Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

10-11-14 Sports

October 10, 2014
Pierce County Tribune

Cross Country

Class B

Oct. 4

Minot Souris Valley Invite

BOYS 5K

Team results top 10

1. 1. New Town 34, 2. Beulah/Hazen 135, 3. Rugby 153, 4. Bowman County 161, 5. Hillsboro/Central Valley 169, 6. Medina/Pingree-Buchanan 180, 7. Griggs County Central 225, 8. Watford City 253, 9. Four Winds/Minnewaukan 269, 10. Southern McLean 280.

Individual top 10

1. Ryan Wheeling, NT, 15:59; 2. Stone Elliot, Shiloh, 16:24; 3. Nick Thomas, Medina, 16:59; 4. Chace Hale, NT, 17:10; 5. Nick Pedersen, H-N-T, 17:28; 6. Alex Bartholomay, Bowman County, 17:29; 7. Tanner Bernhardt, Rugby, 17:32; 8. Joe Chase, NT, 17:36; 9. Scott Hale, NT, 17:40; 10. Jaylen Larock, FWM, 17:47.

Other Rugby finishers

16. Nolan Hovland 18:19, 38. Brady Fossum 19:21, 41. Noah Kraft 19:28, 47. Gabe Clements 19:37, 61. Dillion Fly 20:09, 90. Dawson Schepp 21:25.

(145 runners, 28 teams)

Coaches Poll

(Oct. 3)

Team: 1. New Town; 2. Beulah-Hazen; 3. Rugby; 4. Bowman County; 5. Hillsboro-Central Valley

Individuals: 1. Ryan Wheeling, NT; 2. Elliott Stone, Shiloh Christian; 3. Nick Thomas, Medina; 4. Chace Hale, NT; 5. Nick Pedersen, Hatton-Northwood-Thompson; 6. Alex Bartholmay, Bowman County; 7. Tanner Bernhardt, Rugby; 8. Joe Chase, NT; 9. Scott Hale, NT; 10. Brenden Harrison, Standing Rock.

GIRLS 4K

Team scores (top 10)

1. Hillsboro/Central Valley 56, 2. Shiloh Christian 111, 3. Southern McLean 143, 4. Bowman County 164, 5. Killdeer 165, 6. Surrey 179, 7. Beulah/Hazen 189, 8. Rugby 223, 9. Hatton/Northwood/Thompson 268, 10. Stanley 285.

Individual top 10

1. Cailee Peterson, May-Port CG, 14:58; 2. Gracie Wright, H-CV, 15:18; 3. Stevahn Amber, Shiloh, 15:19; 4. Annika Rotvold, H-CV, 15:30; 5. Kate Fox, SM, 15:41; 6. Reagan Baesler, H-CV, 15:48; 7. Shayla Fossum, H-CV, 15:49; 8. Mackenzie Holkesvig, H-N-T, 15:50; 9. Grace Bachmeier, Surrey, 15:51; 10. Sydney Andersen, Killdeer, 16:00.

Other Rugby finishers

19. Tristin Lunde 16:38, 21. Allison Foster 16:42, 57. Karin Selland 18:10, 60. Bailey Nelson 18:13, 66. Jessica Blessum 18:32, 98. Brittany Loughman 19:41, 104. ReeAnn Christianson 19:53, 106. Ellie Duchscherer 19:56, 121. Taylor Nelson 20:14, 133. Ariana Hoffart 20:57, 134. Lily Schmidt 21:04, 135. Dessa Denich 21:11.

(147 runners, 29 teams)

Coaches Poll

(Oct. 3)

Team: 1. Hillsboro-Central Valley; 2. Shiloh Christian; 3. Southern McLean; 4. Killdeer; 5. Bowman County

Individuals: 1. Petyon Frolek, Sargent Central-Lidgerwood; 2. Cailee Peterson, Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg; 3. Gracie Wright, H-CV; 4. Amber Stevahn, SC; 5. Annika Rotvold, H-CV; 6. Kate Fox, SM; 7. Reagan Baesler, H-CV; 8. Shayla Fossum, H-CV; 9. Mackenzie Holkesvig, H-N-T; 10. Grace Bachmeier, Surrey.

Football

Class A

Oct. 3

Rugby 35, Velva 14

V 0 0 14 0 - 14

R 0 13 16 6 - 35

Second quarter

R - Brad Heidlebaugh 26 run (Eric Hooker kick), 9:57

R - Hooker 6 run (kick failed), 2:17

Third quarter

R - Tanner Bernhardt 3 run (Heidlebaugh run), 10:22

V - Isaac Effertz 84 kick return (run failed), 10:07

V - Effertz 20 pass from Shad Vedaa (Effertz pass from Vedaa), 6:49

R - Heidlebaugh 33 run (Heidlebaugh run), 2:59

Fourth quarter

R - Heidlebaugh 23 run (kick failed), 4:41

Individual highlights

R - RUSHING, Heidlebaugh 9-121, Hooker 14-77, Victor Gronvold 6-48; PASSING, Heidlebaugh 6-11-1 95; RECEIVING, Bernhardt 2-47.

Region 3 Standings

(through Oct. 3)

Reg. Over.

Rugby5-06-0

Des Lacs-Burlington4-15-1

Lewis & Clark-ORCS4-15-1

Harvey-Wells County3-23-3

Velva2-32-4

Williams County1-42-5

Bottineau1-41-5

Surrey0-50-6

9-Man

Oct. 4

TGU 42, Dunseith 8

Dun 0 0 0 8 - 8

TGU 6 16 8 12 - 42

First quarter

TGU - Josh Gutierrez 84 kick return (run failed)

Second quarter

TGU - Colter Thorp 10 pass from Eli Luna (Thorp pass from Luna)

TGU - Thorp 28 pass from Luna (Evan Burckhard pass from Luna)

Third quarter

TGU - Thorp 7 pass from Luna (Luna run)

Fourth quarter

TGU - Kolter Schell 30 pass from Luna (run failed)

TGU - Schell 24 run (run failed)

Dun - Trace Azure 40 run (Brenden Nerpel pass from Azure)

Region 3 Standings*

(through Oct. 4)

TGU6-1

Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn6-1

St. John6-1

Divide County5-2

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood4-3

Dunseith3-4

Kenmare-Bowbells-BC2-5

New Town2-5

Drake-Anamoose1-6

Parshall-White Shield0-7

* All games are region games

Oct. 3

North Star 24, Benson County 8

NS 8 16 0 0 - 24

BC 8 0 0 0 - 8

First quarter

BC - Aidan Ritterman 13 run (Ritterman run)

NS - Alex Weston 18 pass from Jayden Kamrosky (Weston pass from Kamrosky)

Second quarter

NS - Kamrosky run (Johnny Heisler pass from Kamroski)

NS - Weston 12 pass from Kamrosky (Heisler pass from Kamrosky)

Volleyball

Class B

Oct. 7

Rugby 3, Velva 0

R 25 25 25

V 18 13 20

R: Kills, Emily Stier 6, Elizabeth Blessom 4, Shea Heidlebaugh 4; Assists, Heidlebaugh 16, Blessum 4; Aces, Alyssa Mattern 2, Heidlebaugh 1; Blocks, Blessum 1, ReAnn Christianson 1, Lauren Kraft 1; Digs, Stier 13, Darby Deckert 12, Blessum 11.

V: Kills, Shaylyn Ferold 6, Jonnah Lee 5, Morgan Erickson 5; Assists, Nicole Fladeland 15; Aces, Sadie Hackman 1, Ferold 1, Morgan Effertz 1; Blocks, Lee 1; Digs, Hackman 11, Effertz 4, Fladeland 2.

Rolette-Wolford 3, Dunseith 0

D 22 18 17

RW 25 25 25

D: Stats not reported.

RW: Kills, Lexy Wittmayer 23; Assists, Sonja Gilje 34; Aces, Gilje 3, Wittmayer 3; Blocks, Wittmayer 6; Digs, Hannah Walsh 10.

Oct. 2

Rugby 3, Westhope-Newburg 1

WN 19 18 25 23

R 25 25 21 25

WN: Kills, Lauren Mach 15, Maddy Lodoen 7, Molly Lodoen 6; Assists, Mayce Brodehl 16, Molly Lodoen 12; Aces, Paige Stratton 2, Hannah Tofteland 2; Blocks, Mach 6; Digs, Mach 26, Molly Lodoen 22, Maddy Lodoen 21.

R: Darby Deckert 8, Emily Stier 7, ReeAnn Christianson 6; Assists, Shea Hiedlebaugh 31; Aces, Elizabeth Blessum 5; Blocks, Stier 2, Christianson 1; Digs, Alyssa Mattern 21, Lauren Kraft 16.

Lakota-Edmore 3, Rolette-Wolford 0

L-E 25 25 25

R-W 15 13 13

L-E: Kills, Fallyn Freije 17, Kalli Wittenhagen 6; Assists, Taylor Anderson 12, Cassandra Twedt 3, Miranda Martinson 3; Aces, Martinson 2, Wittenhagen 2; Blocks, Freije 5, Twedt 3; Anderson 18.

R-W: Kills, Lexy Wittmayer 18; Assists, Sonja Gilje 27; Aces, Gilje 1, Vaida Crofutt 1; Blocks, Wittmayer 3; Digs, Hannah Walsh 12.

Bottineau 3, TGU 1

TGU 20 13 25 12

Bot 25 25 18 25

TGU: Kills, Angie Anderson 5, McKayla Ness 5, Kaitlyn Jones 5; Assists, Samantha Drader 7, Maddy Bollinger 4; Aces, Madi Hanson 4, Ness 2: Blocks, Anderson 4, Bollinger 3, Jones 3; Digs, none.

Bot: Kills, Stephanie Brenden 11, Jocelyn Jahner 8, Paige Vad 7; Assists, Baylee Grenier 29; Aces, Grenier 4, Brenden 3; Blocks, Kennedy Olson 3, Jahner 2; Digs, Megan Fix 19, Olson 7.

Standings

(through Oct. 7)

District 11

DistrictOverall

Rugby5-0 (16-5)

Sawyer3-1(14-10-1)

Bottineau3-1(10-12)

TGU2-2(7-12)

Westhope-Newburg1-3(7-11)

Velva1-3(3-15)

Drake-Anamoose0-5(4-12-1)

Region 4

DistrictOverall

Lakota/Edmore4-0(10-8)

North Star3-0(18-2)

Langdon3-0(21-4)

Rolette-Wolford3-1(14-5)

Harvey-Wells County3-2(15-5-1)

Benson County3-2(12-9)

New Rockford-Sheyenne3-3(8-9)

Rolla1-3(14-6)

Dunseith0-2(1-12)

Dakota Prairie0-3(1-10)

St. John0-6(0-17)

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web