Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

10-25-14 Scoreboard

October 24, 2014
Pierce County Tribune

Cross Country

Class B

East Region Meet

At Cooperstown Golf Course

Oct. 18

BOYS 5K

Team results

1. Hillsboro-Central Valley 106; 2. Rugby 106; 3. Medina-PB 111; 4. Lisbon 163; 5. Griggs County 163; 6. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 178; 7. Hatton-Northwood-Thompson 182; 8. Grafton 202; 9. Carrington 223; 10. Central Cass 243; 11. Northern Cass 274; 12. Pembina County North 314; 13. Larimore 372; 14. May-Port-C-G 406; 15. Langdon 578; 16. Richland 586; 17. Ellendale 611; 18. Sargent Central-Lidgerwood 635; 19. Dunseith 647; 20. North Star 655; 21. New Rockford-Sheyenne 659; 22. Barnes County North 666; 23. Central McLean 701.

Individual top 10 (152 runners)

1. Nick Thomas, MPB, 16:56; 2. Nick Pederson, HNT, 17:22; 3. Josh Thompson, G, 17:29; 4. Tanner Bernhardt, R, 17:35; 5. James Hollister, NC, 17:45; 6. Austin Ronschak, C, 17:46; 7. Jaylen LaRock, FWM, 17:47; 8. Alex Henton, GC, 17:58; 9. Payton Smith, C, 17:59; 10. Nolan Hovland, R, 18:04.

Other Rugby finishers

17. Brady Fossum, 18:28.92; 32. Gabe Clements, 19:18; 43. Noah Kraft, 19:29; 49. John Mueller, 19:52; 62. Dawson Schepp, 20:20; 74. Joey Brossart, 20:44.

Top-20 are All-Region

Outstanding senior athletes: Tanner Bernhardt, Rugby; Nick Thomas, Medina-PB; Josh Thompson, Grafton.

Coach of the year: Tammy Heinrich, Medina-PB.

GIRLS 4K

Team results

1. Hillsboro-Central Valley 37; 2. Rugby 136; 3. Hatton-Northwood-Thompson 149; 4. Grafton 156; 5. Lisbon 166; 6. Carrington 221; 7. Sargent Central-Lidgerwood 304; 8. New Rockford-Sheyenne 357; 9. Velva 379; 10. Barnes County North 384; 11. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 410; 12. Langdon 413; 13. Medina-P-B 416; 14. Pembina County North 431; 15. Dunseith 438; 16. Grigg County 440; 17. Northern Cass 442; 18. Central McLean 468; 19. Central Cass 477; 20. May-Port-C-G 479; 21. Ellendale 491; 22. North Star 494; T23. Larimore 507; T23, Leeds-Maddock 507; 25. Richland 548; 26. Rolla 567.

Individual top 10

1. Cailee Peterson, MPCG, 14:35; 2. Annika Rotvold, HCV, 15:01; 3. Gracie Wright, HCV, 15:10; 4. Peyton Frolek, SC, 15:24; 5. Reagan Baesler, HCV, 15:37; 6. Mackensi Holkesvig, HNT, 15:45; 7. Madison Gapp, L, 15:49; 8. Shayla Fossum, HCV, 15:58; 9. Lana Krack, HNT, 16:01; 10. Amanda Jarrett, C, 16:12.

Rugby finishers

11. Tristin Lunde, 16:13; 14. Allison Foster, 16:28; 34. Bailey Nelson, 17:55; 36. Jessica Blessum, 18:03; 41. Ellie Duchscherer, 18:17; 45. Taylor Nelson, 18:22; 52. Karin Selland, 18:42; 74. Jenna Wangler, 19:21; 77. Ariana Hoffart, 19:27; 87. ReeAnn Christianson, 20:05; 90. Dessa Denich, 20:10; 100. Brittany Loughman,20:53; 109. Lilly Schmidt, 21:35; 118. Canya Fly, 26:45.

Top 20 are All-Region

Outstanding senior athletes: Shayla Fossum, Hillsboro-CV; Annika Rotvold, Hillsboro-CV; Brooklyn Zink, Hillsboro-CV.

Coach of the year: Kirk Zink, Hillsboro-CV.

Final Coaches Polls

Oct. 15

BOYS

Team: 1. New Town, 2. Bowman County, 3. Beulah-Hazen, 4. Rugby, 5. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan

Individual: 1. Elliott Stone, SC; 2. Ryan Wheeling, NT; 3. Nick Thomas, M-P-B; 4. Brenden Harrison, Standing Rock; 5. Alex Bartholmay, BC; 6. Tanner Bernhardt, R; 7. Raehs Puetz, Watford City; 8. Nick Pedersen, Hatton-Northwood-Thompson; 9. Scott Hale, NT; 10. Josh Thompson, Grafton.

GIRLS

Team: 1. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 2. Shiloh Christian, 3. Southern McLean, 4. Killdeer, 5. Bowman County

Individual: 1. Peyton Frolek, Sargent Central-Lidgerwood; 2. Cailee Peterson, Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg; 3. Gracie Wright, Hillsboro-Central Valley; 4. Kate Fox, SM; 5. Annika Rotvold, H-CV; 6. Reagan Baesler, H-CV; 7. Amber Stevahn, SC; 8. Shayla Fossum, H-CV; 9. Grace Bachmeier, Surrey; 10. Mackenzie Holkesvig, H-N-T.

Football

Class A

Region 4

Class A

State tournament

Saturday

First round

1) R2 #4 May-Port-CG at R1 #1 Oakes, 2:30 p.m.

2) R1 #3 Linton-HMB at R2 #2 Park-River-FL, 2 p.m.

3) R1 #4 Hillsboro-Central Valley at R2 #1 Larimore, 3 p.m.

4) R2 #3 North Prairie at R1 #2 Carrington, 1:30 p.m.

5) R4 #4 New Salem-Glen Ullin at R3 #1 Rugby, 3:30 p.m.

6) R3 #3 Harvey-Wells County at R4 #2 Killdeer, 1:30 p.m.

7) R3 #4 Des Lacs-Burlington at R4 #1 Hazen, 1:30 p.m.

8) R4 #3 Heart River at R3 #2 Lewis & Clark-Our Redeemer's, 2 p.m.

Nov. 1

Quarterfinals

9) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

10) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

11) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

12) Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8

Nov. 8

Semifinals

13) Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10

14) Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12

Nov. 14

Dakota Bowl

At Alerus Center, Grand Forks

Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14

Region 3 Final Standings

RegionOverall

Rugby7-08-0

Lewis & Clark-ORCS6-17-1

Harvey-Wells County4-34-4

Des Lacs-Burlington4-35-3

Velva4-34-4

Bottineau2-52-6

Williams County1-62-7

Surrey0-70-8

Region 4

New Salem-Glen Ullin 18,

Southern McLean 12, 2OT

NSGU 6 0 0 0 6 6 - 18

SM 0 0 0 6 6 0 - 12

First quarter

NSGU - Spencer Rebel 20 pass from Brandon Schroeder (run failed), 2:08

Fourth quarter

SM - Zach Schell 72 pass from Caleb Weisgarber (run failed), 1:59

First overtime

NSGU - Cullen Seeger 10 pass from Schroeder (run failed)

SM - Koby Hansen 10 pass from Caleb Weisgarber (kick failed)

Second overtime

NSGU - Rebel 13 pass from Schroeder (kick failed)

Highlights: NSGU, Schroeder 9-18 passing, 124 yards, Seeger 18 carries, 99 yards, Rebel 6 catches, 79 yards; SM, Weisgarber 7-21 passing, 152 yards, INT, Brandon Jenkins 18 carries, 64 yards, Schell 1 catch, 72 yards.

9-Man

State tournament

Saturday

First round

1) R2 #4 North Star at R1 #1 LaMoure-LM, 1:30 p.m.

2) R1 #3 Richland at R2 #2 Hatton-Northwood, 1:30 p.m.

3) R1 #4 South Border at R2 #1 Cavalier, 2 p.m.

4) R2 #3 Thompson at R1 #2 Hankinson, 1:30 p.m.

5) R4 #4 Mott-Regent at R3 #1 TGU, 2 p.m.

6) R3 #3 St. John at R4 #2 Richardton-Taylor, 2 p.m.

7) R3 #4 Divide County at R4 #1 Shiloh Christian, 2 p.m.

8) R4 #3 Grant County-Flasher at R3 #2 Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn, 2 p.m.

Nov. 1

Quarterfinals

9) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

10) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

11) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

12) Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8

Nov. 8

Semifinals

13) Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10

14) Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12

Nov. 14

Dakota Bowl

At Alerus Center, Grand Forks

Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14

Region 3 Final Standings

TGU8-1

Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn8-1

St. John8-1

Divide County6-3

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood5-4

Dunseith4-5

Kenmare-Bowbells-BC3-6

New Town2-7

Drake-Anamoose1-8

Parshall-White Shield0-9

*All games are region games

No. 5 TGU 68, New Town 22

NT 0 8 6 8 - 22

TGU 20 16 16 16 - 68

First quarter

TGU - Kolter Schell 11 pass from Eli Luna (Lane Schmitt pass from Luna), 8:34

TGU - Colter Thorp 33 pass from Luna (conversion failed), 3:38

TGU - Luna 7 run (conversion failed), 0:35

Second quarter

TGU - Luna 73 run (Cole Bethke pass from Luna), 7:19

NT - Kelson DeCoteau 48 run (Elijah Grady pass from Jacob Wollschlager), 5:39

TGU - Schmitt 2 run (Luna run), 2:27

Third quarter

TGU - Luna 49 run (Schmitt pass from Luna), 10:47

NT - DeCoteau 59 run (conversion failed), 8:01

TGU - Schmitt 7 pass from Luna (Luna run), 2:38

Fourth quarter

TGU - Kayden Padley 3 pass from Schell (Schell run), 9:23

NT - Elijah Grady 65 kickoff return (DeCoteau run), 8:22

TGU - Schell 52 kickoff return (Schell run), 6:45

Volleyball

District 11 Tournament

at Bottineau High School

Oct. 30

No. 1 Rugby bye

1) No. 4 TGU vs. No. 5 Westope-Newburg, 4 p.m.

2) No. 2 Sawyer vs. No. 7 Drake-Anamoose, 25 min. after

3) No. 3 Bottineau vs. No. 6 Velva, 25 min. after

Oct. 31

4) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3, 4 p.m.

5) Semifinal, No. 1 Rugby vs. winner game 1, 25 min after

6) Semifinal, Winnger game 2 vs. winner game 3, 25 min after

Nov. 3

7) Region qualifier, Loser game 1 vs. loser game 6, 4 p.m.

8) Region qualifier, Winner game 4 vs. loser game 5, 25 min after

9) Championship, Winner game 5 vs. Winner game 6, 25 min after

Oct. 21

Benson County 3,

Rolette-Wolford 2

RW 25 22 22 25 12

BC 22 25 25 23 15

RW: Kills, Lexy Wittmayer 23, Lynnsey Slaubaugh 10; Assists, Sonja Gilje 25; Aces, Madison Myhre 3; Blocks, Wittmayer 8; Digs, Wittmayer 13.

BC: Stats not reported.

Standings

District 11

DistrictOverall

1. Rugby6-0(22-7)

2. Sawyer4-2(16-11-1)

3. Bottineau4-2(14-15)

4. TGU3-3(10-17)

5. Westhope-Newburg3-3(11-17)

6. Velva1-5(3-22)

7. Drake-Anamoose0-6(6-17-1)

Region 4

RegionOverall

North Star6-0(27-2)

Langdon5-0(30-3)

Lakota/Edmore5-1(14-10-1)

Benson County5-3(17-12)

Rolette-Wolford4-2(21-8)

New Rockford-Sheyenne4-5(13-14)

Harvey-Wells County3-4(16-11-1)

Rolla3-4(21-8)

Dakota Prairie2-4(4-20)

Dunseith0-6(2-18)

St. John0-7(0-22)

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web