Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

2-13 Scoreboard

February 12, 2016
Pierce County Tribune

GIRLS BASKETBALL

State Media Poll

1. Thompson, 18-0

2. North Star, 18-1

3. Watford City, 17-2

4. Rugby, 18-1

5. Fairmount-CT, 18-1

6. Park River-FL, 17-2

7. Edgeley-KM, 16-2

8. Shiloh Christian, 16-3

9. LaMoure-LM, 15-3

10. Grafton, 14-3

Others receiving votes: Kindred (16-3), Dickinson Trinity (14-3), Trenton-Trinity Christian (17-2)

District 11 Tournament

Feb 11-13, Rugby

Thursday, Feb. 11

1. #1 Rugby vs. #8 Nedrose, 3 p.m.

2. #4 Westhope-Newburg vs. #5 Bottineau, 4:30 p.m.

3. #2 Velva vs. #7 Drake-Anamoose, 6 p.m.

4.#3 Sawyer vs. #6 TGU, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 12

5. Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 3 p.m.

6. Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 4:30 p.m.

7. Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

8. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 13

REGIONAL

QUALIFIERS

9. Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 4 p.m.

10. Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 5:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

11. Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.

District 7 Tournament

Feb. 12, 13 & 15,

Fort Totten

Friday, Feb. 12

1. #4 Benson County vs. #5 New-Rockford Sheyenne, 4 p.m.

2. #2 Harvey-Wells County vs. #7 Dakota Prairie, 5:30 p.m

3. #8 Four Winds-Minn. vs. #6 Lakota-Edmore, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 13

4. Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 2, 4 p.m.

5. #1 Warwick vs. Winner Game 1, 5:30 p.m.

6. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 15

REGIONAL

QUALIFIERS

7, Loser Game 6 vs. Loser Game 1, 4 p.m.

8. Loser Game 5 vs. Winner Game 4, 5:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

9. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

District 8 Tournament

Feb. 12, 13 & 15, Rolla

Friday, Feb. 12

1. #4 Rolette-Wolford vs. #5 St. John, 6 p.m.

2. #3 Dunseith vs. #6 Rolla, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 13

3. #1 North Star vs. Winner Game 1, 5 p.m.

4. #2 Langdon Area vs. Winner Game 2

Monday, Feb. 15

REGIONAL

QUALIFIERS

5. Loser Game 4 vs. Loser Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

6. Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 2

CHAMPIONSHIP

7. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Benson County 64,

St. John 32

BC 12 20 17 15 _ 64

SJ 4 14 8 6 _ 32

BC: Dani Schwanke 21, Taylor Bisbee 19, Emily Sears 10, Kristi Medalen 8, Kaylee Lybeck 4, Kerington Lee 2. Totals: 27 6-11 64.

SJ: Maddie Poitra 19, Jocey Braunberger 10, Justice Grant 6, Kami Fleetwood 2, Kirstein Fleetwood 2, Gabrielle Lassonde 2. Totals: 13 6-13 32.

Carrington 56,

Benson County 37

C 21 9 18 8 _ 56

BC 9 7 10 11 _ 37

C: Ann Endres 3, Abigail Jarrett 2, Mara Nelson 9, Emerson Hoornaert 5, Haley Hewitt 9, Kauri Hochhalter 20, Carmen Peterson 2, Jill Endres 6.

BC: Lee 2, Erica Jorgenson 7, Schwanke 8, Bisbee 7, Emma Thompson 2, Lybeck 5, Medalen 6.

North Star 53,

Rugby 40

NS 12 14 15 12 _ 53

R 8 6 15 11 _ 40

NS: Macey Kvilvang 23, Stephanie Miller 16, Brenna Logie 7, Peton Halverson 7.

R: Shea Heidlebaugh 14, Karsyn Hager 12, Ashley Schmaltz 5, Maddie Uhlenkamp 4, Breanna Thompson 3.

Other Scores:

Rolette-Wolford 61, Warwick 54

BOYS BASKETBALL

State Media Poll

1. Four Winds-Minn., 15-1

2. Shiloh Christian, 13-1

3. Our Redeemer's 16-1

4. Strasburg-Zeeland, 13-2

5. Hillsboro-CV, 14-1

6. Ellendale, 14-1

7. Linton-HMB, 13-3

8. Larimore, 14-2

9. Beulah, 12-3

10. St. John, 12-2

Others receiving votes: Dickinson Trinity (11-4), Milnor-North Sargent (14-2), Parshall (14-2), Hettinger-Scranton (11-5), Park River-Fordville-Lankin (15-2), Thompson (11-5), Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier (13-2), Bishop Ryan (13-3), Central Cass (11-3), Enderlin (12-4)

Harvey-Wells County 44,

Rolette-Wolford 40

RW 11 6 5 18 _ 40

HWC 13 8 10 13 _ 44

RW: Jalen Pfeifer 16, Glen Gourneau 3, Timothy Yoder 8, Evan Tumey 3, Gabriel Beaver 2, Gabe Leonard 2, Tucker Boucher 2, Dillon Slaubaugh 4. Totals: 15 4-8 40.

HWC: Ben Bertsch 9, Brian Fike 13, Trevor Schimke 14, Eric Keller 3, Parker Granger 5. Totals: 15 12-23 44.

Rugby 40,

Drake-Anamoose 34

R 5 10 12 13 _ 40

DA 14 4 8 8 _ 34

R: Ryan Michels 13, Chris Griffin 10, Landen Foster 6, Anders Johnson 7, Hunter Hager 2, Tyler Schmaltz 2. Totals: 15 4-7 40.

DA: Cordell Volson 14, Brett Filler 8, Lee Reinowski 4, Trey Windish 8. Totals: 13 8-18 34.

Sawyer 60,

Towner-Granville-Upham 59

TGU 16 16 8 19 _ 59

S 13 12 14 21 _ 60

TGU: Lane Schmitt 15, Kolter Schell 11, Blaine Rosencrans 6, Caleb Cross 2, Cole Bethke 1, Evan Burckhard 9, Shayden Luna 15.

S: Josh Ulmer 13, Dylan Lund 10, Brandon Long 9, Hunter Brabandt 9, Jake Beardsley 19, Kyle Larson 9.

North Star 55,

Rolette-Wolford 31

RW 6 11 8 6 _ 31

NS 17 13 11 14 _ 55

RW: Pfeifter 4, Zac Biberdorf 3, Gourneau 3, Yoder 4, Tumey 9, Beaver 4, Leonard 2.

NS: Johnny Heisler 19, Jayden Komrosky 17, Riley Lagasse 8, Andrew Oakland 6, Gavin Miller 2, Ian Knutson 3.

Four Winds-Minn. 61,

Rugby 58

FWM 14 14 20 13 _ 61

R 16 13 8 21 _ 58

FWM: Tronis McKay 21, Jason Feather 18, Koltin ThreeIrons 8, Steve Redfox 5, Jaylen LaRock 4, Jacob Yankton 3, Riley Walking Eagle 2.

R: Johnson 14, Griffin 12, Foster 11, Hager 8, Michels 7, Schmaltz 4, Trevor Longie 2.

Dakota Prairie 48,

Benson County 36

BC 9 11 10 6 _ 36

DP 8 10 12 18 _ 48

DP: T. Loe 4, C. Quanbeck 5, H. Sand 18, B. Hoyt 2, A. Otto 5, E. Gilbertson 8, N. Grannas 4, J. Ressler 2.

BC: S. Olson 2, J. Risovi 4, K. Nelson 5, B. O'Connell 2, G. Tandeski 2, L. Ritterman 15, T. Blegen 6.

Our Redeemer's 82,

Towner-Granville-Upham 66

TGU 9 13 22 22 _ 66

ORCS 26 23 20 13 _ 82

TGU: Schmitt 20, Schell 11, Cross 2, Bethke 2, Burckhard 4, Miguel Juarez 18, Rosencrans 4, Luna 5. Totals: 24 11-17 66.

ORCS: John Reiten 18, Nathan Demme 17, Jayden Wetzel 11, Ben Talley 6, Taylor Strand 2, Brett Nunziato 3, Brock Borud 5, Tayton Mau 6. Totals: 31 11-21 82.

Other Scores:

Benson County 76, Warwick 64

Langdon Area 44, Rolette-Wolford 32

WRESTLING

Class B Region 3 Duals

Rugby Results

Rugby 37,

Des Lacs-Burlington 36

106 - Riley Zachmeier over unknown, for.

113 - Wyatt Schmaltz over Grayson Pease (DLB), fall 2:38

120 - Coy Spooner (DLB) over Brady Volk, fall 4:40

126 - Joey Berg over Walter Winkler (DLB), 7-5 dec.

138 - Dylan Grove over Nathan Ferm (DLB), MD 11-1

145 - Kaden Jaeger over unknown, for.

152 - Colton Miller (DLB) over Collin Kraft, fall 3:55

160 - Jason Ruden (DLB) over Cole Schneibel. fall 0:47

182 - DJ Schneibel over unknown, for.

220 - Landon Rost over uknown, for.

285 - Austin Moen (DLB) over Spencer Koehmstedt, fall 1:31

Rugby 48,

MonDak Thunder 30

106 - Logan Berg (MDT) over Jadyn Mack, fall 0:24

113 - Zachmeier over Raymond Boelter (MDT), fall 1:35

120 - Schmaltz over unknown, for.

126 - Volk over unknown, for.

132 - J. Berg over Ethan Myers (MDT), fall 1:26

138 - Grove over unknown, for.

145 - Jaeger over unknown, for.

152 - Jerimiah Paine (MDT) over Kraft, fall 3:01

170 - Brandon Ledahl (MDT) over C. Schneibel, fall 1:58

195 - D. Schneibel over Cole Berg (MDT), fall 1:52

220 - Michael Dorr (MDT) over Rost, fall 1:03

285 - Koehmstedt over Jonathan Taylor (MDT), fall 0:54

Stanley 40,

Rugby 31

106 - Zachmeier over Cody Rudolph (S), 6-0 dec.

113 - Schmaltz over Dawson Sessing (S), fall 1:56

120 - Kaydin Meiers (S) over Volk, MD 13-0

126 - J. Berg over Trevor Harstad (S), MD 10-2

132 - Grove over unknown, for.

145 - Jaeger over unknown, for.

160 - Justin Smith (S) over Kraft, fall 1:10

170 - Cody Ruden (S) over C. Schneibel, fall 1:04

182 - D. Schneibel over Dalton Brown (S), fall 4:34

220 - Jack Wilhelmi (S) over Rost, fall 1:27

285 - Garrett Hoelscher (S) over Koehmstedt, fall 5:48

Stanley 42,

Rugby 30

106 - Zachmeier over unknown, for.

113 - Rudolph over Schmaltz, fall 3:49

120 - Meiers over Volk, fall 0:13

126 - J. Berg over unknown, for.

132 - Grove over unknown, for.

152 - Bradley Ladwig (S) over Jaeger, fall 1:05

160 - Smith over Kraft, fall 1:33

182 - D. Schneibel over D. Brown, fall 1:42

220 - Koehmstedt over Wilhelmi, fall 0:38

HOCKEY

Mandan 3,

Bottineau-Rugby 0

M 1 1 1 _ 3

BR 0 0 0 _ 0

First Period: 1. M_Alex Horner (Ty Leingang), 10:06

Second Period: 2. Horner (Jarad Zittleman, Trae Bennett), 2:48

Third Period: 3. Andrew Morgan (Jackson Zittleman), 14:24

Goalie Saves: M_Sawyer Schmidt 13; BR_Ethan Clements 35

Other Scores:

West Fargo 9, Bottineau-Rugby 0

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web