Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

2-28-15 Scoreboard

February 27, 2015
Pierce County Tribune

Girls Basketball

Class B

Region 4 tournament

At Devils Lake

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D8 #1 North Star 72, D7 #4 Four WInds-Minnewaukan 54

2) D7 #2 Benson County 69, D8 #3 Rolette-Wolford 29

3) D7 #1 Lakota-Edmore 49, D8 #4 Rolla 36

4) D8 #2 Langdon-Munich 60, D7 #3 Harvey-Wells County 40

Benson County 69,

Rolette-Wolford 29

RW 4 7 10 8 29

BC 13 23 25 8 69

RW: Kinze Martinson 10, Lynnsey Slaubuagh 8, Hannah Walsh 4, Aspen Selvig 7.

BC: Andrea Jorgenson 20, Danielle Schwanke 16, Kaylee Lybeck 10, Maria Sears 8, Courtney Bubach 2, Lexi Gigstad 6, Erin Jorgenson 2, Taylor Bisbee 2, Kristi Medalen 3.

Highlights: Jorgenson 11 rebounds, Bubach 10 rebounds.

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) North Star vs. Benson County

6) Lakota-Edmore vs. Langdon-Munich

North Star 70,

Benson County 51

BC 16 16 10 9 51

NS 17 20 17 16 70

BC: Maria Sears 14, Kaylee Lybeck 10, Danielle Schwanke 10, Andrea Jorgenson 8, Taylor Bisbee 7, Lexi Gigstad 2.

NS: Macey Kvilvang 30, Sarah Hagler 18, Peyton Halverson 10, Madison Borstad 6, Stephanie Miller 3, Brenna Logie 3.

Thursday

Third place

7) Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6

Championship

8) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

Region 6 tournament

At Minot Auditorium

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D12 #1 Bishop Ryan 78, D11 #4 Westhope-Newburg 26

2) D11 #2 Velva 54, D12 #3 Our Redeemer's 52

3) D11 #1 Rugby 49, D12 #4 Surrey 39

4) D12 #2 Berthold 59, D11 #2 Bottineau 35

Rugby 49, Surrey 39

S 11 10 4 14 39

R 8 14 12 15 49

S: Chelsie Diebert 14, Miranda Dyke 7, Allison Klein 6, Madison Wald 6, Aerika Skalicky 6. Totals 17-42 4-9 39.

R: Shea Heidlebaugh 13, Breanna Thompson 11, Jacie Lovcik 8, Darby Deckert 7, Ashley Schmaltz 3, Allison Foster 3, ReeAnn Christianson 2, Tristin Lunde 2. Totals 16-62 15-22 49.

Highlights: S, Dyke 6 rebounds, Lacey Walker 6 rebounds; R, Deckert 10 rebounds.

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Bishop Ryan vs. Velva

6) Rugby vs. Berthold

Rugby 56, Berthold 39

B 11 8 10 10-39

R 15 12 11 18

B: Madison Erickson 17, Cassidy Limke 10, Mychal Fjeldahl 6, Ally Brown 3, Lanie Kunz 3.

R: Shea Heidlebaugh 23, Allison Foster 12, Darby Deckert 11, Breanna Thompson 8, ReeAnn Christianson 2.

Thursday

Third place

7) Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6

Championship

8) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

Hockey

West Region Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 19

at VFW Sports Center in Bismarck

2) #1 Bismarck 6, Williston 1

3) #5 Mandan 3, #4 Jamestown 2

4) #2 Century 5, #7 Dickinson 4

5) #3 Minot 6, #6 Bottineau-Rugby 0

Minot 6, Bottineau-Rugby 0

First period: 1. M, Easton Bennett (Sage Bessette), 16:24; 2. M, Matt Flom (Garrett Picard), 2:26.

Second period: 3. M, Sage Bessette (Brent Williams, Ryan Peterson), 14:38; 4. M, Easton Bennett (unassisted), 3:13.

Third period: 5. M, Carter Bechtold (Matt Flom), 14:25; 6. M, Easton Bennett (Matt Flom), 6:04.

Goalie saves: BR, Ethan Clements 15-8-17 - 38; M, Brey Effertz 5-12-3 - 20

Penalties: B, 2 minors; M, 3 minors.

Friday, Feb. 20

Consolation

6) Jamestown 4, Williston 0

7) Bottineau-Rugby 3, Dickinson 2, 2OT

Semifinals

8) Bismarck 5, Mandan 1

9) Century 2, Minot 1, 2OT

Saturday, Feb. 21

State qualifiers

10) Mandan 7, Bottineau-Rugby 6

11) Minot 8, Jamestown 4

Championship

12) Century 2, Bismarck 0

Mandan 7, Bottineau-Rugby 6

M 3 4 0 7

BR 2 1 3 6

First period: 1. M, Jerald Berger (Colyn Haugen, Garrett Schmidt), 1:11; 2. BR, Luke Amsbaugh (Noah Grant), 7:52; 3. M, Jacob Hansen (Jacob Condon), 8:43; 4. M, Trey Huber (Austin Leingang, Brad Bowers), 9:28; 5. BR, Amsbaugh (Grant), 16:02.

Second period: 6. BR, Grant (Austyn Lorenz), 2:36; 7. M, Leingang (Colton Murphy), 4:59; 8. M, Leingang (Murphy), 13:10; 9. M, Garrett Murphy (Aric Riopelle), 14:54; 10. M, Jared Walters (Jared Zittleman), 15:47.

Third period: 11. BR, Amsbaugh (Grant, Lorenz), 6:21; 12. BR, Amsbaugh (Lorenz, Grant), 11:50; 13. BR, Casey Tooke (Lorenz), 12:33.

Goalie saves: M, Sawyer Schmidt 6-4-6-16; BR, Ethan Clements 11-7-6-24.

Penalties: M, three minors; BR, one minor.

All-tournament team: Luke Amsbaugh, Bottineau; Aric Riopelle, Mandan; Sage Bessette, Minot; Byrne Curl, Century; Jake Heinert, Bismarck; Camden Haugenoe, Williston; Brey Effertz, Minot; Nick Stockert, Jamestown; Ty Leingang, Mandan; Alex Flicek, Century; Eric Pladsen, Bismarck.

Co-Coach of the Year: John Grubb and Jason Bennett, Minot

Senior Athlete of the Year: Breydan Effertz, Minot

Boys Basketball

Feb. 20

Rugby 51, Benson County 29

BC 9 5 4 11 29

R 8 14 23 6 51

BC: Blake Buckmier 9, Dagan Arendt 7, Hunter Buehler 5, Lane Ritterman 4, Aidan Ritterman 4. Totals 12 1-7 29

R: Brad Heidlebaugh 27, Zach Miller 15, Ryan Michels 4, Nolan Hovland 3, Anders Johnson 2. Totals 21 9-19 51

Feb. 19

Bishop Ryan 68, TGU 56

BR 14 11 24 19 68

TGU 14 12 11 19 56

BR: Tanner Sanders 15, Jared Will 14, Brenden Backes 4, Eli Stewart 4, Eli Kramer 6, Tyler Daws 3, Caden Upton 9, Anthony Vetter 7, Tanner Scheig 6.

TGU: Eli Luna 19, K. Schell 10, C. Thorp 11, C. Bethke 5, E. Burckhard 9, P. Kramer 2.

Rolette-Wolford 68,

Westhope-Newburg 53

WN 13 10 14 16 53

RW 21 17 11 19 68

WN: Tate Wyman 23, AJ Jilts 12, Chase Conway 9, Chance Kitzman 5, Dawson Dunham 2, Logan Lamoureux 2.

RW: Casey Julson 18, TJ Martin 17, Devon Olson 15, Jalin Pfiefer 14, Rylan Graber 2, Clay Lintzi 2.

Wrestling

State Individual Tournament

Fargo

Saturday

Team totals

Carrington 233, Napoleon 138, Oakes 115.5, South Border 109.5, Beulah-Hazen 97.5, Pembina County North 97, Hettinger 86, Hillsboro-Central Valley 77, Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 75, Minot Ryan 69, Lisbon 68.5, Standing Rock 66, Central Cass 58, Velva 57, Bowman County 44, Watford City 44, Killdeer 34, Rugby 32, May-Port-CG 30, Grafton 29, Kindred 28, LaMoure 26.5, Stanley-Powers Lake 22, Des Lacs-Burlington 21, Harvey-Wells County 19, Larimore 17, Kenmare-Bowbells 14, New Town 14, New Salem-Almont 12, Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 7, Northern Lights 3, Williams County 2, Mondak Thunder 0.

106 pounds - Championship: Kyle Burwick, Hettinger, pin Jeremy Leintz, BH, 3:48; Third place: Lucas Geiszler, Carrington, pin Garrett Jangula, Napoleon, 3:42; Fifth place: Alex Madrigal, BC, dec. Darin VanGorkom, SB, 5-0; Seventh place: Coy Awender, Oakes, dec. Chauncey Dittus, NSA, 4-2.

113 pounds - Championship: Cale Schalesky, Hettinger, maj. dec. Ethan Elijah, Lisbon, 15-4; Third place: Braydin Jangula, Napoleon, pin Brandon Oien, LHMB, 2:28; Fifth place: Andrew Jahnke, CC, maj. dec. Alex Alfson, HCV, 20-7; Seventh place: Tyler Hoggarth, Carrington, pin Mark Jochim, SB, 1:17.

120 pounds - Championship: Mathew Neumiller, Carrington, maj. dec. Rafe Schill 10-0; Third place: Michael Zink, Kindred, maj. dec. Brock Aberle, Lisbon, 10-1; Fifth place: Wyatt Ledoux, MR, wins by forfeit over Josh Schlosser, LHMB; Seventh place: Chauncey Hughes, Hettinger, pin Dakota Garmann, WC, 3:45.

126 pounds - Championship: Tyler Keener, SR, dec. Brett Verville, PCN, 8-4; Third place: Jade Hepper, WC, dec. Aaron Sandy, MR, 7-2; Fifth place: Lane Berg, CC, dec. Grayson Roney, Oakes, 5-3; Seventh place: Wyatt Nagel, LHMB, dec. Elijah Hackman, Velva, 10-6.

132 pounds - Championship: Kyle Moch, LHMB, pin Caleb Dorich, LaMoure, 3:45; Third place: Bryce Carr, Carrington, dec. Jeseb Mogen, Velva, 11-4; Fifth place: Brenden Harrison, SR, maj. dec. Brandon Henn, HCV, 15-6; Seventh place: Logan Gumke, WC, dec. Tyler Longland, BC, 9-3.

138 pounds - Championship: Erik Loepp, Oakes, dec. Luke Hastings, HCV, 5-2; Third place: Mathew Carlson, BC, dec. Kaden Wolsky, Carrington, 7-2; Fifth place: Dalton Reinke, Lisbon, dec. Troy Wiegandt, Larimore, 1-0; Seventh place: Joshua Snyder, BH, dec. Cole Dauphinais, MR, 8-2.

145 pounds - Championship: Walker Carr, Carrington, dec. Andy Nolz, South Border, 6-5; Third place: Gabe Schill, PCN, dec. Bradley Ladwig, SPL, 11-9; Fifth place: Rylan Jacob, LHMB, maj. dec. Mark Hastings, HCV, 12-2; Seventh place: Tanner Rohde, Killdeer, dec. Coleton Jore, WC, 10-5.

152 pounds - Championship: Billy Holtan, Carrington, dec. Jaron Lunday, Grafton, 7-5; Third place: Carson Koble, HWC, maj. dec. Mason Brudevold, Velva, 10-1; Fifth place: Nate Volk, CC, dec. Konner Beeter, MR, 6-3; Seventh place: Reid Mundahl, Rugby, wins by forfeit over Austin Becker, Napoleon.

160 pounds - Championship: Nash Bettenhausen, SB, dec. Jonathon Grunefelder, Napoleon, 11-6; Third place: Chaz Bauer, Carrington, dec. Austin Kelly, Oakes, 2-1; Fifth place: Troy Steele, BC, dec. Derek Tabor, Killdeer, 6-4; Seventh place: Corbin Manley, MR, pin Carter Brown, PCN, 2:23.

170 pounds - Championship: Brayden Kuntz, SB, dec. Bridger Anderson, Carrington, 9-3; Third place: Dalten Jangula, Napoleon, dec. Zeb Demaray, NT, 8-4; Fifth place: Alex Giese, KB, maj. dec. Kobe Murphy, SR, 14-3; Seventh place: Dane Larsen, Killdeer, dec. Jarod Roth, Oakes, 8-6.

182 pounds - Championship: Riley Lura, Carrington, dec. Soren McDaniel; Third place: Justice Roundy, BH, dec. Trevor Meidinger, SB, 3-1; Fifth place: Dillan Jepson, Killdeer, maj. dec. Alec Mann, Napoleon, 16-7; Seventh place: Jordan Will, MR, pin Garret Roemmich, LHMB, 3:33.

195 pounds - Championship: Josh Gapp, MPCG, dec. Jed Bopp, Oakes, 3-2; Third place: Matthew Gross, Napoleon, pin Alex Barbion, BH, 2:08; Fifth place: Devon Berg, Rugby, maj. dec. Justin Helseth, Velva, 9-1; Seventh place: Josh Voigt, LaMoure, pin Seth Zink, Carrington, :52.

220 pounds - Championship: Nick Becker, Napoleon, dec. Isaac Ripplinger, BH, 6-3; Third place: Wyatt Schultz, HCV, dec. Jeff Stith, PCN, 7-2; Fifth place: Colbey Steeke, Hettinger, dec. Cole Kelly, Oakes, 4-1; Seventh place: Richard Rico, SB, dec. Jake Belland, WC, 5-2.

285 pounds - Championship: Michael Kelly, Oakes, dec. Bradee Schroeder, Carrington, 5-1; Third place: Denzel Sanders, BH, dec. Steven Harrison, SR, 6-4; Fifth place: Devin Roesler, CC, dec. Brady Siebels, HCV, 7-2; Seventh place: Austin Moen, DLB, pin Chris Lawson, Velva, :19.

Friday

Team totals

Carrington 175, Oakes 98.5, South Border 90.5, Napoleon 90, Pembina County North 81, Beulah-Hazen 70.5, Hettinger 67, Hillsboro-Central Valley 61, Lisbon 59.5, Linton-HMB 56, Standing Rock 49, Bishop Ryan 48, Velva 44, Central Cass 35, Watford City 35, Bowman County 30, Grafton 29, MayPort-CG 26, LaMoure 23.5, Killdeer 22, Rugby 21, Des Lacs-Burlington 18, Stanley-Powers Lake 15, Larimore 14, Kindred 13, New Salem-Almont 12, Harvey-Wells County 9, New Town 9, Kenmare-Bowbells 8, Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 7, Northern Lights 3, Williams County 2, Mondak Thunder 0.

106 pounds - Semifinals: Burwick, Hettinger, pinned Jangula, Napoleon, 3:08; Leintz, Beulah-Hazen, 4-3. Consolation: Hunter Schwab, Lisbon, pinned Konner Elliott, Mayville-Portland-CG, 3:41; Kaydin Meiers, Stanley-Powers Lake, dec. Conner Ledoux, Minot Ryan, 5-0; Riley Zachmeier, Rugby, pinned Kyle Alfson, Hillsboro-Central Valley, 1:32; Coy Awender, Oakes, dec. Michael Thomas, Velva, 13-0. Alex Madrigal, Bowman, dec. Schwab, Lisbon, 14-2; Chauncey Dittus, New Salem-Almont, pinned Meiers, Stanley-Powers Lake, 3:48; Darin VanGorkom, South Border, dec. Zachmeier, Rugby, 2-0; Awender, Oakes, dec. Tanner Urlaub, Pembina County North, 6-2.

113 pounds - Semifinals: Schalesky, Hettinger, pinned Harstad, Stanley-Powers Lake, 2:26; Elijah, Lisbon, dec. Oien, Linton-HMB, 6-1. Consolation: Tayt Wolding, New Salem-Almont, dec. Joey Berg, Rugby, 8-1; Patrick Calvillo, Pembina County North, pinned Kaiden Bredahl, Des Lacs-Burlington, 1:19; Austin Schreiner, Velva, pinned Brandon Snyder, Beulah-Hazen, 2:10; Mark Jochim, South Border, forfeit C.J. Thacker, Watford City. Tyler Hoggarth, Carrington, pinned Wolding, New Salem-Almont, 4:44; Alex Alfson, Hillsboro-Central Valley, dec. Calvillo, Pembina County North, 16-2; Andrew Jahnke, Central Cass, dec. Schreiner, Velva, 9-2; Jochim, South Border, dec. Trevor Harstad, Stanley-Powers Lake, 7-6.

120 pounds - Semifinals: Schill, Pembina County North, dec. Schlosser, LHMB, 5-3; Neumiller, Carrington, dec. Aberle, Lisbon, 8-7. Consolation: Aaron Dean, Velva, dec. Branden Burtch, Kenmare-Bowbells, 7-6; Jacob Scheer, Beulah-Hazen, dec. Chase Gross, Central Cass, 6-5; Walter Winkler, Des Lacs-Burlington, pinned Tristin Schimke, Harvey-Wells County, 4:05; Jacob Bitz, Napoleon, dec. Clayton Mattern, Bowman County, 5-3. Chauncey Huges, Hettinger, pinned Dean, Velva, 1:43; Michael Zink, Kindred, pinned Scheer, Beulah-Hazen, :33; Wyatt Ledoux, Minot Ryan, pinned Winkler, Des Lacs-Burlington, :34; Dakota Gramann, Watford City, dec. Bitz, Napoleon, 7-1.

126 pounds - Semifinals: Keener, Standing Rock, dec. Sandy, Bishop Ryan, 7-4; Verville, Pembina County North, dec., Hepper, 10-8. Consolation: Austin Thompson, Grafton, pinned Carlos Martinez, Hettinger, 3:39; Nathan Weigel, Napoleon, pinned Colton Miller, Des Lacs-Burlington, 4:11; Tristin Howard, Lisbon, dec. Ethan Lagge, Beulah-Hazen, 3-2; Zach Broadwell, Carrington, pinned Melvin Azure, Northern Lights, 2:03. Elijah Hackman, Velva, dec. Thompson, Grafton, 11-2; Grayson Roney, Oakes, dec. Miller, Des Lacs-Burlington, 8-6; Lane Berg, Central Cass, technical fall Howard, Lisbon, 15-0; Wyatt Nagel, Linton, dec. Broadwell, Carrington, 12-0.

132 pounds - Semifinals: Moch, Linton-HMB, dec. Carr, Carrington, 8-4; Dorich, LaMoure, tech. fall Harrison, Standing Rock, 4:36. Consolation: Kole Johnson, Des Lacs-Burlington, dec. Nathan Kaim, Central Cass, 10-2; Gaige Reep, Stanley-Powers Lake, dec. Trace Bakke, Kindred, 5-4; Mason Merck, Minot Ryan, dec. Tristen Sott, Pembina County North, 8-6; Logan Gumke, Watford City, dec. Jordan Urbach, Lisbon, 5-3. Brandon Henn, Hillsboro-Central Valley, dec. Johnson, Des Lacs-Burlington, 5-1; Tyler Longland, Bowman, dec. Reep, Stanley-Powers Lake, 7-1; Jeseb Mogen, Velva, pinned Merck, Minot Ryan, 2:26; Gumke, Watford City, dec. Alec Andress, Hettinger, 17-9.

138 pounds - Semifinals:?Loepp, Oakes, tech. fall Carlson, Bowman County, 4:39. Hastings, Hillsboro-Central Valley, pinned, Reinke, Lisbon, 2:54. Consolation: Colton Bartuska, Des Lacs-Burlington, dec. Cole Dukart, Killdeer, 4-3; Jonathan Thomas, Velva, dec. Kaden Jaeger, Rugby, 3-1; Cole Dauphinais, Minot Ryan, dec. Colten Jangula, Napoleon, 9-0; Westen Ellingson, Ellendale-Egeley-Kulm, dec. Lane Doll, New Salem-Almont, 12-1. Troy Wiegandt, Larimore, pinned Bartuska, Des Lacs-Burlington, 2:46; Joshua Snyder, Beulah-Hazen, dec. Thomas, Velva, 3-1; Dauphinais, Minot Ryan, pinned Gage Litton, Pembina County North, 2:3

Thursday

Team totals

Carrington 87, Napoleon 57, Oakes 54, South Border 48.5, Pembina County North 43, Beulah-Hazen 40.5, Hillsboro-Central Valley 39, Linton-HMB 34, Standing Rock 34, Lisbon 33.5, Hettinger 31, Velva 25, Minot Bishop Ryan 23, Bowman County 23, Watford City 21, Central Cass 16, Stanley-Powers Lake 13, Killdeer 12, Gradton 11, Harvey_wells County 9, MayPort-CG 0, New Town 9, LaMoure 8, Kindred 6, Rugby 6, Larimore 4, New Salem-Almont 4, Kenmare-Bowbells 3, Des Lacs-Burlington 2, Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 2, Williams County 2, Mondak Thunder 0, Northern Lights 0.

106 pounds - First round: Kyle Burwick, Hettinger, pinned Konner Elliott, Mayville-Portland-CG, 1:02; Tanner Urlaub, Pembina County North, dec. Hunter Schwab, Lisbon, 15-2; Darin VanGorkom, South Border, pinned Conner Ledoux, Minot Ryan, 3:35; Garrett Jangula, Napoleon, pinned Kaydin Meiers, Stanley-Powers Lake, 1:52; Lucas Geiszler, Carrington, dec. Riley Zachmeier, Rugby, 10-0; Chauncey Dittus, New Salem-Almont, pinned Kyle Alfson, Hillsboro-Central Valley, :43; Alex Madrigal, Bowman County, dec. Michael Thomas, Velva, 13-6; Jeremy Leintz, Beulah-Hazen, dec. Coy Awender, Oakes, 10-6. Quarterfinals: Burwick, H, pinned, Urlaub, PCN, :56; Jangula, N, dec. VanGorkom, SB, 6-0; Geiszler, C, SV-1, Dittus, NS-A, 10-8: Leintz, B-H, pinned Madrigal, 5:29.

113 pounds - First round: Cale Schalesky, Hettinger, pinned Joey Berg, Rugby, 1:59; Trevor Harstad, Stanley-Powers Lake, dec. Tayt Wolding, New Salem-Almont, 8-6; Braydin Jangula, Napoleon, pinned Patrick Calvillo, Pembina County North, 2:34; Andrew Jahnke, Central Cass, pinned Kaiden Bredahl, Des Lacs-Burlington, 1:12; Ethan Elijah, Lisbon, pinned Austin Schreiner, Velva, 1:21; Alex Alfson, Hillsboro-Central Valley, pinned Brandon Snyder, Beulah-Hazen, 2:52; Tyler Hoggarth, Carrington, dec. Mark Jochim, South Border, 10-4; Brandon Oien, Linton-HMB, dec. C.J. Thacker, Watford City, 15-1. Quarterfinals: Schalesky, H, pinned Harstad, SPL, 2:26; Jangula, N, dec. Jahnke, CC, 3-1; Elijah, L, pinned Alfson, H-CV, 1:43; Oien, L, pinned Hoggarth, C, 3:11.

120 pounds - First round: Josh Schlosser, Linton-HMB, dec. Branden Burtch, Kenmare-Bowbells, 10-8; Dakota Garmann, Watford City, pinned Aaron Dean, Velva, 1:28; Wyatt Ledoux, Minot Ryan, pinned Chase Gross, Central Cass, 1:24; Rafe Schill, Pembina County North, pinned, Jacob Scheer, Beulah-Hazen, 1:38; Michael Zink, Kindred, pinned Tristin Schimke, Harvey-Wells County, 1:04; Mathew Neumiller, Carrington, pinned Walter Winkler, Des Lacs-Burlington, 2:32; Chauncey Hughes, Hettinger, dec. Jacob Bitz, Napoleoan, 5-3; Brock Aberle, Lisbon, dec. Clayton Matthern, Bowman County, 9-6. Quarterfinals: Schlosser, L, dec. Garmann, WC, 6-0; Schill, PCN, pinned Ledoux, BR, 5:05; Neumiller, C, dec. Zink, K, 6-1; Aberle, L, dec. Hughes, H, 7-3.

126 pounds - First round: Tyler Keener, Standing Rock, pinned Austin Thompson, Grafton, 1:56; Wyatt Nagel, Linton-HMB, technical fall Carlos Martinez, Hettinger, 15-0; Aaron Sandy, Minot Ryan, pinned Nathan Weigel, Napoleon, 4:20; Lane Berg, Central Cass, pinned Colton Miller, Des Lacs-Burlington, 5:52; Brett Verville, Pembina County North, pinned Tristin Howard, Lisbon, 5:58; Grayson Roney, Oakes, dec. Ethan Lagge, Beulah-Hazen, 15-2; Elijah Hackman, Velva, pinned Zach Broadwell, Carrington, 3:23; Jade Hepper, Watford City, pinned Melvin Azure, Northern Lights, 1:16. Quarterfinals: Keener, SR, dec. Nagel, LN, 3-2; Sandy, BR, dec. Berg, CC, 3-1; Verville, PCN, dec. Roney, O, 5-0; Hepper, WC, dec. Hackman, V, 7-1.

132 pounds - First round: Kyle Moch, Linton-HMB, tech. fall Kole Johnson, Des Lacs-Burlington, 22-7; Alec Andress, Hettinger, pinned Nathan Kaim, Central Cass, 3:24; Jeseb Mogen, Velva, pinned Trace Bakke, Kindred, 2:51; Bryce Carr, Carrington, pinned Gaige Reep, Stanley-PL, 1:15; Brenden Harrison, Standing Rock, pinned Tristen Sott, Pembina County North, 5:58; Tyler Longland, Bowman County, dec. Mason Merck, 12-0; Brandon Henn, Hillsboro-Central Valley, dec. Jordan Urbach, Lisbon, 7-4; Caleb Dorich, LaMoure, dec. Logan Gumke, Watford City, 7-3. Quarterfinals: Moch, L-HMB, maj. dec. Andress, H, 20-11; Mogen, V, dec. Carr, C, 13-7; Harrison, SR, maj. dec. Longland, BC, 14-5; Henn, H-CV, maj. dec. Dorich, LM, 18-5.

138 pounds - First round: Eric Loepp, Oakes, tech. fall Colton Bartuska, Des Lacs-Burlington, 15-0; Kaden Wolsky, Carrington, pinned Cole Dukart, Killdeer, 1:29; Mathew Carlson, Bowman County, dec. Jonathan Thomas, Velva, 5-1; Gage Litton, Pembina County North, pinned Kaden Jaeger, Rugby, :40; Joshua Snyder, Beulah-Hazen, pinned Colten Jangular, Napoleon, 2:23; Dalton Reinke, Lisbon, dec. Cole Dauphinais, Minot Ryan, 9-2; Troy Wiegandt, Larimore, pinned Lane Doll, New Salem-Almont, :24; Luke Hastings, Hillsboro-Central Valley, pinned Westen Ellingston, Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm, 1:03. Quarterfinals: Loepp, O, tech. fall, Wolsky, C, 15-0; Carlson, BC, pinned Litton, PCN, 1:48; Snyder, B-H, dec. Reinke, L, 5-4; Wiegandt, L, pinned Hastings, H-CV, 1:09.

145 pounds - First round: Walker Carr, Carrington, dec. David Ruby, Des Lacs-Burlington, 16-2; Mark Hastings, Hillsboro-Central Valley, dec. Logan Lachowitzer, Hettinger, 8-5; Coleton Jore, Watford City, pinned Rylan Jacob, 4:39; Bradley Ladwig, Stanley-Powers Lake, dec. Dalton Rotenberger, Lisbon, 7-0; Gabe Schill, Pembina County North, pinned Brady Irmen, Velva, 3:26; Carson Schell, Minot Ryan, dec. Brayden Jorgensen, Bowman County, 3-0; Tanner Rohde, Killdeer, pinned Dalton Schnabel, Ellendale-Egeley-Kulm, 1:22; Andy Nolz, South Border, pinned Wade Berg, 2:56. Quarterfinals: Carr, C, pinned Hastings, H-CV, 1:53; Ladwig, S-PL, pinned Jore, WC, 2:57; Schill, PCN, dec. Schell, MR, 6-2; Notz, SB, maj. dec. Rohde, K, 11-2.

152 pounds - First round: Billy Holtan, Carrington, pinned Jacob Ruden, Des Lacs-Burlington, 1:14; Clayton Grueneich, Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm, dec. Cullen Seeger, New Salem-Almont, 10-5; Reid Myers, Kindred, dec. Clay Jorgenson, Watford City, 3-1; Mason Brudevold, Velva, dec. Gannon Johnson, Lisbon 10-4; Carson Koble, Harvey-Wells County, pinned Austin Becker, Napoleon, 3:34; Reid Mundahl, Rugby, pinned David Arthur, Killdeer, 1:51; Nate Volk, Central Cass, pinned Tyrel Mellmer, Beulah-Hazen, 4:14; Jaron Lunday, Grafton, pinned Konner Beeter, Minot Ryan, 1:48. Quarterfinals: Holtan, C, maj. dec. Grueneich, E-E-K, 10-2; Brudevold, V, dec. Myers, K, 11-9; Koble, H-WC, dec. Mundahl, R, 10-3; Lunday, G, pinned Volk, CC, 1:28.

160 pounds - First round: Nash Bettenhausen, South Border, pinned Chet Westin, Hettinger, :27; Carter Brown, Pembina County North, dec. Ty Jesz, Kenmare-Bowbells, 14-5; Derek Tabor, Killdeer, pinned Cade Merrigan, Central Cass, 3:21; Troy Steele, Bowman County, pinned Noah Flores, Grafton, 1:13; Chaz Bauer, Carrington, pinned George Smith, Lisbon, 5:17; Austin Kelly, Oakes, pinned Jordan Evanoff, Des Lacs-Burlington, 3:47; Corbin Manley, Minot Ryan, pinned Damian Eslinger, 1:50; Jonathon Grunefelder, Napoleon, pinned Ryan Gailfus, Northern Lights, :46. Quarterfinals: Bettenhausen, SB, maj. dec. Brown, PCN, 13-4; Steele, BC, dec. Tabor, K, 6-3; Kelly, O, dec. Bauer, C, 2-1; Grunefelder, N, pinned Manley, 5:49.

170 pounds - First round: Brayden Kuntz, South Border, technical fall Bennie Mygland, Rugby, 17-0; Jarod Roth, Oakes, dec. Austin Urlaub, Pembina County North, 3-2; Alex Giese, Kenmare-Bowbells, dec. Sterling Lee, Bowman County, 14-3; Zeb Demaray, New Town, pinned Ricky Wilson, Mayville-Portland-CG, 1:22; Bridger Anderson, Carrington, pinned Robert Wible, Velva, 1:33; Kobe Murphy, Standing Rock, pinned Braeden Mathern, Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm, 2:31; Dane Larsen, Killdeer, dec. Austin Mensing, Central Cass, 8-2; Dalten Jangula, Napoleon, pinned Shane Forster, New Salem-Almont, 3:35. Quarterfinals: Kuntz, SB, pinned, Roth, O, 3:03; Demaray, NT, dec. Giese, 7-6; Anderson, C, dec. Murphy, SR, 8-3. Janugla, N, dec. Larsen, 10-3.

182 pounds - First round: Soren McDaniel, Lisbon, technical fall Kutter Blumhagen, Velva, 18-2; Alex Mann, Napoleon, pinned Ethan Morin, Rugby, 1:13; Jordan Will, Minot Ryan, pinned Colby McGrath, New Salem-Almont, 1:33; Justice Roundy, Beulah-Hazen, technical fall, Brandon Steffen, Larimore, 22-5; Trevor Meidinger, South Border, dec. Shane Burns, Grafton, 6-0; Garret Roemmich, Linton-HMB, pinned Wesley Snow, New Town, :35; Dillan Jepson, Killdeer, dec. Alex Geritz, Central Cass, 9-7; Riley Lura, Carrington, pinned Connor Dennis, Watford City, 1:15. Quarterfinals: McDaniel, L, dec. Mann, N, 5-2; Roundy, B-H, dec. Will, BR, 4-3; Meidinger, SB, dec. Roemmich, LN, 8-3; Lura, C, dec. Jepson, K, 10-5.

195 pounds - First round: Matthew Gross, Napoleon, pinned Beau Jeffers, Bowman County, :28; Alex Barbion, Beulah-Hazen, dec. Jaden Lemar, Central Cass, 16-5; Jed Bopp, Oakes, pinned Rylee Kuhn, New Salem-Almont, :18; Jaryn Rasmussen, Williams County, dec. Levi Vangsness, Kindred, 9-4; Justin Helseth, Velva, pinned Michael Lafferty, Pembina County North, 5:26; Seth Zink, Carrington, dec. Josh Voigt, LaMoure, 12-10; Devon Berg, Rugby, dec. Jacob Schalesky, Hettinger, 4-1; Josh Gapp, Mayville-Portland-CG, pinned Colton Quakkelaar, Minot Ryan, :25. Quarterfinals: Barbion, B-H, SV-1, Gross, 7-5; Bopp, O, maj. dec. Rasmussen, 11-1; Helseth, V, Zink, C, maj. dec. 10-0; Gapp, MPCG, dec. Berg, R, 3-2.

220 pounds - First round: Nick Becker, Napoleon, pinned Tyrell Larsen, Carrington, 1:06; Jake Belland, Watford City, pinned Alex Kucera, Stanley-Powers Lake, 3:39; Jeff Stith, Pembina County North, pinned Nathan Lee, Minot Ryan, :40; Wyatt Schultz, Hillsboro-Central Valley, pinned Cole Berg, Mondak Thunder, :19; Isaac Ripplinger, Beulah-Hazen, pinned Tyus Calloway, Lisbon, 2:00; Richard Rico, South Border, pinned Monty Hendrickson, Larimore, 5:12; Cole Kelly, Oakes, pinned Skyler Doll, New Salem-Almont, :56; Colbey Steeke, Hettinger, pinned Spencer Koehmstedt, Rugby, 3:33. Quarterfinals: Becker, N, pinned, Belland, WC, 1:05; Schultz, H-CV, dec. Stith, PCN, 7-4; Ripplinger, B-H, dec. Rico, SB, 7-4; Kelly, O, dec. Steeke, H, 3-2.

285 pounds - First round: Michael Kelly, Oakes, pinned Nathan Erickson, Mayville-Portland-CG, 1:10; Garrett Hoelscher, Stanley-Powers Lake, dec. Austin Kauk, 7-1; Steven Harrison, Standing Rock, pinned Greg Lahlum, LaMoure, 1:06; Denzel Sanders, Beulah-Hazen, dec. Paul Kurtti, Northern Lights, 7-1; Austin Moen, Des Lacs-Burlington, dec. Jason Schade, Bowman County, 14-7; Brady Siebels, Hillsboro-Central Valley, pinned Ryne Storsved, New Salem-Almont, 1:15; Devin Roesler, Central Cass, pinned Chris Lawson, Velva, 1:46; Bradee Schroeder, Carrington, pinned Jared McCollum, Kindred, 1:00. Quarterfinals: Kelly, O, pinned, Hoelscher, S-PL, 1:11; Harrison, SR, pinned Sanders, B-H, :54; Siebels, H-CV, pinned, Moen, 2:35; Schroeder, C, pinned Roesler, CC, :51.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web