10-29 Scoreboard
VOLLEYBALL
Rolette-Wolford 3,
Bottineau 0
B 20 16 19
RW 25 25 25
B_Kills: Sophie Peck 6, Sammy Hill 4, Megan Olson 4; Assists: London Andel 10, Maddie Hill 3; Aces: Andel 2, Christine Wall 1; Blocks: Megan Olson 1; Digs: S. Hill 16, Wall 14.
RW_Kills: Lynnsey Slaubaugh 16, Kinze Martinson 8, Courtney Thompson 4; Assists: Baylee Mora 24; Aces: Slaubaugh 3, Mora 3; Blocks: Slaubaugh 3, Martinson 2; Digs: Aspen Selvig 7, Megan Richard 6.
Rugby 3,
Glenburn 0
R 25 25 25
G 13 11 20
R_Kills: Maria Blessum 14, Sara Stier 6, Jacque Blessum 4, Madison Uhlenkamp 4; Assists: Abby Volk 11, Alissa Volk 8; Aces: M. Blessum 5, Uhlenkamp 5, Alissa Volk 4, Abby Volk 4; Blocks: M. Blessum 4, J. Blessum 4; Digs: Stier 7, M. Blessum 5, Christine Vetsch 4, Volk 4.
G_Kills: Sierra Hansen 5, Latasha Dean 5, Kyanne Derr 3, Kaylee Cunningham 2, Baylee Bachmeier 2; Digs: Raylead Folstad 11, Izzy Spokely 10, Anna Zelinski 7, Derr 6; Assists: Zelinski 6, Derr 6.
TGU 3,
St. John 1
SJ 16 25 22 16
TGU 25 23 25 25
SJ_Kills: Mhaddie Poitra 15, Jocelyn Braunberger 9; Aces: Kirstien Fleetwood 2; Assists: Justice Grant 26; Blocks: Abby Anderson 3; Digs: Braunberger 19.
TGU_Kills: Angie Anderson 29, Jaidyn Brummond 11; Aces: Anderson 2; Assists: Pru Bray 32; Blocks: Anderson 4; Digs: Melanie Anderson 18, A. Anderson 16.
CROSS COUNTRY
State Class B
Saturday, Oct. 22
Parkhurst Recreation Area, Jamestown
Rugby results
Girls
19. Kristina Brossart, 20:12 (all-state)
27. Tristin Lunde, 20:46
30. Ellie Duchscherer, 20:59
33. Quinn Neppl, 21:01
44. Taylor Nelson, 21:19
46. Karsyn Hager, 21:22
73. Andrea Arnold, 22:21
74. Rylie Suchor, 22:22
78. Anna Clements, 22:28
135. Keely Arnston, 24:40
Team results
1. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 133
2. Bowman County, 151
3. Rugby, 153
4. Hatton-Northwood-Thompson, 264
5. Southern McLean, 311
6. Watford City, 320
7. Surrey, 321
8. Parshall, 329
9. Sargent Central-Lidgerwood, 335
10. Stanley, 354
11. MayPort-CG, 362
12. Killdeer, 421
13. Grafton, 431
14. Carrington, 460
15. Lisbon, 476
16. Shiloh Christian, 476
17. Beulah-Hazen, 501
18. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 540
19. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan, 583
20. Northern Cass, 650
21. New Town, 657
22. Griggs Co. Central, 665
23. Central Cass, 705
24. Pembina Co. North, 728
25. Barnes Co. North, 748
26. Central McLean, 808
27. Ellendale, 818
28. Langdon Area-Edmore-Munich/Wells County, 819
30. Velva, 833
31. LaMoure, 840
32. Larimore, 848
33. Dunseith, 855
34. Edgeley-Kulm, 875
35. Trenton, 920
36. Mandaree, 920
37. Max, 924
38. Garrison, 933
39. Hettinger-Scranton, 947
40. Harvey, 949
41. Trinity Christian, 969
42. Rolla, 974
43. Richland, 984
44. Standing Rock, 994
45. White Shield, 1033
46. Bishop Ryan, 1088
47. Burke Central, 1107
Individual winner: Reagan Baesler, Hillsboro-Central Valley, 18:11
Co-outstanding senior athletes: Cailee Peterson, MayPort-CG; Peyton Frolek, Sargent Central-Lidgerwood
Coach of the year: Jon Jahner, Bowman County
Boys
8. Brett O’Connell, 16:58 (all-state)
12. Riley Zachmeier, 17:10 (all-state)
18. Dawson Schepp, 17:21 (all-state)
21. Kadin Neppl, 17:28
26. John Mueller, 17:49
34. Gabe Clements, 18:07
65. Cole Wentz, 18:42
72. Jacob Blessum, 18:54
88. Warren Walker, 19:19
109. Jacob Arnold, 19:37
Team results
1. New Town, 18
2. Rugby, 85
3. Bowman County, 111
4. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 152
5. Beulah-Hazen, 208
6. Pembina Co. North, 341
7. Hatton-Northwood-Thompson, 368
8. Watford City, 393
9. Grafton, 403
10. Lisbon, 439
11. Southern McLean, 489
12. Griggs Co. Central, 498
13. Central Cass, 501
14. Edgeley-Kulm, 508
15. Standing Rock, 525
16. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan, 533
17. Stanley, 563
18. Langdon Area-Edmore-Munich, 564
19. Shiloh Christian, 585
20. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 635
21. Sargent Central-Lidgerwood, 652
22. Killdeer, 662
23. Carrington, 666
24. White Shield, 710
25. Northern Cass, 715
26. MayPort-CG, 792
27. Max, 845
28. Parshall, 879
29. Surrey, 908
30. Bishop Ryan, 938
31. Burke Central, 975
32. Ellendale, 978
33. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 994
34. Central McLean, 1078
35. Larimore/Trinity Christian, 1085
37. Warwick, 1121
38. Wells County, 1139
39. Solen, 1144
40. Barnes Co. North, 1160
41. Garrison, 1165
42. Velva, 1175
43. Harvey, 1203
44. Hettinger-Scranton, 1208
45. Hebron, 1228
46. Richland, 1247
47. LaMoure, 1269
48. Dunseith, 1270
49. Trenton, 1331
Individual winner: Jalen Chase, New Town, 15:49
Outstanding senior athlete: Ryan Wheeling, New Town
Coach of the year: Brian Anderson, New?Town
FOOTBALL
9-man
Playoff schedule
Round 2 – Oct. 22
17. Thompson 66, Richland 19
18. Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 32, Cavalier 26
19. Hankinson 24, Kidder County 16
20. Shiloh Christian 46, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 41
21. North Prairie 62, Divide County 6
22. Kenmare-Bowbells-Burke Central 38, Richardton-Taylor-Hebron 8
23. New Salem-Glen Ullin 40, TGU 12
24. St. John 16, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 14
Quarterfinals – Oct. 29
25. Thompson vs. Napoleon-GS
26. Hankinson vs. Shiloh Christian
27. North Prairie vs. Kenmare-Bowbells-BC
28. New Salem-Glen Ullin vs. St. John
Semifinals – Nov. 5
29. Winner G25 vs. winner G26
30. Winner G27 vs. winner G28
State – Nov. 11 @
Fargodome
31. Winner G29 vs. winner G30
St. John 16,
Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 14
SJ 0 16 0 0 _ 16
MLS 6 0 0 8 _ 14
Scoring plays
1st quarter
MLS_Issac Undlin 7 run (conv. failed)
2nd quarter
SJ_Bryor Parisien 2 run (Parisien run)
SJ_Parisien 1 run (Parisien run)
3rd quarter
No scoring
4th quarter
MLS_Undlin 2 run (Undlin run)
North Prairie 62,
Divide County 6
NP 32 14 16 0 _ 62
DC 0 0 0 6 _ 6
Scoring plays
1st quarter
NP_ Brody Cahill 72 run (Gabe Leonard run)
NP_Garrett Munro 80 run (Leonard run)
NP_Cahill 48 run (Carson Wilkes pass from Cahill)
NP_Jared Loing 25 pass from Cahill (Wilkes pass from Cahill)
2nd quarter
NP_Leonard 1 run (conv. failed)
NP_Wilkes 27 pass from Cahill (Leonard run)
3rd quarter
NP_Munro 4 run (Munro run)
NP_Austin Soukup 42 run (Munro run)
4th quarter
DC_Aidan Eriksmoen 72 run (conv. failed)
New Salem-Glen Ullin 40,
TGU 12
TGU 6 0 0 6 _ 12
NSG 12 14 6 8 _ 40
Scoring plays
1st quarter
NSG_Garrett Soupir 54 run (conv. failed)
NSG_Shane Forster 24 pass from Evan Henke (conv. failed)
TGU_Kolter Schell 1 run (conv. failed)
2nd quarter
NSG_Soupir 5 run (Henke run)
NSG_Soupir 5 run (conv. failed)
3rd quarter
NSG_Henke 7 run (conv. failed)
4th quarter
NSG_Henke 1 run (Henke run)
TGU_Cole Bethke 1 pass from Schell (no PAT/conv. att.)
Class A 11-man
Velva-Sawyer 28,
Killdeer 9
K 0 2 7 0 _ 9
V 20 8 0 0 _ 28
Scoring plays
V_Hunter Brabandt 15 pass from Nicholas Effertz (conv. failed)
V_Brabandt 24 pass from Effertz (conv. failed)
V_Quintin Peterson 11 pass from Effertz (Ethan Schepp pass from Effertz)
V_Effertz 1 run (Brabandt pass from Effertz)
K_Safety
K_Alex Sadowsky 1 run (Dillan Jepson kick)
Area coaches: Send box scores/game statistics to Bryce Berginski at bberginski@thepiercecountytribune.com