Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

1-31-15 Scoreboard

January 30, 2015
Pierce County Tribune

Boys Basketball

Jan. 27

No. 2 Rugby 80, Bottineau 27

R 25 19 22 14-80

B 9 9 2 7-27

R: Brad Heidlebaugh 21, Victor Gronvold 1, Eric Hooker 1, Tanner Bernhardt 14, Anders Johnson 9, Ryan Michels 8, Trevor Longie 2, Nolan Hovland 6, Hunter Allickson 2, Hunter Hager 8, Zach Miller 8. Totals 33 10-14 80.

B: Jacob Kvernum 7, Brody Moum 4, Parker Engelhard, 4, Bryce Haerer 3, Brady Hahn 2, Hunter Brandvold 3, Max Henry 4. Totals 11 2-5 27.

TGU 61, Velva 56

V 12 15 18 11-56

TGU 11 13 10 27-61

V: Nick Effertz 22, Isaac Effertz 11, Bryce Florence 10, Brady Boyko 8, Shad Vedaa 5. Totals 21 6-7 56.

TGU: Colter Thorp 16, Lane Schmitt 15, Eli Luna 10, Evan Burckhard 9, Kolter Schell 9, Taylor Bailey 2. Totals 23 14-19 61.

Jan. 23

TGU 69, Drake-Anamoose 52

DA 11 17 15 9-52

TGU 20 19 17 13-69

DA: Austin Schutz 19, Lee Reinowski 15, Gavin Kite 8, Brett Filler 5, Pete Buri 3, Seth Fahy 2.

TGU: Lane Schmitt 17, Evan Burckhard 15, Eli Luna 13, Colter Thorpe 9, Taylor Bailey 8, Shayden Luna 3, Kolter Schell 2, Cole Bethke 2.

Jan. 22

No. 2 Rugby 57, Dunseith 27

D 6 9 15 27

R 13 24 38 57

D: Josh Nadeau 14, Corey Poitra 10, Christian St. Claire 2, Brendon Nerpal 1. Totals 10-42 7-8 27.

R: Tanner Bernhardt 15, Anders Johnson 14, Brad Heidlebaugh 12, Hunter Hager 10, Ryan Michels 4, Nolan Hovland 2. Totals 24-53 5-10 57.

Highlights: R, Michels 9 rebounds.

Rolette-Wolford 73, St. John 56

SJ 7 14 36 56

RW 13 33 52 73

SJ: Dalton Poitra 31, Andrew Hanretty 6, Seth Vivier 6, Kevin Grant 6, Kyler McGillis 5, Matt Murphy 2.

RW: Jalen Pfeifer 29, JJ Martin 17, Rylan Graber 11, Casey Julson 10, Devon Olson 6.

State Media Poll

The state media poll for Class B boys basketball, as voted on by the North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association, with first-place votes in parentheses and records through Jan. 25.

Record Pts Pvs

1. FW-Minnew. (11) 10-1 118 1

2. Rugby (1) 10-1 102 2

3. Oak Grove 9-2 92 5

4. Berthold 11-0 82 6

5. North Star 7-2 62 8

6. Ellendale 11-0 57 10

7. New England 10-2 33 -

8. Beulah 6-2 30 4

T9. Our Redeemer's 11-1 22 -

T9. Solen 11-0 22 -

Others receiving votes: Central Cass (8-2), Strasburg-Zeeland (11-0), Hettinger-Scranton (10-2), Cavalier (10-3), Griggs County Central (9-3), Linton-HMB (9-2).

Standings

Through Jan. 28

REGION 4

District 7

Dist. Over

Dakota Prairie 3-0 8-4

Harvey-Wells County 3-1 7-3

FW-Minnewaukan 2-0 10-1

Benson County 2-2 5-8

Lakota/Edmore 1-2 5-6

Warwick 0-3 4-11

New Rockford-Sheyenne 0-3 2-9

District 8

Dist. Over

Dunseith 2-0 9-5

North Star 1-0 8-2

Rolla 1-1 5-8

Rolette-Wolford 1-1 7-4

Langdon 0-1 0-11

St. John 0-2 8-4

REGION 6

District 11

Dist. Over

Rugby 3-0 11-1

Sawyer 2-1 7-5

TGU 2-1 6-6

Velva 2-2 7-5

Bottineau 2-2 5-7

Drake-Anamoose 1-3 7-5

Westhope-Newburg 0-3 0-12

Girls Basketball

Jan. 27

No. 1 Bishop Ryan 76, Rugby 38

BR 22 20 25 9 - 76

R 10 10 5 13 - 38

BR: Shayla Elm 4, Maddie Wald 12, Hannah Stewart 15, Kelly Kasper 2, Sheyenne Schmidt 14, Gabbie Bohl 29, Sealy Rovig 1. Totals 30 9-12 76.

R: Darby Deckert 6, Lauren Kraft 2, Breanna Thompson 1, Shea Heidlebaugh 13, Ashley Schmaltz 3, Jacie Lovcik 2, Allison Foster 1, ReeAnn Christianson 2, Kari Fritel 8. Totals 13 9-14 38.

Highlights: BR, Stewart 10 rebounds.

Jan. 24

Berthold 61, TGU 27

B 11 13 23 14-61

TGU 7 7 3 10-27

B: Madison Erickson 30, Cassidy Limke 10, Ally Brown 7, Mychal Fjeldahl 4, Taylor Simons 3, lanie Kuntz 2, Emily Ryan 2, Emily Neshem 2, Sydney Pabian 1.

TGU: Angie Anderson 8, Maddy Bollinger 6, MaKayla Ness 5, Shelby Zahn 4, Lizzy Black 2, Alexis Thompson 1, Lexi Zahn 1.

Jan. 23

Rugby 61, Bottineau 49

RUG 20 32 50 61

BOT 17 26 35 49

R: Darby Deckert 5, Breanna Thompson 9, Shea Heidlebaugh, 16, Ashley Schmaltz 10, Jacie Lovcik 9, Allison Foster 8, ReeAnn Christianson 4.

B: Brenden 13, Diepolder 17, Nelson 2, Olson 7, Jahner 7, St. Claire 3.

North Star 69, Rolette-Wolford 43

RW 3 11 22 43

NS 24 36 44 69

RW: Lexy Wittmayer 13, Aspen Selvig 11, Kinze Martinson 9, Hannah Walsh 5, Sydney Tastad 3, Madison Myhre 2.

NS: Sarah Hagler 26, Macey Kvilvang 16, Stephanie Miller 10, Peyton Halvorson 9, Brenna Logie 4, Karly Held 2, Jacki Price 2.

Highlights: Kvilvang 13 rebounds.

TGU 54, Drake-Anamoose 38

DA 9 14 5 10-38

TGU 17 12 16 9-54

DA: Gracee Buri 10, Sydney Seehafer 8, Amber Windish 7, Kenzie Volochenko 5, Carrie Burtz 4, Hannah Lemer 2, Jessica Davison 2.

TGU: Makayla Ness 14, Maddy Bollinger 9, Angie Anderson 8, Shelby Zahn 7, Lizzy Black 6, Alexis Thompson 4, Paige Brodehl 4, Kiara Johnson 2.

Standings

Through Jan. 28

REGION 4

District 7

Dist. Over

1. Lakota/Edmore5-0 11-2

2. Harvey-Wells County 4-2 11-4

3. FW-Minnewaukan 3-1 11-4

4. Benson County 3-2 9-5

5. Warwick 1-3 3-12

6. Dakota Prairie 1-4 2-11

7. New Rockford-Sheyenne 0-5 1-14

District 8

Dist. Over

1. North Star 5-0 11-3

2. Langdon 3-2 9-4

3. Rolette-Wolford 3-2 9-6

4. Rolla 2-2 6-9

5. St. John 1-4 2-12

6. Dunseith 0-4 1-13

REGION 6

District 11

Dist. Over

1. Rugby 5-0 12-3

2. Velva 5-0 9-6

3. Sawyer 3-2 12-4

4. Bottineau 2-3 6-8

5. TGU 2-4 5-10

6. Westhope-Newburg 1-4 7-8

7. Drake-Anamoose 0-5 0-15

State Media Poll

The state media poll for Class B girls basketball, as voted on by the North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association, with first-place votes in parentheses and records through Jan. 25.

Record Pts.

1. Bishop Ryan (12) 14-1 120

2. Kindred 15-0 104

3. Carrington 13-0 83

4. Lakota/Edmore 10-2 73

5. Thompson 11-2 66

6. Dickinson Trinity 12-2 59

7. Watford City 12-1 48

8. Fairmount/CT 14-1 34

9. Shiloh Christian 12-2 29

10. Parshall 13-2 24

Others Receiving Votes: Kidder County (13-2), North Star (11-3), Park River-FL (11-2), Maple Valley (13-2).

Hockey

Jan. 26

Minot 11, Bottineau-Rugby 4

M 3 5 3-11

BR 1 2 1-4

First period: 1. BR, Luke Amsbaugh (unassisted), 2:25; 2. M, Matt Flom (Ryan Peterson), 2:50, shorthanded; 3. M, Logan Bischof (Flom, Garrett Picard), 7:01; 4. M, Flom (Bischof, Connor Schuster), 16:19.

Second period: 5. BR, Noah Grant (Gabe Leonard), :54; 6. M, Flom (unassisted), 2:26; 7. M, Brent Williams (Schuster), 4:26; 8. M, Schuster (Cole Nelson), 6:19, shorthanded; 9. M, Bischof (Flom, Easton Bennett), 9:16, power play; 10. M, Carter Bechtold (Flom), 12:55; 11. BR, Grant (Austyn Lorenz), 15:36.

Third period: 12. BR, Amsbaugh (Grant), 2:34, shorthanded; 13. M, Michael Bergeron (Bennett, Flom), 2:54, power play; 14. M, Williams (Bergeron, Bennett), 13:48; 15. M, Sage Bessette (unassisted), 15:07.

Goaltender saves: M, Brey Effertz 9; BR, Ethan Clements 24.

Penalties: M, 3 minors, 1 major; BR, 9 minors.

Jan. 24

Bottineau-Rugby 9, Dickinson 7

BR 6 1 2 9

Dickinson 4 2 1 7

First period: 1, BR, Luke Amsbaugh (Noah Grant, David Arstein) 16:14. 2, D, Grayden Stone (Josh Stengal), 14:15. 3, D, Michael McChesney (Collin Bren), 11:54. 4, BR, Gabe Leonard (Amsbaugh, Grant), 9:23. 5, BR, Grant (Amsbaugh), 9:09. 6, D, Jerzy Martin (Matt Pavek), 6:42. 7, D, McChesney (Andrew Heckaman, Kass Dvorak), 3:46. 8, BR, Amsbaugh (Grant), 3:03. 9, BR, Grant (Amsbaugh), 1:42. 10, BR, Amsbaugh (Casey Tooke, Austyn Lorenz), 1:04.

Second period: 11, BR, Lorenz (Tooke), 14:47. 12, D, Stone (Gannon Karsky, Bren), 13:20. 13, D, Pavek (McChensey), 2:34.

Third period: 14, D, McChesney (Pavek), 11:48. 15, BR, Amsbaugh (Leonard), 6:50. 16, BR, Grant (empty net), 0:59.

Goaltender saves: BR, Ethan Clements 11-12-1336. D, Gabe Vaagen 3-x-x3; Mike Herauf x-5-49.

Penalties: BR, 3 minors; D, 7 minors

Jan. 23

Bottineau-Rugby 9,

Hazen-Beulah 5

BR 3 3 3 - 9

HB 1 3 1 - 5

First period: 1. BR, Braden Pewe (Luke Amsbaugh, Noah Grant), power play, 1:52; 2. HB, Mikey Morris (unassisted), 5:27; 3. BR, Austyn Lorenz (Karsen Ceglowski), 7:45; 4. BR, Amsbaugh (Grant), 16:21.

Second period: 5. HB, Morris (Jakob Parisien, Hunter Steffen), 0:46; 6. BR, Amsbaugh (Grant), 7:06; 7. HB, 9 (Steffen, 15), 11:40; 8. HB, Steffen (Chase Oliger, Parisien), 12:13; 9. BR, David Arstein (unassisted), 15:41; 10. BR, Amsbaugh (Gabe Leonard), 16:21.

Third period: 11. BR, Pewe (unassisted), 0:44; 12. BR, Grant (Amsbaugh, Casey Tooke), pp, 1:49; 13. BR, Amsbaugh (unassisted), 2:55; 14. HB, Steffen (Parisien, Chase Oliger), 8:01.

Goaltender saves: BR, Ethan Clements 10-8-8 - 26; HB, Alec Schroetlin 10-8-12 - 30.

Penalties: BR, 2 minors; HB, 2 majors, 4 minors.

West Region Standings

Through Jan. 20

RegionOverallPts

Bismarck High8-112-333

Minot9-2-111-5-131

Bismarck Century7-211-324

Jamestown7-58-721

Mandan6-4-18-5-120

Bottineau-Rugby5-68-715

Dickinson2-115-116

Hazen-Beulah2-9-14-10-15

Williston1-9-12-10-14

Wrestling

Jan. 24

Northern Lights Invite

Team scores: 1. Pembina County North 168.5, 2. Bishop Ryan 136.5, 3. Rugby 87, 4. MayPort-CG 67, 5. Northern Lights 57.5, 6. Pembina County North JV 46, 7. Kenmare 17, 8. Bishop Ryan JV 15, 9. New Town 3, Northern Lights JV 2.

Top 4 and Rugby results*

106A: Championship, Konner Elliott (MayPort-CG) won by decision over Riley Zachmeier (Rugby) (Dec 4-0); 3rd-place, Conner Ledoux (Bishop Ryan) won by fall over Tyler Burtch (Kenmare) (Fall 3:33)

106B: Championship, Brady Volk (Rugby) won by major decision over Brenden Kerzmann (New Town) (Maj 12-3); 3rd-place, Zach Dilloway (Bishop Ryan) won by fall over Evan Herman (Northern Lights) (Fall 0:23)

113: 1st-place, Joey Berg (Rugby) won by fall over Ezera Wuori (Northern Lights) (Fall 0:33); 2nd-place, Kaleb Beeter (Bishop Ryan) won by fall over Ezera Wuori (Northern Lights) (Fall 1:00)

120, 126, 132, 160, 220: No Rugby wrestlers

138: 1st-place, Bradyn Horgan (Pembina County North) won by major decision over Cole Dauphinais (Bishop Ryan) (Maj 14-4) ; 2nd-place, Kaeden Jaeger (Rugby) won by fall over Hayden Schall (Bishop Ryan JV) (Fall 3:05)

145: Championship, Gabe Schill (Pembina County North) won by decision over Carson Schell (Bishop Ryan) (Dec 7-3); 3rd-place, Brian Gladue (Northern Lights) won by fall over Collin Kraft (Rugby) (Fall 5:56)

152: Championship, Reid Mundahl (Rugby) won by fall over Konner Beeter (Bishop Ryan) (Fall 0:41); 3rd-place, Keegan Elliott (MayPort-CG) won by decision over Colton Snyder (Bishop Ryan JV) (Dec 6-4)

170: 1st-place (two competitors), Carter Brown, (Pembina County North) won by decisions over Bennie Mygland (Rugby) (4-2 and 8-2); and by medical forfeit.

182: 1st-place, Jordan Will (Bishop Ryan) won by fall over Ethan Morin (Rugby) (Fall 1:09); 3rd-place, Alex Dearinger (Pembina County North) won by fall over Wesley Snow (New Town) (Fall 0:39)

195: 1st-place, Michael Lafferty (Pembina County North) won by decision over Josh Gapp (MayPort-CG) (Dec 5-2); 3rd-place, Devon Berg (Rugby) won by fall over Colton Quakkelaar (Bishop Ryan) (Fall 0:38)

285: 1st-place, Alex Dubourt (Pembina County North) won by fall over Nathan Erickson (MayPort-CG) (Fall 1:20); 5th-place: Spencer Koehmstedt, Rugby.

*Some weight classes did not have usual bracket format

Tournament records: Zachmeier 3-1, Volk 3-0, Joey Berg 2-0, Jaeger 2-1, Kraft 1-2, Mundahl 3-0, Mygland 0-3, Morin 3-1, Devon Berg 2-2, Koehmstedt 1-3.

Season records: Zachmeier 23-13, Volk 7-5, Joey Berg 19-10, Jaeger 19-11, Dylan Grove 6-11, Mundahl 21-9, Kraft 7-10, David Schneibel Jr. 9-8, Mygland 13-11, Morin 13-9, Devon Berg 23-10, Koehmstedt 13-17

Jan. 22

Harvey Triangular

Rugby 49,

Harvey-Wells County 18

160: David Schneibel Jr., Rug, over Bailey Lawson, HWC (Dec 14-12)

170: Bennie Mygland, Rug, over HWC (For.)

182: Ethan Morin, Rug, over Payton Pellett, HWC (Fall 1:24)

195: Devon Berg, Rug, over HWC (For.)

285: Spencer Koehmstedt, Rug, over HWC (For.)

106: Brady Volk, Rug, over Ethan Zablotney, HWC (Fall 5:54)

113: Riley Zachmeier, Rug, over Derek Faul, HWC (Fall 5:06)

120: Joey Berg, Rug, over Tristin Schimke, HWC (MD 14-3)

126: Levi Herrington, HWC, over Rug (For.)

132: Brad Schmitz, HWC, over Dylan Grove, Rug (Fall 3:21)

138: Kaeden Jaeger, Rug, over Cole Zablotney, HWC (Fall 3:02)

145: Hayden Beck, HWC over Collin Kraft, Rug (Fall 5:14)

Double Forfeits: 152, 220

Rugby 27, New Town 4

152: Collin Kraft, Rug, over Rusty Etheridge, NT (Fall 1:11)

170: Zeb Demaray, NT, over Bennie Mygland, Rug (MD 13-5)

182: Ethan Morin, Rug, over Wesley Snow, NT (Fall 3:11)

195: Devon Berg, Rug, over David Johnson, NT (Fall 0:18)

285: Spencer Koehmstedt, Rug, over, NT (For.)

106: Brady Volk, Rug, over Brenden Kerzmann, NT (Dec 12-7)

Double Forfeits: 113, 120, 126, 132, 138, 145, 160, 220.

Rugby Boys Basketball Tournament

Who: Teams grades 4-8

When: March 13 (grade 4), March 15 (grades 5-8)

Cost: $150 per team

Registration deadline: March 4

For more information, contact Greg Foster at gregfoster.fbi@gmail.com or 701-208-1341.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web