Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

1-24-15 Scoreboard

January 23, 2015
Pierce County Tribune

Boys Basketball

Jan. 20

Rolette-Wolford 79, Midkota 39

RW 23 47 66 79

M 1 10 25 39

RW: Jalen Pfeifer 23, Casey Julson 18, T.J. Martin 10.

M: Carson Quam 9, Chance Wells 7.

Full scoring not provided.

Jan. 19

Rugby 93, Sawyer 65

R 19 24 28 22-93

S 19 20 12 14-65

R: Brad Heidlebaugh 23, Tanner Bernhardt 16, Trevor Longie 14, Erik Hooker 11, Ryan Michels 9, Nolan Hovland 8, Anders Johnson 8, Victor Gronvold 2, Hunter Hager 2.

S: Colton Lund 22, Kyle Larson 12, Paul Folden 11, Joshua Ulmer 8, Jake Beardsley 8, Dylan Lund 4.

Benson County 63, Warwick 58

BC 10 27 7 19-63

W 13 14 12 19-58

BC: Dagen Arendt 17, Aiden Ritterman 13, Hunter Buehler 13, Jaden Lunde 10, Blake Buckmier 8, Jayden Risovi 2.

W: Brice Redroad 20, Dana Jackson 15, Dustin Lovejoy 15, Todd Richotte 4, Isaac Olwboy 2, Jose Guy 2.

Bottineau 70, TGU 58

TGU 9 26 42 58

B 19 39 51 70

TGU: Eli Luna 21, Taylor Bailey 16, Evan Burckhard 7, Cole Bethke 6, Parker Kramer 4, Shayden Luna 4.

B: Parker Engelhard 16, Jacob Kvernum 18, Bryce Haerer 11, Max Henry 11, Brady Moum 6, Alex Bristol 6, Ethan Jensen 2.

Jan. 16

Rugby 66,

Des Lacs-Burlington 46

R 14 17 20 15-66

DLB 4 4 17 21-46

R: Tanner Bernhardt 17, Brad Heidlebaugh 16, Trevor Longie 8, Eric Hooker 6, Anders Johnson 6, Ryan Michels 5, Nolan Hovland 4, Hunter Hager 4.

DLB: Brett Schaefer 20, Mark Medalen 9, Drew Pearson 7, Tanner Johnson 6, Eric Knutson 2, Josh Knutson 2.

Harvey-Wells County 77,

Benson County 49

BC 8 13 19 9-49

HWC 11 25 25 16-77

BC: Aiden Ritterman 17, Dagan Arendt 16, Lane Ritterman 7, Blake Buckmier 3, Hunter Buehler 2, Garret Tandeski 2, Jaden Lunde 2.

HWC: Andrew Alveshere 31, Eric Keller 19, Shaun Kourajian 7, Payton Granger 6, Trevor Shimke 5, Brady Bachmeier 5, Brian Fike 4.

Jan. 15

Rugby 52, North Star 41

NS 10 18 36 41

R 9 20 35 52

NS: Johnny Heisler 14, Christian Kvilvang 9, Mathew Hunt 8, Quentin Sears 5, Ryan Lagasse 3, Jayden Komrosky 2.

R: Brad Heidlebaugh 23, Anders Johnson 9, Tanner Bernhardt 7, Hunter Hager 6, Nolan Hovland 4.

Highlights: Brad Heidlebaugh 19 rebounds.

Dunseith 65, Rolette-Wolford 55

RW 11 30 39 55

D 21 32 46 65

RW: Casey Julson 14, Jalen Pfeifer 13, Devon Olson 12, T.J. Martin 11.

D: Trace Azure 21, Corey Poitra 13, Brenden Nerpel 12, Skye Davis 6.

Full statistics not provided.

State Media Poll

The state media poll for Class B boys basketball, as voted on by the North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association, with first-place votes in parentheses and records through Jan. 18.

RecordPtsPvs.

1. FW-Minnewaukan (12)8-11281

2. Rugby (1)8-11023

3. Central Cass8-0965

4. Beulah5-1856

5. Oak Grove7-2682

6. Berthold9-0537

7. Northern Cass11-145-

8. North Star6-2404

9. Hillsboro-CV8-0329

10. Ellendale9-030-

Others receiving votes: Cavalier (8-2), Grafton (7-1), Solen (10-0), Dunseith (8-3), Our Redeemer's (9-1), New England (8-2).

Standings

Through Jan. 20

REGION 4

District 7

DistrictOverall

Harvey-Wells County2-0(6-2)

Four Winds-Minnewaukan1-0(9-1)

Dakota Prairie1-0(5-4)

Benson County1-1(4-7)

Lakota/Edmore0-1(4-5)

Warwick0-1(4-9)

New Rockford-Sheyenne0-2(1-8)

District 8

DistrictOverall

Dunseith2-0(8-4)

North Star0-0(7-2)

Rolla0-0(4-6)

Langdon0-0(0-10)

St. John0-1(7-3)

Rolette-Wolford0-1(6-4)

REGION 6

District 11

DistrictOverall

Rugby2-0(9-1)

Velva2-0(7-3)

Sawyer1-1(5-4)

Bottineau1-1(4-6)

TGU0-1(4-6)

Westhope-Newburg0-1(0-9)

Drake-Anamoose0-2(6-4)

Girls Basketball

Jan. 20

Rugby 66, Rolette-Wolford 46

RW 10 11 13 12-46

R 16 10 18 22-66

RW: Lexy Wittmayer 18, Aspen Selvig 8, Hannah Walsh 6, Lynnsey Slaubaugh 6, Kime Martinson 6, Madison Mybre 2.

R: Darby Deckert 16, Shea Heidlebaugh 12, Breanna Thompson 11, Allison Foster 9, Ashley Schmaltz 6, ReeAnn Christianson 4, Lauren Kraft 2, Tristin Lunde 2, Karsyn Hager 2, Jacie Lovcik 2.

TGU 53, Westhope-Newburg 47

TGU 9 8 19 17-53

WN 19 13 4 11-47

TGU: MaKayla Ness 15, Maddy Bollinger 9, Paige Brodel 8, Angie Anderson 8, Lexi Zahn 5, Alexis Thompson 4, Shelby Zahn 2, Lizzy Black 2.

WN: Molly Lodoen 22, Abbie iles 12, Amber Hall 6, Mayce Brodehl 3, Morgan Kersten 2, Halma Khalifa 2.

Jan. 19

Rolette-Wolford 61, Langdon 46

RW 13 8 11 29-61

L 3 8 17 18-46

RW: Lexy Wittmayer 23, Aspen Selvig 18, Lynnsey Slaubaugh 8, Kinze Martinson 6, Hannah Walsh 3, Madison Myhre 3.

LA: Madison Hart 13, Julia Karts 8, Jordyn Worley 7, Kaylee Anderson 6, Jennifer Weeks 6, Madison Hettetved 3, Ashley Fetsch 2, Courtnie Cook 1.

Jan. 17

Rolla 60, Rolette-Wolford 45

R 17 8 22 13-60

RW 12 12 8 13-45

Individual stats not reported.

Jan. 16

Bottineau 70, TGU 37

B 25 14 19 12-70

TGU 8 13 7 9-37

B: Stephanie Brenden 17, Taisyn St. Claire 15, Kennedy Olson 15, Jocelyn Jahner 11, Maria Diepolder 6, Kelsey Bowers 4, Maggie Aberle 2.

TGU: Shelby Zahn 7, MaKayla Ness 6, Maddy Bollinger 6, Lexi Zahn 5, Sam Drader 3, Alexis Thompson 3, Caitlyn Jungberg 2, Kiara Johnson 2, Paige Braden 2.

Jan. 15

Rolette-Wolford 55, Dunseith 48

RW 14 10 13 18-55

D 10 9 9 20-48

RW: Lindsey S. 13, Hannah Walsh 12, Aspen Selvig 11, Lexy Wittmayer 8, Kinze Martinson 6, Madison Myhre 2, Sidney Pasted 2.

D: Darian Gladue 13, McKensey Sinkler 8, Journey Azure 7, Caitlin Davis 6, Alyssa Davis 5, Shannon Smith 4, Abigail Poitra 3, Hailey Davis 2.

Standings

Through Jan. 20

REGION 4

District 7

DistrictOverall

Harvey-Wells County4-0(11-2)

Lakota/Edmore3-0(10-2)

Benson County2-2(8-4)

Four Winds-Minnewaukan1-1(9-4)

Warwick1-3(3-11)

Dakota Prairie1-3(2-9)

New Rockford-Sheyenne0-3(1-12)

District 8

DistrictOverall

North Star4-0(10-3)

Rolette-Wolford2-1(8-5)

Rolla2-1(6-8)

Langdon1-2(6-4)

St. John1-3(2-11)

Dunseith0-3(0-12)

REGION 6

District 11

DistrictOverall

Rugby4-0(11-2)

Velva4-0(8-6)

Sawyer3-1(11-3)

Bottineau2-2(6-7)

Westhope-Newburg1-3(6-6)

TGU0-4(3-9)

Drake-Anamoose0-4(0-13)

Hockey

Jan. 17

Bismarck 7, Bottineau-Rugby 1

Bismarck 2 4 1 - 7

BR 1 0 0 - 1

First Period: 1. BR, Noah Grant (Luke Amsbaugh, Bryce Leonard), 8:06; 2. B, Eric Pladsen (unassisted), powerplay, 10:59; 3. B, Bryce Nybo (unassisted), 16:35.

Second Period: 4. B, Eric Pladsen (Cullen Irey, T.J. Irey), 3:40; 5. B, T.J Irey (Dalton Saunders), 4:20; 6. B, Clark Twardoski (unassisted), 14:45.

Third Period: 7. B, Cullen Irey (Eric Pladsen), 0:50.

Goalie Saves: B - Hunter Lauer, 5-2-5 - 12; BR - Ethan Clements 12-13-6 - 31.

Penalties: B, 4 minors; BR, 5 minors.

Jan. 16

Bottineau-Rugby 6, Williston 5

W 2 0 3 - 5

BR 4 1 1 - 6

First period: 1. W, Austin Arndt (Leif Everson, Thomas Sogard), 2:37; 2. BR, Noah Grant (Luke Amsbaugh), 4:01; 3. W, Tristen Slemin (Sogard), 6:29; 4. BR, Grant (Amsbaugh), 7:14; 5. BR, Austyn Lorenz (unassisted), 14:36; 6. BR, Braden Pewe (Amsbaugh, Lorenz), powerplay, 15:44.

Second period: 7. BR, Amsbaugh (Trace Armstrong), 10:31.

Third period: 8. W, Sogard (Ty Barbot), 4:57; 9. W, Chase Olson (unassisted), pp, 8:26; 10. BR, Grant (unassisted), 11:03; 11. Olson (unassisted), 15:32.

Goaltender saves: W, Camden Haugenoe 11-10-14 - 35; BR, Ethan Clements 9-9-9 - 27.

Penalties: W, 3 minors; BR, 3 minors.

Jan. 13

Bottineau-Rugby 5, Boissevain 2

BR 2 1 2 - 5

B 1 0 1 - 2

First period: 1. BR, Luke Amsbaugh (Casey Tooke), 0:51; 2. BR, Amsbaugh (Bryce Leonard), 3:47; 3. B, Matt McCorrister (Justin Patterson), 14:37.

Second period: 4. BR, Amsbaugh (unassisted), 10:27.

Third period: 5. BR, Tooke (Braden Pewe, Noah Grant), powerplay, 6:34; 6. BR, Grant (Leonard, Trace Amrstrong), pp, 14:52; 7. B, Brendan Hammond (Bailey Robertson), 16:33.

Goaltender saves: BR, Ethan Clements 5-3-2 - 10; B, Sam Neufield 14-12-9 - 35.

Penalties: BR, 4 minors; B, 3 minors.

West Region Standings

Through Jan. 20

RegionOvrllPts

Bismarck High7-111-330

Minot8-1-110-4-128

Jamestown6-56-718

Bismarck Century5-29-318

Mandan5-3-17-4-117

Bottineau-Rugby3-56-69

Dickinson2-95-96

Hazen-Beulah2-7-14-8-15

Williston1-8-12-9-14

Wrestling

Panther Booster

Invitational

Team scores

1. Carrington 263.0, 2. Pembina County North 194.0, 3. Napoleon 182.0, 4. Turtle Mountain 172.5, 5. Bishop Ryan 154.5, 6. Wahpeton 147.5, 7. Linton 125.0, 8. Rugby 101.0, 9. Velva 90.0, 10. Central Cass 83.0, 11. Killdeer 81.5, 12. Watford City 80.5, 13. Des Lacs-Burliington 59.5, 13. Stanley 59.5, 15. Grafton 54.5, 16. New Salem 44.0, 17. Northern Lights 40.0, 18. New Town 36.5, 19. Kenmare 31.0, 20. Mon Dak 18.0, 21. Devils Lake 14.0, 22. Tioga Ray 13.0, 23. Harvey 3.0, 24. Northern ligts JV 2.5

Top 4 and Rugby Results

106: Championship, Garrett Jangula (Napoleon) 19-3, 7th. over Lucas Geiszler (Carrington) 20-8, 8th. (Dec 4-3); Third place, Chauncey Dittus (New Salem) 20-6, 8th. over Austin Hendrickson (Carrington) 16-11, 8th. (Fall 2:16); Fifth place, Riley Zachmeier (Rugby) 19-12, 8th. over Tanner Urlaub (Pembina County North) 14-6, 7th. (Inj. 0:00).

113: Championship, Brandon Oien (Linton) 22-1, Jr. over Andrew Jahnke (Central Cass) 18-6, So. (Dec 3-1); Third Place, Braydin Jangula (Napoleon) 19-8, So. over Tyler Hoggarth (Carrington) 13-10, So. (OT 5-2); 7th place, Joey Berg (Rugby) 16-10, Fr. over Kaleb Beeter (Minot Bishop Ryan) 13-12, 8th. (Dec 9-2).

120: Championship, Josh Schlosser (Linton) 15-0, Sr. over Mathew Neumiller (Carrington) 19-7, Sr. (Dec 6-1); Third place, Rafe Schill (Pembina County North) 16-2, Jr. over Wyatt Ledoux (Minot Bishop Ryan) 20-7, Sr. (Fall 4:40).

126: Championship, Jade Hepper (Watford City) 35-7, Jr. over Brett Verville (Pembina County North) 14-1, Fr. (Dec 9-3); Third place, Aaron Sandy (Minot Bishop Ryan) 21-4, Jr. over Chris Longie (Turtle Mountain) 23-7, Sr. (Dec 3-1).

132: Championship, Kyle Moch (Linton) 22-0, Jr. over Bradyn Horgan (Pembina County North) 13-1, Jr. (Dec 6-3); Third place, Bryce Carr (Carrington) 16-9, Jr. over Jacob Berg (Wahpeton) 24-6, Sr. (Dec 5-1).

138: Championship, Jordan Eli (Turtle Mountain) 15-5, Fr. over Kaden Jaeger (Rugby) 16-10, Fr. (Dec 14-12); Third place, Cole Dukart (Killdeer) 16-13, Fr. over Dylan Wiek (Wahpeton) 17-9, Jr. (Fall 2:38).

145: Championship, Walker Carr (Carrington) 30-1, Jr. over Gabe Schill (Pembina County North) 16-3, Sr. (MD 18-4); Third place, Logan Meyer (Wahpeton) 19-4, Jr. over Carson Schell (Minot Bishop Ryan) 22-7, Sr. (Dec 5-1).

152: Championship, Billy Holtan (Carrington) 26-3, Jr. over Jaron Lunday (Grafton) 23-1, Sr. (Fall 2:13); Third place, Eugene Fleetwood (Turtle Mountain) 21-6, Sr. over Mason Brudevold (Velva) 7-3, Sr. (Dec 10-4); 7th place, Reid Mundahl (Rugby) 18-9, Sr. over Konner Beeter (Minot Bishop Ryan) 18-11, So. (Fall 3:34).

160: Championship, Jonathon Grunefelder (Napoleon) 21-2, Jr. over Chaz Bauer (Carrington) 22-8, Sr. (Dec 8-4); Third place, Derek Tabor (Killdeer) 27-4, Jr. over Corbin Manley (Minot Bishop Ryan) 23-6, Sr. (Dec 4-3).

170: Championship, Bridger Anderson (Carrington) 12-2, So. over Zeb Demaray (New Town) 15-4, Sr. (Dec 10-6); Third place, Dalten Jangula (Napoleon) 18-5, So. over Alex Giese (Kenmare) 18-6, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).

182: Championship, Riley Lura (Carrington) 29-4, Jr. over Jordan Will (Minot Bishop Ryan) 22-4, So. (Dec 4-3); Third place, Brandon Rodriguez (Turtle Mountain) 27-5, Sr. over Garret Roemmich (Linton) 14-9, Jr. (MD 10-0).

195: Championship, Matthew Gross (Napoleon) 19-2, Sr. over Waylon DeCoteau (Turtle Mountain) 26-4, Sr. (Fall 5:05); Third place, Devon Berg (Rugby) 19-8, Sr. over Seth Zink (Carrington) 13-13, Sr. (Fall 2:54).

220: Championship, Nick Becker (Napoleon) 21-1, Sr. over Jeff Stith (Pembina County North) 12-4, Sr. (Dec 3-2); Third place, Jesse Rodriguez (Turtle Mountain) 24-6, Sr. over Jake Belland (Watford City) 30-11, Jr. (MD 10-1).

285: Championship, Bradee Schroeder (Carrington) 23-5, So. over Trajan LaRocque (Turtle Mountain) 14-7, So. (Dec 5-2); Third place, Garrett Hoelscher (Stanley) 16-4, Jr. over Paul Kurtti (Northern Lights) 5-4, Jr. (Dec 5-1); 7th place, Spencer Koehmstedt (Rugby) 9-14, Jr. over Bronson Flynn (New Town) 10-8, Fr. (Inj. 0:00).

Tournament records

Riley Zachmeier (106) 4-2; Brady Volk (106) 0-2; Joey Berg (120) 3-2; Dylan Grove (132) 0-2; Kaden Jaeger (138) 3-1; Collin Kraft (145) 0-2; Reid Mundahl (152) 3-2; David Schneibel Jr. (160) 0-2; 170: Bennie Mygland (170) 2-2; Ethan Morin (182) 1-2; Devin Berg (195) 4-1; Spencer Koehmstedt (285) 3-2.

Season records

Zachmeier 19-12, Volk 2-5, J. Berg 16-10, Grove 5-8, Jaeger 16-10, Kraft 5-7, Mundahl 18-9, Schneibel 7-6, Mygland 12-8, Morin 8-8, D. Berg 19-8, Koehmstedt 9-14.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web