×
×
homepage logo

6-14-14 School Briefs

By Staff | Jun 13, 2014

Area students graduate

from UND

The following area students received degrees from the University of North Dakota last month: Rugby natives: Bryant Halvorson (criminal justice studies), Marina Laughridge (graphic design technology, Magna Cum Laude), Jacob Nelson (business administration), Thomas Seaver (bachelor of science, Magna Cum Laude) and Caleb Skipper (doctor of medicine); Leeds native Lindsay Anderson (master of science); Maddock native Alexis Buckmeier (bachelor of arts); Willow City native Laura Diepolder (bachelor of arts); and Wolford native Alesha Gierszewski (master of science).

Area students graduate from Minot State

Over 560 students received their degrees on Friday, May 16 during commencement exercises at Minot State University.

From Rugby: Zane Axtman, BSE, history; Kaycee Grochow, Bachelor of General Studies; Jeremy Johnston, BSE, elementary education; Dennis Krick, BS, criminal justice; Courtney Weiss, BS, radiologic technology.

From Towner: Heidi Berndt, BS, management, international business, cum laude; Mary Ann Wahl, BS, accounting, magna cum laude

From Willow City: Karen Niewoehner, BSE, music, cum laude; Brady Prellwitz, BS, accounting

Area students graduate

from NDSU

North Dakota State University held its commencement exercises May 17 in the Fargodome.

From Rugby: Chris Fedje, BS, Crop & Weed Science; Ashley Mattern, BS, Veterinary Technology; Monica Pritchett, BS, Agricultural Education; Stephanie Friestad, BS, Zoology, summa cum laude; Alexis N. Broe, BS, Human Development & Family Science

From Esmond: Jordan Smith, BS, Crop & Weed Science;

From Cando: Calvin Teubner, BS, Agribusiness, magna cum laude.

Area students graduate from MSUM

On May 16, over 930 students received their degrees during Minnesota State University-Moorhead’s spring commencement exercises.

Morgan Leapaldt, of Leeds, graduated cum laude with a bachelor of fine arts in graphic design.

Breann Lenzmeier, of Rugby, graduated magna cum laude with a bachelor of science in broadcast journalism.

Area students named to NDSU dean’s list

FARGO – Area North Dakota students were among the 3,104 North Dakota State University students to be placed on the spring 2014 dean’s list.

Area students on the list include Rugby natives Chris J. Fedje (crop and weed sciences), Stephanie A. Friestad (zoology), Pake E. Hagen (mathematics) and Matthew L. Johnson (mechanical engineering); Knox native Brittany L. Fritel (family and consumer sciences education); Maddock natives Noah J. Engles (agricultural economics) and Kathleen G. Rice (nursing); Towner natives Kelsey A. Mongeon (biological sciences education) and Kristi M. Tonnessen (agricultural education); Willow City natives Brenden A. Klebe (crop and weed sciences), Jesse D. Klebe (agricultural systems management) and Emily M. Larson (veterinary technology); Wolford native Cambria S. Slaubaugh (equine science); York native Seth C. Bisbee (agribusiness).

A student must earn a 3.5 grade point average or higher and be enrolled in at least 12 class credits to qualify. The dean’s list also can be found at ndsu.edu/registrar. NDSU is recognized as one of the nation’s top 108 public and private universities by the Carnegie Commission on Higher Education.

– NDSU

Please Enter Your Facebook App ID. Required for FB Comments. Click here for FB Comments Settings page