Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

10-22 Scoreboard

October 21, 2016
Pierce County Tribune

FOOTBALL

9-man

Playoff schedule

Round 1 - Oct. 15

1. Thompson (R2#1 - bye)

2. Linton-HMB (R3#3) 10, Richland (R1#3) 18

3. Napoleon-GS (R3#2-bye)

4. Cavalier (R2#2) 50, Hatton-Northwood 20

5. Hankinson (R1#1-bye)

6. New Rockford-Sheyenne (R2#3) 22, Kidder County (R3#4) 24

7. Shiloh Christian (R3#1-bye)

8. Wyndmere-Lidgerwood (R1#2) 49, North Border (R2#4) 24

9. North Prairie (R4#1-bye)

10. Hettinger-Scranton (R5#3) 32, Divide County (R6#3) 36

11. Richardton-Taylor-Hebron (R5#2-bye)

12. Kenmare-Bowbells-BC (R6#2) 70, Drake-Anamoose (R4#4) 12

13. New Salem-Glen Ullin (R5#1-bye)

14. TGU (R4#3) 44, Tioga (R6#4) 0

15. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood (R6#1-bye)

16. St. John (R4#2) 42, Bowman County (R5#4) 0

Round 2 - Oct. 22

17. Thompson vs. Richland (@ Thompson)

18. Napoleon-GS vs. Cavalier (@ Napoleon)

19. Hankinson vs. Kidder County (@ Hankinson)

20. Shiloh Christian vs. Wyndmere-Lidgerwood (@ Shiloh Christian)

21. North Prairie vs. Divide County (@ Rolette)

22. Richardton-Taylor-Hebron vs. Kenmare-Bowbells-Burke Central (@ Richardton)

23. New Salem-Glen Ullin vs. TGU (@ New Salem)

24. MLS vs. St. John (@ Mohall)

Quarterfinals - Oct. 29

25. Winner game 17 vs. winner game 18

26. Winner game 19 vs. winner game 20

27. Winner game 21 vs. winner game 22

28. Winner game 23 vs. winner game 24

Semifinals - Nov. 5

29. Winner game 25 vs. winner game 26

30. Winner game 27 vs. winner game 28

State - Nov. 11 @

Fargodome

31. Winner game 29 v winner game 30

TGU 44,

Tioga 0

T 0 0 0 0 _ 0

TGU 8 30 6 0 _ 44

Scoring plays

1st quarter

TGU_Cole Bethke 60 pass from Kolter Schell (Schell run)

2nd quarter

TGU_Shayden Luna 50 run (Luna pass from Schell)

TGU_Lane Bachmeier 70 pass from Schell (conv. failed)

TGU_Caleb Cross 5 run (Bethke run)

TGU_Schell 1 run (Bethke run)

3rd quarter

TGU_Luna 72 run (conv. failed)

4th quarter

No scoring

Class A 11-man

Larimore 51,

Rugby 13

R 7 6 0 0 _ 13

L 20 24 0 7 _ 51

Scoring plays

1st quarter

L_Montgomery Hendrickson 1 run (Caleb Hofer kick)

R_Kade Leier 5 pass from Anders Johnson (DJ Schneibel kick)

L_Elijah Holter 44 pass from Jacob Tupa (Hofer kick)

L_Clayton Schlett 25 pass from Tupa (PAT failed)

2nd quarter

R_Johnson 1 run (PAT failed)

L_Holter kickoff return (Hendrickson run)

L_Brody Wagner interception return (Hendrickson run)

L_Holter 14 pass from Tupa (Hendrickson run)

3rd quarter

No scoring

4th quarter

L_Bryceton Moen 5 run (Hendrickson kick)

CROSS COUNTRY

Class B Regional

Saturday, Oct. 15

Cooperstown Country Club

Rugby results

Varsity girls

12. Kristina Brossart, 20:10 (all-region)

16. Tristin Lunde, 20:34 (all-region)

17. Quinn Neppl, 20:38 (all-region)

22. Taylor Nelson, 21:10

32. Karsyn Hager, 21:48

33. Ellie Duchscherer, 21:51

39. Andrea Arnold, 22:09

43. Anna Clements, 22:32

44. Rylie Suchor, 22:35

56. Keely Arnston, 23:06

57. Braelynn Oppen, 23:13

110. Dessa Denich, 25:41

121. Tesha Sobolik, 26:52

127. Karin Selland, 27:21

128. Jenna Wangler, 27:22

Team results

1. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 70

2. Rugby, 99

3. Hatton-Northwood-Thompson, 117

4. Sargent Central-Lidgerwood, 193

5. Surrey, 217

6. Grafton, 235

7. MayPort-CG, 256

8. Lisbon, 264

9. Carrington, 278

10. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 330

11. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan, 369

12. Northern Cass, 370

13. Barnes Co. North, 400

14. Griggs Co. Central, 407

15. Pembina Co. North, 452

16. Ellendale, 457

17. Central Cass, 458

18. Dunseith, 515

19. Velva, 552

20. LaMoure, 572

21. Langdon Area-Munich-Edmore, 580

22. Larimore, 580

23. Edgeley-Kulm, 588

24. Wells County, 638

25. Rolla, 644

26. Richland, 650

Individual winner: Reagan Baesler, Hillsboro-Central Valley, 18:24

Outstanding senior athlete nominees:

- Peyton Frolek, Sargent Central-Lidgerwood

- Cailee Peterson, MayPort-CG

- Mackenzie Holkesvig, Hatton-Northwood-Thompson

Coach of the year: Kirk Zink, Hillsboro-Central Valley

Varsity boys

4. Dawson Schepp, 17:18 (all-region)

5. Kadin Neppl, 17:20 (all-region)

6. Brett O'Connell, 17:31 (all-region)

11. Riley Zachmeier, 17:42 (all-region)

12. John Mueller, 18:02 (all-region)

15. Gabe Clements, 18:11 (all-region)

19. Cole Wentz, 18:19 (all-region)

31. Warren Walker, 18:45

36. Jacob Blessum, 18:52

45. Jacob Arnold, 19:08

53. Landon Rost, 19:25

89. Kyler Odden, 20:47

145. Ridley Odden, 22:24

147. Malachi Dosch, 22:26

152. Colin Adam, 22:39

184. Trenton Sanford, 28:44

Team results

1. Rugby, 38

2. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 73

3. Hatton-Northwood-Thompson, 120

4. Lisbon, 158

5. Pembina Co. North, 190

6. Grafton, 226

7. Edgeley-Kulm, 276

8. Griggs Co. Central, 325

9. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 334

10. Central Cass, 370

11. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan, 377

12. Carrington, 384

13. Sargent Central-Lidgerwood, 405

14. Langdon Area-Munich-Edmore, 411

15. Northern Cass, 436

16. Ellendale, 486

17. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 603

18. MayPort-CG, 641

19. Larimore, 729

20. Wells County, 750

21. Warwick, 761

22. Velva, 763

23. Surrey, 767

24. Barnes Co. North, 778

25. Harvey, 811

26. North Star, 850

27. LaMoure, 862

28. Dunseith, 868

Individual winner: Issac Huber, Edgeley-Kulm, 16:25

Outstanding senior athlete nominees:

- Brett O'Connell, Rugby

- Ben Mueller, Hillsboro-Central Valley

- Jaylen Larock, Four Winds-Minnewaukan

Coach of the year: Bill Jansen, Rugby

VOLLEYBALL

Last Thursday

Rugby 3,

MLS 0

R 25 25 25

M 11 12 19

R_Kills: Sara Stier 6, Jacque Blessum 6, Maria Blessum 6, Madison Uhlenkamp 5; Aces: Abby Volk 6, Alissa Volk 4, M. Blessum 3, Uhlenkamp 2; Assists: Abby Volk 13, Alissa Volk 8, J. Blessum 4; Blocks: M. Blessum 7, J. Blessum 6, Uhlenkamp 4; Digs: M. Blessum 7, Stier 5, Christine Vetsch 5.

M_Kills: Macy Feland 10, Janie Savelkoul 3, Calli Brackenbury 3, Kylie McLain 2; Aces: Brackenbury 4, Savelkoul 2, Feland 2, Katie Gates 2; Assists: Gates 14, McLain 5; Blocks: Feland 4, McLain 1, Brackenbury 1; Digs: Morgan Depute 15, Savelkoul 7, Gates 5, Feland 4.

Des Lacs-Burlington 3,

TGU 1

DLB 25 26 24 25

TGU 13 24 26 12

DLB_Kills: Kayla Schaefer 15, Caitlyn Vogel 13, Kyley Lauf 7, Kayli Olson 3; Assists: Erica Moen 23; Aces: Vogel 3, Shayla Sauer 2; Blocks: Lauf 2; Digs: Schaefer 13, Moen 12, InDee Thunshelle 12.

TGU_Kills: Angie Anderson 8, Jaidyn Brummond 5; Aces: Grace Bachmeier 4, Joslynn Wells 4; Assists: Pru Brey 15; Blocks: Anderson 6; Digs: A. Anderson 15, Melanie Anderson 10, Allison Cross 8.

New Rockford-Sheyenne 3,

Rolette-Wolford 1

NR 25 16 25 25

RW 15 25 15 18

NR_Kills: Alicia Louters 25; Assists: Lexi Lies 14, Lauren Rocoe 10; Blocks: Louters 5; Digs: Louters 7, Becca Allmaras 28, Cassidy Bjerke 10, Hannah Haley 14, Lies 7.

RW_Kills: Kinze Martinson 13, Lynnsey Slaubaugh 8; Assists: Aspen Selvig 21; Aces: Megan Richard 2, Emma Arstein 2; Blocks: Martinson 5, Slaubaugh 3; Digs: Richard 9, Courtney Thompson 4, Arstein 4, Slaubaugh 3.

Tuesday

Benson County 3,

Rolette-Wolford 0

RW 20 20 17

BC 25 25 25

RW_Kills: Slaubaugh 11, Thompson 3, Martinson 3; Aces: Slaubaugh 1, Arstein 1; Assists: Baylee Mora 11; Blocks: Martinson 5; Digs: Slaubaugh 5, Arstein 5.

BC_Kills: Dani Schwanke 15, Erin Jorgenson 8, Kaylee Lybeck 6; Aces: Schwanke 3, Reganne Ritterman 3; Assists: Camee Wangler 24; Blocks: Schwanke 2, Shelby King 2; Digs: Schwanke 13, Jorgenson 10.

Rugby 3,

Surrey 0

R 25 25 25

S 17 15 19

R_Kills: S. Stier 8, M. Blessum 7, J. Blessum 3; Assists: Alissa Volk 21; Blocks: J. Blessum 4, M. Blessum 2, Brianna Leier 2; Digs: S. Stier 2, Anni Stier 2, M. Blessum 2; Aces: S. Stier 6, Alissa Volk 3, A. Stier 2.

S_Kills: Tifany Hiller 4, April Mogard 4, Lauren Anderson 3; Assists: Anderson 6, Hiller 5; Digs: Jayden Okeson 22, Abbey Storkson 10, Mogard 8.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web