Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

2-7-15 Scoreboard

February 6, 2015
Pierce County Tribune

Boys Basketball

Feb. 3

No. 2 Rugby 59, Velva 24

R 16 29 42 59

V 9 11 16 24

R: Brad Heidlebaugh 18, Zach Miller 14, Tanner Bernhardt 10, Hunter Hager 6, Nolan Hovland 5, Victor Gronvold 2, Ryan Michels 1.

V: Nick Effertz 7, Kole Bright 5, Brady Boyko 5, Bryce Florence 3, Marcus Mack 2, Brady Engebretson 2.

Rolette-Wolford 67,

Drake-Anamoose 44

DA 17 19 30 44

RW 23 42 59 67

DA: Austin Schatz 12, Brett Filler 11, Pete Buri 8, Gavin Kite 8, Tyler Fahy 5.

RW: Jalen Pfeifer 21, Devon Olson 15, Casey Julson 13, Rylan Graber 9, Tucker Boucher 9.

TGU 51, Westhope-Newburg 48

TGU 14 31 44 51

WN 9 23 36 48

TGU: Kolter Schell 16, Eli Luna 13, Colter Thorp 10, Tyler Bailey 7, Evan Burckhard 3, Lane Schmitt 2. Totals 19 10-13 51.

WN: Tate Wyman 18, Reese Schell 13, Chance Kitzman 6, AJ Jiles 5, Logan Lamoureux 3, Chase Conway 3. Totals 16 11-19 48.

Jan. 31

No. 2 Rugby 67, No. 4 Berthold 58

B 17 38 46 58

R 14 35 47 67

B: Austin Lee 30, Jared Hamilton 9, Marshall White 6, Jordan Nelson 7, Ethan Hennessy 4, Garret Hanson 2.

R: Tanner Bernhardt 17, Brad Heidlebaugh 17, Zach Miller 6, Ryan Michels 6, Nolan Hovland 6, Eric Hooker 4, Hunter Hager 4.

Rolette-Wolford 66, Rolla 45

R 12 18 32 45

RW 17 38 56 66

R: Sean Soukup 11, Karson Scheoning 10, Jacob Loing 7, Jared Loing 6, Jake Guilbert 6, Brody Cahill 5.

RW: Casey Julson 28, Jalen Pfeifer 17, TJ Martin 7, Devon Olson 6, Rylan Graber 4, Clay Entzi 4.

TGU 74,

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 64

TGU 20 39 57 74

TLMM 24 32 48 64

TGU: Evan Burckhard 22, Colter Thorp 15, Kolter Schell 14, Lane Schmitt 11, Eli Luna 8, Taylor Bailey 4.

TLMM: Jake Hanson 18, Jared Mitzel 13, Dylan Olsen 13, Hunter Jacobs 10, Blake Anderson 10.

St. John 70, Benson County 50

SJ 13 30 51 70

BC 8 21 38 50

SJ: Dalton Poitra 25, Andrew Hanretty 21, Seth Vivier 14, Kyler McGillis 8, Raini Genoir 2. Totals 25 16-17 70.

BC: Dagan Arendt 24, Lane Ritterman 9, Aidan Ritterman 8, Blake Buckmier 5, Jaden Lunde 4. Totals 20 9-12 50.

Jan. 30

Rugby 75, TGU 38

TGU 8 20 33 38

R 16 32 50 75

TGU: individual stats not provided

R: Brad Heidlebaugh 19, Tanner Bernhardt 14, Hunter Hager 10, Zach Miller 9, Ryan Michels 8, Nolan Hovland 7, Eric Hooker 5, Anders Johnson 3.

State Media Poll

RecPtsPrv.

1. FW-Minn. (12)11-11291

2. Rugby (1)13-11182

3. Ellendale13-0786

4. North Star10-2735

5. Berthold13-1704

6. Oak Grove9-3673

7. New England12-2477

8. ORCS13-1429-TIE

9. Solen14-0369-TIE

10. Linton-HMB11-223NR

Others receiving votes: Northern Cass (13-2), Beulah (8-3), Hankinson (12-1), Heart River (12-2), Cavalier (11-3), Hettinger-Scranton (11-3)

Standings

through Feb. 3

REGION 4

District 7

DistrictOverall

Four Winds-Minnewaukan4-012-1

Dakota Prairie4-19-5

Harvey-Wells County4-29-4

Benson County3-26-9

Lakota/Edmore2-36-7

Warwick0-44-12

New Rockford-Sheyenne0-53-11

District 8

DistrictOverall

Dunseith3-010-5

North Star2-110-3

Rolette-Wolford2-19-4

Rolla1-25-9

St. John0-29-4

Langdon0-21-13

REGION 6

District 11

DistrictOverall

Rugby5-014-1

Sawyer3-28-6

TGU3-28-7

Bottineau3-36-8

Velva2-37-7

Drake-Anamoose2-38-6

Westhope-Newburg0-50-14

Girls Basketball

Feb. 2

Rugby 52, Des Lacs-Burlington 37

DLB 6 16 26 37

R 15 26 42 52

DLB: Brittany Degree 12, Caitlyn Vogel 12, Erica Moen 9, Mckenzie Munday 4.

R: Shea Heidlebaugh 15, Darby Deckert 14, Jacie Lovcik 7, Allison Foster 4, Breanna Thompson 4, ReeAnn Christianson 2, Ashley Schmaltz 2, Tristin Lunde 2,

Lauren Kraft 2.

Benson County 45, Kenmare 32

K 5 18 20 32

BC 9 19 35 45

K: Sierra Overton 11, McKayla Newbauer 7, Anne Johnson 4, Justice Brown 4, Karis Murray 3, Kylee Nelson 2, Kennedy Chrest 1.

BC: Stats not reported

Benson County 46,

Rolette-Wolford 36

RW 6 17 27 36

BC 7 18 35 46

RW: Lexy Wittmayer 13, Kinze Martinson 7, Hannah Walsh 5, Madison Myhre 5, Aspen Selvig 3, Lynnsey Slaubaugh 3.

BC: Annie Jorgenson 13, Maria Sears 12, Kaylee Lybeck 7, Dani Schwanke 4, Courtney Bubach 2, Lexi Gigstad 2, Kristi Medalen 2, Eric Jorgenson 2, Taylor Foss 2.

Jan. 31

Rugby 45,

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 29

MLS 7 20 24 29

R 11 25 34 45

MLS: Macy Feland 13, Emily Abernathy 6, Allison Voigt 4, Aubree Vendsel 4, Morgan Depute 2.

R: Shea Heidlebaugh 16, Darby Deckert 7, Breanna Thompson 7, Allison Foster 6, ReeAnn Christianson 4, Ashley Schmaltz 3, Lauren Kraft 2.

Benson County 58, Midkota 39

M 7 20 25 39

BC 21 34 50 58

M: Brooke Ronningen 17, Jaslyn Hoyt 8, Jade Boote 6, Jakenda Short 4, Victoria Vollmer 2, Briana Gradaler 2.

BC: Dani Schwanke 13, Annie Jorgenson 12, Maria Sears 8, Courtney Bubach 7, Lexi Gigstad 6, Kaylee Lybeck 6, Erin Jorgenson 5, Taylor Foss 1.

Jan. 29

Rugby 40, Velva 33

R 8 17 33 40

V 6 14 27 33

R: Shea Heidlebaugh 26, Breanna Thompson 3, Ashley Schmaltz 3, ReeAnn Christianson 3, Darby Deckert 2, Allison Foster 2, Lauren Kraft 1,

V: Jonnah Lee 14, Nicole Fladeland 6, Greta Florence 6, Shaylyn Fevold 4, Sadie Hackman 3.

Harvey-Wells County 60, TGU 30

HWC 12 25 41 60

TGU 11 15 22 30

HWC: Nicole Erickson 16, Shania Neumiller 10, Kari Wolf 10, Kaylyn Frison 7, Cody Anderson 6, Santana Schneider 4, Rylee Heil 3, Kylie Ravnaas 2, Alecia Koropatnicki 2.

TGU: Angie Anderson 8, Maddy Bollinger 7, Lexi Zahn 6, MaKayla Ness 5, Shelby Zahn 2, Paige Brodehl 2.

Benson County 57,

Dakota Prairie 21

DP 4 9 11 21

BC 20 34 48 57

DP: Madysen Koubre 7, Carleigh Stein 4, Paige Dahl 2, Amanda Dinger 2, Haley Monesbroten 2, Kaylie Haugen 2, Alison Trenda 2.

BC: Annie Jorgenson 15, Kaylee Lybeck 9, Dani Schwanke 9, Maria Sears 7, Courtney Bubach 6, Lexi Grigstad 6, Erin Jorgenson 3, Taylor Foss 2.

Standings

through Feb. 3

REGION 4

District 7

Dist.Over

1. Lakota/Edmore6-014-2

2. Benson County4-212-5

3. Harvey-Wells County4-212-6

4. Four Winds-Minnewaukan4-212-6

5. Warwick2-44-14

6. Dakota Prairie1-53-13

7. New Rockford-Sheyenne0-62-16

District 8 **Unofficial**

Dist. Over

1. North Star5-013-4

2. Rolla3-28-10

3. Rolette-Wolford3-210-7

4. Langdon3-212-4

5. St. John1-43-14

6. Dunseith0-51-15

REGION 6

District 11

Dist.Over

1. Rugby6-015-3

2. Velva5-19-8

3. Sawyer4-214-4

4. Westhope-Newburg2-48-9

5. Bottineau2-47-10

6. TGU2-45-12

7. Drake-Anamoose0-61-16

State Media Poll

RecPoints

1. Bishop Ryan (13)17-1130

2. Kindred16-0114

3. Lakota/Edmore13-288

4. Thompson13-284

5. Watford City15-175

6. Carrington14-155

7. Fairmount/CT16-149

8. Shiloh Christian15-242

9. Parshall14-222

10. North Star13-321

Others Receiving Votes: Dickinson Trinity (12-3), Garrison (15-1), Kidder County (15-3), Maple Valley (15-2).

Hockey

Jan. 31

Bismarck Century 9,

Bottineau-Rugby 3

BR 1 2 0 - 3

BC 2 4 3 - 9

First period: 1. BC, Alex Flicek (unassisted), 7:42; 2. BC, Cyril Nagurski (Byrne Curl), 12:10; 3. BR, Luke Amsbaugh (Braden Pewe), 14:44, power play.

Second period: 4. BC, Curl (Keaton Leininger), 5:24, pp; 5. BC, Jacob Huber (Parker Simonson), 11:16; 6. BC, Jordan Smith (Huber, Simonson), 11:27; 7. BR, Noah Grant (Amsbaugh), 14:18; 8. BC, Flicek (Leininger), 14:55; 9. BR, Amsbaugh (unassisted), 15:54.

Third period: 10. BC, Simonson (Cole Foss), 1:23; 11. BC, Tristan Stewart (Gus Smrekar), 3:28; 12. BC, Flicek (Casey Foss, Curl), 14:07.

Goaltender saves: BR, Ethan Clements 15-15-9 - 39; Wyatt Bonnell 9-5-5 - 19.

Penalties: BR, 2 minors; BC, 1 major, 3 minors.

West Region Standings

Through Jan. 20

RegionOverallPts

Bismarck High9-113-336

Minot10-2-112-6-134

Bismarck Century9-213-330

Jamestown8-59-924

Mandan6-5-19-6-120

Bottineau-Rugby5-78-815

Dickinson2-116-116

Hazen-Beulah2-11-14-12-15

Williston1-11-12-12-14

Wrestling

Feb. 7

Region 3 Duals at Rolla

1.) No. 8 New Town vs. No. 9 Mondak

2.) No. 2 Velva vs. No. 7 Northern Lights

3.) No. 3 Rugby vs. No. 6 Kenmare-Bowbells

4.) DL-B vs. No. 5 Stanley

5.) Winner match 1 vs. No. 1 Bishop Ryan

6.) Winner Match 2 vs. Winner Match 3

7.) Winner Match 5 vs. Winner Match 4

8.) Winner Match 6 vs. Winner Match 7

- Top two advance to state

Jan. 31

East-West Classic

Final team scores

1. Carrington 236.5; 2. Napoleon 174; 3. Hettinger 135; Oakes 117; 5. Bishop Ryan 109; 6. Beulah-Hazen 98; 7. South Border 92; 8. Lisbon 90; 9. Hillsboro 89; 10. Watford City 87; 11. Velva 81; 12. Standing Rock 71; 13. Bowman County 69; 14. Rugby 68; 15. LaMoure 57.5; 16. Killdeer 52; 17. Stanley 46.5; 18. Des Lacs-Burlington; 19. New Salem-Almont 34; 20. Northern Lights; 21. Kenmare 18; 22. New Town 16; 23. Harvey 6.

Top-8 and Rugby results

106 pounds: Kyle Burwick, Hett, pinned Jeremy Leintz, BH, 4:31, championship. Lucas Geiszler, Carr, def. Garrett Jangula, Nap, 11-6, 3rd place. Chauncey Dittus, NSA, def. Darin VanGorkom, SB, 6-2, 5th. Alex Madrigal, BC, def. Riley Zachmeier, Rug, by major dec., 9-1, 7th.

113: Cale Schalesky, Hett, def. Ethan Elijah, Lis, by major dec., 14-1, championship. Braydin Jangula, Nap, pinned Tyler Hoggarth, Carr, 2:36, 3rd. Alex Alfson, HCV, def. Tayt Wolding, NSA, 8-3, 5th. Trevor Harstad, Stan, pinned Austin Schreiner, Vel, 2:11, 7th.

120: Wyatt Ledoux, Ryan, def. Chauncey Hughes, Hett, 5-4, championship. Brock Aberle, Lis, def. Mathew Neumiller, Carr, 6-4, 3rd. Aaron Dean, Vel, def. Jacob Bitz, Nap, 6-3, 5th. Dakota Garmann, WC, def. Jon Brummond, Oakes, by technical fall, 18-3, 7th.

126: Tyler Keener, SR, def. Jade Hepper, WC, 3-2, championship. Aaron Sandy, Ryan, def. Grayson Roney, Oakes, 2-0, 3rd. Elijah Hackman, Vel, def. Colton Miller, DLB, 4-3, 5th. Nathan Weigel, Nap, def. Tristin Howard, Lis, by major dec., 9-0, 7th.

132: Caleb Dorich, Lam, def. Brenden Harrison, SR, by technical fall, 19-4, championship. Bryce Carr, Carr, pinned Jeseb Mogen, Vel, 4:19, 3rd. Logan Gumke, WC, def. Alec Andress, Hett, 10-8, 5th. Kole Johnson, DLB, def. Brandon Henn, HCV, by major dec., 14-2, 7th.

138: Erik Loepp, Oakes, def. Luke Hastings, HCV, 7-3, championship. Matthew Carlson, BC, def. Kaden Wolsky, Carr, 6-5, 3rd. Dalton Reinke, Lis, def. Kaeden Jaeger, Rug, 4-2, 5th. Jonathan Thomas, Vel, def. Cole Dukart, Kil, 5-1, 7th.

145: Walker Carr, Carr, def. Andy Nolz, SB, by major dec., 13-5, championship. Bradley Ladwig, Stan, def. Tanner Rohde, Kil, by major dec., 15-4, 3rd. Carson Schell, Ryan, def. Mark Hastings, HCV, 6-2, 5th. Coleton Jore, WC, def. Tyler Erickson, BH, 4-0, 7th.

152: Billy Holtan, Carr, def. Austin Becker, Nap, 6-2, championship. Reid Mundahl, Rug, pinned Mason Brudevold, Vel, 2:37, 3rd. Clay Jorgenson, WC, def. Konner Beeter, Ryan, 10-4, 5th. Daniel Arthur, Kil, def. Ethan Anderson, Hett, by major dec., 9-1, 7th.

160: Jonathon Grunefelder, Nap, def. Chaz Bauer, Carr, 6-2, championship. Troy Steele, BC, pinned Corbin Manley, Ryan, 4:02, 3rd. Derek Tabor, Kil, pinned Ryan Gailfus, NL, 1:44, 5th. Tibbs Moore, Stan, pinned George Smith, Lis, 4:37, 7th.

170: Brayden Kuntz, SB, def. Dalten Jangula, Nap, by technical fall, 16-0, championship. Bridger Anderson, Carr, def. Zeb Demaray, NT, by major dec., 11-2, 3rd. Alex Giese, Ken, def. Dane Larsen, Kil, by major dec., 11-3, 5th. Kobe Murphy, SR, def. Sterling Lee, BC, 3-1, 7th.

182: Mathew Gross, Nap, def. Soren McDaniel, Lis, by major dec., 11-0, championship. Riley Lura, Carr, def. Jordan Will, Ryan, 11-4, 3rd. Trevor Meidinger, SB, def. Justice Roundy, BH, 3-1, 5th. Colby McGrath, NSA, def. Ethan Morin, Rug, 6-2, 7th.

195: Jed Bopp, Oakes, def. Josh Voigt, Lam, 7-2, championship. Devon Berg, Rug, def. Jacob Schalesky, Hett, 7-5, 3rd. Alex Barbion, BH, pinned Justin Helseth, 1:17, 5th. Seth Zink, Carr, pinned Connor Dennis, WC, 1:52, 7th.

220: Nick Becker, Nap, pinned Isaac Ripplinger, BH, 4:44, championship. Wyatt Schultz, HCV, def. Richard Rico, SB, 3-2, 3rd. Cole Kelly, Oakes, won by injury default over Colby Steeke, Hett, 5th. Jake Belland, WC, def. Nathan Lee, Ryan, 5-1, 7th.

285: Michael Kelly, Oakes, def. Bradee Schroeder, Carr, 9-2, championship. Austin Moen, DLB, def. Denzel Sanders, BH, 9-8, 3rd. No result listed for 5th-place match between Steven Harrison, SR, and Brady Siebels, HCV. Garrett Hoelscher, Stan, won by injury default over Paul Kurttl, NL, 7th.

Tournament records

(and points)

Zachmeier 2-3 (6); Joey Berg, 113, 1-2 (2); Dylan Grove, 132, 0-2 (0); Jaeger 2-3 (9); Collin Kraft, 145, 0-2 (0); Mundahl 4-1 (20); David Schneibel Jr. 1-2 (3); Bennie Mygland, 170, 1-2 (1); Morin 2-3 (8); Devon Berg 4-1 (18); Koehmstedt, 285, 1-2 (1).

Jan. 29

Rugby 51, Mondak Thunder 4

106: Andrew Field (GWMT) over Brady Volk (RUGB) (MD 14-6) 113: Riley Zachmeier (RUGB) over (GWMT) (For.) 120: Joey Berg (RUGB) over Ethan Myers (GWMT) (Fall 1:27) 126: Double Forfeit 132: Dylan Grove (RUGB) over Monty Salsbury (GWMT) (Dec 11-6) 138: Kaeden Jaeger (RUGB) over Shaydon Salvesen (GWMT) (Fall 3:11) 145: Double Forfeit 152: Reid Mundahl (RUGB) over (GWMT) (For.) 160: Double Forfeit 170: Bennie Mygland (RUGB) over (GWMT) (For.) 182: Ethan Morin (RUGB) over Cole Willette (GWMT) (Fall 2:26) 195: Devon Berg (RUGB) over (GWMT) (For.) 220: Double Forfeit 285: Spencer Koehmstedt (RUGB) over Cole Berg (GWMT) (Fall 0:43)

Season records

Zachmeier 28-16, Joey Berg 22-12, Grove 6-13, Jaeger 24-14, Kraft 7-12, Mundahl 28-10, Schneibel 10-10, Mygland 17-12, Morin 18-12, Devon Berg 30-11, Koehmstedt 14-19.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web