Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

2-20 Scoreboard

February 19, 2016
Pierce County Tribune

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Region 6 Tournament

Feb. 22, 23 & 25, 2016

Minot Municipal

Auditorium

Feb. 22

1. Rugby vs. Des-Lacs Burlington, 3 p.m.

2. Bottineau vs. Our Redeemer's Christian School, 4:30 p.m.

3. Westhope-Newburg vs. Bishop Ryan, 6 p.m.

4. Velva vs. Berthold, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 23

5. Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

6. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 25

7. 3RD PLACE GAME: 6 p.m.

8. CHAMPIONSHIP: 7:30 p.m. - Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

District 11 Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 11

Rugby 85,

Nedrose 16

N 6 6 2 2 _ 16

R 21 23 20 21 _ 85

N: Hailey Roberts 12, Katie Snyder 2, Mindee Boyce 2.

R: Whitney Gronvold 18, Karsyn Hager 10, Anni Stier 9, Breanna Thompson 8, Maddie Uhlenkamp 8, Tristin Lunde 8, Shailah Strand 7, Maria Blessum 6, Shea Heidlebaugh 4, Ashley Schmaltz 2, Lauren Kraft 2.

2.Bottineau 56, Westhope-Newburg 49

3. Velva 71, Drake-Anamoose 40

Sawyer 55,

TGU 52

TGU 12 15 11 14 _ 52

S 16 8 15 16 _ 55

TGU: Angie Anderson 21, Maddy Bollinger 18, Samantha Drader 4, Allison Cross 2, Lizzy Black 1, Lexi Zahn 6.

S: Mara Roteliuk 20, Paige Brabandt 17, Krista Lagge 3, Sydnie Mahoney 2, Sydney Larson 11, ShaLynn Hill 2.

Friday, Feb. 12

5. Westhope-Newburg 70, Nedrose 23

Drake-Anamoose 48,

TGU 33

TGU 8 7 11 7 _ 33

DA 7 18 8 15 _ 48

TGU: Bollinger 15, Anderson 12, Zahn 4, Kaitlyn Jungberg 2.

DA: Gracee Buri 13, Samantha Martin 12, Bobbie Jo Kuntz 7, Sydney Seehafer 9, Kenzie Volochenko 2, Kailey Lemer 3, Carrie Bartz 2.

Rugby 59,

Bottineau 25

B 4 11 8 2 _ 25

R 18 12 14 15 _ 59

B: Sydnie Nelson 11, Morgan Haerer 1, Kelsey Bowers 8, Sophie Peck 3, Jocelyn Jahner 2.

R: Heidlebaugh 13, Uhlenkamp 13, Thompson 11, Lunde 8, Schmaltz 6, Stier 4, Blessum 2, Harner 2.

8. Velva 48, Sawyer 44.

Saturday, Feb. 13

REGION QUALIFIERS

9. Westhope-Newburg 60, Sawyer 51

10. Bottineau 57, Drake-Anamoose 39

CHAMPIONSHIP

Rugby 59,

Velva 33

V 3 7 10 13 _ 33

R 13 12 20 14 _ 59

V: Hope Brewer 9, Shalyn Fevold 6, Nicole Fladeland 5, Rachel Mack 4, Madison Bodine 2, Jonnah Lee 3, Greta Florence 2, Jazmine Beardsley 2.

R: Heidlebaugh 16, Uhlenkamp 14, Thompson 12, Schmaltz 7, Blessum 6, Kraft 4.

AWARDS

ALL-DISTRICT TEAM: Abbie Jiles, Westhope-Newburg; Maddy Bollinger, TGU; Sydnie Nelson, Kelsey Bowers, Sawyer; Mara Roteliuk, Paige Brabant, Sawyer; Nicole Fladeland, Jonnah Lee, Morgan Erickson, Velva; Shea Heidlebaugh, Breanna Thompson, Maddie Uhlenkamp, Rugby

SENIOR ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: Shea Heidlebaugh, Rugby

COACH OF THE YEAR: Jen Brossart, Rugby

ATHLETIC DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR: Larry Sandy, Velva

REGULAR SEASON CHAMPIONS: Rugby

BOYS BASKETBALL

TGU 81,

Nedrose 41

N 7 10 11 13 _ 41

TGU 23 21 18 19 _ 81

N: Seth Wagner 13, Carlos Gutierrez 4, Dexter Alfred Jr. 2, Dawson Brekhus 11, Sam Overton 2, Mark Chilson 5, Matt Berglof 2, Kelly Eggen 2.

TGU: Shayden Luna 14, Kolter Schell 13, Lane Schmitt 12, Caleb Cross 4, Cole Bethke 7, Andy Lindstrom 2, Garrett Bailey 2, Evan Burckhard 11, Miguel Juarez 5, Blaine Rosencrans 9, Tanner Schock 2.

#10 St. John 70,

Rolette-Wolford 58

SJ 20 21 10 19 _ 70

RW 16 13 11 18 _ 58

SJ: Dalton Poitra 21, Kyler McGillis 19, Kevin Grant 14, Seth Vivier 8, Dalton Prouty 6, Tyrell Defender 2.

RW: Jalen Pfeifer 32, Tim Yoder 10, Evan Tumey 2, Gabriel Beaver, Gabe Leonard 5, Tucker Boucher 2, Linden Stave 3.

Bishop Ryan 57,

Rugby 45

R 12 10 14 9 _ 45

BR 16 9 14 18 _ 57

R: Ryan Michels 18, Anders Johnson 9, Chris Griffin 8, Trevor Longie 6, Hunter Hager 4.

BR: Tyler Daws 19, Anthony Vetter 11, Caden Upton 10, Jacob Bohl 8, Benjamin Bohl 5, Ethan Feist 2, Cody Feist 2.

New Rockford 59,

Rolette-Wolford 47

RW 11 10 16 10 _ 47

NR 7 18 12 12 _ 59

RW: (Leading scorers) Pfeifer 13, Yoder 12, Dillon Slaubaugh 8. Totals: 22 2-2 47.

NR: (Leading scorers) Jack Schaefer 21, Seth Soderholm 10. Totals: 20 16-20 59.

Langdon Area 45,

Rolette-Wolford 32

LA 8 13 9 15 _ 45

RW 4 6 10 12 _ 32

LA: (Leading scorers) Brady Samuelson 17, Braden Harden 11. Totals: 14 16-26 45.

RW: (Leading scorers) Yoder 12, Pfeifer 11. Totals: 12 8-11 32.

Harvey-Wells County 44,

Rolette-Wolford 40

RW 11 6 5 18 _ 40

HWC 13 8 10 13 _ 44

RW: (Leading scorers) Pfeifer 16, Yoder 8, Slaubaugh 4. Totals: 15 4-10 40.

HWC: (Leading scorers) Trevor Schimke 14, Brian Fike 13, Ben Bertsch 9. Totals: 15 12-23 44.

Other Scores:

Benson County 58, Rolla 55

WRESTLING

2016 Class B Region III

Rugby Results

106 - QUARTERFINALS Riley Zachmeier over Lizzy Massine (Velva), fall 0:14; SEMIFINALS Zachmeier over Ethan Wonser (Williams County), fall 0:42;

1ST PLACE MATCH Zachmeier over Conner Ledoux (Bishop Ryan), 4-0 dec.

113 - QUARTERFINALS Max Lipp (Bishop Ryan) over Wyatt Schmaltz, fall 3:54; CONS. ROUND 1 Schmaltz over Logan Berg (Mondak Thunder), fall 1:48; CONS. SEMIS Tyler Irmen (Velva) over Schmaltz, fall 2:59

120 - QUARTERFINALS Coy Spooner (DLB) over Brady Volk, fall 3:36; CONS. ROUND 1 Skylar Ford (Kenmare-Bowbells_ over Volk, MD 14-2

126 - QUARTERFINALS Walter Winkler (DLB) over Joey Berg, 4-1 dec.; CONS. ROUND 1 Berg bye; CONS. SEMIS Berg over Mason Merck (Bishop Ryan). 6-4 dec.; 3RD PLACE MATCH Berg over Winkler, 7-5 dec.

132 - QUARTERFINALS Dylan Grove over Murphy Lipp (Bishop Ryan), fall 5:12; SEMIFINALS Colton Bartuska (DLB) over Grove, fall 1:56; CONS. SEMIS Grove over Trent Anderson (Stanley), fall 2:28; 3RD PLACE MATCH Grove over Laythan Stroklund (Kenmare-Bowbells), fall 1:26

138 - QUARTERFINALS Kaden Jaeger bye; SEMIFINALS Jaeger over Peyton Witt (Kenmare-Bowbells), fall 0:32; 1ST PLACE MATCH Elijah Hackman (Velva) over Jaeger, 8-4 dec.

152 - QUARTERFINALS Jon Thomas (Velva) over Collin Kraft, fall 1:13; CONS. ROUND 1 Kraft bye; CONS. SEMIS Austin Kracht (Kenmare-Bowbells) over Kraft, 9-6 dec.; 5TH PLACE MATCH Kraft over Alex Charette (Northern Lights), 9-5 dec.

160 - QUARTERFINALS Justin Smith over Cole Schneibel, fall 0:33; CONS. ROUND 1 C. Schneibel over Zane Miller (Kenmare-Bowbells), fall 2:54; CONS. SEMIS Jacob Ruden (DLB) over C. Schneibel, fall 2:03; 5TH PLACE MATCH Colton Boelter (Mondak Thunder) over C. Schneibel, fall 0:26

182 - QUARTERFINALS DJ Schneibel over Graydon Olson (Velva), MD 13-3; SEMIFINALS Colton Rudolph over D. Schneibel, fall 3:16; CONS. SEMIS Brandon Ledahl (Mondak Thunder) over D. Schneibel, fall 3:55; 5TH PLACE MATCH Olson over D. Schneibel, fall 2:08

220 - QUARTERFINALS Spencer Koehmstedt over Skylar White (Bishop Ryan), fall 1:53; SEMIFINALS Jaryn Rasmussen (Williams County) over Koehmstedt, UTB-1 4-3; CONS. SEMIS Koehmstedt over Kutter Blumhagen (Velva), MD 9-0; 3RD PLACE MATCH Koehmstedt over Max Defender (Northern Lights), fall 2:02

HOCKEY

Bismarck Century 5,

Bottineau-Rugby 3

BC 2 1 2 _ 5

BR 0 2 1 _ 3

First Period: 1. BC_Jake Yineman (Parker Simonson, Isaiah Thomas), 10:47; 2. Yineman (Simonson, Logan Smith), 12:39

Second Period: 3. BR_Wyatt Haakenson (Jace Scherr, Ty Spence), 5:25; 4. Austyn Lorenz, 8:53; 5. BC_Cole Christianson (Thomas, Ethan Gentz), 15:53

Third Period: 6. Thomas (Simonson, Cole Foss), 8:45; 7. Casey Foss (Cole Foss, Nicholas Brown), 9:17; 8. BR_Lorenz, 14:36.

Goalie Saves: BC_Kolton Kringstad 16; BR_Ethan Clements 36.

Other Scores:

Hazen-Beulah 4, Bottineau-Rugby 1

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web