Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

City bus routes start Nov. 27

November 10, 2017
Pierce County Tribune

On Monday, November 27, as a service to school patrons, the Rugby Public School District will begin City Bussing (mornings only) for the winter months, the same as it has done in past years. The school district offers this service, free of charge, to its in-town students during the winter months. The City Bus service will run until approximately the end of March, depending upon spring weather conditions.

Students must dress warmly for their morning bus rides. Depending upon weather, number of riders, delays on the rural routes, etc., students may find themselves waiting at the stops for extended periods of time during cold weather. At a minimum, students should have warm caps, gloves, boots, scarves, and a warm coat. Riders are expected to treat others on the bus courteously and to ride three to a seat. Students getting on the City Bus should walk to the rear of the bus, filling in at the back so later riders may get on the bus without walking between filled seats.

Weather related school announcements are made over Radio Station KZZJ. Pickup sites and times will vary according to usage during the year. If a bus is not available on certain days, announcements will be made over Radio Station KZZJ.

The driver for the City Route will be Nathan Steen.

Maps of the City Routes will be posted at all three schools to help students determine the best place for them to board each morning. Route, and stop locations and times are subject to change on a daily basis, subject to weather, street conditions, number of riders, etc. Times may be adjusted slightly on Wednesday mornings due to weekly late start.

- Rugby Public Schools

Fact Box

City bus routes

Route 1 (all times A.M.)

7:40 - North Envision

7:41 - 3rd Ave NW/2nd St NW/3rd St NW

7:42 - 2nd Ave NW/4th St NW

7:43 - 2nd Ave NE/4th St NE

7:44 - N. Main Ave/2nd St

7:45 - 2nd St NE/2nd Ave NE

7:46 - 1st St NE/2nd Ave NE

7:47 - Main Ave/1st St NE

7:48 - Bethany Lutheran

7:49 - 2nd St SE/6th Ave SE

7:50 - East Side Ct.

7:51 - East Side Est./2nd St SE

7:54 - 7th Ave SE/4th St. SE

7:55 - 5th Ave SE/5th St SE

7:57 - Country Rd/Territorial Dr

7:58 - 1304 6th Ave SE

7:59 - 1502 6th Ave SE

8:00 - 21A/29/35 Country Rd

8:03 - HS Gym

8:05 - Unique & Sunset

8:08 - Little Flower

8:10 - Ely Elementary

Route 2 (all times A.M.)

8:11 - Ely Elementary

8:12 - 2nd St SW/6th Ave SW

8:13 - 2nd St SW/8th Ave SW

8:14 - 3rd St SW/8th Ave SW

8:15 - 615 4th St SW

8:17 - Parkland Trailer Ct.

8:22 - 5th Ave SW/7th St SW

8:24 - 818 5th Ave SW

8:25 - 9th St SW/4th Ave SW

8:27 - High School

8:30 - Little Flower

8:33 - Ely Elementary

NOTE: Route, and stop locations and times are subject to change on a daily basis, subject to weather, street conditions, number of riders, etc.Times may be adjusted slightly on Wednesday mornings due to weekly late start.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web