×
×
homepage logo

9-27-13 Scoreboard

By Staff | Sep 26, 2014

Cross Country

Class B

Sept. 20

Valley City Bill Jansen Blue-White Invitational

BOYS 5K

Team results

1. Fargo Davies 21, 2. West Fargo 55, 3. Rugby 187, 4. Hillsboro/Central Valley 221, 5. Lisbon 246, 6. Grafton 265, 7. Hatton/Northwood/Thompson 290, 8. Carrington 305, 9. Sargent Central/Lidgerwood 372, 10. Devils Lake 396, 11. Valley City 405, 12. Larimore 410, 13. Central Cass 435, 14. Ellendale 446, 15. Northern Cass 450, 16. Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg 486, 17. Pembina County North 581, 18. Barnes County North 626, 19. North Star 628.

Rugby individual results

12. Nolan Hovland 18:27, 15. Tanner Bernhardt 18:30, 42. Brady Fossum 19:38, 45. Noah Kraft 9:44. 73. Dillion Fly 20:40, 75. Kyler Odden 20:53, 79. Gabe Clements 21:06, 117. Dawson Schepp 23:21.

Winner: Hunter Lucas, Fargo Davies, 16:35.

GIRLS 4K

Team results

1. West Fargo 66, 2. Hillsboro/Central Valley 88, 3. Surrey 109, 4. Rugby 129, 5. Valley City 156, 6. Lisbon 165, 7. Devils Lake 185, 8. Carrington 187, 9. Sargent Central/Lidgerwood 231, 10. Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg 273, 11. Ellendale 274, 12. Barnes County North 283, 13. Northern Cass 291, 14. Grafton 317, 15. Larimore 320, 15. Jamestown 320.

Rugby individual results

9. Allison Foster 16:40, 11. Tristin Lunde 16:44, 32. Karin Selland 18:08, 37. Jessica Blessum 18:32, 40. Bailey Nelson 18:43, 56. Brittany Loughman 20:17, 62. ReeAnn Christianson 20:53.

Winner: Jennifer Dufner, West Fargo, 15:04.

Football

Class A

Region 3

Sept. 19

Rugby 53, Bottineau 0

R 13 20 20 0 – 53

B 0 0 0 0 – 0

First quarter

R – Victor Gronvold 44 punt return (kick failed), 4:24

R – Zach Miller 25 pass from Brad Heidlebaugh (Eric Hooker kick), 0:00

Second quarter

R – Hooker 8 run (Hooker kick), 8:00

R – Gronvold 35 run (kick blocked), 3:13

R – Tanner Bernhardt 5 run (Hooker kick), 0:22

Third quarter

R – Gronvold 70 pass from Anders Johnson (Hooker kick), 11:01

R – Hooker 53 run (Hooker kick), 5:30

R – Kade Leier 43 run (run failed), 2:38

Individual highlights

RUSHING – R, Gronvold 4-82, Hooker 9-81, Leier 7-59; B, Ethan Kerslake 11-54

PASSING – R, Heidlebaugh 8-16-0 142, Johnson 1-1 70

RECEIVING – R, Gronvold 1-70, Miller 4-66, Bernhardt 2-44, Ryan Michels 1-32.

Region 2

North Prairie 49, Langdon Area 14

NP 7 28 6 8 – 49

LA 0 0 6 8 -14

First quarter

NP – Casey Julson 15 pass from Jalen Pfeifer (Soukup kick)

Second quarter

NP – Sean Soukup 9 run (Soukup kick)

NP – Julson 61 pass from Pfeifer (kick failed)

NP – Soukup 39 pass from Pfeifer (TJ Martin pass from Pfeifer)

NP – Julson 51 pass from Pfeifer (Soukup kick)

Third quarter

LAM – Justin Cruk 10 pass from Jacob Delvo (kick failed)

NP – Julson 71 kick return (kick failed)

Fourth quarter

NP – Gabe Leonard 65 run (Brady Cahill run)

Individual highlights

LAM – Chase Peebles 2 run (Cameron Phillips pass from Delvo)

Highlights: LAM – Delvo 13 of 20 passing, 282 yards; NP – Pfeifer 11 of 12 passing, 282 yards; Julson 4 catches, 196 yards

9-Man

Region 3

St. John 44, No. 3 TGU 34

SJ 12 8 16 8 – 44

TGU 6 14 0 14 – 34

First quarter

SJ – Dalton Poitra 70 punt return (run failed)

TGU – Eli Luna 7 run (pass failed)

SJ – Andrew Hanretty 10 pass from Seth Vivier (pass failed)

Second quarter

TGU – Luna 4 run (pass failed)

SJ – Hanretty 65 pass from Vivier (Hanretty pass from Vivier)

TGU – Colter Thorp 31 pass from Luna (Luna run)

Third quarter

SJ – Vivier 11 run (Vivier run)

SJ – Hanretty 40 run (Kevin Grant pass from Vivier)

Fourth quarter

TGU – Luna 26 run (pass failed)

TGU – Thorp 7 pass from Luna (Luna run)

SJ – Shane Azure 60 pass from Vivier (Hanretty pass from Vivier)

Highlights: SJ, Vivier 7-22 passing, 183 yards, 16 carries, 40 rushing yards, TD, 25 receiving yards; TGU, Luna 35 carries, 192 yards, 3 TDs, 11-21 passing, 124 yards, 2 TDs; SJ, Hanretty 5 receptions, 123 yards, 2 TDs, 5 carries, 57 yards, TD.

Volleyball

Classes A/B

Sept. 22

Rugby 3, TGU 0

TGU 18 13 19

R 25 25 25

TGU: Kills, Angie Anderson 4, Kayla Ness 2, Kenzie Bryn 2; Assists, Sam Drader 11; Aces, Bryn 2 Blocks, Anderson 2, Ness 1; Digs, Ness 8, Drader 5.

R: Kills, Darby Deckert 6, Emily Stier 6, Elizabeth Blessum 5; Assists, Shea Heidlebaugh 19, Alyssa Mattern 8; Aces, Mattern 4, Deckert 2, Stier 2; Blocks, Stier 2; Digs, Alicia Leier 5, Deckert 4, Mattern 4.

Sept. 18

Rolette-Wolford 3, Rugby 1

RW 25 26 25 25

R 21 28 20 15

RW: Kills, Lexy Wittmayer 26, Hannah Walsh 13, Lynnsey Slaubaugh 13; Assists, Sonja Gilje 35; Aces, Gilje 1, Walsh 1; Blocks, Wittmayer 8, Kinze Martinson 3; Digs, Madison Myhre 11, Wittmayer 11.

R: Kills, Emily Stier 9, ReeAnn Christianson 7, Darby Deckert 5; Assists, Shea Heidlebaugh 27; Aces, Kassi Jorgenson 3; Blocks, Christianson 2, Heidlebaugh 1; Digs, Deckert 26, Alicia Leier 24.

Benson County 3, Drake-Anamoose 0

BC 25 25 25

DA 16 14 15

BC: Kills, Kaylee Tollerud 10, Annie Johnson 8; Assists, Courtney Bubach 7, Kenadie Lee 6, Taylor Bisbee 4; Aces, Bubach 6; Blocks, Kaylee Lybeck 7, Bubach 5; Digs, Paige Johnson 18, Erin Jorgenson 11.

DA: Kills, Kailey Lemer 6, George Eidmann 4, Amber Windish 3; Assists, Lemer 5, Eidmann 3, Windish 2; Aces, Windish 2; Blocks, Eidmann 3; Digs, Haley Duchsherer 7, Samantha Martin 4, Gracee Buri 3.

TGU 3, Turtle Mountain 1

TGU 26 22 26 25

TM 24 25 24 16

TGU: Kills, Angie Anderson 9, Makayla Ness 6, Kaitlyn Jones 4; Assists, Sam Drader 28; Aces, Drader 6, Maddy Bollinger 4; Blocks, Anderson 6; Digs, Bollinger 14, Ness 10, Anderson 8.

TM: Kills, Tatum Fylling 13, Tasha Williams 7, Mariah Sellon 7; Assists, Zoe Smalls 29; Aces, Madison Kurle 6; Blocks, Fylling 10; Digs, Sellon 20, Katelyn Presser 10.

Please Enter Your Facebook App ID. Required for FB Comments. Click here for FB Comments Settings page