Shot put: 1. J. Lunde, BC, 44-2; 2. J. Copenhaver, C, 43-8; 3. B. Heidlebaugh, R, 41-1; 4. D. Lauinger, BC, 40-8.5; 5. S. Zink, C, 39-8.25; 6. L. Sombra, NRS, 38-9.75; Other Rugby: Kayden Padley 27-8.

Discus: 1. B. Heidlebaugh, R, 150-11; 2. J. Lunde, BC, 137-5; 3. S. Zink, C, 120-10; 4. D. Lauinger, BC, 116-4; 5. H. Stazynski, C, 115-4; 6. J. Copenhaver, C, 113-8; Other Rugby: Padley 57-6.

Javelin: 1. J. Lunde, BC, 141-8; 2. J Frandrich, C, 136-4; 3. C. Bauer, C, 128-11; 4. E. Swenson, NRS, 126-3; 5. G. Tasachuk, HWC, 121-6; 6. S. Zink, C, 118-2; Other Rugby: Schmaltz 92-0.

GIRLS

Team scores

1. Carrington, 224; 2. Rugby, 185; 3. Harvey-Wells County, 102; 4. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 63; 5. Benson County, 38; 6. Northern Lights, 30; 7. Rolette-Wolford, 24 8. Westhope-Newburg 8; 9. Dunseith, 0; T9. Velva 0.

Individual results

(x- denotes state qualifier)

100: 1. J. Larson, NRS, 13.19; 2. E. Stier, R, 13.25; 3. K. Wolfe, HWC, 13.36; 4. H. Tollefson, NRS, 13.47; 5. S. Stier, R, 13.73; 6. L. Kraft, R, 13.82; Other Rugby: 7. L. Kraft 14.05, 8. Breanna Thompson 14.12, Kourtney Sattler 14.31, Cassandra Jaeger 14.76.

200: 1. K. Wolfe, HWC, 27.16; 2. J. Iarson, NRS, 27.29; 3. G. Page, C, 27.55; 4. J. Brossart, R, 30.27; 5. C. Mack, C, 30.76; 6. A. Graber, RW, 30.82; Other Rugby: 7. K. Sattler 31.54, Morgan Oppen 32.76.

400: 1. x-P. Anderson, C, 1:01.35; 2. x-H. Christenson, R, 1:01.39; 3. A. Stier, R, 1:03.27; 4. A. Hagemeister, HWC, 1:05.81; 5. M. Lautt, HWC, 1:09.13; 6. C. Mack, C, 1:17.58.

800: 1. T. Lunde, R, 2:34.88; 2. S. Wetzel, NRS, 2:37.18; 3. A. Jarrett, C, 2:38.02; 4. K. Doombos, BC, 2:40.53; 5. A. Endres, C, 2:48.56; 6. L. Christenson, R, 3:02.42; Other Rugby: 8. K. Scherr 3:11.61.

1,600: 1. x-A. Neumiller, C, 5:31.07; 2. C. Brien, NL, 5L39.22; 3. A. Jarrett, C, 5:48.71; 4. T. Lunde, R, 5L53.62; 5. H. Heinz, NRS, 6:40.63; 6. B. Allmaras, NRS, 6:52.97.

3,200: 1. C. Brien, NL, 12:12.04; 2. x-A. Foster, R, 12:15.87.

100 hurdles: 1. x-M. Wendel, C, 16.38; 2. x-M. Nelson, C, 16.50; 3. K. Fike, HWC, 16.95; 4. C. Bubach, BC, 17.35; 5. K. Weinmann, HWC, 17.62; H. Wolfe, C, 17.89; Other Rugby: 7. J. Brossart 18.80, M. Oppen 19.67.

300 hurdles: 1. K. Fike, HWC, 49.07; 2. A. Brien, NL, 52.60; 3. J. Brossart, R, 54.24; 4. K Dockter, HWC, 55.64; 5. K. Heil, HWC, 56.06; 6. B. Thompson, R, 56.77; Other Rugby: 7. M. Oppen 59.74.

400 relay: 1. x-Rugby (K. Jones, S. Stier, K. Jorgenson, E. Stier), 52.32; 2. x-Carrington, 52.60; 3. x-Harvey-Wells County, 52.84; 4. Benson County, 55.52; 5. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 56.75; 6. Northern Lights, 1:00.56.

800 relay: 1. x-Harvey-Wells County 1:51.25; 2. Rugby (K. Jones, S. Stier, A. Stier, E. Stier), 1:52.20; 3. Carrington, 1:56.20; 4. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 2:01.35.

1,600 relay: 1. x-Rugby (H. Christenson, A. Stier, S. Stier, E. Stier), 4:13.13; 2. Carrington, 4:21.98; 3. Harvey-Wells County, 4:48.68; 4. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 5:07.65.

3,200 relay: 1. x-Carrington, 10:08.69; 2. Rugby (B. Nelson, K. Selland, L. Christenson, K. Scherr), 11:36.42; 3. Harvey-Wells County, 11:55.27.

Pole vault: 1. x-J. Blessum, R, 9; 2. Adall, WN, 8-6; 3. H. Wolfe, C, 8-6; 4. C. Bubach, BC, 8-6; 5. L. Weber, NRS, 7-6; 6. J. Brossart, R, 7; Other Rugby: 8. M. Oppen 5-6.

High jump: 1. x-L. Wittmeyer, RW, 5-7; 2. M. Wendel, C, 4-11; 3. J. Blessum, R, 4-9; 4. K. Smith, BC, 4-5; 5. B. Thompson, R, 4-5; 6. G. Page, C, 4-5; Other Rugby: K. Scherr 3-11.

Long jump: 1. C. Bubach, BC, 16-6.5; 2. M. Nelson, C, 16-5; 3. L. Kraft, R, 16-1.5; 4. K. Stave, RW, 15-5; 5. H. Hewit, C, 15; 6. K. Weinmann, HWC, 14-9.25; Other Rugby: 7. C. Jaeger 14-7, A. Volk 13-11, K. Sattler 13-10.5, M. Uhlenkamp 10-11.

Triple jump: 1. H. Hewitt, C, 33-10.25; 2. L. Kraft, R, 32-10.5; 3. K. Jones, R, 32-7; 4. K. Weinmann, HWC, 31-8.75; 5. C. Endres, C, 31-0.5; 6. K. Stave, RW, 30-8; Other Rugby: C. Jaeger 28-6, K. Sattler 27-10.5.

Shot put: 1. x-K. Hochhalter, C, 39-9; 2. x-B. Retzloff, C, 39-9; 3. x-K. Fritel, R, 37-4; 4. x-K. Frison, HWC, 36-8; 5. Kau. Hochhalter, C, 34-2; 6. E. Rost, C, 30-8; Other Rugby: 8. Matty Koenig 30-5, M. Uhlenkamp 28-8, S. Heidlebaugh 27-2.

Discus: 1. x-B. Retzlaff, C, 134-6; 2. x-K. Hochhalter, C, 131-11; 3. Kau. Hochhalter, C, 113-4; 4. A. Montgomery, C, 105-2; 5. M. Schmidt, R, 104-9; 6. K. Frison, HWC, 103-1; Other Rugby: S. Heidlebaugh 86-10, K. Fritel 86-9, M. Uhlenkamp 81-6, M. Koenig 75-6, A. Thompson 59-0.

Javelin: 1. x-K. Hochhalter, 153-0; 2. x-M. Schmitt, R, 116-7; 3. Kau. Hochhalter, C, 114-2; 4. R. Beaver, R, 111-6; 5. B. Retzlaff, C, 104-4; 6. A. Volk, R, 99; Other Rugby: 7. M. Uhlenkamp 98-7, K. Odden 77-0, A. Thompson 68-9.

Charlie Hanneman Memorial

May 8

at Rugby High School

BOYS

Team scores

1. Devils Lake 212; 2. Rugby 191; 3. Benson County 114; 4. Bottineau 76; Northern Lights 31; 6. North Star 30; 7. Rolette-Wolford, Westhope-Newburg 8; 9. Four Winds 5.

Individual results

100: 1. Bradley Davidson, DL, 11.29; 2. Sean Olson, DL, 11.89; 3. Eli Luna, R, 12.21; 4. Robert Dufy, DL, 12.29; 5. Taylor Scott, RW, 12.36; 6. Kaden Jaeger, R, 12.43; Other Rugby: Ethan Morin 12.73, Nathan Livedalen 13.01.

200: Davidson, DL, 23.07; 2. Olson, DL, 24.14; 3. Chris Hamilton, R, 24.24; 4. Austin Erickson, DL, 24.52; 5. Andrew Hanretty, NL, 24.98; 6. Nolan Hovland, R, 25.40; Other Rugby: 8. Kade Leier 25.91, Livedalen 27.81.

400: 1. Davidson, DL, 52.91; 2. Hanretty, NL, 53.33; 3. Olson, DL, 54.40; 4. Erickson, DL, 55.90; 5. Cole Thompson, DL, 56.08; 6. Dawson Dunham, WN, 56.77; Rugby: 7. Leier 57.24.

800: 1. Riley Lagasse, NS, 2:16.14; 2. Jaydin Risovi, BC, 2:24.12; 3. Hunter Buehler, BC, 2:27.64; 4. Reid Mundahl, R, 2:35.26; 5. Jace Scher, R, 2:35.41; 6. James Belleque, DL, 2:36.21.

1,600: 1. Lagasse, NS, 5:03.98; 2. Risovi, BC, 5:06.88; 3. Buehler, BC, 5:24.56; 4. Austin Goodsell, DL, 5:28.43; 5. Scher, R, 5:35.14; 6. Johnny Gaking, FW, 5:47.99.

3,200: 1. Lagasse, NS, 10:52.17; 2. Goodsell, DL, 11:53.01; 3. Kailin Milnag, B, 12:02.42; 4. Kyler Odden, R, 12:28.18; 5. Dimitry Bashmakov, BC, 12:34.61; 6. Jacob Blessum, R, 13:32.85.

110 hurdles: 1. Nolan Hovland, R, 16.90; 2. Cody Allard, B, 17.37; 3. Damon Sobolik, DL, 21.49; 4. Cole Hanson, DL, 22.22.

300 hurdles: 1. Hovland, R, 42.46; 2. Ethan Kerslake, B, 44.09; 3. Connor Grann, NL, 47.48; 4. Jacob Blessum, R, 52.37; 5. Sobolik, DL, 54.52; 6. Mason Hanson, DL, 58.22.

400 relay: 1. Rugby (Hamilton, Luna, Victor Gronvold, Tanner Bernhardt), 46.43; 2. Devils Lake, 50.30; 3. Northern Lights, 52.45; 4. Benson County, 53.72; 5. Devils Lake ‘B,’ 55.32.

800 relay: 1. Rugby (Zach Miller, Hamilton, Gronvold, Brad Heidlebaugh), 1:37.16; 2. Bottineau, 1:42.02; 3. Devils Lake, 1:47.11; 4. Benson County, 2:01.34.

1,600: 1. Bottineau (Hunter Tooke, Cody Beaver, Kerslake, Aide), 3:47.90; 2. Devils Lake, 4:01.14; 3. Benson County, 4:01.20.

3,200: 1. Benson County (Buehler, Quentin Sears, Adam Fischer, Risovi), 2. R (Mundahl, Kraft, Tyler Schmaltz, Hunter Hager), 10:18.57; 3. Devils Lake, 10:58.46.

High jump: 1. Hovland, R, 6-2, SQ; 2. Sears, BC, 6-0; 3. Ryan Michaels, R, 5-6; 4. Miller, R, 5-6; 5. Blake Prozinski, DL, 5-2; 5. Zach Dahlen, DL, 5-2; Other Rugby: Schmaltz 4-10.

Pole vault: 1. Gronvold, R, 11-6; 2. Riley Gallagher, B, 10-0; 3. Ardell Suchan, B, 9-0; 4. Milnag, B, 9-0; 5. Kaden Jaeger, R, 8-6; 5. Kutter Moum, B, 6-6.

Long jump: 1. Bernhardt, R, 21-9.50, SQ; 2. Miller, R, 19-8; 3. Kade Leier, R, 19-5.25; 4. Hanretty, NL, 18-6; 5. Michaels, R, 18-5; 6. Josh Wentz, DL, 17-7.50; Other Rugby: Shayden Luna 17-0.25, Livedalen 16-4, Morin 16-2; Jaeger 16-0.75, Kraft 15-11.5.

Triple jump: 1. Heidlebaugh, R, 43-10, SQ; 2. Bernhardt, R, 43-7, SQ; 3. Miller, R, 42-2, SQ; 4. Thompson, DL, 39-6; 5. Zach Dahlen, DL, 39-2.50; 6. Leier, R, 38-2.75; Other Rugby: Morin 34-2, Kraft 34-1.5.

Shot put: 1. Jaden Lunde, BC, 47-3; 2. Dylan Lauinger, BC, 40-6; 3. Turk Spencer, DL, 39-0; 4. Koltin Three Irons, DL, 37-9; 5. CJ Mitzell, DL, 34-9; 6. Ethan Smith, B, 33-11; Rugby: Jaden Munyer 27-5, Devin Vetch 27-0, Kayden Padley 25-9.

Discus: 1. Lunde, BC, 124-9.50; 2. Lauinger, BC, 114-9; 3. Mitzell, DL, 100-0; 4. Colton McCallister, DL, 110-0; 5. Mathias Follman, BC, 87-1; 6. Smith, B, 80-8.50; Rugby: Vetch 59-0, Padley 51-4.

Javelin: 1. Erickson, DL, 145-6; 2. Lunde, BC, 143-0; 3. Prozinski, DL, 135-6; 4. Cody Bedlion, B, 125-1; 5. Turk, DL, 122-3; 6. Three Irons, DL, 116-8; Rugby: 7. Hager 109-6, Ryan Michels 104-9, Schmaltz 97-6.

GIRLS

Team scores

1. Rugby 261; 2. Devils Lake 145; 3. North Star 66; 4. Rolette-Wolford 59; 5. Benson County 56; 6. Northern Lights 36; T7. Bottineau 11; T7. Westhope-Newburg 11; 9. Four Winds 9.

Individual results

100: 1. Kassi Jorgenson, R, 13.89; 2. Kourtney Sattler, R, 14.35; 3. Kirsten Morken, FW, 14.40; 4. Alyssa Graber, RW; 5. Adair Dunham, WN, 14.50; 6. Hailey Fitzgerald, NL, 15.04.

200: 1. Beth Alexander, DL, 28.37; 2. Sara Stier, R, 28.71; 3. Breanna Thompson, R, 29.99; 4. Kennedy Doornbos, BC; 30.07; 5. Hope Schemp, DL, 30.81; 6. Kirsten Morken, FW, 31.17.

400: 1. Hannah Christenson R, 1:03.77; 2. Anni Stier, R, 1:04.34; 3. Kennedy Doornbos, BC, 1:06.67; 4. Peyton Halvorson, NS, 1:06.89; 5. Hannah Alto, NS, 1:07.89; 6. Mattea Vetsch, DL, 1:08.06.

800: 1. Claire Brien, NL, 2:35.63; 2. Peyton Halvorson, NS, 2:38.70; 3. Karin Selland, R, 2:42.14; 4. Lauren Christenson, R, 2:43.66; 5. Abbey Wavra, DL, 2:52.37; 6. Taylor Vistad, DL, 2:55.65; Other R: 8. Karsyn Hager 3:03.91.

1,600: 1. Claire Brien, NL, 5:37.76; 2. Jenna Wangler, R, 6:34.15; 3. Faith Dosch, BC, 6:54.06; 4. Kylie Scherr, R, 7:25.70.

3,200: 1. Allison Foster, R, 12:19.40; 2. Mattea Vetsch, DL, 12:25.88; 3. Tristin Lunde, R, 12:48.85.

100 hurdles: 1. Courtney Bubach, BC, 17.15; 2. Madison Borstad, NS, 18.63; 3. Jazlyn Brossart, R, 18.78; 4. Baylee Greiner, RW, 19.41; 5. Morgan Oppen, R, 19.70.

300 hurdles: 1. Emily Stier, R, 49.51; 2. Anne Brien, NL, 53.46; 3. Anni Stier, R, 53.92; 4. Jazlyn Brossart, R, 56.47; 5. Breanna Thompson, R, 56.99; 6. Morgan Oppen, R, 1:00.42.

400 relay: 1. R (Kaitlyn Jones, Kassi Jorgenson, Sara Stier and Emily Stier), 53.04; 2. BC, 56.61; 3. NS, 58.79; 4. DL, 59.23; 5. NL, 1:01.55.

800 relay: 1. R (Kaitlyn Jones, Sara Stier, Emily Stier, Anna Stier), 1:52.74; 2. DL, 2:00.38; 3. BC, 2:01.59; 4. NS, 2:04.17.

1,600 relay: 1. NS (Hannah Alto, Janae Larson, Faith Krom and Peyton Halvorson), 4:40.08; 2. R (Salwey, Jenna Wangler, Hager, Maria Blessum), 5:02.13; 3. DL, 5:10.26.

3,200 relay: 1. R (Allison Foster, Bailey Nelson, Hannah Christenson and Tristin Lunde), 10:15.12; 2. DL, 11:53.34.

High jump: 1. Lexy Wittmayer, RW, 5-05; 2. Chelsie Schlieve, DL, 4-07; 3. Beth Alexander, DL, 4-07; 4. Breanna Thompson, R, 4-05; 5. Kelsey Smith, BC, 4-05; 6. Kinze Martinson, RW, 4-01; Other R: 7. Kylie Scherr 3-11.

Pole vault: 1. Jessica Blessum, R, 9, SQ; 2. Courtney Bubach, BC, 8; 3. Adair Dunham, WN, 8; 4. Jazlyn Brossart, R, 7; 5. Maria Blessum, R, 6-06; 6. Karsyn Hager, R; 7. Oppen, R, 5-0.

Long jump: 1. Lauren Kraft, R, 16-08, SQ; 2. Courtney Gallacher, B, 16-01; 3. Maranda Hoffner, DL, 15-10.75; 4. Kirsten Stave, RW, 15-10.50; 5. Lexy Wittmayer, RW, 15-02; 6. Stephanie Brenden, B, 15-00.25; Other Rugby: 7. Jaeger 14-8, Volk 14-0.75, Jones 14-0, Maddie Uhlenkamp 13-10.25, Keylee Odden 13-2.25, Sattler 13-2.

Triple jump: 1. Maranda Hoffner, DL, 32-00.75; 2. Peyton Halvorson, NS, 32; 3. Lauren Kraft, R, 32; 4. Beth Anderson, DL, 31; 5. Kaitlyn Jones, R, 30-11.25; 6. Kirsten Stave, RW, 30-01.5; Other R: 8. Sattler 28-10.5, Jaeger 28-6.75, Volk 27-7.5.

Shot put: 1. Kari Fritel, R, 36-05, SQ; 2. Alez Gathman, DL, 31-02; 3. Maddie Uhlenkamp, 30-04; 4. Matty Koenig, R, 30-03; 5. Brittany Tumey, RW, 29-09; 6. Amber Gathman, DL, 29-05; Other R: Shea Heidlebaugh 27-11, Morgan Hjelden 27-8.

Discus: 1. Katie Brandt, DL, 92-07.5; 2. Brittany Tumey, RW, 89-09; 3. Maddie Uhlenkamp, R, 89-05.5; 4. Amber Gathman, DL, 88-03.5; 5. Shea Heidlebaugh, R, 88-03; 6. Kari Fritel, R, 83-10; Other Rugby: 8. Matty Koenig 80-7, Whitney Gronvold 72-9, Alexis Thompson 57-0.

Javelin: 1. Rae Beaver, RW, 108; 2. McKenzie Gartl, DL, 98-07; 3. Alez Gathman, DL, 97-11; 4. Nicole Brown, DL, 95-04; 5. Allison Volk, R, 95-03; 6. Annie Jorgenson, BC, 93; Other Rugby: Jorgenson 78-0, Odden 72-3, Thompson 65-5, Gronvold 63-9.

Please Enter Your Facebook App ID. Required for FB Comments. Click here for FB Comments Settings page