Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

10-29 Scoreboard

October 28, 2016
Pierce County Tribune

VOLLEYBALL

Rolette-Wolford 3,

Bottineau 0

B 20 16 19

RW 25 25 25

B_Kills: Sophie Peck 6, Sammy Hill 4, Megan Olson 4; Assists: London Andel 10, Maddie Hill 3; Aces: Andel 2, Christine Wall 1; Blocks: Megan Olson 1; Digs: S. Hill 16, Wall 14.

RW_Kills: Lynnsey Slaubaugh 16, Kinze Martinson 8, Courtney Thompson 4; Assists: Baylee Mora 24; Aces: Slaubaugh 3, Mora 3; Blocks: Slaubaugh 3, Martinson 2; Digs: Aspen Selvig 7, Megan Richard 6.

Rugby 3,

Glenburn 0

R 25 25 25

G 13 11 20

R_Kills: Maria Blessum 14, Sara Stier 6, Jacque Blessum 4, Madison Uhlenkamp 4; Assists: Abby Volk 11, Alissa Volk 8; Aces: M. Blessum 5, Uhlenkamp 5, Alissa Volk 4, Abby Volk 4; Blocks: M. Blessum 4, J. Blessum 4; Digs: Stier 7, M. Blessum 5, Christine Vetsch 4, Volk 4.

G_Kills: Sierra Hansen 5, Latasha Dean 5, Kyanne Derr 3, Kaylee Cunningham 2, Baylee Bachmeier 2; Digs: Raylead Folstad 11, Izzy Spokely 10, Anna Zelinski 7, Derr 6; Assists: Zelinski 6, Derr 6.

TGU 3,

St. John 1

SJ 16 25 22 16

TGU 25 23 25 25

SJ_Kills: Mhaddie Poitra 15, Jocelyn Braunberger 9; Aces: Kirstien Fleetwood 2; Assists: Justice Grant 26; Blocks: Abby Anderson 3; Digs: Braunberger 19.

TGU_Kills: Angie Anderson 29, Jaidyn Brummond 11; Aces: Anderson 2; Assists: Pru Bray 32; Blocks: Anderson 4; Digs: Melanie Anderson 18, A. Anderson 16.

CROSS COUNTRY

State Class B

Saturday, Oct. 22

Parkhurst Recreation Area, Jamestown

Rugby results

Girls

19. Kristina Brossart, 20:12 (all-state)

27. Tristin Lunde, 20:46

30. Ellie Duchscherer, 20:59

33. Quinn Neppl, 21:01

44. Taylor Nelson, 21:19

46. Karsyn Hager, 21:22

73. Andrea Arnold, 22:21

74. Rylie Suchor, 22:22

78. Anna Clements, 22:28

135. Keely Arnston, 24:40

Team results

1. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 133

2. Bowman County, 151

3. Rugby, 153

4. Hatton-Northwood-Thompson, 264

5. Southern McLean, 311

6. Watford City, 320

7. Surrey, 321

8. Parshall, 329

9. Sargent Central-Lidgerwood, 335

10. Stanley, 354

11. MayPort-CG, 362

12. Killdeer, 421

13. Grafton, 431

14. Carrington, 460

15. Lisbon, 476

16. Shiloh Christian, 476

17. Beulah-Hazen, 501

18. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 540

19. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan, 583

20. Northern Cass, 650

21. New Town, 657

22. Griggs Co. Central, 665

23. Central Cass, 705

24. Pembina Co. North, 728

25. Barnes Co. North, 748

26. Central McLean, 808

27. Ellendale, 818

28. Langdon Area-Edmore-Munich/Wells County, 819

30. Velva, 833

31. LaMoure, 840

32. Larimore, 848

33. Dunseith, 855

34. Edgeley-Kulm, 875

35. Trenton, 920

36. Mandaree, 920

37. Max, 924

38. Garrison, 933

39. Hettinger-Scranton, 947

40. Harvey, 949

41. Trinity Christian, 969

42. Rolla, 974

43. Richland, 984

44. Standing Rock, 994

45. White Shield, 1033

46. Bishop Ryan, 1088

47. Burke Central, 1107

Individual winner: Reagan Baesler, Hillsboro-Central Valley, 18:11

Co-outstanding senior athletes: Cailee Peterson, MayPort-CG; Peyton Frolek, Sargent Central-Lidgerwood

Coach of the year: Jon Jahner, Bowman County

Boys

8. Brett O'Connell, 16:58 (all-state)

12. Riley Zachmeier, 17:10 (all-state)

18. Dawson Schepp, 17:21 (all-state)

21. Kadin Neppl, 17:28

26. John Mueller, 17:49

34. Gabe Clements, 18:07

65. Cole Wentz, 18:42

72. Jacob Blessum, 18:54

88. Warren Walker, 19:19

109. Jacob Arnold, 19:37

Team results

1. New Town, 18

2. Rugby, 85

3. Bowman County, 111

4. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 152

5. Beulah-Hazen, 208

6. Pembina Co. North, 341

7. Hatton-Northwood-Thompson, 368

8. Watford City, 393

9. Grafton, 403

10. Lisbon, 439

11. Southern McLean, 489

12. Griggs Co. Central, 498

13. Central Cass, 501

14. Edgeley-Kulm, 508

15. Standing Rock, 525

16. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan, 533

17. Stanley, 563

18. Langdon Area-Edmore-Munich, 564

19. Shiloh Christian, 585

20. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 635

21. Sargent Central-Lidgerwood, 652

22. Killdeer, 662

23. Carrington, 666

24. White Shield, 710

25. Northern Cass, 715

26. MayPort-CG, 792

27. Max, 845

28. Parshall, 879

29. Surrey, 908

30. Bishop Ryan, 938

31. Burke Central, 975

32. Ellendale, 978

33. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 994

34. Central McLean, 1078

35. Larimore/Trinity Christian, 1085

37. Warwick, 1121

38. Wells County, 1139

39. Solen, 1144

40. Barnes Co. North, 1160

41. Garrison, 1165

42. Velva, 1175

43. Harvey, 1203

44. Hettinger-Scranton, 1208

45. Hebron, 1228

46. Richland, 1247

47. LaMoure, 1269

48. Dunseith, 1270

49. Trenton, 1331

Individual winner: Jalen Chase, New Town, 15:49

Outstanding senior athlete: Ryan Wheeling, New Town

Coach of the year: Brian Anderson, New?Town

FOOTBALL

9-man

Playoff schedule

Round 2 - Oct. 22

17. Thompson 66, Richland 19

18. Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 32, Cavalier 26

19. Hankinson 24, Kidder County 16

20. Shiloh Christian 46, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 41

21. North Prairie 62, Divide County 6

22. Kenmare-Bowbells-Burke Central 38, Richardton-Taylor-Hebron 8

23. New Salem-Glen Ullin 40, TGU 12

24. St. John 16, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 14

Quarterfinals - Oct. 29

25. Thompson vs. Napoleon-GS

26. Hankinson vs. Shiloh Christian

27. North Prairie vs. Kenmare-Bowbells-BC

28. New Salem-Glen Ullin vs. St. John

Semifinals - Nov. 5

29. Winner G25 vs. winner G26

30. Winner G27 vs. winner G28

State - Nov. 11 @

Fargodome

31. Winner G29 vs. winner G30

St. John 16,

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 14

SJ 0 16 0 0 _ 16

MLS 6 0 0 8 _ 14

Scoring plays

1st quarter

MLS_Issac Undlin 7 run (conv. failed)

2nd quarter

SJ_Bryor Parisien 2 run (Parisien run)

SJ_Parisien 1 run (Parisien run)

3rd quarter

No scoring

4th quarter

MLS_Undlin 2 run (Undlin run)

North Prairie 62,

Divide County 6

NP 32 14 16 0 _ 62

DC 0 0 0 6 _ 6

Scoring plays

1st quarter

NP_ Brody Cahill 72 run (Gabe Leonard run)

NP_Garrett Munro 80 run (Leonard run)

NP_Cahill 48 run (Carson Wilkes pass from Cahill)

NP_Jared Loing 25 pass from Cahill (Wilkes pass from Cahill)

2nd quarter

NP_Leonard 1 run (conv. failed)

NP_Wilkes 27 pass from Cahill (Leonard run)

3rd quarter

NP_Munro 4 run (Munro run)

NP_Austin Soukup 42 run (Munro run)

4th quarter

DC_Aidan Eriksmoen 72 run (conv. failed)

New Salem-Glen Ullin 40,

TGU 12

TGU 6 0 0 6 _ 12

NSG 12 14 6 8 _ 40

Scoring plays

1st quarter

NSG_Garrett Soupir 54 run (conv. failed)

NSG_Shane Forster 24 pass from Evan Henke (conv. failed)

TGU_Kolter Schell 1 run (conv. failed)

2nd quarter

NSG_Soupir 5 run (Henke run)

NSG_Soupir 5 run (conv. failed)

3rd quarter

NSG_Henke 7 run (conv. failed)

4th quarter

NSG_Henke 1 run (Henke run)

TGU_Cole Bethke 1 pass from Schell (no PAT/conv. att.)

Class A 11-man

Velva-Sawyer 28,

Killdeer 9

K 0 2 7 0 _ 9

V 20 8 0 0 _ 28

Scoring plays

V_Hunter Brabandt 15 pass from Nicholas Effertz (conv. failed)

V_Brabandt 24 pass from Effertz (conv. failed)

V_Quintin Peterson 11 pass from Effertz (Ethan Schepp pass from Effertz)

V_Effertz 1 run (Brabandt pass from Effertz)

K_Safety

K_Alex Sadowsky 1 run (Dillan Jepson kick)

Area coaches: Send box scores/game statistics to Bryce Berginski at bberginski@thepiercecountytribune.com

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web