×
×
homepage logo

12-24 Scoreboard

By Staff | Dec 23, 2016

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class B Boys

Basketball Poll

(as of Monday, Dec. 19)

1. Four Winds-Minnewaukan

2. Dickinson Trinity

3. Northern Cass

4. Hillsboro-Central Valley

5. Des Lacs-Burlington

6. Bishop Ryan (Minot)

7. Thompson

8. Shiloh Christian (Bismarck)

9. North Star

10. Parshall

Receiving votes: Ellendale (2-1), Oak Grove (1-0), Grafton (2-0), Central Cass (1-2), Larimore (1-0), Solen (0-0), Beulah 1-0, Linton-HMB (1-0), Carrington (3-0), Kenmare (4-0), Lisbon (4-0), St. John (3-0)

CNDC Tournament

Dec. 15-17, Harvey

Thursday’s games

1. #1 St. John 80, #8 Towner-Granville-Upham 58

2. #4 New Rockford-Sheyenne 56, #5 Rolla 53

3. #2 Rugby 64, #7 Drake-Anamoose 37

4. #3 Dunseith 64, #6 Harvey-Wells County 57

St. John 80,

TGU 58

TGU 12 12 22 12 _ 58

SJ 26 13 24 17 _ 80

TGU: K. Schell 11, C. Cross 3, Z. Bryn 3, C. Bethke 12, T. Schock 4, S. Luna 25; Totals 20 15-26 58.

SJ: D. Davis 9, B. Defender 2, B. Decoteau 11, D. Prouty 20, K. Grant 7, K. McGillis 14, T. Defender 6, M. Murphy 10, B. Fitzgerald 1; Totals 34 7-17 80.

Rugby 64,

Drake-Anamoose 37

DA 10 10 9 8 _ 37

R 15 17 12 20 _ 64

DA: P. Buri 13, P. Bromley 1, S. Fahy 6, B. Filler 2, G. Kite 9, T. Windish 6; Totals 14 4-14 37.

R: L. Foster 7, A. Johnson 23, C. Griffin 3, I. Johnson 6, D. Marco 5, T. Goven 14, C. Heilman 6; Totals 26 6-10 64.

Friday’s games

5. Rolla 74, TGU 66

6. Harvey-Wells County 63, Drake-Anamoose 58

7. St. John 55, New Rockford-Sheyenne 40

8. Rugby 76, Dunseith 51

Rolla 74,

TGU 66

R 15 22 10 21 _ 74

T 13 12 16 25 _ 66

R: B. Cahill 15, G. Munro 8, J. Loing 27, A. Soukup 4, C. Wilkes 4, A. Abrahamson 14, K. Schlenvogt 2; Totals 26 19-29 74.

T: K. Schell 22, C. Cross 1, Z. Bryn 2, C. Bethke 17, T. Schock 6, S. Luna 14; Totals 19 7-13 66.

Rugby 76,

Dunseith 51

D 10 11 16 14 _ 51

R 21 23 13 19 _ 76

D: K. Counts 6, H. Gladue 14, A. Rivera 4, J. Nadeau 8, M. TwoHearts 2, T. Peltier 12, J. Decoteau 5; Totals 20 6-7 51.

R: L. Foster 16, A. Johnson 18, C. Griffin 20, I. Johnson 2, T. Goven 7, C. Heilman 3; Totals 31 11-17 76.

Saturday’s games

9. (7th place) TGU 59, Drake-Anamoose 47

10. (5th place) Harvey-Wells County 61, Rolla 55

11. (3rd place) New Rockford-Sheyenne 65, Dunseith 60

12. (Championship) St. John 52, Rugby 46

TGU 59

Drake-Anamoose 47

DA 5 10 19 13 _ 47

TGU 15 13 18 13 _ 59

DA: P. Buri 15, P. Bromley 3, B. Filler 8, G. Kite 6, T. Windish 15; Totals 19 6-18 47.

TGU: K. Schell 16, C. Cross 4, C. Bethke 16, T. Schock 10, S. Luna 12, J. Rosencrans 1; Totals 23 11-16 59.

St. John 52,

Rugby 46

R 13 13 3 17 _ 46

SJ 6 13 18 15 _ 52

R: L. Foster 11, A. Johnson 20, C. Griffin 13, T. Goven 2; Totals 17 9-13 46.

SJ: D. Davis 2, B. Defender 5, B. Decoteau 8, D. Prouty 16, K. McGillis 17, T. Defender 2, M. Murphy 2; Totals 21 8-19 52.

Carrington 71,

Benson County 52

C 15 20 20 16 _ 71

B 12 10 13 17 _ 52

C: G. Bickett 17, H. Schmitz 13, K. Vetter 11, B. Edland 11, J. Shipman 8, P. Smith 5, T. Rosenau 4, Z. Johnson 2.

B: K. Nelson 25, C. Tandeski 14, G. Tandeski 4, B. O’Connell 4, S. Olson 3, W. Rice 2.

Benson County 58,

Rolette-Wolford 48

RW 13 14 9 12 _ 48

BC 15 12 16 15 _?58

RW: T. Boucher 17, G. Leonard 12, G. Beaver 7, L. Stave 6, E. Tumey 5, Z. Biberdorf 1; Totals 18 11-27 48.

BC: K. Nelson 26, G. Tandeski 14, S. Olson 7, C. Tandeski 6, B. O’Connell 4, W. Rice; Totals 23 12-20 58.

Lakota 65,

Rolette-Wolford 56

L 20 19 9 17 _ 65

RW 12 13 10 21 _ 56

L: B. Phan 18, H. Gibsen 11, C. Berg 10, R. Ybarra 15; Totals 20 19-36 65.

RW: G. Leonard 19, E. Tumey 11, G. Beaver 8, T. Boucher 7, L. Stave 7; Totals 21 11-32 56.

TGU 60,

Surrey 28

T 21 14 18 7 _ 60

S 12 7 6 3 _ 28

T: K. Schell 19, S. Luna 18, C. Cross 8, T. Schock 8, C. Bethke 6, Johnson 1; Totals 22 15-19 60.

S: C. Gleave 13, T. Patterson 4, C. Gilstad 4, M. Dunn 3; Totals 9 6-9 28.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class B Girls

Basketball Poll

(as of Monday, Dec. 19)

1. North Star

2. Park River-Fordville-Lankin

3. Shiloh Christian (Bismarck)

4. Carrington

5. Kindred

6. Our Redeemer’s (Minot)

7. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion

8. Langdon Area-Edmore-Munich

9. Grant County

10. Watford City

Receiving votes: Richland (2-1), New Town (4-1), Bishop Ryan (3-1), Powers Lake (4-0), Rugby (5-1)

North Star 59,

Benson County 38

NS 15 16 15 13 _ 59

BC 12 5 15 6 _ 38

NS: M. Kvilvang 27, P. Halverson 13, S. Miller 7, M. Borstad 5, K. Huschle 4, M. Halverson 3; Totals 26 5-11 59.

BC: D. Schwanke 13, K. Lybeck 10, E. Jorgenson 7, E. Sears 4, T. Foss 4; Totals 16 1-4 38.

Rugby 63,

Rolla 27

Ro 4 5 8 10 _ 27

Ru 21 14 20 8 _ 63

Ro: L. Bercier 9, S. Arnold 5, E. Mitchell 4, A. Bercier 4, M. Brien 2, K. Cahill 2.

Ru: M. Uhlenkamp 14, W. Gronvold 10, M. Blessum 8, B. Thompson 8, M. Harner 8, T. Lunde 8, A. Stier 5, B. Radomski 2.

Please Enter Your Facebook App ID. Required for FB Comments. Click here for FB Comments Settings page