Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

10-15 Scoreboard

October 14, 2016
Pierce County Tribune

FOOTBALL

9-man

Playoff schedule

Round 1 - Oct. 15

1. Thompson (R2#1 - bye)

2. Linton-HMB (R3#3) vs. Richland (R1#3)

3. Napoleon-GS (R3#2-bye)

4. Cavalier (R2#2) vs. Hatton-Northwood

5. Hankinson (R1#1-bye)

6. New Rockford-Sheyenne (R2#3) vs. Kidder County (R3#4)

7. Shiloh Christian (R3#1-bye)

8. Wyndmere-Lidgerwood (R1#2) vs. North Border (R2#4)

9. North Prairie (R4#1-bye)

10. Hettinger-Scranton (R5#3) vs. Divide County (R6#3)

11. Richardton-Taylor-Hebron (R5#2-bye)

12. Kenmare-Bowbells-BC (R6#2) vs. Drake-Anamoose (R4#4)

13. New Salem-Glen Ullin (R5#1-bye)

14. TGU (R4#3) vs. Tioga (R6#4)

15. Mohall (R6#1-bye)

16. St. John (R4#2) vs. Bowman County (R5#4)

Round 2 - Oct. 22

17. Thompson vs. winner game 2

18. Napoleon-GS vs. winner game 4

19. Hankinson vs. winner game 6

20. Shiloh Christian vs. winner game 8

21. North Prairie vs. winner game 10

22. Richardton-Taylor-Hebron vs. winner game 12

23. New Salem-Glen Ullin vs. winner game 14

24. Mohall vs. winner game 16

Last Friday

St. John 54,

Benson County 13

BC 0 0 0 13 _ 13

SJ 30 16 8 0 _ 54

Scoring plays

1st quarter

SJ_Bryor Parisien 40 run (Casey Azure run)

SJ_Bradley Defender 20 run (conv. failed)

SJ_Azure 34 run (Defender run)

SJ_Defender 10 run (Dalton Prouty pass from Parisien)

2nd quarter

SJ_Prouty 2 run (Parisien run)

SJ_Defender 9 pass from Parisien (Defender run)

3rd quarter

SJ_Parisien 28 run (Defender run)

4th quarter

BC_Andrew Follman 2 run (Garrett Johnson kick)

BC_Follman 2 run (conv. failed)

TGU 44,

Surrey 0

S 0 0 0 0 _ 0

T 28 8 0 6 _ 44

Scoring plays

1st quarter

T_Kolter Schell 16 run (conv. failed)

T_Cole Bethke 30 pass from Schell (Shayden Luna pass from Schell)

T_Caleb Cross 30 run (Luna run)

T_Bethke 35 run (conv. failed)

2nd quarter

T_Schell 20 run (James Rosencrans pass from Schell)

3rd quarter

No scoring

4th quarter

T_Luna 23 run (Luna run)

Other scores

North Prairie 48, North Star 6

Class A 11-man

Harvey-Wells County 42,

Rugby 6

H 6 22 7 7 _ 42

R 0 0 0 6 _ 6

Scoring plays

1st quarter

H_Hayden Beck 17 pass from Jarett Anderson (conv. failed)

2nd quarter

H_Parker Granger 25 pass from Anderson (Anderson run)

H_Ridge Walker 19 run (Anderson run)

H_Beck 1 run (conv. failed)

3rd quarter

H_Walker 8 run (Ethan Donarski kick)

4th quarter

H_Bailey Jude Lawson 1 run (Donarski kick)

R_Kade Leier 78 pass from Anders Johnson (PAT failed)

VOLLEYBALL

TGU 3,

Drake-Anamoose 1

DA 10 23 25 23

TGU 25 25 19 25

DA_Kills: Sam Martin 5, Kailey Lemer 4, Kenzie Volochenko 4, Emmy Dockter 3, Bobbie Jo Kuntz 2; Aces: Kuntz 3, Martin 3; Blocks: Lemer 3, Lillian Martin 2, Volochenko 2; Digs: Lemer 13, S. Martin 13, Kuntz 12, Bethany Filler 10, L. Martin 7, Volochenko 5; Assists: Kuntz 15, Volochenko 2, L. Martin 2.

TGU_Kills: Angie Anderson 18, Allison Cross 5; Aces: Anderson 7; Digs: A. Anderson 15, Cross 14, M. Anderson 11; Assists: Pru Bray 15, Grace Bachmeier 14.

Harvey-Wells County 3,

Rugby 2

H 25 26 22 24 15

R 22 26 25 26 12

H_Kills: Kari Wolfe 13, Karlie Dockter 13, Rylee Heil 5; Aces: Dockter 3, Andrea Beuchler 2; Blocks: Wolfe 6, Heil 3; Digs: Wolfe 31, Dockter 29; Assists: April Hagemeister 36.

R_Kills: Sara Stier 23, Maria Blessum 19, Jacque Blessum 13; Aces: M. Blessum 4; Blocks: Madison Uhlenkamp 11, J. Blessum 7, Anni Stier 7; Digs: M. Blessum 39, Christine Vetsch 32; Assists: Abby Volk 25, Alissa Volk 9.

Rolette-Wolford 3,

St. John 2

SJ 25 25 16 19 11

RW 17 20 25 25 15

SJ_Kills: Mhaddie Poitra 22, Jocelyn Braunberger 12, Kirstien Fleetwood 2; Assists: Justice Grant 35; Aces: Poitra 7, Grant 5, Braunberger 4; Blocks: Abby Anderson 3, Fleetwood 5, Lexie Thibert 3; Digs: Braunberger 18, Taitum Pearson 17, Grant 15, Poitra 13.

RW_Kills: Kinze Martinson 20, Lynnsey Slaubaugh 12; Assists: 19, Aspen Selvig 15; Aces: Selvig 2; Blocks: Martinson 5; Digs: Megan Richard 9, Courtney Thompson 8, Martinson 6.

TGU 3,

Rolette-Wolford 0

TGU 26 25 25

RW 24 22 23

RW_Kills: Martinson 13, Slaubaugh 8; Assists: Selvig 20; Aces: Richard 2, Emma Arstein 2; Blocks: Martinson 5, Slaubaugh 3; Digs: Richard 9.

TGU_Kills: A. Anderson 21, Jaidyn Brummond 7, M. Anderson 4; Assists: Bray 20, Bachmeier 10; Aces: A. Anderson 3; Blocks: A. Anderson 2, Brummond 1; Digs: M. Anderson 15, Cross 14.

Rolla Invitational Tournament

Pool A

North Star def. Rolette-Wolford 25-6, 25-8

Rolla def. Westhope-Newburg 25-10, 21-25

North Star def. Rolla, 25-13, 25-10

North Star def. Westhope-Newburg 25-8, 25-5

Rolette-Wolford def. Rolla 21-25, 25-12

Rolette-Wolford def. Westhope-Newburg 25-19, 25-19

Pool B

St. John def. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 25-19, 25-11

Dunseith def. Bottineau 25-13, 25-22

St. John def. Bottineau 25-14, 25-19

St. John def. Dunseith 25-23, 25-24

Bottineau def. Four Winds 25-12, 25-11

Dunseith def. Four Winds 25-15, 25-14

Consolation

Rolla def. Four Winds 25-11, 25-16

Bottineau def. Westhope-Newburg 25-23, 25-15

Bottineau def. Rolla 25-22, 25-21 (5th place)

Championship

North Star def. Dunseith 25-12, 25-11

St. John def. Rolette-Wolford 26-28, 25-22, 18-16

Rolette-Wolford def. Dunseith 25-23, 25-17 (3rd place)

North Star def. St. John 25-11, 25-14 (1st place)

Last Thursday

Rugby 3,

Bottineau 0

R 25 25 25

B 22 14 14

B_Kills: Megan Olson 9, Sammy Hill 5, Sophie Peck 3; Assists: London Andel 13, Maddie Hill 3; Aces: Olson 1, Peck 1, Christine Wall 1; Digs: Wall 27, S. Hill 14.

R_Kills: S. Stier 11, Uhlenkamp 11, M. Blessum 7; Assists: Abby Volk 16, Alissa Volk 7; Aces: Abby Volk 5, S. Stier 3, Blessum 3; Blocks: Uhlenkamp 3, Stier 2, Blessum 2; Digs: Blessum 7, Stier 6, Vetsch 5.

North Star 3,

Benson County 0

BC 9 10 18

NS 25 25 25

NS_Kills: Macey Kvilvang 16, Gabbie Miller 8, Peyton Halverson 6, Stephanie Miller 4; Assists: Madison Borstad 21, S. Miller 6, Halverson 3, Brenna Bulman 3; Aces: Kvilvang 4, G. Miller 4, Kellie Huschle 2, Bulman 1; Blocks: Kvilvang 4, G. Miller 3, Halverson 1, S. Miller 1, Borstad 1; Digs: S. Miller 7, G. Miller 7, Huschle 6, Kvilvang 6, Borstad 6, Halverson 5.

BC_Kills: Emily Sears 5, Kaylee Lybeck 4, Dani Schwanke 2, Erin Jorgenson 2; Assists: Camee Wanger 10; Blocks: Shelby King 2, Erin Jorgenson 1; Aces: Jorgenson 1, Lybeck 1; Digs: Schwanke 12, Lybeck 8, Jorgenson 6.

CROSS COUNTRY

Griggs County Central G"OTT" Courage

Invitational

Thursday, Oct. 6

Cooperstown Bible Camp

Rugby results

Varsity girls

7. Tristin Lunde, 21:05

10. Quinn Neppl, 21:36

13. Taylor Nelson, 21:44

16. Kristina Brossart, 21:51

22. Andrea Arnold, 22:24

25. Anna Clements, 22:33

26. Rylie Suchor, 22:34

45. Keely Arnston, 24:13

47. Braelynn Oppen, 24:18

69. Dessa Denich, 26:18

Team results

1. Hatton-Northwood-Thompson, 61

2. Rugby, 68

3. MayPort-CG, 148

4. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 166

5. Grafton, 174

6. Carrington, 197

7. Lisbon/New Rockford-Sheyenne 225

9. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan, 256

10. Ellendale, 292

11. Pembina Co. North, 336

12. Barnes Co. North, 356

13. Wells County/Langdon Area-Munich-Edmore, 357

15. Central Cass, 369

16. Griggs Co. Central, 399

17. Harvey, 408

18. Edgeley-Kulm, 423

19. Larimore, 434

20. Richland, 435

21. Warwick, 495

Individual winner: Cailee Peterson, MayPort-CG, 19:28

Varsity boys

3. Dawson Schepp, 17:38

4. Riley Zachmeier, 17:39

5. Brett O'Connell, 17:49

11. Gabe Clements, 18:25

14. Cole Wentz, 18:46

33. Jacob Blessum, 19:33

38. Jacob Arnold, 19:52

51. Landon Rost, 20:31

107. Ridley Odden, 22:32

108. Colin Adam, 22:34

120. Malachi Dosch, 23:08

145. Trenton Sanford, 28:57

Team results

1. Rugby, 37

2. Hatton-Northwood-Thompson, 118

3. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 138

4. Pembina Co. North, 145

5. Lisbon, 158

6. Grafton, 165

7. Edgeley-Kulm, 229

8. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan, 262

9. Central Cass, 272

10. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 273

11. Griggs Co. Central, 277

12. Langdon Area-Munich-Edmore, 285

13. Carrington, 394

14. Ellendale, 398

15. MayPort-CG, 495

16. Warwick, 541

17. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 557

18. Larimore, 565

19. Hebron, 593

20. Barnes Co. North, 625

21. Wells County, 635

22. Harvey, 644

23. Richland, 712

Individual winner: Isaac Huber, Edgeley-Kulm, 16:50

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web