10-1 Scoreboard
FOOTBALL
Class A 11-man
Lakota 34,
Rugby 24
L 0 14 13 20 _ 34
R 10 0 6 8 _ 24
Scoring plays
1st quarter
R_DJ Schneibel 24 field goal
R_Anders Johnson 53 run (Schneibel kick)
2nd quarter
L_Jaden Varnson 1 run (Varnson kick)
L_Hunter Gibson 13 run (Varnson kick)
3rd quarter
L_Gibson 5 pass from Varnson (Varnson kick)
L_Colton Berg 19 pass from Varnson (PAT failed)
R_Kaden Jaeger 51 run (PAT failed)
4th quarter
R_Jaeger 28 run (Johnson run)
L_Cole Varnson 7 pass from J. Varnson (Berg kick)
9-man
North Prairie 74,
Dunseith 20
D 0 0 6 14 _ 20
NP 32 30 0 12 _ 74
Scoring plays
1st quarter
NP_Garrett Munro 40 run (Gabe Leonard run)
NP_Munro 35 run (Brody Cahill run)
NP_Leonard 7 run (Cahill run)
NP_Leonard 10 run (Leonard run)
2nd quarter
NP_Munro 35 run (Jared Loing pass from Cahill)
NP_Austin Soukup 35 INT return (Lucas Johnson run)
NP_Carson Wilkes 16 run (PAT failed)
NP_Leonard 7 run (Grant Munro run)
3rd quarter
D_Antoine Rivera 39 pass from Hunter Gladue (Larry Beston run)
4th quarter
NP_Gra. Munro 19 run (PAT failed)
D_Kieler Counts 33 run (PAT failed)
NP_Gra. Munro 33 run (PAT failed)
D_Rivera 65 pass from Gladue (No PAT)
St. John 34,
TGU 32
SJ 0 16 6 12 _ 34
TGU 12 6 6 8 _ 32
Scoring plays
1st quarter
TGU_Kolter Schell 4 run (conv. failed)
TGU_Cole Bethke 10 run (conv. failed)
2nd quarter
TGU_Schell 41 run (conv. failed)
SJ_Kyler McGillis 52 pass from Bryor Parisien (Adam Jolie pass from Parisien)
SJ_Parisien 37 run (Tyrall Defender pass from Parisien)
3rd quarter
TGU_James Rosencrans 15 pass from Schell (conv. failed)
SJ_Parisien 9 run (conv. failed)
4th quarter
SJ_McGillis 21 run (conv. failed)
TGU_Caleb Cross 5 run (Schell run)
SJ_Parisien 6 run (no attempt)
Other scores
Surrey 44, Benson County 6
CROSS COUNTRY
Larimore Polar Bear
Invitational
Monday, Sept. 26
Rugby results
Varsity girls
8. Ellie Duchscherer, 21:42
9. Karsyn Hager, 21:49
13. Tristin Lunde, 22:17
15. Taylor Nelson, 22:29
20. Kristina Brossart, 23:31
23. Andrea Arnold, 23:50
26. Anna Clements, 24:17
43. Dessa Denich, 26:38
Team results
1. Hatton-Northwood-Thompson, 42
2. Rugby, 65
3. Valley City, 111
4. Grafton, 121
5. Carrington, 123
6. Surrey, 183
7. Pembina Co. North, 206
8. Langdon Area-Munich-Edmore, 210
9. Larimore, 253
10. Rolla, 281
11. Warwick, 301
12. Griggs Co. Central, 310
Indvidual winner: Amanda Jarrett, Carrington, 20:19
Varsity boys
2. Dawson Schepp, 17:49
3. Brett O’Connell, 17:59
4. Kadin Neppl, 18:15
7. Riley Zachmeier, 18:43
9. Gabe Clements, 18:52
11. John Mueller, 19:17
13. Cole Wentz, 19:30
18. Jacob Blessum, 19:46
25. Landon Rost, 20:27
26. Jacob Arnold, 20:30
Team results
1. Rugby, 25
2. Hatton-Northwood-Thompson, 115
3. Pembina Co. North, 135
4. Carrington, 136
5. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 150
6. Griggs Co. Central, 155
7. Langdon Area-Munich-Edmore, 175
8. Grafton, 207
9. Warwick, 228
10. Valley City, 241
11. Larimore, 305
Individual winner: Peyton Smith, Carrington, 17:31
JH girls
1. Quinn Neppl, 12:30 (individual winner)
3. Keely Arnston, 14:15
5. Braelynn Oppen, 14:33
6. Rylie Suchor, 14:35
12. Tesha Sobolik, 15:51
Team results
1. Rugby, 27
2. Valley City, 89
3. Griggs Co. Central, 92
4. Pembina Co. North, 99
5. Surrey, 105
6. Warwick, 109
7. Grafton, 120
8. Hatton-Northwood-Thompson, 128
9. Four Winds, 130
JH boys
1. Warren Walker, 11:32 (individual winner)
15. Ridley Odden, 14:05
16. Colin Adam, 14:20
37. Trenton Sanford, 17:09
Team results
1. Warwick, 50
2. Pembina Co. North, 68
3. Four Winds, 89
4. Rugby, 109
5. Valley City, 112
6. Grafton, 126
7. Griggs Co. Central, 158
8. Hatton-Northwood-Thompson, 168
9. Rolla, 178
10. Langdon Area-Munich-Edmore, 184
11. Surrey, 198
Jamestown RM Stoudt Invitational
Saturday, Sept. 24
Rugby results
Varsity girls
17. Tristin Lunde, 21:18
27. Taylor Nelson, 21:48
29. Quinn Neppl, 21:52
37. Kristina Brossart, 22:39
43. Karsyn Hager, 22:58
53. Rylie Suchor, 23:44
64. Anna Clements, 24:30
80. Keely Arnston, 25:42
83. Braelynn Oppen, 26:27
DNF: Ellie Duchscherer
Team results
1. Bismarck Century, 42
2. West Fargo Sheyenne, 97
3. Jamestown, 109
4. Rugby, 153
5. Bismarck Legacy, 164
6. West Fargo, 195
7. Valley City, 286
8. Shiloh Christian, 310
9. LaMoure, 335
10. Turtle Mountain Community, 340
11. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan, 342
12. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 351
13. Ellendale, 352
14. MayPort-CG, 379
15. Harvey, 384
16. Wells County, 409
17. Pembina Co. North, 424
18. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 453
Individual winner: Kelby Anderson, Bismarck Century, 18:15
Varsity boys
16. Dawson Schepp, 17:50
17. Kadin Neppl, 17:57
25. Brett O’Connell, 18:22
27. Riley Zachmeier, 18:32
34. Gabe Clements, 19:05
44. Cole Wentz, 19:27
59. Warren Walker, 20:28
64. Jacob Blessum, 20:52
Team results
1. Bismarck Century, 36
2. Bismarck Legacy, 59
3. West Fargo Sheyenne, 94
4. Rugby, 119
5. West Fargo, 126
6. Jamestown, 170
7. Pembina Co. North, 268
8. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan, 297
9. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 328
10. Turtle Mountain Community, 330
11. Ellendale, 335
12. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 373
13. Edgeley-Kulm, 380
14. Wells County, 396
15. Harvey, 436
16. LaMoure, 453
Individual winner: Evan Sayler, Bismarck Century, 16:09
JV boys
21. John Mueller, 20:52
29. Jacob Arnold, 21:09
31. Landon Rost, 21:12
55. Malachi Dosch, 23:16
58. Ridley Odden, 23:42
64. Colin Adam, 24:54
Team results
1. Bismarck Century, 33
2. West Fargo Sheyenne, 67
3. Shiloh Christian, 136
4. MayPort-CG, 159
5. Valley City, 180
6. Edgeley-Kulm, 188
7. Rugby, 194
8. Bismarck Legacy, 211
9. West Fargo, 219
10. Jamestown, 238
11. Surrey, 291
12. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan, 317
13. Barnes Co. North, 328
14. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 336
Individual winner: Ethan Bender, Bismarck Century, 18:24
JH girls
3. Andrea Arnold, 14:18
14. Tesha Sobolik, 16:46
Team results
1. West Fargo Liberty, 22
2. Valley City, 88
3. Rugby, 92
4. Barnes Co. North, 106
5. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 113
6. Pembina Co. North/MayPort-CG, 120
8. Jamestown, 121
9. Turtle Mountain Community, 123
Individual winner: Hannah Differding, West Fargo Liberty, 13:46
VOLLEYBALL
Rugby 3,
Drake-Anamoose 0
DA 20 17 20
R 25 25 25
DA_Kills: Kailey Lemer 8, Samantha Martin 4; Aces: Martin 3; Assists: Bobbie Jo Kuntz 13; Blocks: Lemer 2; Digs: Lemer 8
R_Kills: Maria Blessum 15, Jacque Blessum 8, Sara Stier 5; Aces: M. Blessum 9; Assists: Abby Volk 11, Alissa Volk 7; Blocks: Anni Stier 2; Digs: M. Blessum 25, Stier 22.
New Rockford-Sheyenne 3,
Benson County 2
BC 14 25 25 14 11
NRS 25 23 22 25 15
BC_Kills: Erin Jorgenson 9, Dani Schwanke 6, Kaylee Lybeck 6; Blocks: Shelby King 4, Emily Sears 1, Lybeck 1; Assists: Camee Wangler 10, Zoe Lauckner 5; Digs: Schwanke 12, Jorgenson 10, Lauckner 6.
NRS_Kills: Alicia Louters 33, Ashley Schuster 8; Blocks: Schuster 5; Assists: Lauren Roscoe 10, Lizzie Holzwarth 9; Digs: Becca Allmaras 18, Hannah Haley 13, Hannah Heintz 13, Roscoe 7, Cassidy Bjerke 7; Aces: Roscoe 5, Louters 4.
Harvey-Wells County 3,
Rolette-Wolford 2
RW 25 25 27 13 17
HWC 27 20 25 25 19
RW_Kills: Lynnsey Slaubaugh 22; Assists: Aspen Selvig 19; Aces: Kinze Martinson 2, Emma Arstein 2; Blocks: Martinson 8; Digs: Courtney Thompson 11
HWC_Kills: Karlie Dockter 18, Kari Wolfe 13, Jaye Fike 8, McKayla Jones 4, Rylee Heil 3; Assists: April Hagemeister 31, Alaina Olson 4; Aces: Heil 6, Dockter 3, Andrea Buechler 2, Wolfe 1, Fike 1; Blocks: Wolfe 3, Jones 3, Heil 1, Dockter 1; Digs: Wolfe 23, Dockter 22, Fike 17, Heil 15, Buechler 12, Hagemeister 7
Last Thursday
St. John 3,
Benson County 0
SJ 25 25 25
BC 22 22 18
SJ_Stats not available
BC_Kills: Jorgenson 6, Lybeck 3, Schwanke 2; Aces: Schwanke 5, Jorgenson 3, Lybeck 2; Assists: Wangler 13; Blocks: King 2; Digs: Schwanke 10, Jorgenson 8
TGU 3,
Velva Sawyer 1
TGU 25 18 25 25
VS 18 25 22 19
TGU_Kills: Angie Anderson 21, Jaidyn Brummond 10; Aces: Anderson 7, Grace Bachmeier 2; Assists: Pru Bray 22, Bachmeier 10; Blocks: Anderson 5; Digs: Allison Cross 13, Melanie Anderson 11
VS_Kills: Jonnah Lee 9, Greta Florence 6, Morgan Erickson 6; Aces: Lee 3, Erickson 2; Assists: Dani Craig 24, Hope Brewer 5; Blocks: Lee 12; Digs: Addy Kittleson 8, Craig 4.