Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

CROSS COUNTRY: Varsity girls take second at Minot, Carrington

September 8, 2017
Pierce County Tribune

In two meets just four days apart, Rugby High School's varsity girls cross country team would be just that close to the top.

On Tuesday in Carrington the girls finished second with a combined score of 50 points just one point off of winner Hillsboro-Central Valley.

The girls finished second as well in Minot last week.

And both times it was senior runner Tristin Lunde leading the way for Rugby. Lunde took fourth in Minot with a time of 20:20, and fifth in Carrington with a time of 20:54.

The boys didn't have quite the same result, however.

The boys team finished second in Carrington, and third in Minot.

Fact Box

Meet results

Sept. 1

Minot Mouse River Local

Optimist Soccer

Complex

Varsity girls

Individual winner: Abby Hoffarth (Minot), 19:30

Rugby results

4. Tristin Lunde, 20:20

9. Quinn Neppl, 21:09

12. Ellie Duchscherer, 21:17

14. Karsyn Hager, 21:51

24. Anni Stier, 23:41

34. Anna Clements, 24:24

35. Braelynn Oppen, 24:32

39. Emily Salwey, 25:01

57. Dessa Denich, 29:31

DNF- Kristina Brossart

Team results

1. Minot, 25

2. Rugby, 63

3. Southern McLean, 109

4. Surrey, 157

5. Watford City, 200

6. Bishop Ryan, 209

7. Stanley, 217

8. Parshall, 232

9. Max-Garrison-South Prairie, 245

10. Minot Ramstad, 264

11. White Shield, 313

Varsity boys

Individual winner: Jalen Chase (New Town), 15:40

Rugby results

7. Riley Zachmeier, 17:23

12. Kadin Neppl, 17:57

13. Dawson Schepp, 17:59

18. Cole Wentz, 18:54

22. Kyler Odden, 19:09

29. Warren Walker, 20:01

32. Landon Rost, 20:11

90. Trenton Sanford, 29:14

DNF - Jacob Arnold

Team results

1. New Town, 19

2. Minot, 67

3. Rugby, 72

4. Southern McLean, 195

5. Burke Central, 217

6. Watford City, 227

7. White Shield, 263

8. Max-Garrison-South Prairie, 266

9. Bishop Ryan, 277

10. Stanley, 305

11. Surrey, 306

12. Parshall, 372

Sept. 5

Carrington Invitational

Cross Roads Golf Course

Varsity girls

Individual winner: Amanda Jarrett (Carrington), 19:38

Rugby results

5. Tristin Lunde, 20:54

7. Ellie Duchscherer, 21:39

8. Quinn Neppl, 21:45

9. Karsyn Hager, 21:49

22. Anna Clements, 23:23

39. Braelynn Oppen, 25:44

51. Dessa Denich, 27:54

Team results

1. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 50

2. Rugby, 51

3. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 132

4. Surrey, 134

5. Valley City, 166

6. Edgeley-Kulm, 196

7. Ellendale, 204

8. Bishop Ryan, 208

9. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan, 210

10. Max-Garrison-South Prairie, 218

11. Harvey-Wells County/Carrington, 222

13. Warwick, 274

14. Velva, 291

Varsity boys

Individual winner: Issac Huber (Edgeley-Kulm), 16:01

Rugby results

3. Riley Zachmeier, 17:03

6. Kadin Neppl, 18:05

8. Dawson Schepp, 18:27

13. Kyler Odden, 18:55

19. Warren Walker, 19:39

26. Landon Rost, 20:16

44. Malachi Dosch, 21:30

74. Trenton Sanford, 29:03

DNF - Cole Wentz

Team results

1. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 45

2. Rugby, 49

3. Carrington, 95

4. Valley City, 166

5. Edgeley-Kulm, 189

6. Warwick, 195

7. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 198

8. Max-Garrison-South Prairie, 216

9. Bishop Ryan, 244

10. Ellendale/Surrey, 254

12. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan, 259

13. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 299

14. Velva, 315

15. Harvey-Wells County, 317

Both Riley Zachmeier and Kadin Neppl led the field for the Rugby boys both times. Zachmeier took seventh in Minot (17:23) and third in Carrington (17:03).

Both teams are competing in Griggs County today, and will travel to Devils Lake next week.

- Tribune Staff Report

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web