Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

2-14-15 Scoreboard

February 13, 2015
Pierce County Tribune

Boys Basketball

Feb. 10

No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan 61, No. 2 Rugby 60

R 8 23 40 60

FW-M 15 31 53 61

R: Nolan Hovland 22, Brad Heidlebaugh 13, Tanner Bernhardt 16, Zach Miller 6, Anders Johnson 3. Totals: 19 15-22 60.

FW-M: Trayvon McKay 17, Tronis McKay 12, Cody Fassett 9, Oliver Gourd III 5, Jaylen LaRock 5, Steve Redfox 5, Jason Feather 3, Darion ThreeIrons 3 Zac Alberts 2. Totals: 26 3-7 61.

No. 9 Our Redeemer's 93, TGU 55

ORCS 22 49 70 93

TGU 11 27 41 55

ORCS: Davis Koppinger 27, Dalton Steede 14, John Reiten 10, Layton Lang 4, Josh VanLith 9, Nathan Demme 4, Jayden Wetzel 4, Ben Talley 7, Brett Nunziatto 4.

TGU: C. Bethke 15, C. Thorp 11, K. Schell 8, E. Luna 8, E. Burckhard 5, P. Kramer 2, S. Luna 2.

Feb. 9

Harvey-Wells County 64,

Rolette-Wolford 47

HWC 16 18 12 18-64

RW 6 15 5 21-47

HWC: Andrew Alveshere 22, Payton Granger 14, Shawn Kourajian 13, Ben Bertsch 6, Brady Bachmeier 4, Chris Keller 4, Trevor Schimke 1.

RW: Casey Julson 16, Jalen Pfeifer 12, Rylan Graber 7, Devon Olson 6, Clay Entzi 4, TJ Martin 2.

Feb. 6

Rugby 69, Drake-Anamoose 20

DA 11 15 18 20

R 8 31 47 69

DA: Brett Filler , Gavin Kite 5, Pete Buri 4, James Kuntz 2, Tyler Fahy 2. 6 6-7 20.

R: Zach Miller 16, Tanner Bernhardt 14, Anders Johnson 14, Nolan Hovland 6, Victor Gronvold 5, Trevor Longie 4, Hunter Hager 3, Ryan Michels 2, Tyler Schmaltz 2, Brad Heidlebaugh 2, Eric Hooker 1. Totals 30 8-18 69.

TGU 73, Sawyer 64

TGU 20 33 50 73

S 11 25 44 64

TGU: Kolter Schell 9, Taylor Bailey 12, Cole Bethke 2, Eli Luna 16, Colter Thorp 14, Evan Burckhard 13, Parker Kramer 1, Caleb Cross 6. Totals 31 11-20 73.

S: Colton Lund 19, Paul Folden 18, Jacob Beardsley 2, Josh Ulmer 10, Dylan Lund 9, Kyle Larson 6. Totals 26 5-12 64.

State media poll

Records through Feb. 9

Record Pts. Prev.

1. Four Winds-Minn. (11)14-11191

2. Rugby (1)15-11092

3. Berthold15-1945

4. Oak Grove12-3776

5. New England14-2717

6. Ellendale14-1513

7. North Star11-3464

8. Linton-HMB13-22910

9. Our Redeemer's 14-2238

10. Northern Cass13-214NR

Others receiving votes: Hettinger-Scranton 13-3, Solen 15-1, Dunseith 10-5, May-Port CG 10-4, Shiloh Christian 11-4.

Standings

through Feb. 10

REGION 4

District 7

DistrictOverall

1. Four Winds-Minnewaukan5-0(15-1)

2. Harvey-Wells County4-2(11-4)

3. Dakota Prairie4-2(9-7)

4. Benson County4-2(7-9)

5. Lakota/Edmore2-4(6-8)

6. New Rockford-Sheyenne1-5(4-12)

7. Warwick0-5(4-14)

District 8

DistrictOverall

1. Dunseith4-0(12-4)

2. North Star4-1(12-3)

3. Rolette-Wolford3-2(10-6)

4. St. John1-3(10-5)

5. Rolla1-4(5-12)

Langdon0-3(1-15)

REGION 6

District 11

DistrictOverall

1. Rugby6-0(15-2)

2. TGU4-2(9-8)

Sawyer3-3(8-9)

Bottineau3-3(7-10)

Velva3-3(9-8)

6. Drake-Anamoose2-4(8-8)

7. Westhope-Newburg0-6(0-16)

District 12

DistrictOverall

1. Berthold6-0(16-1)

2. Our Redeemer's5-1(15-2)

3. Bishop Ryan 4-2 (11-6)

Surrey 2-4 (10-6)

Des Lacs-Burlington 2-4 (5-10)

Glenburn 2-4 (8-9)

7. MLS0-6 (5-11)

Girls Basketball

District 11 Tournament

at Velva

Feb. 12

1) #4 Bottineau vs. #5 TGU, 4 p.m.

2) #2 Velva vs. #7 Drake-Anamoose, 5:30 p.m.

3) #3 Sawyer vs. #6 Westhope-Newburg, 7 p.m.

Feb. 13

4) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 2, 4 p.m.

5) #1 Rugby vs. Winner Game 1, 5:30 p.m.

6) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7 p.m.

Feb. 14

Region qualifiers

Loser Game 6 vs. Loser Game 1, 4 p.m.

Loser Game 5 vs. Winner Game 4, 5:30 p.m.

Championship: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

District 8 tournament

at North Star

Feb. 13

1) #4 Rolla vs. #5 St. John, 6 p.m.

2) #3 Langdon vs. #6 Dunseith, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 14

3) #1 North Star vs. Winner Game 1, 5 p.m.

4) #2 Rolette-Wolford vs. Winner Game 2, 6:30 p.m.

Feb. 16

Region qualifiers

Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 2, 4:30 p.m.

Loser Game 4 vs. Loser Game 1, 6 p.m.

Championship: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

District 7 Tournament

Feb. 13

1) #4 Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. #5 Warwick, 4 p.m.

2) #2 Benson County vs. #7 New Rockford-Sheyenne, 5:30 p.m.

3) #3 Harvey-Wells County vs. #6 Dakota Prairie, 7 p.m.

Feb. 14

4) Loser G3 vs. Loser G2, 4 p.m.

5) #1 Lakota-Edmore vs. Winner G1, 5:30 p.m.

6) Winner G2 vs. Winner G3, 7 p.m.

Feb. 16

Regional qualifier: Loser G6 vs. Loser G1, 5:30 p.m.

Regional qualifier: Loser G5 vs. Winner G4, 4 p.m.

Championship: Winner G5 vs. Winner G6, 7 p.m.

Feb. 7

Rolette-Wolford 43, TGU 39 (OT)

RW 12 17 24 35 43

TGU 8 13 25 35 39

RW: Aspen Selvig 14, Kinzee Mortinson18, Lynnsey Slaubaugh 6, Hannah Walsh 2, Madison Myhre 1, Sydney Tastad 2.

TGU: Angie Anderson 15, MaKayla Ness 8, Alexis Thompson 5, Maddy Bollinger 4, Shelby Zahn 3, Lexi Zahn 2, Paige Brodehl 2.

Feb. 6

Benson County 65, St. John 35

BC 16 30 51 65

SJ 4 12 22 35

BC: Annie Jorgenson 17, Maria Sears 17, Danielle Schwanke 11, Lexi Grigtad 5, Kaylee Lybeck 4, Kristi Medalen 4, Courtney Bubach 2, Erin Jorgenson 2. Totals 28 4-4 65.

SJ: Larissa Hoover 9, Alyshia Kom 8, Kylene Martell 5, Mhaddie Poitra 5, Kourtney Fleetwood 4, Jocelyn Braunberger 2, Savannah Viver 2. Totals 13 7-10 35.

Feb. 5

Westhope-Newburg 75,

Rolette-Wolford 49

RW 8 23 36 39

WN 18 36 54 75

RW: Lynnsey Slaubaugh 12, Aspen Selvig 11. Madison Myhre 10, Kinze Martinson 6, Hannah Walsh 4, Courtney Thompson 2, Hailey Casavant 2, Chelsie Mattson 2.

WN: Molly Lodoen 20, Abbie Jiles 17, Amber Hall 12, Morgan Kersten 9, Mayce Brodehl 8, Halima Khalifa 5, Fiza Khalifa 2.

TGU 55, Dunseith 51

D 16 31 36 51

T 9 27 40 55

D: Darian Gladue 20, Shannon Smith 10, Abigail Poitra 5, McKenzie St. Claire 5, Hailey Davis 4, Journey Azure 4, Alyssa Davis 3.

T: Makayla Ness 11, Maddy Bollinger 11, Angie Anderson 10, Lexi Zahn 8, Shelby Zahn 8, Alexis Thompson 4, Lizzy Black 2.

State media poll

Final

RecordPoints

1. Bishop Ryan (12)18-1120

2. Kindred18-0107

3. Lakota/Edmore16-286

4. Thompson16-284

5. Watford City18-173

6. Fairmount/CT18-157

7. Shiloh Christian17-242

8. Carrington16-235

9. Garrison17-116

10. Dickinson Trinity13-415

Others Receiving Votes: Parshall (15-4), Maple Valley (15-3), Kidder County (16-3).

Final Regular

Season Standings

REGION 4

District 7

DistrictOverall

1. Lakota/Edmore6-0(16-2)

2. Benson County4-2(13-5)

3. Harvey-Wells County4-2(13-6)

4. Four Winds-Minnewaukan4-2(12-6)

5. Warwick2-4(5-14)

6. Dakota Prairie1-5(5-13)

7. New Rockford-Sheyenne0-6(2-16)

District 8

DistrictOverall

1. North Star5-0(14-5)

2. Rolette-Wolford3-2(11-8)

3. Langdon3-2(13-5)

4. Rolla3-2(9-10)

5. St. John1-4(3-15)

6. Dunseith0-5(1-16)

REGION 6

District 11

DistrictOverall

1. Rugby6-0(16-3)

2. Velva5-1(10-9)

3. Sawyer4-2(14-5)

4. Bottineau2-4(9-10)

5. TGU2-4(6-13)

6. Westhope-Newburg2-4(10-9)

7. Drake-Anamoose0-6(1-18)

District 12

DistrictOverall

1. Bishop Ryan6-0(18-1)

2. Berthold5-1(13-5)

3. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood3-3(10-9)

4. Surrey2-4(5-14)

5. Our Redeemer's2-4(7-12)

6. Glenburn2-4(7-12)

7. Des Lacs-Burlington1-5(7-12)

Hockey

Feb. 7

West Fargo 11,

Bottineau-Rugby 0

First period: 1, WF, Sandoval (Dirks) 12:29. 2, WF, Vareberg (Hoy, Dirks) 13:49.

Second period: 3, WF, Dirks (Vareberg, Sandoval) 5:40. 4, WF, Mallery (Boyer, Sandoval) 10:14 (pp). 5, WF, Dirks (Ellenson, Vareberg) 10:48. 6, WF, Beatty (Salquist) 11:28.

Third period: 7, WF, Beatty (Salquist, Coles) 2:40. 8, WF, Vareberg (Espe) 5:20. 9, WF, Klug (Ridder) 7:35. 10, WF, Dirks (Vareberg, Sandoval) 11:57. 11, WF, Herring (Veen, Sherod) 16:12.

Goaltender saves: WF, Espe 2-10-517. BR, Clements 7-18-631.

Feb. 6

Bottineau-Rugby 3, Mandan 2

Mandan 1 1 0 - 2

B-R 2 1 0 - 3

First period: 1. B-R Luke Amsbaugh (Noah Grant, Ethan Kippen), 3:48. 2. M, Aric Riopelle (Ty Leingang, Jarad Zittleman), 12:14 (pp). 3. B-R, Austyn Lorenz (David Arstein), 15:58.

Second period: 4. M, Garrett Murphy (Colyn Haugen), 4:55 (sh). 5. B-R, Amsbaugh (unassisted), 6:27.

Third period: No scoring.

Goalie saves: M - Sawyer Schmidt 9-3-5-17. B-R-Ethan Clements 11-11-12-34.

Penalties: M 4 minors, B-R 6 minors.

West Region

Standings

Through Feb. 10

RegionOverallPts

Bismarck High10-216-439

Bismarck Century11-217-339

Minot10-2-112-7-134

Jamestown9-610-1027

Mandan7-7-110-8-123

Bottineau-Rugby6-79-918

Dickinson3-127-129

Hazen-Beulah2-12-14-13-15

Williston1-12-12-13-14

Wrestling

Team scores: 1. Bishop Ryan*, 2. Velva*, 3. Rugby, 4. Stanley, T6. Northern Lights, T6. Des Lacs-Burlington, T8. Mondak Thunder, T8. Kenmare-Bowbells

*Top two advanced to state

Championship: Bishop Ryan 47, Velva 24

3rd Place: Rugby 45, Stanley 27

First round

No. 8 seed Mondak Thunder 42, No. 9 seed New Town 22

Quarterfinals

No. 2 Velva 41, No. 7 Northern Lights 18

No. 1 Bishop Ryan 75, No. 8 Mondak Thunder 0

No. 5 Stanley 51, No. 4 Des Lacs Burlington 16

No. 3 Rugby 40,

No. 6 Kenmare-Bowbells 24

126: Seventh-grader Peyton Witt of KB won by forfeit - KB 6, RHS 0

132: Eighth-grader Dylan Grove of Rugby won by major decision with a score of 15-1 over eighth-grader Devon Triplett - KB 6, RHS 4

138: Freshman Kaden Jaeger of Rugby won by first period pin at the 1:10 mark - RHS 10, KB 6

145: Double Forfeit

152: Senior Reid Mundahl of Rugby won by forfeit - RHS 16, KB 6

160: Junior Ty Jesz of KB won by first period pin at the 1:45 mark over eighth-grader David Schneibel Jr. - RHS 16, KB 12

170: Senior Alex Giese of KB won by forfeit - KB 18, RHS 16

182: Junior Ethan Morin of Rugby won by forfeith - RHS 22, KB 18

195: Double forfeit

220: Double forfeit

Heavyweight: Junior Spencer Koehmstedt of Rugby won by first period pin at the 42 second mark over eighth-grader Trenton Kohler - RHS 28, KB 18

106: Eighth-grader Riley Zachmeier of Rugby won by forfeit - RHS 34, KB 18

113: Freshman Joey Berg of Rugby won by third period pin at the 5:09 mark over eighth-grader Laythan Stroklun. - RHS 40, KB 18

120: Junior Brandon Burtch of KB won by forfeit - RHS 40, KB 24

Semifinals

Bishop Ryan 63, Stanley 18

Rugby 42, Velva 40

138: Junior Jeseb Mogen of Velva won by third period pin at the 5:02 mark over freshman Kaden Jaeger of Rugby - Velva 6, Rugby 0

145: Freshman Jonathan Thomas of Velva won by first period pin at the 0:57 mark over eighth-grader Collin Kraft of Rugby. - Velva 12, Rugby 0

152: Senior Reid Mundahl of Rugby won by first period pin at the 1:19 mark over junior Brady Irmen of Velva - Velva 12, Rugby 6

160: Senior Mason Brudevold of Velva won by forfeit - Velva 18, Rugby 6

170: Senior Bennie Mygland of Rugby won by first period pin at the 1:16 mark over freshman Brock Selzer. - Velva 18, Rugby 12

182: Junior Robert Wible of Velva won by second period pin at the 2:58 mark over sophomore Ethan Morin of Rugby. - Velva 24, Rugby 12

195: Senior Devon Berg of Ruby won by first period pin at the 0:29 mark over eighth-grader Kutter Blumhagen - Velva 24, Rugby 18

220: Sophomore Justin Helseth of Velva won by forfeit - Velva 30, Rugby 18

Heavyweight: Junior Spencer Koehmstedt of Rugby won by forfeit - Velva 30, Rugby 24

106: Eighth-grader Riley Zachmeier of Rugby won by second period pin at the 3:21 mark over seventh-grader Michael Thomas - Velva 30, Rugby 30

113: Freshman Joey Berg of Rugby won by major decision by score of 13-3 over freshman Tyler Irmen - Rugby 34, Velva 30

120: Sophomore Austin Schreiner of Velva won by forfeit. - Velva 36, Rugby 34

126: Freshman Aaron Dean of Velva won by forfeit. - Velva 42, Rugby 34

132: Eighth-grader Dylan Grove of Rugby won by forfeit. - Velva 42, Rugby 40

Cons. Semi:

Rugby 33, Des Lacs-Burlington 30

106 - Riley Zachmeier (Rugby) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

113 - Skyler Ford (Des Lacs-Burlington) over Brady Volk (Rugby) Fall 0:00

120 - Joey Berg (Rugby) over Walter Winkler (Des Lacs-Burlington) Dec 10-3

126 - Colton Miller (Des Lacs-Burlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

132 - Kole Johnson (Des Lacs-Burlington) over Dylan Grove (Rugby) Fall 0:00

138 - Double Forfeit

145 - Double Forfeit

152 - Reid Mundahl (Rugby) over Jacob Ruden (Des Lacs-Burlington) Fall 1:23

160 - Jordan Evanoff (Des Lacs-Burlington) over David, Jr Schneibel (Rugby) Fall 1:13

170 - Bennie Mygland (Rugby) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

182 - Ethan Morin (Rugby) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

195 - Double Forfeit

220 - Spencer Koehmstedt (Rugby) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

285 - Austin Moen (Des Lacs-Burlington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

3rd-Place Match:

Rugby 45, Stanley 27

106 - Riley Zachmeier (Rugby) over Kaydin Meiers (Stanley) Fall 5:47

113 - Cody Rudolph (Stanley) over Brady Volk (Rugby) Fall 5:31

120 - Joey Berg (Rugby) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

126 - Keith Braddock (Stanley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

132 - Gaige Reep (Stanley) over Dylan Grove (Rugby) Fall 3:35

138 - Kaeden Jaeger (Rugby) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

145 - Collin Kraft (Rugby) over Noah Swegarden (Stanley) Fall 2:55

152 - Double Forfeit

160 - Tibbs Moore (Stanley) over David, Jr Schneibel (Rugby) Dec 7-3

170 - Bennie Mygland (Rugby) over Remington Nohr (Stanley) Fall 2:00

182 - Ethan Morin (Rugby) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

195 - Devon Berg (Rugby) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

220 - Spencer Koehmstedt (Rugby) over Alex Kucera (Stanley) Dec 7-0

285 - Garrett Hoelscher (Stanley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web