×
×
homepage logo

Rugby youth take part in N.D. Hershey Meet

By Staff | Jun 23, 2009

One Rugby relay team finished first, and a handful of other local athletes placed in other events at the N.D. Hershey Track and Field meet held in Fargo earlier this month.

The boys 13-14 year-old 400 meter relay won with a time of :53.69. Relay members included Nigel Hageness, Jaedon Haman, Hunter Parcel and Christopher Hamilton. They could qualify for the National Hershey meet in Hershey, PA, if their time is faster than others that make up the northern plains region.

The highest finish of individual events was Morgan Heidlebaugh, who placed second in the softball throw. Her best effort was 88-2.

N.D. Hershey Meet

(In Fargo – June 20)

Rugby results

Boys Age 9-10

50 Meters – 8. Seth Jaeger, :8.50; DNP. Nathaniel Haman, :9.34.

100 Meters – DNP. Logan DeMotigny, :17.33; DNP. Garrett Shively, :18.06.

200 Meters – DNP. Joey Brossart, :37.93; DNP. Isaiah Johnson, :40.87.

400 Meters – 7. Landon Foster, 1:29.52; DNP. Micah Hershey, 1:47.

Softball Throw – DNP. Foster, 100-5; DNP. Brock Haakenson, 92-8.

Standing Long Jump – 7. DeMontigny, 5-5 DNP. Clements, 5-4.

400 Meter Relay – 6. Rugby, 1:13.03 (fFoster, Haman, Shively, DeMontigny; 8. Rugby, 1:14.94 (Clements, Seth Jaeger, Logan Wangerin, Brossart).

Boys Age 11-12

100 Meters – 6. Victor Gronvold, :15.09; DNP. Ethan Clements, :16.60.

200 Meters – DNP. Thor Skjelver, :37.50; DNP. Hunter Hager, :39.28.

400 Meters – 5. Noah Kraft, 1:19.18; 6. Anders Johnson, 1:20.47.

800 Meters – 8. Skjelver, 3:13.43.

Softball Throw – 3. Johnson, 136-0; 6. Hager, 107-10.

Standing Long Jump – 4. Kraft, 6-10; DNP. Gronvold, 6-2.

400 Meter Relay – 3. Rugby, 1:04.53 (Johnson, Clements, Kraft, Gronvold).

Boys Age 13-14

100 Meters – 4. Nigel Hageness, :15.08.

200 Meters – 3. Christopher Hamilton, :26.91.

800 Meters – 5. Jaedon Haman, 2:30.63.

1600 Meters – 6. Hunter Parcel, 5:51.96.

Softball Throw – 3. Hamilton, 196-0; 7. Zach Miller, 166-6.

Standing Long Jump – 4. Hageness, 8-1.5; 8. Haman, 7-4.

400 Meter Relay – 1. Rugby, :53.69 (Hageness, Haman, Parcel, Hamilton).

Girls Age 9-10

50 Meters – DNP. Karsyn Hager, :9.72.

100 Meters – 3. Madison Uhlenkamp, :16.50.

200 Meters – 5. Uhlenkamp, :36.44; DNP. Elizabeth Skjelver, :41.12.

400 Meters – DNP. Karin Selland, 1:25.50; DNP. Sophie Lind, 1:42.04.

Softball Throw – 2. Morgan Heidlebaugh, 88-2; 4. Hager, 82-0.

Standing Long Jump – 4. Selland, 6-6; DNP. Uhlenkamp, 6-3.

400 Meter Relay – 2. Rugby, 1:12.71 (Tristin Lunde, Haylee Miron, Sara Steir, Selland); 6. Rugby, 1:20.67 (Hager, Lind, Shailah Strand, Skjelver).

Girls Age 11-12

100 Meters – 7. Kaitlyn Millican, :15.41; DNP. Sarah Niemi, :16.87.

200 Meters – DNP. Ashley Schmaltz, :35.75.

400 Meters – DNP. Allison Foster, 1:26.68.

Softball Throw – 8. Taylor Wangerin, 85-5.

Standing Long Jump – DNP. Millican, 6-6; DNP. Foster, 6-2.

400 Meter Relay – 4. Rugby, 1:05.58 (Schmaltz, Niemi, Foster, Millican).

Girls Age 13-14

100 Meters – 5. Emily Stier, :14.15.

200 Meters – 6. Kassi Jorgenson, :30.44; 8. Keylee Odden, :32.10.

Softball Throw – DNP. Jorgenson, 114-4.

Standing Long Jump – 5. Stier, 7-2.75; 8. Odden, 6-9.25.

400 Meter Relay – 4. Rugby, 1:01.28 (Odden, Jorgenson, Carleen Shively, Stier).

DNP: Did Not Place

Please Enter Your Facebook App ID. Required for FB Comments. Click here for FB Comments Settings page