Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

9-20-14 Scoreboard

September 19, 2014
Pierce County Tribune

Cross Country

Class B

Sept. 12

Carrington Invitational

BOYS 5K

Team scores

1. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 37; 2. Hillsboro-CV 54; 3. Hillsboro-CV 64; 4. Carrington 108; 5. Devils Lake 111; 6. North Star 224; 7. Barnes County North 228; 8. New Rockford-Sheyenne 245.

Top-10 finishers

1. Jaylen Larock, FWM, 17:54; 2. Austin Konschak, C, 18:33; 3. Jason Feather, FWM, 18:36; 4. Nolan Hovland, Rugby, 19:00; 5. Julian Caanaugh, FWM, 19:20; 6. Brady Fossum, R, 19:25; 7. Steve Redfox, FWM, 19:29; 8. Noah Kraft, Rugby, 19:32; 9. Kody Pastian, HCV, 19:34; 10. Cole Senkyr, NS, 19:36.

Other Rugby

17. John Mueller 20:12, 19. Dillion Fly 20:47, 20. Gabe Clements 21:08, 22. Kyler Odden 21:26.

GIRLS 4K

Team scores

1. Hillsboro 25; 2. Rugby 56; 3. Carrington 98; 4. Devils Lake 127; 5. Central McLean 167; 6. New Rockford-Sheyenne 182; 7. Barnes County North 196; 8. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 221.

Top 10 finishers

1. Annika Rotvold, HCV, 15:39; 2. Gracie Wright, HCV, 15:44; 3. Reagan Baesler, HCV, 15:50; 4. Amanda Jarrett, C, 16:03; 5. Allison Foster, Rugby, 16:10; 6. Tess Scott, BCN, 16:14; 7. Tristin Lunde, R, 16:15; 8. Shayla Fossum, HCV, 16:16; 9. Mattea Vetsch, DL, 16:36; 10. Ann Endres, C, 17:01.

Other Rugby

13. Bailey Nelson 17:39, 14. Karin Selland 17:40, 17. Jessica Blessum 18:14, 28. Ellie Duchscherer 19:19, 45. Alexis Thompson 23:25.

Football

Class A

Region 3

Sept. 12

Rugby 30, Harvey-Wells County 24

H 6 6 6 6 - 24

R 6 6 6 12 - 30

First quarter

R - Zachary Miller 13 pass from Heidlebaugh (pass failed)

H - Fumble return (pass failed)

Second quarter

R - Erick Hooker 5 run (run failed)

H - Hunter Goldade 50 pass from Parker Bachmeier (kick failed)

Third quarter

R - Heidlebaugh 1 run (run failed)

H - Wyatt Lautt 2 run (pass failed)

Fourth quarter

H - Isaiah Merril 15 run (pass failed)

R - Ryan Michels 48 pass from Heidlebaugh (run failed)

R - Miller 38 pass from Heidlebaigh (pass failed)

9-Man

Region 3

Sept. 12

TGU 42, Kenmare-Bowbells-Burke Central 26

TGU 20 22 0 0 - 42

KBBC 0 14 6 6 - 26

First quarter

TGU - Eli Luna 56 run (conversion failed)

TGU - Evan Burckhard 5 pass from Kolter Schell (run good)

TGU - Burckhard 28 pass from Schell (conversion failed)

Second quarter

K-B-BC - Hunter Harris 19 run (kick failed)

TGU - Colter Thorp 20 pass from Luna (kick failed)

K-B-BC - Jordan Hanson 79 pass from Kyler Melby (kick good)

TGU - Luna 2 run (kick good)

TGU - Luna 1 run (kick good)

Third quarter

K-B-BC - Harris 30 run (kick failed)

K-B-BC - Kolton Jesz 32 pass from Melby (kick failed)

Volleyball

Class B

Sept. 16

Rugby 3, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 2

R 22 25 25 22 15

MLS 25 20 16 25 13

Rugby: Kills, Emily Stier 8, ReeAnn Christianson 6, Elizabeth Blessum 4; Assists, Alyssa Mattern 20, Blessum 2, Christianson 2; Aces, Mattern 4, Stier 3, Darby Deckert 2; Blocks, Stier 7, Christianson 2, Blessum 1; Digs, Deckert 24, Stier 21, Alicia Leier 14, Lauren Kraft 13.

MLS: Kills, Callie Carlson 19, Hailee Depute 16, Macy Feland 6; Assists, Emily Abernathey 34, Morgan Depute 4; Aces, Carlson 6, Depute 2, Abernathy; Blocks, Feland 3, Carlson 2, Macy Sundahl 2; Digs, Hailee Depute 19, Carlson 14, Morgan Depute 6, Becca Schoenberg 5.

Sept. 13

Glenburn Invitational

Pool play*

Rugby 2, Surrey 0 (25-16, 25-15)

Rugby 2, Drake 0 (24-18, 25-20)

Rugby 2, Glenburn 0 (22-16, 25-16)

*All sets with 15-minute time limit

Tournament play

Quarterfinal: Rugby 2, Westhope-Newburg 0 (25-14, 25-21)

Semifinal: Berthold 2, Rugby 1 (25-19, 22-25, 15-10)

Third-place: Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 2, Rugby 0 (27-25, 25-20)

Rugby cumulative highlights only

Kills: Emily Stier 24, ReeAnn Christianson 15, Darby Deckert 13, Elizabeth Blessum 13; Aces: Shea Heidlebaugh 9, Lauren Kraft 8, Blessum 8; Assists: Heidlebaugh 58; Digs: Deckert 36, Kraft 35, Alyssa Mattern 21, Alicia Leier 21, Blessum 21; Blocks: Stier 10, Christianson 5.

Sept. 11

Rugby 3, Benson County 2

R 22 25 27 18 15

BC 25 17 25 25 12

R: Kills, Emily Stier 13, Elizabeth Blessum 12, ReeAnn Christianson 8; Assists, Shea Heidlebaugh 33,Alyssa Mattern 1, Blessum 1; Aces, Christianson 3, Emily Stier 2, Blessum 2; Blocks, Emily Stier 5, Blessum 5; Digs, Darby Deckert 19, Alicia Leier 17

BC: Kills, Andrea Jorgenson 18, Kaylee Tollerud 10; Assists, Courtney Bubach 23; Aces, Andrea Jorgenson 6, Bubach 4; Blocks, Kennedy Doornbos 4, Kaylee Lybeck 6; Digs, Paige Johnson 37, Andrea Jorgenson 21.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web