Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Rugby girls’ cross country team wins Booster invite

October 13, 2017
Pierce County Tribune

As a team, Rugby's varsity girls cross country was able to win last week at the Rugby Booster Club Invitational.

In the varsity girls division, Rugby finished three points ahead of Hillsboro-Central Valley, 15 points ahead of Devils Lake and 27 points ahead of Jamestown despite division individual winner Meghan Ford coming from there.

Fifth place finisher Quinn Neppl once again led the Rugby girls, completing the 5000-meter course with a time of 20:14. Tristin Lunde (17th - 21:20), Ellie Duchscherer (18th - 21:32) and Karsyn Hager (21st - 21:51) weren't too far behind.

The boys team finished fifth, just five points under Devils Lake but edging out Pembina County North by 29 points.

Leading the Panther boys were Riley Zachmeier (10th - 17:43) and Kadin Neppl (24th - 18:26).

The teams competed Thursday at a meet in Griggs County.

The regional meet will be held at 11 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 21, in Griggs County. The state meet will take place one week after that in Valley City.

Meet results

Rugby Booster Invitational

Oct. 7

Varsity girls

- Individual winner: Meghan Ford (Jamestown), 18:50

Rugby results

5. Quinn Neppl, 20:14

17. Tristin Lunde, 21:20

18. Ellie Duchscherer, 21:32

21. Karsyn Hager, 21:51

39. Mykell Heidlebaugh, 22:49

80. Rylie Suchor, 24:15

83. Kendyl Hager, 24:19

94. Mikaylee Livedalen, 24:44

99. Anna Clements, 24:43

104. Emily Salwey, 25:13

130. Kristina Brossart, 26:58

143. Dessa Denich, 28:04

Team results

1. Rugby, 100

2. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 103

3. Devils Lake, 115

4. Jamestown, 127

5. MayPort-CG, 233

6. New Town, 246

7. Southern McLean, 276

8. Killdeer, 294

9. Shiloh Christian, 349

10. Carrington, 352

11. Grafton, 363

12. Surrey, 365

13. Langdon Area, 398

14. Pembina County North, 422

15. Harvey-Wells County, 468

16. Griggs County Central, 509

17. Parshall, 527

18. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan, 597

19. Barnes County North, 605

20. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 610

21. Max-Garrison-South Prairie, 612

22. Edgeley-Kulm, 612

23. Stanley, 613

24. Bishop Ryan, 647

25. Trenton, 685

26. Larimore, 692

27. Turtle Mountain Community, 712

28. Solen, 750

29. Dunseith, 763

30. Rolla, 767

31. Velva, 773

32. Burke Central-Kenmare, 821

33. Central McLean, 828

Varsity boys

- Individual winner: Isaac Huber (Edgeley-Kulm), 16:24

Rugby results

10. Riley Zachmeier, 17:43

24. Kadin Neppl, 18:26

45. Landon Rost, 19:25

49. Warren Walker, 19:34

72. Logan Harner, 20:34

82. Malachi Dosch, 21:01

94. Jacob Arnold, 21:20

152. Erik Foster, 23:33

Team results

1. New Town, 41

2. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 109

3. Jamestown, 137

4. Devils Lake, 195

5. Rugby, 200

6. Pembina County North, 229

7. Carrington, 292

8. Langdon Area, 297

9. Southern McLean, 318

10. Edgeley-Kulm, 325

11. Griggs County Central, 342

12. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 361

13. Killdeer, 374

14. Turtle Mountain Community, 405

15. Shiloh Christian, 420

16. MayPort-CG, 512

17. Grafton, 536

18. Solen, 586

19. Surrey, 601

20. Max-Garrison-South Prairie, 611

21. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan, 643

22. Stanley, 679

23. Bishop Ryan, 708

24. Harvey-Wells County, 752

25. Velva, 754

26. Trenton, 757

27. Burke Central-Kenmare, 766

28. Hebron, 825

29. Parshall, 838

30. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 845

31. Mandaree, 873

32. Larimore, 894

33. Central McLean, 901

34. Rolla, 932

ELEMENTARY RESULTS

GIRLS

5. Brooklyn Bartsch, 7:18.3

6. Sara Schmaltz, 7:19.5

7. Paige Jones 7:23.9

12. Amelia Shepard, 7:32.4

33. Hannah Senechal, 8:20.0

42. Sophie Oppen, 8:34.2

44. Quinn Walker, 8:37.8

45. Jaelyn Lunde, 8:38.4

55. Jozie Tofte, 8:55.1

56. Chloe Wright, 8:56.7

63. Mya McNeff, 9:07.5

64. Reese Gullickson, 9:09.0

65. Leah Shepard, 9:11.8

67. Paisley Wangler, 9:17.3

68. Royanne Livedalen, 9:18.5

69. Bailey Odden, 9:21.1

70. Miya Pretzer, 9:22.8

74. Bevin Schieve, 9:32.2

76. Abby Hager, 9:38.3

77. Ava Wurgler, 9:39.0

80. Brekkyn Thompson, 9:48.8

86. Ayla Migler, 9:57.5

87. Autumn Gullickson, 9:59.4

88. Livvy Johnson, 10:00.6

92. Sadie Branham, 10:08.7

93. Leah Goyne, 10:09.8

97. Sabrina Shephard, 10:16.3

100. Journey Jundt, 10:27.2

102. Thea Johnston, 10:29.9

103. Mari Melgaard, 10:30.5

105. Kenley Heilman, 10:31.9

107. Katie Sullivan, 10:33.1

108. Clare Livedalen, 10:33.7

109. Paislee Ressler, 10:38.4

110. Tailyr Bush, 10:38.9

114. Micah Bohl, 10:45.7

115. Kaia Thiel, 10:48.0

116. Hannah Musser, 10:51.0

117. Ella Walker, 10:54.0

118. Callie Oscarson, 10:54.6

120. Autumn Fox, 11:00.0

121. Marisa Bohl, 11:01.8

122. Reagan Wald, 11:03.1

123. Kenley Schmaltz, 11:03.6

125. Avery Santjer, 11:07.2

126. Savanna Dockter, 11:07.6

128. Mirylyn Migler, 11:13.1

129. Aubrie Schmaltz, 11:15.1

131. Mauvlyn Kirchofner, 11:17.7

132. Katelyn Shively, 11:18.6

134. Marlee Mygland, 11:24.5

136. Mia Oscarson, 11:26.8

138. Sierra Heilman, 11:32.6

139. Haylee Randall, 11:35.3

141. Sophia Brandt, 11:57.7

142. Braelyn Connot, 12:03.6

144. Siana Schwab, 12:07.2

147. Leda Donlevy, 12:20.5

149. Aubree Trottier, 12:39.7

150. Lauren Westphal, 12:43.9

151. Cassidy Pinski, 12:46.0

152. Marly Santjer, 12:53.8

154.Andee Randall, 12:57.8

155. Bria Brossart, 13:01.3

160. Adalyn Westphal, 13:57.6

161. Emry McDermott, 14:07.7

162. Kenadee McDermott, 14:10.3

163. Marnell Sobolik, 14:32.8

165. Bella Grove, 14:59.8

166. Helen Medalen, 15:49.7

167. Ev Roberts, 15:59.7

BOYS

4. Rylan Tofte, 6:36.8

19. Tucker Volk, 7:24.5

22. Hudson Hager, 7:33.3

26. Cy Walker, 7:35.4

27. Paxton Neppl, 7:35.8

31. Austin Duchscher, 7:38.2

33. Ryan Schmaltz, 7:40.9

35. Jaxon Heilman, 7:46.2

40. Connor Ramsey, 7:58.7

42. Jaden Wald, 8:02.8

44. Talan Halvorson, 8:09.9

45. Gannon Deplazes, 8:12.2

47. Maddex Kirchofner, 8:13.2

50. Kolton Bohl, 8:20.0

52. Luke Arnston, 8:21.6

54. Drake Ramsey, 8:24.9

55. Zachary Selensky, 8:25.3

56. Caleb Schaan, 8:26.2

57. Gryphen Leier-Wangler, 8:27.7

58. Wyatt Oppen, 8:28.5

66. Julian Barker, 8:49.1

68. Grant Walker, 8:50.2

72. Alex Kraft, 9:17.3

73. Malic Kirchofner, 9:18.0

76. Braxton Bush, 9:20.1

77. Tayler Lunde, 9:27.2

78. Konnor Anderson, 9:30.5

82. John Lashman, 9:49.4

83. Lucas Moses, 9:50.9

84. Coy Walker, 9:59.6

86. Peyton Branham, 10:11.8

88. Aidan Clements, 10:19.1

89. Noah Anderson, 10:19.7

90. Alex Berndt, 10:30.0

92. Harper Senechal, 10:36.2

93. Bryce Stewart, 10:37.6

94. Alex Bohl, 10:40.5

96. Nathan Thiel, 10:45.9

97. Hudson Grove, 10:47.9

100. Ben Sullivan, 10:58.6

101. Colton Ressler, 11:13.5

103. Jack Pritschet, 11:18.8

104. Kallen Azure, 11:19.4

106. Grant Senger, 11:30.9

110. Pius Wangler, 11:55.3

111. Liam Wurgler, 12:27.9

112. Rylee Donlevy, 12:44.7

113. Penn Wangler, 12:57.3

114. Avery Mygland, 13:09.4

115. Kacen Mygland, 13:12.1

116. Bracen Welk, 13:19.1

117. Damyen Craine, 13:23.4

118. Hudson Dockter, 13:28.2

119. Brayden Brossart, 13:40.7

121. Jonah Mattson, 13:56.1

122. Kellen Blikre, 14:01.4

125. Silas Bickler, 14:45.7

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web