Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

1-10-14 Scoreboard

January 9, 2015
Pierce County Tribune

Boys Basketball

Jan. 5

No. 4 Rugby 82,

Harvey-Wells County 57

HWC 3 19 22 13 - 57

R 28 24 16 14 - 82

HWC: Andrew Alveshere 31, Shaun Kourajian 12, Payton Granger 8, Brian Fike 6. Totals 19-50 6-10 57.

R: Brad Heidlebaugh 27, Zach Miller 23, Tanner Bernhardt 8, Ryan Michels 6, Eric Hooker 6, Hunter Hager 4, Nolan Hovland 4, Anders Johnson 2, Trevor Longie 2. Totals 35-60 9-10 82.

Surrey 86, TGU 57

TGU 17 11 12 17 - 57

S 19 26 16 21 - 86

TGU: Kolter Schell 14, Colter Thorp 14, Eli Luna 13, Shayden Luna 7, Cole Bethke 5, Evan Burckhard 3, Taylor Bailey 2, Lane Schmitt 2.

S: Noah Knipp 26, Riley Zbasnik 20, Bridger Urban 8, Taylor Rice 7, Jacob Burckhard 6, Seth Aberle 5, Dalton Haas 5, Dustin Dahlien 4, Breyden Lee 2, Cale Mogard 2, Coltin Gleave 1.

Jan. 3

Rolette Wolford 76,

Benson County 54

RW 25 15 19 17 - 76

BC 20 4 17 13 - 54

RW: Casey Julson 26, Jalen Pfiefer 21, TJ Martin 15, Devon Olson 4, Tucker Boucher 4, Zac Biberdorf 3, Rylan Graber 2, Gabe Beaver 1. 26 14-18 76.

BC: Hunter Buehler 16, Lane Ritterman 13, Aiden Ritterman 9, Dagan Arendt 6, Jaden Lund 5, Blake Buckmier 3, Tyler Blegan 2. 21 6-12 54.

State Media Poll

The Class B boys basketball state media poll, as voted on by the North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association, with first-place votes in parentheses. Records through Jan. 4.

Record Pts. Pvs.

1. FW-Minnewaukan (6) 5-1 115 1

2. Oak Grove (6) 4-1 113 2

3. Cavalier (1) 4-0 91 3

4. Rugby 4-1 87 4

5. North Star 3-0 84 5

6. Central Cass 3-0 59 7

7. Hettinger-Scranton 8-0 55 10

8. Beulah 2-1 42 8

9. Shiloh Christian 5-2 23 6

10. Berthold 5-0 19 NR

Others receiving votes: Hillsboro-Central Valley (5-0), Grafton (4-1), New Town (5-1), Hazen (4-0), New England (4-1), Our Redeemer's (6-1).

Standings

Through Jan. 6

Region 4

District 7

Dist.Over

Four Winds-Minnewaukan0-0(5-1)

Harvey-Wells County0-0(3-2)

Lakota/Edmore0-0(2-1)

Dakota Prairie0-0(1-3)

New Rockford-Sheyenne0-0(1-5)

Warwick0-0(4-7)

Benson County0-0(0-4)

District 8

Dist.Over

North Star0-0(3-0)

Rolette-Wolford0-0(3-1)

Dunseith0-0(5-2)

St. John0-0(3-2)

Rolla0-0(3-4)

Langdon0-0(0-6)

Region 6

District 11

Dist.Over

Rugby0-0(5-1)

Drake-Anamoose0-0(5-1)

Bottineau0-0(3-2)

Sawyer0-0(3-2)

Velva0-0(3-2)

TGU0-0(3-4)

Westhope-Newburg0-0(0-6)

Girls Basketball

Jan. 6

Rugby 64, TGU 20

TGU 7 2 3 8 - 20

R 12 21 12 19 - 64

TGU: Maddie Bollinger 6, Lexi Zahn 4, McKayla Ness 3, Kaitlyn Jones 3, Paige Brodehl 2, Shelby Zahn 2. Totals 7 6-15 20.

R: Shea Heidlebaugh 24, Breanna Thompson 13, ReeAnn Christianson 7, Ashley Schmaltz 5, Darby Deckert 4, Madison Uhlenkamp 4, Lauren Kraft 3, Allison Foster 2, Jacie Lovcik 2. Totals 24 13-21 64.

Jan. 5

Rolette-Wolford 61, Glenburn 48

G 5 14 16 13 - 48

RW 16 22 14 9 - 61

G: Katie Dufner 16, Sam Kottle 8, Parker Bush 7, Sam Beauregard 7, Sierra Payne 6, Latasha Dean 4.

RW: Lexy Wittmayer 24, Lynnsey Slaubaugh 19, Aspen Selvig 16, Hannah Walsh 2.

Standings

Through Jan. 6

Region 4

District 7

DistrictOverall

Harvey-Wells County1-0(6-2)

Dakota Prairie1-0(2-4)

Four Winds-Minnewaukan0-0(7-3)

Lakota/Edmore0-0(5-2)

Warwick0-0(2-8)

Benson County0-1(5-3)

New Rockford-Sheyenne0-1(1-9)

District 8

DistrictOverall

North Star1-0(7-3)

St. John1-0(2-7)

Rolette-Wolford0-0(6-2)

Langdon0-0(5-2)

Rolla0-1(4-6)

Dunseith0-1(0-7)

REGION 6

District 11

DistrictOverall

Rugby1-0(7-2)

Westhope-Newburg1-0(6-2)

Velva1-0(4-5)

Sawyer0-0(7-2)

TGU0-1(3-5)

Bottineau0-1(3-5)

Drake-Anamoose0-1(0-10)

Hockey

Jan. 3

Bottineau-Rugby 7,

Redwood Valley 5

at Wadena (Minn.)

RV 0 4 1 - 5

BR 2 0 5 - 7

First period: 1. BR, Luke Amsbaugh (Noah Grant), 2:47; 2. BR, Grant (Amsbaugh), 3:10.

Second period: 3. RV, H. Tholkes (B. Sommers), 5:11; 4. RV, J. Soderstrom (A. Olson); 5. RV, A. Olson (C. O'Leary, C. Nelson), 10:44; 6. RV, A. Olson (unassisted), 14:12, shorthanded.

Third period: 7. A. Olson (C. Nelson, T. Machart), 1:51; 8. BR, Amsbaugh (Grant, Shawn Schaan), 6:28; 9. BR, David Arstein (Trace Armstrong), 11:08; 10. BR, Grant (Amsbaugh, Gabe Leonard), 12:01; 11. BR, Amsbaugh (Grant), 13:13; 12. BR, Grant (Amsbaugh), 16:44, empty net.

Goaltender saves: RV, T. Dometer 9-13-7 - 29; BR, Ethan Clements 7-3-x - 10, Kaden Thorsell x-x-3 - 3.

Penalties: BW, 3 minors, 1 major; BR, 2 minors.

Jan. 2

Bottineau-Rugby 7, Breckenridge-Wahpeton 4

at Wadena (Minn.)

BR 0 3 4 - 7

BW 1 2 1 - 4

First period: 1. BW, Tyler Brewer (Austin Berger, Tyler Wholers), 10:59.

Second period: 2. BR, David Arstein (Bryce Leonard), 2:48; 3. BW, Easton Elbes (unassisted), 3:54; 4. BR, Casey Tooke (Austyn Lorenz), 6:17; 5. BW, Joseph Smith (Elijah Hansen, Tyler Brewer), 11:51; 6. BR, Karsen Ceglowski (Amsbaugh, Grant), 16:21.

Third period: 7. BR, Grant (Amsbaugh, Braden Pewe), 0:51, power play; 8. BR, Ceglowski (Amsbaugh), 1:30; 9. BR, Amsbaugh (Grant, Lorenz), 6:05, power play; 10. BW, Wholers (Nolan Wamje, Tyler Barth), 8:17; 11. BR, Amsbaugh (Ceglowski), 8:45.

Goaltender saves: BR, Ethan Clements 7-2-5 - 14; BW, Tim Brewer 11-10-9 - 30.

Penalties: BR, 1 minor; BW, 2 minors, 1 major.

West Region Standings

Through Jan. 6

RegionOverallPts

Bismarck High4-18-318

Minot4-1-16-4-116

Bismarck Century4-08-115

Jamestown3-33-59

Mandan2-2-14-3-18

Bottineau-Rugby2-24-36

Dickinson2-45-46

Williston1-5-13-6-14

Hazen-Beulah0-7-12-8-12

Wrestling

Region 3 Poll 2

(Jan. 6)

106: 1. Riley Zachmeier, Rugby; 2. Coy Spooner, DLB; 3. Kadin Meiers, Stanley; 4. Connor Ledoux, Bishop Ryan.

113: 1. Joey Berg, Rugby; 2. Kaleb Beeter, BR; 3. Kaiden Bredahl, DLB; 4. Austin Schreiner, Velva.

120: 1. Wyatt Ledoux, BR; 2. Branden Burtch, Kenmare; 3. Aaron Dean, Velva; 4. Trevor Harstad, Stanley.

126: 1. Aaron Sandy, BR; 2. Elijah Hackman, Velva; 3. Casey Azure, Northern Lights; 4. Peyton Witt, Ken.

132: 1. Jesob Mogen, Velva; 2. Kole Johnson, DLB; 3. Gaige Reep, Stanley; 4. Merrick McMahon, BR.

138: 1. Colton Bartuska, DLB; 2. Cole Dauphinais, BR; 3. Kaeden Jaeger, Rugby; 4. Jonathan Thomas, Velva.

145: 1. Carson Schell, BR; 2. Brad Ladwig, Stan; 3. David Ruby, DLB; 4. Dalton Brown, Stan.

152: 1. Mason Brudevold, Velva; 2. Konner Beeter, BR; 3. Xavier Maureaux, Ken; 4. Jacob Ruden, DLB.

160: 1. Reid Mundahl, Rugby; 2. Corbin Manley, BR; 3. Jordan Evanoff, DLB; 4. Ty Jesz, Ken.

170: 1. Zeb Demaray, New Town; 2. Alex Giese, Ken; 3. Bennie Mygland, Rugby; 4. Ryan Gailfus, NL.

182: 1. Jordan Will, BR; 2. Justin Helseth, Velva; 3. Ethan Morin, Rugby; 4. Nicolas Curren, Stan.

195: 1. Devon Berg, Rugby; 2. Cole Willette, MonDak; 3. David Johnson, NT; 4. Kutter Blumhagen, Velva.

220: 1. Jaryn Rasmussen, Tioga; 2. Nathan Lee, BR; 3. Michael Edge, Ken; 4. Britten Staskywicz, DLB.

285: 1. Austin Moen, DLB; 2. Garrett Hoelscher, Stan; 3. Chris Lawson, DLB; 4. Spencer Koehmstedt, Rugby

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web