Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

2-27 Scoreboard

February 26, 2016
Pierce County Tribune

BOYS BASKETBALL

District 11 Tournament

Feb. 26, 27 & 29

Bottineau High?School

Feb. 26

1. #1 Rugby vs. #8 Nedrose, 3 p.m.

2. #4 Bottineau vs. #5 Sawyer, 4:30 p.m.

3. #2 Drake-Anamoose vs. #7 Westhope-Newburg, 6 p.m.

4. #3 Velva vs. #6 TGU, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 27

5. Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 3 p.m.

6. Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 4:30 p.m.

7. Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

8. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 29

REGION QUALIFIERS

9. Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 4 p.m.

10. Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 5:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

11. Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.

Dunseith 57,

Rugby 43

R 9 19 8 7 _ 43

D 10 15 18 14 _ 57

R: Hunter Hager 15, Anders Johnson 13, Ryan Michels 2, Landen Foster 2, Chris Griffin 7, Tyler Schmaltz 4.

D: Landyn Keplin 20, Trace Azure 14, Brandon Nerpel 8, Dakota Gunville 7, Taylor Peltier 5, Skye Davis 3.

Benson County 91,

Midkota 37

BC 23 23 19 26 _ 91

M 0 6 12 19 _ 37

BC: K. Nelsen 29, L. Ritterman 17, G. Tandeski 14, B. O'Connell 7, T. Blegen 6, A. Fischer 4, W. Rice 4, S. Olson 4, J. Risovi 4, R. Eberle 2.

M: John Edland 7, Chance Wells 6, J. Vollmer 5, L. Hoyt, C. Quam 4, C. Wells 3, M. Smith 3, J. Boote 2, Justin Edland 2.

Harvey-Wells County 50,

TGU 46

HWC 14 14 6 16 _ 50

TGU 14 9 11 12 _ 46

HWC: Payton Granger 24, Brian Fike 10, Trevor Schimke 7, Jarett Anderson 5, Ben Bertsch 4. Totals: 21 7-11 50.

TGU: Lane Schmitt 18, Kolter Schell 8, Caleb Cross 4, Evan Burckhard 5, Miguel Juarez 11. Totals: 20 1-4 46.

Other Scores:

Rolette-Wolford 59, Warwick 49

GIRLS BASKETBALL

REGION 6

TOURNAMENT

Feb. 22, 23 & 25

Minot Auditorium

Feb. 22

Rugby 56,

Des Lacs-Burlington 26

DLB 8 5 6 7 _ 26

R 17 13 18 8 _ 56

DLB: Emily Albertson 6, Kyley Lauf 4, Kayla Schaefer 4, Madison Sundsbak 4, Erica Moen 3, Leah Berard 2. Totals: 8 9-17 26.

R: Shea Heidlebaugh 15, Maddie Uhlenkamp 9, Breanna Thompson 7, Tristin Lunde 11, Karsyn Hager 6, Maria Blessum 4, Anni Stier 2. Totals: 23 7-13 56.

2. Our Redeemer's 64, Bottineau 45

3. Bishop Ryan 47, Westhope-Newburg 29

4. Velva 41, Berthold 28

Feb. 23

Rugby 64,

Our Redeemer's 51

OR 10 18 13 10 _ 51

R 21 9 18 16 _ 64

OR: Morgan Olson 25, Lauren Hendrickson 14, Karlee Zablotney 2, Tessa Olson 2, Cara Steede 4, Makayla Gartner 4. Totals: 20 11-13 51.

R: Heidlebaugh 25, Thompson 11, Uhlenkamp 10, Ashley Schmaltz 7, Lauren Kraft 4, Hager 5, Stier 2. Totals: 23 14-20 64.

6. Velva 36, Bishop Ryan 29

Feb. 25

(Results in next edition)

THIRD PLACE

Bishop Ryan vs. Our Redeemer's, 6 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Rugby vs. Velva, 7:30 p.m.

REGION 4

TOURNAMENT

Feb. 22, 23 & 25

Devils Lake

Feb. 22

Rolette-Wolford 47,

Lakota-Edmore 42

RW 8 14 11 14 _ 47

LE 8 7 14 13 _ 42

RW: Aspen Selvig 16, Lexy Wittmayer 13, Chelsie Mattson 4, Hannah Walsh 6, Madison Myhre 2, Kinze Martinson 6. Totals: 19 4-7 47.

LE: Ashtyn Pesek 22, Callie Ronningen 5, Taylor Anderson 9, Karlie Zacha 4, Breanne Schmidt 2. Totals: 16 4-8 42.

2. Langdon-Munich 70, Harvey-Wells County 41

3. North Star 57, Four Winds-Min. 43

Benson County 49,

Dunseith 45

D 19 6 11 9 _ 45

BC 14 12 15 8 _ 49

D: Darian Gladue 16, Caitlyn Davis 12, Hailey Davis 2, Shannon Smith 3, Journey Azure 8, McKenzie St. Claire 4. Totals: 18 5-11 45.

BC: Dani Schwanke 12, Taylor Bisbee 10, Kaylee Lybeck 10, Erin Jorgenson 10, Kristi Medalen 6, Emily Sears 1. Totals: 18 5-12 49.

Feb. 23

Langdon-Munich 58,

Rolette-Wolford 23

RW 8 11 2 2 _ 23

LM 19 18 15 6 _ 58

RW: Wittmayer 16, Myhre 4, Martinson 3. Totals: 8 7-10 23.

LM: Madison Hart 16, Krystal Ratzlaff 8, Jordyn Worley 15, Courtnie Cook 2, Brynn Crockett 3, Arynn Crockett 3, Kellie Hetler 2, Jadaa Janis 3, Madison Eisenzimmer 6. Totals: 23 7-10 58.

North Star 64,

Benson County 33

BC 5 10 6 12 _ 33

NS 16 16 17 15 _ 64

BC: Schwanke 10, Jorgenson 8, Lybeck 4, Medalen 4, Bisbee 3, Reganne Ritterman 2, Sears 2. Totals: 13 5-6 33.

NS: Stephanie Miller 22, Macey Kvilvang 19, Brenna Logie 9, Madison Borstad 4, Peyton Halverson 5, Taylor Krom 3, Mya Halverson 2. Totals: 26 9-16 64.

Feb. 25

THIRD PLACE

Rolette-Wolford vs. Benson County

WRESTLING

2016 State Class B

Tournament

Fargo

Rugby Results

106 - CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND 1 Riley Zachmeier over Tate Hoggarth (Carrington), fall 1:35; QUARTERFINALS Zachmeier over Mason Defoe (Hettinger-Scranton), 5-2 dec.; SEMIFINALS Zachmeier over Coy Awender (Oakes), 14-4 maj. dec.; IST PLACE MATCH Tayt Wolding (New Salem-Almont) over Zachmeier, 6-2 dec.

126 - CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND 1 Alex Alfson (Hillsboro-Central Valley) over Joey Berg, 20-7 maj. dec.; CONS. ROUND 1 Aaron Dean (Velva) over Berg, 11-8 dec.

132 - CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND 1 Wyatt Nagel (Linton-HMB) over Dylan Grove, fall 2:48; CONS. ROUND 1 Colton Bartuska (Des Lacs-Burlington) over Grove, fall 2:05

138 - CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND 1 Kaden Jaeger over Elliot Dockter (Harvey-Wells County), fall 1:23; QUARTERFINALS Bradyn Horgan (Pembina Co. North) over Jaeger, fall 1:27; CONS. ROUND 2 Jaeger over Jacob Scheer (Beulah-Hazen), 15-4 maj. dec.; CONS. ROUND 3 Nathan Weigel (Napoleon) over Jaeger, 10-5 dec.; 7TH PLACE MATCH Trace Bakke (Kindred) over Jaeger, 8-6 dec.

220 - CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND 1 Jacob Copenhaver (Carrington) over Spencer Koehmstedt, 3-1 dec.; CONS. ROUND 1 Koehmstedt over Adam Blondo (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm), 7-1 dec.; CONS. ROUND 2 Spencer Schwab (Lisbon) over Koehmstedt, fall 1:24

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web