Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

2-21-15 Scoreboard

February 20, 2015
Pierce County Tribune

Boys Basketball

Feb. 17

No. 2 Rugby 65, Bishop Ryan 51

BR 11 27 34 51

R 17 31 44 65

BR: Tanner Sanders 10, Tyler Daws 10, Anthony Vetter 8, Caden Upton 8, Jared Will 5, Eli Kramer 5, Eli Stewart 3, No. 44 2. Totals 17 9-19 51.

R: Zach Miller 21, Brad Heidlebaugh 22, Hunter Hager 8, Nolan Hovland 5, Tanner Bernhardt 5, Anders Johnson 2, Ryan Michels 2. Totals 27 9-13 65.

Highlights: R, Heidlebaugh 11 rebounds, Hovland 3 steals.

St. John 80, Rolette-Wolford 71

RW 15 29 52 71

SJ 19 37 56 80

RW: Jalen Pfeifer 17, Devon Olson 10, Rylan Graber 13, T.J. Martin 7, Casey Julson 23, Glay Entz 2. Totals 26 12-17 71.

SJ: Dalton Poitra 27, Andrew Hanretty 12, Seth Vivier 7, Kevin Grant 21, Kyler McGillis 13. Totals 26 10-11 80.

Feb. 12

Rolette-Wolford 63,

New Rockford-Sheyenne 49

N 15 29 38 49

R 18 32 47 63

N: Jack Schaefer 16, Kaleb Haley 12, Seth Soderholm 10, Ben Makay 4, Corey Schafer 3, Chance Brena 2, Josh McKnight 2.

R: Jalen Pfeifer 21, Casey Julson 16, TJ Martin 15, Devon Olson 7, Clay Entzi 2, Rylan Graber 2.

District 11 tournament

At Rugby

Feb. 27 quarterfinals

1) #4 Bottineau vs. #5 Sawyer

2) #2 TGU vs. #7 Westhope-Newburg

3) #3 Velva vs. #6 Drake-Anamoose

Feb. 28

4) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 2

5) #1 Rugby vs. Winner Game 1

6) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

March 2

Regional Qualifier: Loser Game 6 vs. Loser Game 1

Regional Qualifier: Loser Game 5 vs. Winner Game 4

Championship: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

District 12 tournament

At Minot Municipal Auditorium

Feb. 27

1) #4 Des Lacs-Burlington vs. #5 Surrey

2) #2 Our Redeemer's vs. #7 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood

3) #3 Bishop Ryan vs. #6 Glenburn

Feb. 28

4) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 2

5) #1 Berthold vs. Winner Game 1

6) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

March 2

Regional Qualifier: Loser Game 6 vs. Loser Game 1

Regional Qualifier: Loser Game 5 vs. Winner Game 4

Championship: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

District 7 tournament

At Devils Lake

Feb. 27 quarterfinals

1) #4 Benson County vs. #5 Lakota-Edmore

2) #2 Harvey-Wells County vs. #7 Warwick

3) #3 Dakota Prairie vs. #6 New Rockford-Sheyenne

Feb. 28

4) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 2

5) #1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Winner Game 1

6) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

March 2

Regional Qualifier: Loser Game 6 vs. Loser Game 1

Regional Qualifier: Loser Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

Championship: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

Class B

State Media Poll

records through Feb. 15

RecPtsPrv.

1. Four Winds-Minn. (13)15-11301

2. Rugby15-21172

3. Berthold16-1993

4. Oak Grove14-4864

5. New England16-2735

6. Linton-HMB15-2528

7. Our Redeemer's15-2469

8. Ellendale15-2346

9. Northern Cass15-22410

10. Hettinger-Scranton15-319NR

Others receiving votes: North Star 12-4, May-Port-CG 13-4, Solen 15-3, Dunseith 12-5.

Standings

REGION 4

District 7

DistOver

1. Four Winds-Minnewaukan6-016-1

2. Harvey-Wells County4-212-5

3. Dakota Prairie4-210-7

4. Benson County4-28-10

5. Lakota/Edmore2-48-9

6. New Rockford-Sheyenne1-54-14

7. Warwick0-64-15

District 8

DistOver

1. Dunseith5-013-4

2. North Star4-113-4

3. Rolette-Wolford3-211-7

4. St. John1-312-5

5. Rolla1-46-12

6. Langdon0-41-17

REGION 6

District 11

DistOver

1. Rugby6-016-2

2. TGU4-29-8

3. Velva3-39-9

4. Bottineau3-37-10

5. Sawyer3-38-10

6. Drake-Anamoose2-48-9

7. Westhope-Newburg0-60-17

District 12

DistOver

1. Berthold6-017-1

2. Our Redeemer's5-116-2

3. Bishop Ryan4-211-7

4. Des Lacs-Burlington2-45-11

5. Surrey2-411-6

6. Glenburn2-49-9

7. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood0-66-12

Girls Basketball

District 11 tournament

At Velva

Feb. 12

1) #4 Bottineau 60, #5 TGU 42

2) #2 Velva 67, #7 Drake-Anamoose 14

3) #6 Westhope-Newburg 72, #3 Sawyer 66

Feb. 13

Loser-out

4) Sawyer 63, Drake-Anamoose 41

Semifinals

5) #1 Rugby 66, Bottineau 32

6) Velva 56, Westhope-Newburg 48

Feb. 14

Region qualifiers

Westhope-Newburg 56, TGU 54

Bottineau 74, Sawyer 66

Championship

Rugby 52, Velva 40

All-District Team

Bottineau: Kennedy Olson, Stephanie Brenden; Rugby: Ashley Schmaltz, Darby Deckert, Shea Heidlebaugh; Sawyer: Mara Roteliuk, Paige Brabandt; TGU: McKayla Ness; Velva: Jonnah Lee, Nicole Fladeland; Westhope-Newburg: Amber Hall, Molly Lodoen.

Senior Athlete of the Year: Brenden

Coach of the Year: Jen Brossart, Rugby

Feb. 14

Rugby 52, Velva 40

R 14 38 46 52

V 6 17 32 40

R: Darby Deckert 6, Lauren Kraft 3, Breanna Thompson 12, Shea Heidlebaugh 16, Ashley Schmaltz 5, Jacie Lovcik 3, Allison Foster 5, ReeAnn Christianson 2.

V: Nicole Fladeland 6, Jonnah Lee 11, Greta Florence 2, Shaylyn Fevold 11, Sadie Hackman 3, Rachel Mack 7.

Westhope-Newburg 56, TGU 54

WN 19 35 43 56

TGU 12 36 46 54

WN: Mayce Brodehl 4, Molly Lodoen 6, Amber Hall 17, Hannah Tofteland 2, Abbie Jiles 17, Halima Khalifa 8.

TGU: Alexis Thompson 4, Lexi Zahn 4, Angie Anderson 28, MaKayla Ness 7, Maddy Bollinger 11.

Bottineau 74, Sawyer 66

B 20 34 49 74

S 16 32 47 66

B: Stephanie Brenden 27, Maria Diepolder 16, Taisyn St. Claire 3, Sidnee Nelson 7, Kennedy Olson 11, Kelsey Bowers 7, Jocelyn Jahner 3.

S: Paige Brabrandt 21, Madi Kraft 8, Mara Roteliuk 30, Kyler Roteliuk 4, Sydney Larson 5.

Feb. 13

Rugby 66, Bottineau 32

R 7 28 47 66

B 10 13 19 32

R: Shea Heidelbaugh 19, Darby Deckart 10, Tristin Lunde 5, Karsyn Hager 4, Breanna Thompson 5, Ashley Schmaltz 9, Jacie Lovcik 2, ReeAnn Christianson 6, Allison Foster 6.

B: Stephanie Brenden 10, Maria Diepolder 2, Sydnee Nelson 2, Kelsey Bowers 7, Jocalyn Jahher 6, Kennedy Olson 5.

Velva 56, Westhope-Newburg 48

V 19 34 46 56

WN 16 28 34 48

V: Jonnah Lee 16, Greta Florence 12, Morgan Erickson 14, Nicole Fladeland 1, Shaylyn Fevold 8, Sadie Hackman 1, Rachel Mack 4.

WN: Molly Lodoen 18, Abbe Jiles 15, Mayce Brodehh 4, Amber Hall 6, Morgan Kerstend 5.

Sawyer 63, Drake-Anamoose 41

S 20 41 57 63

DA 9 21 29 41

S: Mara Roteliuk 24, Paige Brabandt 19, Madi Kraft 4, Meghan Mahoney 2, Kyler Roteliuk 3, Sydney Larson 9.

DA: Bobbi Jo Kuntz 12, Sydney Seehafer 12, Amber Windish 10, Grace Buri 2, Elizabeth Rotherdam 4, Kenzie Volochenko 1.

Feb. 12

Bottineau 60, TGU 42

B 18 25 39 60

TGU 12 28 34 42

B: Stephanie Brenden 23, Maria Diepolder 12, Kennedy Olson 9, Jocelyn Jahner 8, Sydnee Nelson 4, Taisyn St. Claire 2, Kelsey Bowers 2.

TGU: Angie Anderson 14, McKayla Ness 14, Maddy Bollinger 6, Lexi Zahn 4, Alexis Thompson 1, Paige Brodehl 2, Sam Prader 1.

Velva 67, Drake-Anamoose 14

V 18 39 57 67

DA 2 10 14 14

V: Jonnah Lee 19, Nicole Fladeland 5, Greta Florence 6, Cheyenne Anderson 2, Morgan Erickson 7, Shaylyn Fevold 8, Dani Craig 8, Sadie Hackman 4, Madison Bodine 5, Rachel Mack 3.

DA: Amber Windish 6, Bobbie Jo Kuntz 2, Gracee Buri 2, Sydney Seehafer 2, Kenzie Volochenko 2.

Westhope-Newburg 72, Sawyer 66

S 14 39 53 66

WN 14 35 45 72

S: Paige Brabandt 24, Mara Roteliuk 16, Sydney Larson 15, Krista Lagge 2, Meghan Mahoney 2, Kyler Roteluik 7.

WN: Abbe Jiles 15, Mayce Brodehh 10, Molly Lodoen 13, Amber Hall 7, Morgan Kersten 12, Halima Khalifa 13.

District 12 tournament

At Minot Municipal Auditorium

Feb. 12

1) #5 Our Redeemer's 71, #4 Surrey 70

2) #2 Berthold 44, #7 Des Lacs-Burlington 26

3) #6 Glenburn 49, #3 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 47, OT

Feb. 13

4) Des Lacs-Burlington 51, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 34

5) #1 Bishop Ryan 73, Our Redeemer's 26

6) Berthold 60, Glenburn 40

Feb. 14

Region qualifiers

Surrey 55, Glenburn 52

Our Redeemer's 60, Des Lacs-Burlington 40

Championship

Bishop Ryan 84, Berthold 23

All-District Team

Bishop Ryan: Maddie Wald, Sheyenne Schmidt, Hannah Stewart, Gabbie Bohl

Berthold: Madison Erickson

MLS: Emily Abernathy, Macy Feeland

Surrey: Chelsie Deibert

Our Redeemer's: Morgan Olson, Lauren Hendrickson

Glenburn: Parker Bush, Samantha Koetter

Senior Athlete of the Year: Hannah Stewart, Bishop Ryan

Coach of the Year: Kayla Lambrecht, Berthold

Feb. 14

Bishop Ryan 84, Berthold 23

BR 18 42 65 84

B 5 7 18 23

BR: Maddie Wald 23, Gabbie Bohl 20, Hannah Stewart 15, Shayla Elm 2, Gracie Fiest 1, Sealy Rovig 3, Kelly Kasper 4, Sheyenne Schmidt 9, Morgan Kroger 5, Bridget Macleod 2.

B: Madson Erickson10, Emily Noshem 2, Laurie Kunz 2, Cassidy Limke 7, Mychal Fjeldahl 2.

Surrey 55, Glenburn 52

S 19 28 36 55

G 12 23 33 52

S: Skylar Bertsch 22, Chelsie Deibert 20, Mandy Dyke 6, Lacey Walker 3, Megan Albertson 2, Maddison Wald 2.

G: Parker Bush 17, Sam Koetler 13, Katie Dufner 7, Anne Zelinski 3, Sam Beauregard 9, Taylor Christianson 3.

Our Redeemer's 60,

Des Lacs-Burlington 40

ORCS 21 37 45 60

DLB 10 17 31 40

ORCS: Morgan Olson 24, Gabi Boeckel 3, Lauren Hendrickson 8, Karlee Zablotney 13, Makayla Gartner 6, Emily Maasjo 2, Tessa Olson 2, McKenna Deardurff 2.

DLB: Brittany Degree 13, Erica Moen 4, Kayla Schaefer 2, Caitlyn Vogel 9, Emily Albertson 10, McKenzie Munday 2.

Feb. 13

Berthold 60, Glenburn 40

B 19 31 47 60

G 10 22 30 40

B: Madison Erickson 22, Cassidy Limke 15, Mychal Fjeldahl 11, Lindsey Vangsness 4, Emily Neshem 2, Lanie Kunz 2, Emily Ryan 4.

G: Parker Bush 11, Sam Koetter 7, Latasha Dean 1, Katie Dufner 9, Sierra Payne 4, Harlee Gunning 2, Sam Beauregard 6.

Bishop Ryan 73, Our Redeemer's 26

BR 25 42 62 73

ORCS 4 11 17 26

BR: Gabbie Bohl 19, Hannah Stewart 17, Maddie Wald 14, Kelly Kasper 5, Sheyenne Schmidt 8, Morgan Kroeger 4, Bridget MacLeod 4, McKinlee Harmen 2.

ORCS: Morgan Olson 13, Lauren Hendrickson 2, Karlee Zablotney 3, Karolynn Winger 4, Emily Maasjo 4.

Des Lacs-Burlington 51,

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 34

MLS 9 13 23 34

DLB 15 19 38 51

MLS: Emily Abernathey 11, Aubree Vendsel 4, Calli Brackenbury 5, Hailee Depute 2, Macy Feland 8, Delaine Hanson 2, Allison Voigt 2.

DLB: Emily Albertson 18, Caitlyn Vogel 12, Brittany Degree 8, Erica Moen 2, Kayla Schaefer 5, McKenzie Munday 6.

Feb. 12

Berthold 44,

Des Lacs-Burlington 26

B 14 25 33 44

DLB 2 10 20 26

B: Mychal Fjeldahl 17, Madison Erickson 16, Cassidy Limke 9, Lindsey Vangsness 2.

DLB: Kayla Schaefer 9, Caitlyn Vogel 7, Brittany DeGree 6, Emily Albertson 2, Madison Sundsbak 2.

Our Redeemer's 71, Surrey 70

S 21 38 49 70

ORCS 16 34 51 71

S: Skylar Bertsch 21, Chelsie Deibert 20, Mandy Dyke 8, Ally Klein 5, Lacey Walker 9, Maddison Wald 2, Tiffany Klein 5.

ORCS: Morgan Olson 35, Makayla Gartner 14, Lauren Hendrickson 13, Karlee Zablotney 7, Karolynn Winger 2.

Glenburn 49,

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 47, OT

MLS 7 20 28 43 47

G 12 21 32 43 49

MLS: Emily Abernathey 15, Calli Brackenbury 15, Aubree Vendsel 6, Hailee Depute 4, Macy Feland 6, Allison Voigt 1.

G: Katie Dufner 19, Sam Koetter 12, Parker Bush 9, Anna Zelinski 4, Sierra Payne 2, Sam Beauregard 1, Taylor Christinson 2.

District 8 Tournament

At North Star

Feb. 13

1) #4 Rolla 57, #5 St. John 36

2) #3 Langdon 72, #6 Dunseith 30

Feb. 14

3) #1 North Star 68, Rolla 48

4) Langdon 57, #2 Rolette-Wolford 32

Feb. 16

Region qualifiers

Rolette-Wolford 45, St. John 37

Rolla 61, Dunseith 37

Championship

North Star 58, Langdon-Munich 56

Feb. 16

Rolette-Wolford 45, St. John 37

SJ 3 9 12 13 - 37

RW 8 17 4 16 - 45

SJ: Alyshai Kom 12, Taren Braunberger 3, Larissa Hoover 7, Jocelyn Braunberger 4, Mhaddie Poitra 11.

RW: Lynnsey Slaubaugh 2, Courtney Thompson 2, Hannah Walsh 7, Aspen Selvig 7, Kinze Martinson 19, Madison Myhre 7, Hailey Casavant 1.

All-district honorees

Darian Gladue, Dunseith; Larissa Hoover, St. John; Brenna Jacobsen, Rolla; Alli Vandal, Rolla; Madison Hart, Langdon-Munich; Kaylee Anderson, Langdon-Munich; Hannah Walsh, Rolette-Wolford; Lexy Wittmayer, Rolette-Wolford; Macey Kvilvang, North Star; Sarah Hagler, North Star.

Senior athlete of the year: Alli Vandal, Rolla.

Coach of the year: Sherri Miller, North Star.

District 7 Tournament

Feb. 13

Quarterfinals

1) #4 Four Winds-Minnewaukan 80, #5 Warwick 54

2) #2 Benson County 50, #7 New Rockford-Sheyenne, 27

3) #3 Harvey-Wells County 53, #6 Dakota Prairie, 28

Feb. 14

Semifinals

4) Benson County 49, Harvey-Wells County 40

5) #1 Lakota-Edmore 66, Four Winds-Minnewaukan 40

6) Benson County 49, Harvey-Wells County 40

Feb. 16

Regional qualifier

Four Winds-Minnewauken 62, New Rockford-Sheyenne 50

Harvey-Wells County 63, Warwick 47

Championship

Lakota/Edmore 65, Benson County 61

All-District Team

Lakota/Edmore: Fallyn Freije, Montana Halberg, Miranda Martinson, Jaedyn Pesek

Benson County: Andrea Jorgenson, Danielle Schwanke

Harvey-WC: Alecia Koropatnicki, Nicole Erickson, Kari Wolfe

Four Winds-Minn: Trenda Littleghost, Cherilyn Cloud

Warwick: Madison Leaf

New Rockford-Sheyenne: Olivia Smith

Senior Athlete of the Year: Fallyn Freije, Lakota/Edmore

Coach of the Year: Eric Barnes, Benson County

Region 6 Tournament

at Minot Municipal Auditorium

Feb. 23

1.) No. 1 Bishop Ryan vs. No. 4 Westhope-Newburg, 3 p.m.

2.) No. 2 Velva vs. No. 3 Our Redeemer's, 4:30 p.m.

3.) No. 1 Rugby vs. No. 4 Surrey, 6:15 p.m.

4.) No. 2 Berthold vs. No. 3 Bottineau, 7:45 p.m.

Feb. 24

5.) Winner game 1 vs. Winner game 2, 6 p.m.

6.) Winner game 3 vs. Winner game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 26

7.) Loser game 5 vs. Loser game 6, 6 p.m.

8.) Winner game 5 vs. Winner game 6, 7:30 p.m.

Region 4 tournament

At Devils Lake

Feb. 23

1) D8 #1 North Star vs. D7 #4 Four WInds-Minnewaukan

2) D7 #2 Benson County vs. D8 #3 Rolette-Wolford

3) D7 #1 Lakota-Edmore vs. D8 #4 Rolla

4) D8 #2 Langdon vs. D7 #3 Harvey-Wells County

Feb. 24

Semifinals

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Feb. 26

3rd place game

7) Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6

Championship

8) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

Hockey

West Region tournament

Feb. 16

Play-in game

1) #9 Williston at #8 Hazen-Beulah, 7 p.m.

Feb. 18

at VFW Sports Center in Bismarck

2) #1 Bismarck vs. Winner Game 1, 11 a.m.

3) #4 Jamestown vs. #5 Mandan, 30 min. after Game 2

4) #2 Century vs. #7 Dickinson, 5 p.m.

5) #3 Minot vs. #6 Bottineau-Rugby, 30 min. after Game 4

Feb. 20

Consolation

6) Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3, 11 a.m.

7) Loser Game 4 vs. Loser Game 5, 30 min. after Game 6

Semifinals

8) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 5 p.m.

9) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 30 min. after Game 8

Feb. 21

State qualifiers

10) Winner Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 11 a.m.

11) Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 30 min. after Game 10

Championship

12) Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 30 min. after Game 11

Feb. 13

Century 5, Bottineau-Rugby 1

Century 1 1 3 - 5

B-R 0 1 0 - 1

First period: 1. C, Alex Flicek (Keaton Leininger, Mason Przybilla), 6:22 (pp).

Second period: 2. B-R, Noah Grant (Austyn Lorenz, Luke Amsbaugh), 2:03. 3. C, Parker Simonson (Byrne Curl, Jordan Christianson), 13:24.

Third period: 4. C, Simonson (Jacob Huber, Christianson), 4:59. 5. C, Leininger (Sam Johnson, Flicek), 8:16. 6. C, Gus Smrekar (Tristan Stewart, Simonson), 8:36.

Goalie saves: C-Wyatt Bonnell 5-11-5-21, B-R Ethan Clements 14-6-17-37.

Penalties: C 7 minors, B-R 5 minors.

Feb. 12

Minot 7, Bottineau-Rugby 1

BR 0 0 1 - 1

M 1 3 3 - 7

First period: 1. M, Mason Hoffer (unassisted), 2:44.

Second period: 2. M, Michael Bergeron (Matt Flom, Garrett Picard), 14:43; 3. M, Sage Bessette (unassisted), 10:07; 4. M, Logan Bishof (Connor Schuster), 4:01

Third period: 5. M, Cam Williams (Brent Williams, Garrett Picard), 16:03; 1. B, Austyn Lorenz (Luke Amsbaugh), 15:43; 6. M, Tyler Ell (Noah Melby, Adam Morelli), 15:04; 7. M, Matt Flom (Easton Bennett, Garrett Picard), 4:39.

Goalies saves: B, Ethan Clements 13-19-13 - 45; M, Breydan Effertz 6-3-8 - 17.

Penalties: B, 3 minors; M, 1 major, minor.

West Region Standings

Final

WLTSOPts

Bismarck1120042

Century1220042

Minot1121040

Jamestown970027

Mandan871126

Bottineau-Rugby690018

Dickinson4120012

Hazen-Beulah213115

Williston114104

Overall records: Bismarck 17-4-0, Century 18-3-0, Minot 13-7-1, Jamestown 10-11-0, Mandan 11-8-1, Bottineau-Rugby 9-11-0, Dickinson 8-12-0, Hazen-Beulah 4-14-1, Williston 2-15-1.

Wrestling

State Tournament

at Fargodome

Feb. 19-21

Rugby qualifiers and first-round matchups*

106: Riley Zachmeier, 8, unseeded vs. No. 3 Lucas Geiszler, 8, Carrington, 33-9.

113 Joey Berg, 9, unseeded vs. No. 1 Cale Schalesky, 9, Hettinger, 36-7.

138: No. 4 Kaden Jaeger, 9, vs. unseeded Gage Litton, 10, Pembina County North, 15-11.

152: No. 6 Reid Mundahl, 12, vs. unseeded David Arthur, 10, Killdeer, 21-12.

170: Bennie Mygland, 12, unseeded vs. No. 1 Brayden Kuntz, 12, South Border, 38-2.

182: Ethan Morin, 10, unseeded vs. No. 8 Alec Mann, 11, Napoleon, 17-12

195: No. 6 Devon Berg, 12, vs. unseeded Jacob Schalesky, 10, Hettinger, 11-7.

220: Spencer Koehmstedt, 11, unseeded vs. No. 2 Colbey Steeke, 11, Hettinger, 32-7.

RHS season records below

Region 3 Tournament

in Kenmare

Feb. 13

Team scores: 1. Bishop Ryan 220, 2. Velva 202, 3. Rugby 170, 4. Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga-Ray 149, 5. Des Lacs-Burlington 144.5, 6. Kenmare-Bowbells 76.5, 7. Northern Lights 65.5, 8. New Town 56, 9. Mondak Thunder 37, 10. Tioga 14

106

1st Place Match: Riley Zachmeier (Rugby) 35-16, 8th. over Kaydin Meiers (Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga-Ray) 23-17, So. (Fall 3:22).

3rd Place Match: Conner Ledoux (Bishop Ryan) 22-22, Fr. over Michael Thomas (Velva) 14-20, 7th. (Fall 1:51).

5th Place Match: Coy Spooner (Des Lacs-Burlington) 19-15, 7th. over Lyle Lunday (Northern Lights) 13-22, 8th. (Fall 4:50).

113

1st Place Match: Trevor Harstad (Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga-Ray) 21-18, So. over Austin Schreiner (Velva) 7-6, So. (Fall 2:37).

3rd Place Match: Joey Berg (Rugby) 30-13, Fr. over Kaiden Bredahl (Des Lacs-Burlington) 17-13, Fr. (Fall 2:06).

5th Place Match: Kaleb Beeter (Bishop Ryan) 20-17, 8th. over Laythan Stroklund (Kenmare-Bowbells) 7-18, 8th. (MD 14-1).

120

1st Place Match: Wyatt Ledoux (Bishop Ryan) 32-8, Sr. over Aaron Dean (Velva) 16-7, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:34 (19-4)).

3rd Place Match: Branden Burtch (Kenmare-Bowbells) 18-17, Jr. over Walter Winkler (Des Lacs-Burlington) 9-16, 7th. (Fall 2:02).

5th Place Match: Darrion Wilson (Northern Lights) 5-15, 7th. over Ethan Myers (Mondak Thunder) 3-23, 7th. (Dec 3-2).

126

1st Place Match: Aaron Sandy (Bishop Ryan) 33-6, Jr. over Colton Miller (Des Lacs-Burlington) 19-8, Fr. (Fall 4:58).

3rd Place Match: Elijah Hackman (Velva) 24-15, Fr. over Melvin Azure (Northern Lights) 10-17, Fr. (Fall 0:46).

5th Place Match: Peyton Witt (Kenmare-Bowbells) 11-19, 7th. (Bye).

132

1st Place Match: Jeseb Mogen (Velva) 28-7, Jr. over Kole Johnson (Des Lacs-Burlington) 16-9, Jr. (Fall 4:37).

3rd Place Match: Gaige Reep (Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga-Ray) 22-19, Sr. over Mason Merck (Bishop Ryan) 5-7, Jr. (Fall 3:17).

5th Place Match: Shaydon Salvesen (Mondak Thunder) 11-25, Sr. over Dylan Grove (Rugby) 11-19, 8th. (Fall 1:57).

138

1st Place Match: Kaden Jaeger (Rugby) 27-17, Fr. over Cole Dauphinais (Bishop Ryan) 17-20, So. (Dec 7-5).

3rd Place Match: Jonathan Thomas (Velva) 22-16, Fr. over Colton Bartuska (Des Lacs-Burlington) 20-14, Fr. (Fall 4:38).

5th Place Match: Monty Salsbury (Mondak Thunder) 9-21, 7th. over Michael Schlosser (Kenmare-Bowbells) 2-16, 8th. (Fall 0:19).

145

1st Place Match: Bradley Ladwig (Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga-Ray) 25-7, Jr. over Carson Schell (Bishop Ryan) 32-11, Sr. (Dec 6-1).

3rd Place Match: Brady Irmen (Velva) 11-17, Jr. over David Ruby (Des Lacs-Burlington) 18-15, So. (Dec 5-2).

5th Place Match: Hobie Chavez (Northern Lights) 8-23, Fr. over Collin Kraft (Rugby) 10-16, 8th. (Fall 4:47).

152

1st Place Match: Mason Brudevold (Velva) 16-3, Sr. over Reid Mundahl (Rugby) 33-12, Sr. (Dec 7-6).

3rd Place Match: Konner Beeter (Bishop Ryan) 27-19, So. over Jacob Ruden (Des Lacs-Burlington) 7-11, Fr. (Fall 3:29).

5th Place Match: Colton Rudolph (Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga-Ray) 16-17, So. over Colton Boelter (Mondak Thunder) 6-15, Jr. (Fall 0:29).

160

1st Place Match: Corbin Manley (Bishop Ryan) 34-10, Sr. over Ryan Gailfus (Northern Lights) 32-23, Sr. (Dec 9-4).

3rd Place Match: Ty Jesz (Kenmare-Bowbells) 14-11, Jr. over Jordan Evanoff (Des Lacs-Burlington) 18-19, Sr. (Dec 6-3).

5th Place Match: Tibbs Moore (Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga-Ray) 15-13, Sr. over David Schneibel Jr. (Rugby), 11-18, 8th. (Fall 2:53).

170

1st Place Match: Zeb Demaray (New Town) 30-7, Sr. over Alex Giese (Kenmare-Bowbells) 23-9, Sr. (Fall 6:19).

3rd Place Match: Bennie Mygland (Rugby) 22-15, Sr. over Robert Wible (Velva) 7-5, Jr. (Dec 5-3).

5th Place Match: Keaton Smith (Bishop Ryan) 8-15, So. over Brody Skaar (Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga-Ray) 8-13, 8th. (Fall 0:47).

182

1st Place Match: Jordan Will (Bishop Ryan) 16-3, So. over Ethan Morin (Rugby) 22-15, So. (Fall 1:49).

3rd Place Match: Wesley Snow (New Town) 13-25, Jr. over Kutter Blumhagen (Velva) 10-17, 8th. (Fall 4:16).

5th Place Match: Nicolas Curren (Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga-Ray) 4-21, Jr. over Brenitt Bossingham (Kenmare-Bowbells) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 0:58).

195

1st Place Match: Devon Berg (Rugby) 34-11, Sr. over Justin Helseth (Velva) 16-5, So. (Fall 4:30).

3rd Place Match: Jaryn Rasmussen (Tioga) 20-10, Jr. over Colton Quakkelaar (Bishop Ryan) 10-13, 7th. (Fall 3:59).

5th Place Match: David Johnson (New Town) 11-21, 8th. over (Bye).

220

1st Place Match: Nathan Lee (Bishop Ryan) 21-16, Jr. over Spencer Koehmstedt (Rugby) 21-22, Jr. (SV-1 6-4).

3rd Place Match: Alex Kucera (Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga-Ray) 16-17, Jr. over Cole Berg (Mondak Thunder) 9-22, Fr. (Fall 4:45).

No more competitors

HWT

1st Place Match: Garrett Hoelscher (Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga-Ray) 27-6, Sr. over Austin Moen (Des Lacs-Burlington) 23-6, Jr. (Fall 7:21).

3rd Place Match: Paul Kurtti (Northern Lights) 17-11, Jr. over Chris Lawson (Velva) 8-14, Sr. (Fall 1:52).

5th Place Match: Bronson Flynn (New Town) 17-15, Fr. over Trenton Kohler (Kenmare-Bowbells) 6-14, 8th. (Fall 0:48).

Region 3 Senior Athletes of the Year: Mundahl and Alex Giese, KB.

Coach of the Year: Craig Zachmeier, Rugby.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web