Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

1-17-15 Scoreboard

January 16, 2015
Pierce County Tribune

Boys Basketball

Jan. 13

Rugby 77, Westhope-Newburg 20

WN 10 12 12 20

R 22 34 58 77

WN: Tate Wyman 6, Jon Heth 5, Chance Kitzman 5, Chase Conway 2, Hunter Hall 2. Totals: 8 2-4 20.

R: Brad Heidlebaugh 28, Tanner Bernhardt 13, Ryan Michels 8, Anders Johnson 8, Hunter Hager 5, Trevor Longie 4, Hunter Allickson 3, Tyler Schmaltz 3, Eric Hooker 3, Victor Gronvold 2. Totals: 32 8-11 77.

Jan. 12

Rolette-Wolford 59, Devils Lake 38

R-W 9 24 43 59

DL 13 17 25 38

R-W: Casey Julson 26, Devon Olson 10

Full statistics not provided.

Jan. 10

Dakota Prairie 61,

Rolette-Wolford 53

DP 13 14 20 14-61

RW 7 15 13 18-53

DP: Hunter Sand 16, Trevor Olsen 10, Jon Lund 10, Caleb Quanbeck 10, Eric Gilbertson 8, Ethan Gillett 4, Devin Fitcher 3.

RW: TJ Martin 22, Casey Julson 15, Jalen Pfeifer 13, Devon Olson 3.

Benson County 55, Devils Lake JV 54

BC 10 9 14 22-55

DL 10 10 13 19-54

BC: Roberto Toaza 19, Dagen Arindt 16, Aldan Ritterman 12, Hunter Buehler 7, Tyler Blegen 1.

DL: Ben Shepherd 19, Wyatt Hoyt 11, Patrick Bracken 8, Preston Reinson 8, Justin Christanson 3, Chandler Dick 2, Jagger Miller 2, Ryan Kraft 1.

Jan. 9

Larimore 62, Rolette-Wolford 49

L 19 10 14 19-62

RW 11 9 12 17-49

L: Aaron Sletten 15, Casey Hofer 13, Jacob Petersen 12, Jacob Tupa 6, Alex Mutch 4, Isaac Holter 4, Royce Verkuehlen 2, Jeremy Wiegandt 2, Beau Schaley 2, Levi Hofer 2.

RW: Jalen Pfeifer 18, Casey Julson 11, Rylan Graber 7, Devon Olson 4, Clay Entzi 4, TJ Martin 3, Tim Yoder 2.

Lakota Edmore 63,

Benson County 45

LE 14 16 22 11-63

BC 2 15 15 13-45

LE: Kadeb Martinson 19, Brent Ronningen 17, Robb Kuchar 12, Ryan Thompson 6, Caleb Ritterman 5, Denver Dvorak 3, Randy Thompson 1.

State Media Poll

The state media poll for Class B boys basketball, as voted on by the North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association, with first-place votes in parentheses and records through Jan. 11.

RecordPts.Pvs.

1. Four Winds-Minn. (8)7-11211

2. Oak Grove (5)6-11152

3. Rugby5-1974

4. North Star5-0825

6. Beulah3-1598

7. Berthold7-04510

8. Cavalier6-1363

9. Hillsboro-CV7-024-

10. Hazen6-021-

Others receiving votes: Hettinger-Scranton (8-1), New Town (8-1), Grafton (5-1), Dunseith (6-2), Ellendale (7-0), Northern Cass (8-1).

Standings

REGION 4

District 7

DistrictOverall

Four Winds-Minnewaukan0-0(8-1)

Lakota/Edmore0-0(4-2)

Harvey-Wells County0-0(3-2)

Dakota Prairie0-0(3-4)

Warwick0-0(4-7)

Benson County0-0(2-6)

New Rockford-Sheyenne0-0(1-5)

District 8

DistrictOverall

Dunseith1-0(6-3)

North Star0-0(5-1)

Rolette-Wolford0-0(5-3)

Rolla0-0(4-5)

Langdon0-0(0-8)

St. John0-1(5-3)

REGION 6

District 11

DistrictOverall

Rugby1-0(6-1)

Drake-Anamoose0-0(6-2)

Velva0-0(5-3)

Sawyer0-0(4-3)

TGU0-0(4-5)

Bottineau0-0(3-4)

Westhope-Newburg0-1(0-8)

Girls Basketball

Jan. 13

Bottineau 56, Rolette-Wolford 50

RW 13 28 35 50

B 8 19 32 56

RW: Lexy Wittmayer 17, Lynnsey Slaubaugh 12, Aspen Selvig 12, Hannah Walsh 9.

B: Kennedy Olson 16, Stephanie Brenden 12, Sydnie Nelson 9, Kelsey Bowers 7.

Full stats not provided.

Jan. 12

Rugby 84, Drake-Anamoose 33

DA 6 14 22 33

R 23 48 69 84

DA: Gracie Buri 17, Sydney Seehafer 6, Kenzie Volochenko 4, Bobbie Kurtz 2, Elizabeth Rotherham 2, Tierra Held 2. Totals: 14 5-8 33.

R: Shea Heidlebaugh 20, Maddie Uhlenkamp 14, Darby Deckert 13, Jacie Lovcik 10, Lauren Kraft 8, Tristin Lunde 6, ReeAnn Christianson 4, Karsyn Hager 3, Allison Foster 3, Ashley Schmaltz 2, Kari Fritel 1. Totals: 35 11-18 84.

Jan. 9

Rugby 52, Westhope-Newburg 25

WN 11 14 19 25

R 14 30 38 52

WN: Molly Lodoen 8, Morgan Kersten 8, Halima Khalifa 5, Mayce Brodehl 2, Amber Hall 2.

R: Darby Deckert 13, Madison Uhlenkamp 10, Allison Foster 7, Ashley Schmaltz 6, Lauren Kraft 4, Tristen Lunde 4, Karsyn Hager 4, ReeAnn Christianson 4.

Standings

REGION 4

District 7

DistrictOverall

Harvey-Wells County2-0(8-2)

Lakota/Edmore1-0(7-2)

Benson County2-1(7-3)

Dakota Prairie1-1(2-6)

Four Winds-Minnewaukan0-1(7-4)

New Rockford-Sheyenne0-1(1-9)

Warwick0-2(2-10)

District 8

DistrictOverall

North Star2-0(8-3)

Langdon1-0(6-2)

St. John1-1(2-8)

Rolette-Wolford0-0(6-3)

Rolla0-1(4-6)

Dunseith0-2(0-8)

REGION 6

District 11

DistrictOverall

Rugby3-0(9-2)

Sawyer2-0(10-2)

Velva2-0(5-6)

Bottineau1-1(5-5)

Westhope-Newburg1-2(6-4)

TGU0-3(3-7)

Drake-Anamoose0-3(0-12)

Hockey

Jan. 10

Mandan 8, Bottineau-Rugby 2

M 1 4 3 - 8

BR 0 1 1 - 2

First period: 1. M, Garrett Murphy (Trever Leingang), 2:34, shorthanded.

Second period: 2. M, Austin Leingang (Carter Hanson), 4:47; 3. M, Trever. Leingang (Murphy, Aric Riopelle), 6:49, power play; 4. BR, Luke Amsbaugh (Braden Pewe, Noah Grant), 11:00; 5. M, Colton Murphy (G. Murphy), 13:38, pp; 6. M, Colyn Haugen (Jarad Zittleman), 14:16.

Third period: 7. M, Trever. Leingang (C. Murphy, Ty Leingang), 12:03; 8. Amsbaugh (unassisted), 13:22, shorthanded; 9. M, Riopelle (unassisted), 14:44; 10. M, C. Murphy (Trever Leingang, Jacob Condon).

Goaltender saves: BR, Ethan Clements 8-8-13-29; M, Sawyer Schmidt 13-1-7-21.

Penalties: BR, 6 minors; M, 4 minors

Jan. 9

Jamestown 9, Bottineau-Rugby 3

BR 2 0 1 - 3

J 4 3 2 - 9

First period: 1, JHS, Nick Urquhart, 1:27; 2, JHS, Cole Burkle (Jared Schultz, Urquhart), 2:28; 3, BR, Noah Grant (Luke Amsbaugh), 4:01; 4, JHS, Urquhart (Nick Stockert, Austin Rene) 5:40; 5, BR, Grant (Carson Ceglowski), 12:03; 6, JHS, Rene (Stockert, Gage Thompson) 1:30.

Second period: 7, JHS, Chris Hare (Braden Sherfy) 2:32; 8, JHS Rene, 11:12; 9, JHS, Schultz (Rene) 16:31.

Third period: 10, JHS 4:08 Rene (Stockert, Thompson), 4:08; 11, BR, Austyn Lorenz (Braden Pewe), 8:46; 12, JHS, Thompson (Rene, Stockert), 15:38.

Goalie saves: B-R, Ethan Clements 9-11-4-24. JHS, Brian Wenzel 6-9-4-19.

Penalties: B-R 3 for 14 minutes; J 3 for 6 minutes.

West Region Standings

Through Jan. 14

RegionOverallPts

Bismarck High5-19-321

Minot5-1-17-4-119

Jamestown5-35-515

Bismarck Century4-18-215

Mandan3-2-15-3-111

Bottineau-Rugby2-44-56

Dickinson2-65-66

Hazen-Beulah1-7-13-8-15

Williston1-6-13-7-14

Wrestling

Jan. 10

Central Cass Lettermen's

At Casselton, N.D.

Team scores: 1. Pembina County North 241, 2. Oakes 206, 3. Grand Forks Central 177, 4. South Border 153, 5. Lisbon 141.5, 6. Hillsboro-Central Valley 131, 7. Webster (S.D.) 123, 8. Central Cass 120, 9. New York Mills (Minn.) 114, 10. Larimore 99, 11. Grafton 91.5, 12. Grand Forks Red River 90, 13. Rugby 73, 14. Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 64, 15. Kindred 59, 16. LaMoure 54, 17. May-Port-CG 54, 18. Britton-Hecla 51, 19. Northern Lights 32, 20. West Fargo JV 32, 21. Harvey 6, 22. Northern Lights JV 0.

Top 4 by division

106: Championship, Spencer Sweeney, Lar, def. Darin vanGorkom, SB, SV-1 3-1; Third place, Tanner Urlaub, PCN, dec. over Riley Zachmeier, Rug, 6-2. Zachmeier (2-2).

113: Championship, Ethan Elijah, Lis, dec. over Andrew Jahnke, Central Cass, 4-3; Third place, Alex Alfson, Hill, dec. over Aiden Grout, Webster, 12-8; Joey Berg, Rug, DNP (1-2)

120, 126, 182, 220: No Rugby wrestler

132: Championship, Bradyn Horgan, PCN, maj. dec. over Brandon Hanson, GFC, 11-1; Third place, Anthony Lamberson, unat., maj. dec. over Brandon Henn, Hill, 11-2; Dylan Grove, Rug, DNP (0-2).

138: Championship, Erik Loepp, Oakes, dec. over Luke Hastings, Hill, 7-0; Third place, Caleb Dorich, LaM, maj. dec. over Jesus Flores, GFC, 13-2; Kaden Jaeger, Rug, 5th (4-2).

145: Championship, Andy Nolz, SB, dec. over Nathan Jones, BH, 7-3; Third place, Gabe Schill, PCN, dec. over Malek Larimer, GFRR, 1-0; Collin Kraft, Rug, DNP (0-2)

152: Championship, Jarron Lunday, Graf, dec. over Nolan Richie, Web, 8-6; Third place, Reid Mundahl, Rug, pinned Clayton Grueneich, EEK, 1:00; Mundahl (6-1)

160: Championship, Spencer One, GFC, injury win over Austin Kelly, Oak, 5:10; Third place, Austin Urlaub pinned Ryan Gailfus, NL; D.J. Schneibel, Rug, DNP (0-2)

170: Championship, Brayden Kuntz, SB, dec. over Logan Richie, Web, 7-3; Third place, Brown, PCN, dec. over Jarod Roth, Oakes, 6-0; Mygland, DNP (2-2)

195: Championship, Josh Gapp, MPCG, SV-1 over Sam Erckenbrack, NYM, 3-1; Third place, Levi Vangsness, Kin, dec. over Michael Lafferty, PCN, 10-7; Devon Berg, Rug, DNP (2-2)

285: Championship, Michael Kelly, Oakes, pinned Jeff Stith, PCN, 1:09; Third place, Brady Siebels, Hill, pinned Brady Terrill, GFC, 1:20; Spencer Koehmstedt, Rug, DNP (0-2)

RHS Season Records

Zachmeier 16-10, J. Berg 13-8, Grove 6-6, Jaeger 13-9, Kraft 5-5, Mundahl 18-7, Mygland 12-6, D. Berg 14-7, Koehmstedt 6-12

State Rankings

Dual Team

1. Carrington; 2. Napoleon; 3. Pembina County; 4. Oakes; 5. Bishop Ryan; 6. Hettinger; 7. Beulah/Hazen; 8. Central Cass.

Individual Team

1. Carrington; 2. Napoleon; 3. Pembina; 4. Oakes; 5. South Border; 6. Hettinger; 7. Linton HMB; 8. Lisbon.

Individual rankings

106: 1. Kyle Burwick, Hettinger; 2. Jeremy Leintz, Beulah-Hazen; 3. Garrett Jangula, Napoleon; 4. Lucas Geisler, Carrington; 5. Spencer Sweeney, Larimore; 6. Darren Vangorkum, South Border; 7. Tanner Urlab, Pembina County; 8. Alex Madrigal, Bowman County.

113: 1. Ethan Elijah, Lisbon; 2. Cale Schalesky, Hettinger; 3. Brandon Oien, Linton HMB; 4. Andrew Jahnke, Central Cass; 5. Braydin Jangula, Napoleon; 6. Alex Alfson, Hillsoboro; 7. Patrick Calvillo, Pembina County; 8. Joey Berg, Rugby.

120: 1. Josh Schlosser, Linton HMB; 2. Matthew Neumiller, Carrington; 3. Raphael Schill, Pembina County; 4. Michael Zink, Kindred; 5. Brock Aberle-Lisbon; 6. Wyatt Ledoux, Bishop Ryan; 7. Chauncey Hughes, Hettinger; 8. Dakota Garmann, Watford City.

126: 1. Jade Hepper, Watford City; 2. Tyler Keener, Standing Rock; 3. Brett Verville, Pembina County; 4. Lane Berg, Central Cass; 5. Aaron Sandy, Bishop Ryan; 6. Grayson Roney, Oakes; 7. Wyatt Nagel, Linton HMB; 8. Nathan Weigel, Napoleon.

132: 1. Bradyn Horgan, Pembina County; 2. Kyle Moch, Linton HMB; 3. Bryce Carr, Carrington; 4. Alex Andress, Hettinger; 5. Logan Gumke, Watford City; 6. Tyler Longland Bowman County; 7. Jeseb Mogen, Velva; 8. Kole Johnson, DLB.

138: 1. Erik Loepp, Oakes; 2. Luke Hastings, Hillsboro; 3. Caleb Dorich, LaMoure; 4. Carson Koble, Harvey-Wells County; 5. Brendon Harrison, Standing Rock; 6. Josh Snyder, Beulah-Hazen; 7. Matt Carlson, Bowman County; 8. Colton Bartuska, DLB.

145: 1. Walker Carr, Carrington; 2. Andy Nolz, South Border; 3. Wyatt Lautt, Harvey-Wells County; 4. Gabe Schill, Pembina County; 5. Carson Schell-Bishop Ryan; 6. Rylan Jacob, Linton HMB; 7. Tanner Rohde, Killdeer; 8. Coleton Jore, Watford City.

152: 1. Jaron Lunday, Grafton; 2. Billy Holtan, Carrington; 3. Austin Becker, Napoleon; 4. Mason Brudevold, Velva; 5. Reid Mundahl, Rugby; 6. Clayton Grueneich, Edgeley-Ellendale; 7. Blake Kaercher, Pembina County; 8. Clay Jorgenson, Watford City.

160: 1. Jonathon Grunefelder, Napoleon; 2. Chaz Bauer, Carrington; 3. Derek Tabor, Killdeer; 4. Troy Steele, Bowman County; 5. Nash Bettenhausen, South Border; 6. Austin Kelly, Oakes; 7. Corbin Manley, Bishop Ryan; 8. Austin Urlaub, Pembina County.

170: 1. Brayden Kuntz, South Border; 2. Dalton Jangula, Napoleon; 3. Brett Lyman, Carrington; 4. Zeb Demaray, New Town; 5. Alex Giese, Kenmare; 6. Carter Brown, Pembina County; 7. Jarod Roth, Oakes; 8. Braeden Mathern, Edgeley-Ellendale.

182: 1. Soren McDaniel, Lisbon; 2. Trevor Meidinger, South Border; 3. Riley Lura, Carrington; 4. Justice Roundy, Beulah-Hazen; 5. Jordan Will, Bishop Ryan; 6. Justin Helseth, Velva; 7. Josh Voigt, LaMoure; 8. Garrett Roemmich, Linton HMB.

195: 1. Matt Gross, Napoleon; 2. Josh Gapp, Mayport-CG; 3. Jed Bopp, Oakes; 4. Levi Vangness, Kindred; 5. Michael Lafferty, Pembina County; 6. Devon Berg, Rugby; 7. Jaden Lemar, Central Cass; 8. Jacob Schalesky, Hettinger.

220: 1. Nicholas Becker, Napoleon; 2. Colby Steeke, Hettinger; 3. Wyatt Schultz, Hillsboro; 4. Cole Kelly, Oakes; 5. Richard Rico, South Border; 6. Isaac Ripplinger, Beulah-Hazen; 7. Tyus Calloway, Lisbon; 8. Jaryn Rasmussen, Tioga.

285: 1. Michael Kelly, Oakes; 2. Brady Schroeder, Carrington; 3. Austin Moen, Des Lacs Burlington; 4. Jeff Stith, Pembina County; 5. Nathan Erickson, Mayport-CG; 6. Denzel Sanders, Beulah-Hazen; 7. Steven Harrison-Standing Rock; 8. Jared McCollum, Kindred.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web