Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Rugby teams take Turtle Mtn. invite

September 7, 2018
Pierce County Tribune

Rugby High School's varsity girls and boys cross country teams won the day Tuesday

Both the varsity girls and boys teams took first place at the Turtle Mountain Community Rolling Hills Classic at the Garden Gate Golf Course in Dunseith.

Led by individual winner of the meet Quinn Neppl and second place finisher Karsyn Hager, the girls team had a score of 16. Out of 14 runners on the meet, Rugby girls took all but fifth, seventh, ninth and 11th places.

On the boys side Riley Zachmeier took second on the meet out of 16 runners, and keeping close were Kadin Neppl and Dawson Schepp at third and fourth, respectively. The Rugby boys team scored 22 points on the meet.

Last week, the teams competed at the Hatton-Northwood-Larimore "Thunder" Invitational at Northwood Golf Course.

Buoyed by Neppl, Hager and Mykell Heidlebaugh who finished 11th, 19th and 20th respectively out of 99 runners, the girls took third place out of 16 teams.

Zachmeier who finished eighth out of 140 runners led the boys team to a fourth place finish.

- Tribune Staff Report

ND High School Coaches Cross Country poll

Date: Sept. 5, 2018

Class B Girls

TEAMS- 1. Rugby; 2. Hillsboro-Central Valley; 3. MayPort-CG; 4. Thompson; 5. New Town

INDIVIDUALS- 1. Lanna Krack, Thompson; 2. Elise Ramberg, Langdon Area; 3. Dreah Frolek, Sargent Central-Lidgerwood-Oakes; 4. Amanda Jarrett, Carrington; 5. Jakkia Duffy, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion; 6. Quinn Neppl, Rugby; 7. Jensyn Zink, Hillsboro-Central Valley; 8. Anna Strand, MayPort-CG; 9. Mykell Heidlebaugh, Rugby; 10. Drew Frolek, Sargent Central-Lidgerwood-Oakes

Class B Boys

TEAMS- 1. New Town; 2. Hillsboro-Central Valley; 3. Rugby; 4. Beulah-Hazen; 5. Bowman County

INDIVIDUALS- 1. Isaac Huber, Edgeley-Kulm; 2. Jaiven Hale, New Town; 3. Robert White, New Town; 4. Payton Smith, Carrington; 5. Colton Anderson, Hillsboro-Central Valley; 6. Hunter Denault, Pembina County North; 7. Pierce Cooper, Thompson; 8. Chase Fossum, Hillsboro-Central Valley; 9. Jacob Henderickson, Hatton-Northwood-Larimore; 10. Noah Rolfe, Stanley

Turtle Mountain Community Rolling Hills Classic

Varsity girls results

RUGBY- 1. Quinn Neppl, 16:27; 2. Karsyn Hager, 17:06; 3. Keely Arnston, 17:30; 4. Kendyl Hager, 17:51; 6. Ellie Duchscherer, 18:25; 8. Rylie Suchor, 19:57; 10. Anna Clements, 21:46; 12. Kristina Brossart, 24:30; 13. Amber Schmaltz, 24:31; 14. Braelynn Oppen, 24:54

TEAMS- 1. Rugby, 16; 2. Dunseith, 67; 3. Rolla, 71; 4. Turtle Mountain Community, 73

Varsity boys results

INDIVIDUAL WINNER- Jacob Jensen (Turtle Mountain Community), 16:55

RUGBY- 2. Riley Zachmeier, 18:16; 3. Kadin Neppl, 18:41; 4. Dawson Schepp, 18:58; 6. Robert Dibble, 20:23; 7. Ridley Odden, 21:21; 8. Malachi Dosch, 22:20; 16. Trenton Sanford, 26:42

TEAMS- 1. Rugby, 22; 2. Turtle Mountain Community, 36; 3. Dunseith, 83; 4. Rolla, 86

Junior high girls results

RUGBY- 1. Brooklyn Bartsch, 13:27; 3. Mikaylee Livedalen, 13:56; 4. Megan Schmaltz, 14:05; 5. Ella Jacobson, 14:27; 6. Joey Wolf, 15:13; 7. Haley Mayer, 15:45; 8. Sophie Oppen, 16:09; 11. Trista Hamilton, 19:13

TEAMS- 1. Rugby, 19; 2. Turtle Mountain Community, 54; 3. Dunseith, 63

Thunder invite

Varsity girls results

INDIVIDUAL WINNER- Lana Krack (Thompson), 20:13

RUGBY- 11. Quinn Neppl, 21:21; 19. Karsyn Hager, 22:01; 20. Mykell Heidlebaugh, 22:18; 30. Kendyl Hager, 23:15; 31. Ellie Duchscher, 23:26; 49. Keely Arnston, 24:43; 60. Amber Schmaltz, 25:23; 74. Anna Clements, 27:02; 81. Kristina Brossart, 27:43; 82. Lauren Casavant, 27:50; 83. Emily Salwey, 27:58; 93. Braelynn Oppen, 31:03

TEAMS- 1. Minot, 44; 2. West Fargo, 49; 3. Rugby, 111; 4. West Fargo Sheyenne, 133; 5. Thompson, 226; 6. Grafton, 251; 7. Surrey, 259; 8. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 285; 9. Hatton-Northwood-Larimore, 286; 10. Harvey-Wells County, 343; 11. Langdon Area, 360; 12. Griggs County Central, 392; 13. Carrington, 414; 14. Pembina County North, 449; 15. Northern Cass, 451; 16. Lisbon, 461

Varsity boys results

INDIVIDUAL WINNER- Jacob Knodle (West Fargo Sheyenne), 17:19

RUGBY- 8. Riley Zachmeier, 17:59; 17. Kadin Neppl, 18:34; 32. Dawson Schepp, 19:15; 49. Robert Dibble, 19:58; 79. Malachi Dosch, 21:09; 131. Trenton Sanford, 26:34

TEAMS- 1. West Fargo Sheyenne, 42; 2. Minot, 60; 3. West Fargo, 90; 4. Rugby, 185; 5. Thompson, 223; 6. Griggs County Central, 250; 7. Grafton, 252; 8. Langdon Area, 255; 9. Pembina County North, 270; 10. Lisbon, 283; 11. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 329; 12. Carrington, 470; 13. Surrey, 499; 14. Harvey-Wells County, 590; 15. Hatton-Northwood-Larimore, 598; Northern Cass, 705.

Junior high girls results

INDIVIDUAL WINNER- Baylee Lura (Carrington), 12:32

RUGBY- 15. Ella Jacobson, 14:47; 17. Mikaylee Livedalen, 14:55; 20. Annie Risovi, 15:07; 23. Megan Schmaltz, 15:15; 40. Haley Mayer, 17:14; 41. Sophie Oppen, 17:15; DNF. Trista Hamilton

TEAMS- 1. West Fargo Sheyenne, 87; 2. Lisbon, 100; 3. West Fargo, 102; 4. Minot, 111; 5. Rugby, 115; 6. Carrington, 134; 7. Grafton, 206; 8. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 224; 9. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 227; 10. Langdon Area, 227; 11. Griggs County Central, 229; 12. Surrey, 229; 13. Pembina County North, 230; 14. Hatton-Northwood-Larimore, 234; 15. Thompson, 242; 16. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 244; 17. Northern Cass, 251.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web