Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

11-15-14 Scoreboard

November 14, 2014
Pierce County Tribune

Football

Class A

State tournament

Oct. 25

First round

1) R1 #1 Oakes 42, R2 #4 May-Port-CG 14

2) R2 #2 Park River-FL 27, R1 #3 Linton-HMB 6

3) R2 #1 Larimore 48, R1 #4 Hillsboro-Central Valley 40

4) R1 #2 Carrington 74, R2 #3 North Prairie 19

5) R3 #1 Rugby 49, R4 #4 New Salem-Glen Ullin 2

6) R4 #2 Killdeer 40, R3 #3 Harvey-Wells County 6

7) R4 #1 Hazen 48, R3 #4 Des Lacs-Burlington 18

8) R3 #2 Lewis & Clark-Our Redeemer's 42, R4 #3 Heart River 16

Nov. 1

Quarterfinals

9) Park River-FL 34, Oakes 27

10) Larimore 17, Carrington 6

11) Killdeer 48, Rugby 20

12) Hazen 43. Lewis & Clark-Our Redeemer's 14

Nov. 8

Semifinals

13) Park River-FL 7, Larimore 0

14) Killdeer 14, Hazen 6, OT

Nov. 14

Dakota Bowl

at Alerus Center, Grand Forks

15) Park River-F-L vs. Killdeer (n)

9-man

State playoffs

Oct. 25

First round

1) R1 #1 LaMoure-LM 56, R2 #4 North Star 12

2) R1 #3 Richland 44, R2 #2 Hatton-Northwood 0

3) R2 #1 Cavalier 76, R1 #4 South Border 0

4) R1 #2 Hankinson 28, R2 #3 Thompson 18

5) R3 #1 TGU 56, R4 #4 Mott-Regent 22

6) R4 #2 Richardton-Taylor 58, R3 #3 St. John 50

7) R4 #1 Shiloh Christian 38, R3 #4 Divide County 8

8) R4 #3 Grant County-Flasher 48, R3 #2 Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 26

Nov. 1

Quarterfinals

9) LaMoure-L-M 46, Richland 12

10) Cavalier 54, Hankinson 0

11) TGU 40, Richardton-Taylor 8

12) Shiloh Christian 36, Grant County-Flasher 8

Nov. 8

Semifinals

13) Cavalier 52, LaMoure-L-M 8

14) Shiloh Christian 58. TGU 46

Nov. 14

Dakota Bowl

at Alerus Center, Grand Forks

15) Cavalier vs. Shiloh Christian (n)

Shiloh Christian 58, TGU 46

TGU 22 0 6 16 - 46

SC 14 14 14 16 - 58

First quarter

TGU - Colter Thorp 23 pass from Eli Luna (pass failed), 10:41

TGU - Thorp 43 fumble recovery (Luna run), 10:22

SC - Blake Emmel 2 run (A.J. Dale run) 9:04

SC - Emmel 60 run (run failed), 3:13

TGU - Cole Bethke 10 pass from Luna (Evan Burckhard pass from Luna), 0:58

Second quarter

SC - Emmel 20 run (run failed), 8:11

SC - Zac Martin 1 run (Andrew Hartman pass from Martin), 2:21

Third quarter

SC - Dale 11 run (Emmel pass from Martin), 7:08

SC - Dale 78 run (pass failed), 5:59

TGU - Luna 78 kick return (Luna run), 5:41

Fourth quarter

SC - Emmel 23 pass from Martin (Martin run), 9:46

SC - Martin 9 run (Emmel run), 7:52

TGU - Luna 1 run (Thorp from Luna), 5:01

TGU - Thorp 36 pass from Luna (Kolter Schell pass from Luna), 0:33

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

TGU - Passing, Luna 12-27-1 256; Receiving, Thorp 9-216.

SC - Rushing, Dale 15-221, Emmel 25-199, Seth Losos 13-70

9-man

All-Region 3 Team

Divide County: Evan Ericksmoen, Jarett Obenchain, Chase Jacobsen, Dylan Olsen.

Drake-Anamoose: Cordell Volson, Garrett Uhlich.

Dunseith: Trace Azure, Corey Poitra.

Kenmare-Bowbells-Burke Central: Kyler Melby, Hunter Harris.

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood: Trevor Evanger, Berkley Santos, Talon Thompson.

Parshall-White Shield: Justin Roberts, Daniel Jarski.

New Town: Elijah Grady, Kelson DeCoteau.

St. John: Andrew Hanretty, Seth Vivier, Dalton Poitra, Shane Azure, Kevin Grant, Kyler McGillis.

TGU: Eli Luna, Colter Thorp, Kolter Schell, Lane Schmitt.

Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn: Chance Kitzman, Chas Tofteland, Dustin Weeks, Chase Conway, Reese Schell, Trent Marquart.

Honorable mention

Divide County: Travis Binde, Kendall Gjovig.

Drake-Anamoose: Levi Lemer, Austin Schatz.

Dunseith: Skye Davis, Zach Bercier.

Kenmare-Bowbells-Burke Central: Ty Jesz, Konnor Keysor.

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood: Jesse Mott, Trey Holsten, Cole Feland.

Parshall-White Shield: Monte GoodBird.

St. John: Brandon Nadeau, Leighton Jeannotte.

TGU: Evan Burckhard, Bryce Green, Parker Kramer.

Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn: Tim Kraft.

Coach of the year: Cory Davis, St. John

Senior athlete of the year: Eli Luna, TGU

Volleyball

Class B

Region 6 tournament

at Minot Minicipal Auditorium

Nov. 10

1) D12 #1 Our Redeemer's (35-4) 3, D11 #4 Westhope-Newburg (13-20) 0

2) D12 #3 Bishop Ryan (29-9) 3, D11 #2 Bottineau (16-18) 0

3) D12 #4 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood (26-9) 3, D11 #1 Rugby (24-8) 0

4) D12 #2 Des Lacs-Burlington (23-11) 3, D11 #3 Sawyer (18-13-1) 0

Nov. 11

Semifinals

5) Our Redeemer's 3, Bishop Ryan 0

6) Des Lacs-Burlington 3, MLS 0

Nov. 13

Third place

7) Bishop Ryan vs. MLS (n)

Championship

8) Our Redeemer's vs. DL-B, (n)

Nov. 10

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 3, Rugby 0

MLS 25 25 25

R 15 13 13

MLS: Kills, Callie Carlson 14, Hailee Depute 13, Macy Sundahl 7; Assists, Emily Abernathey 32, Morgan Depute 6; Aces, Carlson 4, Abernathey 3, Morgan Depute 2; Blocks, Sundahl 3, Macy Feland 2, Hailee Depute 1; Digs, Carlson 12, Becca Schoenberg 9, Hailee Depute 7, Aubree Vendsel 7.

R: Kills, Darby Deckert 5, Kassi Jorgenson 3, Elizabeth Blessum 2; Assists, Shea Heidlebaugh 7; Aces, Blessum 1; Blocks, ReeAnn Christianson 5, Emily Stier 4; Digs, Lauren Kraft 17, Alicia Leier 17.

Region 4 tournament

at Devils Lake High School

Nov. 7

1) #9 Dakota Prairie 3, #8 Rolla 1

2) #7 Harvey-Wells County 3, #10 Dunseith 0

3) #6 New Rockford-Sheyenne 3, #11 St. John 0

Nov. 10

Quarterfinals

4) #1 North Star def. Dakota Prairie 3-0

5) #4 Lakota-Edmore def. #5 Rolette-Wolford 3-1

6) #2 Langdon-Munich 3, Harvey Wells County 0

7) #3 Benson County def. New Rockford-Sheyenne 3-2

Nov. 11

Semifinals

8) North Star def. Lakota-Edmore 3-0

9) Langdon-Munich def. Benson County 3-0

Nov. 10

Lakota-Edmore 3,

Rolette-Wolford 1

RW 18 21 25 18

LE 25 25 23 25

Rolette-Wolford stats not reported.

LE: Kills, Fallyn Freije 32; Assists, Taylor Anderson 29; Aces, Freije 6, Anderson 4; Blocks, Cassandra Twedt 3, Freije 2; Digs, Anderson 19, Katie Amble 14, Caitlyn Miller 11, Freije 10.

Nov. 13

Third place

10) Lakota-Edmore vs. Benson County (n)

Championship

11) North Star vs. Langdon-Munich (n)

District 11 tournament

All-District 11 team

Bottineau: Stephanie Brenden, Baylee Grenier.

Drake-Anamoose: Kailey Lemer.

Rugby: Elizabeth Blessum, Shea Heidlebaugh, Emily Stier.

Sawyer: Kyler Roteliuk, Mara Roteliuk.

TGU: Angie Anderson.

Velva: Sadie Hackman.

Westhope-Newburg: Molly Lodoen, Lauren Mach.

Outstanding senior athlete: Brenden

Coach of the year: Jessica Fritz, Rugby

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web