Rugby girls’ cross country team wins Booster invite
As a team, Rugby’s varsity girls cross country was able to win last week at the Rugby Booster Club Invitational.
In the varsity girls division, Rugby finished three points ahead of Hillsboro-Central Valley, 15 points ahead of Devils Lake and 27 points ahead of Jamestown despite division individual winner Meghan Ford coming from there.
Fifth place finisher Quinn Neppl once again led the Rugby girls, completing the 5000-meter course with a time of 20:14. Tristin Lunde (17th – 21:20), Ellie Duchscherer (18th – 21:32) and Karsyn Hager (21st – 21:51) weren’t too far behind.
The boys team finished fifth, just five points under Devils Lake but edging out Pembina County North by 29 points.
Leading the Panther boys were Riley Zachmeier (10th – 17:43) and Kadin Neppl (24th – 18:26).
The teams competed Thursday at a meet in Griggs County.
The regional meet will be held at 11 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 21, in Griggs County. The state meet will take place one week after that in Valley City.
Meet results
Rugby Booster Invitational
Oct. 7
Varsity girls
– Individual winner: Meghan Ford (Jamestown), 18:50
Rugby results
5. Quinn Neppl, 20:14
17. Tristin Lunde, 21:20
18. Ellie Duchscherer, 21:32
21. Karsyn Hager, 21:51
39. Mykell Heidlebaugh, 22:49
80. Rylie Suchor, 24:15
83. Kendyl Hager, 24:19
94. Mikaylee Livedalen, 24:44
99. Anna Clements, 24:43
104. Emily Salwey, 25:13
130. Kristina Brossart, 26:58
143. Dessa Denich, 28:04
Team results
1. Rugby, 100
2. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 103
3. Devils Lake, 115
4. Jamestown, 127
5. MayPort-CG, 233
6. New Town, 246
7. Southern McLean, 276
8. Killdeer, 294
9. Shiloh Christian, 349
10. Carrington, 352
11. Grafton, 363
12. Surrey, 365
13. Langdon Area, 398
14. Pembina County North, 422
15. Harvey-Wells County, 468
16. Griggs County Central, 509
17. Parshall, 527
18. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan, 597
19. Barnes County North, 605
20. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 610
21. Max-Garrison-South Prairie, 612
22. Edgeley-Kulm, 612
23. Stanley, 613
24. Bishop Ryan, 647
25. Trenton, 685
26. Larimore, 692
27. Turtle Mountain Community, 712
28. Solen, 750
29. Dunseith, 763
30. Rolla, 767
31. Velva, 773
32. Burke Central-Kenmare, 821
33. Central McLean, 828
Varsity boys
– Individual winner: Isaac Huber (Edgeley-Kulm), 16:24
Rugby results
10. Riley Zachmeier, 17:43
24. Kadin Neppl, 18:26
45. Landon Rost, 19:25
49. Warren Walker, 19:34
72. Logan Harner, 20:34
82. Malachi Dosch, 21:01
94. Jacob Arnold, 21:20
152. Erik Foster, 23:33
Team results
1. New Town, 41
2. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 109
3. Jamestown, 137
4. Devils Lake, 195
5. Rugby, 200
6. Pembina County North, 229
7. Carrington, 292
8. Langdon Area, 297
9. Southern McLean, 318
10. Edgeley-Kulm, 325
11. Griggs County Central, 342
12. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 361
13. Killdeer, 374
14. Turtle Mountain Community, 405
15. Shiloh Christian, 420
16. MayPort-CG, 512
17. Grafton, 536
18. Solen, 586
19. Surrey, 601
20. Max-Garrison-South Prairie, 611
21. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan, 643
22. Stanley, 679
23. Bishop Ryan, 708
24. Harvey-Wells County, 752
25. Velva, 754
26. Trenton, 757
27. Burke Central-Kenmare, 766
28. Hebron, 825
29. Parshall, 838
30. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 845
31. Mandaree, 873
32. Larimore, 894
33. Central McLean, 901
34. Rolla, 932
ELEMENTARY RESULTS
GIRLS
5. Brooklyn Bartsch, 7:18.3
6. Sara Schmaltz, 7:19.5
7. Paige Jones 7:23.9
12. Amelia Shepard, 7:32.4
33. Hannah Senechal, 8:20.0
42. Sophie Oppen, 8:34.2
44. Quinn Walker, 8:37.8
45. Jaelyn Lunde, 8:38.4
55. Jozie Tofte, 8:55.1
56. Chloe Wright, 8:56.7
63. Mya McNeff, 9:07.5
64. Reese Gullickson, 9:09.0
65. Leah Shepard, 9:11.8
67. Paisley Wangler, 9:17.3
68. Royanne Livedalen, 9:18.5
69. Bailey Odden, 9:21.1
70. Miya Pretzer, 9:22.8
74. Bevin Schieve, 9:32.2
76. Abby Hager, 9:38.3
77. Ava Wurgler, 9:39.0
80. Brekkyn Thompson, 9:48.8
86. Ayla Migler, 9:57.5
87. Autumn Gullickson, 9:59.4
88. Livvy Johnson, 10:00.6
92. Sadie Branham, 10:08.7
93. Leah Goyne, 10:09.8
97. Sabrina Shephard, 10:16.3
100. Journey Jundt, 10:27.2
102. Thea Johnston, 10:29.9
103. Mari Melgaard, 10:30.5
105. Kenley Heilman, 10:31.9
107. Katie Sullivan, 10:33.1
108. Clare Livedalen, 10:33.7
109. Paislee Ressler, 10:38.4
110. Tailyr Bush, 10:38.9
114. Micah Bohl, 10:45.7
115. Kaia Thiel, 10:48.0
116. Hannah Musser, 10:51.0
117. Ella Walker, 10:54.0
118. Callie Oscarson, 10:54.6
120. Autumn Fox, 11:00.0
121. Marisa Bohl, 11:01.8
122. Reagan Wald, 11:03.1
123. Kenley Schmaltz, 11:03.6
125. Avery Santjer, 11:07.2
126. Savanna Dockter, 11:07.6
128. Mirylyn Migler, 11:13.1
129. Aubrie Schmaltz, 11:15.1
131. Mauvlyn Kirchofner, 11:17.7
132. Katelyn Shively, 11:18.6
134. Marlee Mygland, 11:24.5
136. Mia Oscarson, 11:26.8
138. Sierra Heilman, 11:32.6
139. Haylee Randall, 11:35.3
141. Sophia Brandt, 11:57.7
142. Braelyn Connot, 12:03.6
144. Siana Schwab, 12:07.2
147. Leda Donlevy, 12:20.5
149. Aubree Trottier, 12:39.7
150. Lauren Westphal, 12:43.9
151. Cassidy Pinski, 12:46.0
152. Marly Santjer, 12:53.8
154.Andee Randall, 12:57.8
155. Bria Brossart, 13:01.3
160. Adalyn Westphal, 13:57.6
161. Emry McDermott, 14:07.7
162. Kenadee McDermott, 14:10.3
163. Marnell Sobolik, 14:32.8
165. Bella Grove, 14:59.8
166. Helen Medalen, 15:49.7
167. Ev Roberts, 15:59.7
BOYS
4. Rylan Tofte, 6:36.8
19. Tucker Volk, 7:24.5
22. Hudson Hager, 7:33.3
26. Cy Walker, 7:35.4
27. Paxton Neppl, 7:35.8
31. Austin Duchscher, 7:38.2
33. Ryan Schmaltz, 7:40.9
35. Jaxon Heilman, 7:46.2
40. Connor Ramsey, 7:58.7
42. Jaden Wald, 8:02.8
44. Talan Halvorson, 8:09.9
45. Gannon Deplazes, 8:12.2
47. Maddex Kirchofner, 8:13.2
50. Kolton Bohl, 8:20.0
52. Luke Arnston, 8:21.6
54. Drake Ramsey, 8:24.9
55. Zachary Selensky, 8:25.3
56. Caleb Schaan, 8:26.2
57. Gryphen Leier-Wangler, 8:27.7
58. Wyatt Oppen, 8:28.5
66. Julian Barker, 8:49.1
68. Grant Walker, 8:50.2
72. Alex Kraft, 9:17.3
73. Malic Kirchofner, 9:18.0
76. Braxton Bush, 9:20.1
77. Tayler Lunde, 9:27.2
78. Konnor Anderson, 9:30.5
82. John Lashman, 9:49.4
83. Lucas Moses, 9:50.9
84. Coy Walker, 9:59.6
86. Peyton Branham, 10:11.8
88. Aidan Clements, 10:19.1
89. Noah Anderson, 10:19.7
90. Alex Berndt, 10:30.0
92. Harper Senechal, 10:36.2
93. Bryce Stewart, 10:37.6
94. Alex Bohl, 10:40.5
96. Nathan Thiel, 10:45.9
97. Hudson Grove, 10:47.9
100. Ben Sullivan, 10:58.6
101. Colton Ressler, 11:13.5
103. Jack Pritschet, 11:18.8
104. Kallen Azure, 11:19.4
106. Grant Senger, 11:30.9
110. Pius Wangler, 11:55.3
111. Liam Wurgler, 12:27.9
112. Rylee Donlevy, 12:44.7
113. Penn Wangler, 12:57.3
114. Avery Mygland, 13:09.4
115. Kacen Mygland, 13:12.1
116. Bracen Welk, 13:19.1
117. Damyen Craine, 13:23.4
118. Hudson Dockter, 13:28.2
119. Brayden Brossart, 13:40.7
121. Jonah Mattson, 13:56.1
122. Kellen Blikre, 14:01.4
125. Silas Bickler, 14:45.7