Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

3-5 Scoreboard

March 8, 2016
Pierce County Tribune

GIRLS BASKETBALL

NDHSAA State Class B Tournament

March 3-5, Alerus

Center, Grand Forks

Thursday, March 3

QUARTERFINALS

1. #2 Watford City vs. Dickinson Trinity, 1 p.m.

2. #3 Park River-Fordville-Lankin vs. Carrington, 2:45 p.m.

3. #1 North Star vs. Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah, 6:30 p.m.

4. #4 Rugby vs. Shiloh Christian, 8:15 p.m.

Friday, March 4

CONSOLATION

SEMIFINALS

5. Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 1 p.m.

6. Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2:45 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

7. Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6:30 p.m.

8. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 5

7TH PLACE GAME: 1 p.m.

CONSOLATION CHAMPIONSHIP: 2:45 p.m.

3RD PLACE GAME: 6 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP: 8 p.m.

Region 6 Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 25

Minot Auditorium

3RD PLACE GAME: Bishop Ryan 55, Our Redeemer's 38

CHAMPIONSHIP: Rugby 37, Velva 23

All-Region Team: Paige Brabandt, Mara Roteliuk (Sawyer), Macy Feland (MLS), Nicole Fladeland, Jonnah Lee (Velva), Shea Heidlebaugh, Breanna Thompson (Rugby), Abbie Jiles (Westhope-Newburg), Morgan Kroeger, Sheyenne Schmidt (Bishop Ryan), Morgan Olson (ORCS), Abby Simons (Berthold)

Co-Senior Athlete: Shea Heidlebaugh (Rugby), Sheyenne Schmidt (Bishop Ryan)

Coach of the Year: Jen Brossart, Rugby

Rugby 37,

Velva 23

V 8 4 4 7 _ 23

R 8 8 12 9 _ 37

V: Jonnah Lee 9, Nicole Fladeland 4, Shalyn Fevold 4, Madison Bodine 4, Rachel Mack 2. Totals: 11 1-4 23.

R: Shea Heidlebaugh 18, Maddie Uhlenkamp 8, Breanna Thompson 1, Lauren Kraft 4, Ashley Schmaltz 2, Anni Stier 2, Maria Blessum 2. Totals: 17 3-8 37.

Region 4 Tournament,

Devils Lake

Thursday, Feb. 25

3RD PLACE GAME: Rolette-Wolford 53, Benson County 45

CHAMPIONSHIP: North Star 45, Langdon-Munich 35

All-Region Team: Lexy Wittmayer (Rolette-Wolford), Danielle Schwanke (Benson County), Callie Ronnigen (Lakota-Edmore), Kari Wolfe (Harvey-Wells County), Macey Kvilvang, Stephanie Miller (North Star), Jordyn Worley (Langdon-Munich), Madison Leaf (Warwick), Darian Gladue, Dunseith.

Senior Athlete: Lexy Wittmayer, Rolette-Wolford

Coach of the Year: Jill Vote, North Star

Rolette-Wolford 53,

Benson County 45

RW 13 21 12 7 _ 53

BC 15 8 12 10 _ 45

RW: Kinze Martinson 19, Madison Myhre 2, Lexy Wittmayer 19, Hannah Walsh 2, Aspen Selvig 11.

BC: Dani Schwanke 17, Kaylee Lybeck 8, Kristi Medalen 2, Taylor Bisbee 12, Emma Thompson 4, Emily Sears 2.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Region 6 Tournament

March 7, 8 & 10

Minot State University Dome

Monday, March 7

1. Dist. 11 #1 Drake-Anamoose vs. Dist. 12 #4 Des Lacs-Burlington, 3 p.m.

2. Dist. 12 #2 Bishop Ryan vs. Dist. 11 #3 Rugby, 4:30 p.m.

3. Dist. 12 #1 Our Redeemer's vs. Dist. 11 #4 Bottineau, 6:15 p.m.

4. Dist. 11 #2 Sawyer vs. Dist. 12 #3 Berthold, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 8

5. Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

6. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 10

3RD PLACE GAME: 6 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP: 7:30 p.m.

District 11 Tournament

Feb. 26, 27 & 29,

Bottineau High School

Friday, Feb. 26

1. #1 Rugby 69, #8 Nedrose 13

2. #5 Sawyer 76, #4 Bottineau 68

3. #2 Drake-Anamoose 67, #7 Westhope-Newburg 27

4. #3 Velva 56, #6 TGU 52

Saturday, Feb. 27

5. Bottineau 74, Nedrose 24

6. TGU 72, Westhope-Newburg 51

7. Sawyer 54, Rugby 51

8. Drake-Anamoose 76, Velva 23

Monday, Feb. 29

REGION QUALIFIERS

Bottineau 75, Velva 68

Rugby 59, TGU 38

CHAMPIONSHIP

Drake-Anamoose 61, Sawyer 39

All-District Team: Brady Boyko, Nick Effertz (Velva), Parker Engelhard, Max Henry (Bottineau), Lane Schmitt (TGU), Hunter Brabandt (Sawyer), Lee Reinowski, Cordell Volson (Drake-Anamoose), Tate Wyman (Westhope-Newburg), Anders Johnson, Ryan Michels, Hunter Hager (Rugby)

Senior Athlete: Cordell Volson, Drake-Anamoose

Coach of the Year: Doug Martin, Drake-Anamoose

Rugby 69,

Nedrose 13

N 0 7 3 3 _ 13

R 25 12 18 14 _ 69

N: Dexter Alfred Jr. 6, Seth Wagner 2, Matt Berglof 4, Kelly Eggen 1.

R: John Mueller 2, Landen Foster 6, Levi Pollman 4, Anders Johnson 8, Ryan Michels 8, Trevor Longie 8, Trace Goven 7, Hunter Hager 5, Chris Griffin 5, Tyler Schmaltz 4, Cade Heilman 2, Brock Haakenson 4, Isaiah Johnson 6.

Velva 56,

TGU 52

TGU 15 12 15 10 _ 52

V 19 15 14 8 _ 56

TGU: Kolter Schell 11, Lane Schmitt 23, Caleb Cross 4, Cole Bethke 5, Evan Burckhard 2, Miguel Juarez 3, Blaine Rosencrans 2, Shayden Luna 2.

V: Kobe Bright 10, Nick Effertz 20, Brady Boyko 15, Ethan Schepp 1, Shad Vedaa 4.

TGU 72,

Westhope-Newburg 51

WN 12 16 14 9 _ 51

TGU 20 15 24 11 _ 72

WN: Tate Wyman 9, Dawson Dunham 11, Logan Lamoureaux 18, AJ Jiles 6, Hunter Hall 3, Mason Mach 4.

TGU: Schell 15, Schmitt 16, Cross 10, Bethke 3, Burckhard 8, Juarez 7, Rosencrans 2, Luna 8, Tanner Schock 1.

Sawyer 54,

Rugby 51

S 20 10 16 8 _ 54

R 15 11 13 12 _ 51

S: Kyle Larson 14, Dylan Lund 14, Jacob Beardsley 12, Joshua Ulmer 4, Hunter Brabandt 4, Kaleb Larson 3, Brandon Long 3.

R: Michels 16, Foster 4, Johnson 7, Longie 8, Hager 3, Griffin 11, Schmaltz 2.

Rugby 59,

TGU 39

R 14 12 14 19 _ 59

TGU 7 8 11 13 _ 39

R: Michels 17, Johnson 11, Griffin 10, Schmaltz 8, Foster 7, Longie 4, Hager 2.

TGU: Schell 11, Bethke 9, Schmitt 6, Cross 2, Burckhard 4, Rosencrans 1, Luna 6.

Distrct 7 Tournament

Devils Lake

Friday, Feb. 26

1. #4 Dakota Prairie 46, #5 Benson County 34

2. #2 Harvey-Wells County 63, #7 Warwick 37

3. #3 New Rockford-Sheyenne 65, #6 Lakota-Edmore 44

Saturday, Feb. 27

4. Warwick 72, Lakota-Edmore 61

5. #1 Four Winds-Min. 73, Dakota Prairie 28

6. New Rockford-Sheyenne 48, Harvey-Wells County 44

Monday, Feb. 29

REGION QUALIFIERS

Harvey-Wells County 50, Benson County 29

Dakota Prairie 75, Warwick 30

CHAMPIONSHIP

Four Winds-Min. 88, New Rockford-Sheyenne 50

Harvey-Wells County 50,

Benson County 29

BC 7 2 11 9 _ 29

HWC 16 10 12 12 _ 50

BC: Lane Ritterman 12, Garrett Tandeski 4, Tyler Blegen 2, Jaydin Risovi 2, Keaton Nelson 9.

HWC: Brian Fike 13, Trevor Schimke 12, Payton Granger 10, Benjamin Bertsch 6, Jarrett Anderson 8, Eric Keller 1.

District 8 Tournament

Dunseith

Friday, Feb. 26

1. #4 Rolla 58, #5 Langdon 48

2. #3 North Star 58, #6 Rolette-Wolford 46

Saturday, Feb. 27

3. #1 Dunseith 78, Rolla 48

4. #2 St. John 69, North Star 67 OT

Monday, Feb. 29

REGION QUALIFIERS

North Star 63, Langdon 33

Rolla 48, Rolette-Wolford 41

CHAMPIONSHIP

Dunseith 43, St. John 40

Rolla 48,

Rolette-Wolford 41

RW 7 9 7 18 _ 41

R 16 6 13 13 _ 48

RW: (Leading scorers) Jalen Pfeifer 19, Gabe Leonard 10, Dillon Slaubaugh 5. Totals: 15 11-16 41.

R: (Leading scorers) Jacob Loing 13, Carson Wilkes 12, Karson Schoening 7. Totals: 16 12-16 48.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web