Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

9-06-14 Scoreboard

September 5, 2014
Pierce County Tribune

Cross Country

Class B

Hatton-Northwood-Thompson "Thunder" Invitational

Aug. 28

at Northwood Golf Course

BOYS 5K

Team top 10

1. Rugby 53, 2. Hatton-Northwood-Thompson 111, 3. Lisbon 128, 4. Grafton 144, 5. Griggs County Central 174, 6. Central Cass 189, 7. Larimore 198, 8. Carrington 201, 9. Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg 206, 10. Pembina County North 212.

Individual results (Rugby only)

1. Tanner Bernhardt, 17:44; 2. Nolan Hovland, 18:16; 11. Brady Fossum, 19:39; 18. John Mueller, 19:56; 21. Noah Kraft, 20:15; 23. Dillion Fly, 20:18.

GIRLS 4K

Team top 10

1. Surrey 71, 2. Rugby 72, 3. Grafton 125, 4. Devils Lake 149, 5. Hatton-Northwood-Thompson 153, 6. Carrington 154, 7. Lisbon 182, 8. Barnes County North 185, 9. Larimore 211, 10. Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg 223.

Individual results (Rugby only)

3. Allison Foster, 16:53; 13. Tristin Lunde, 18:08; 16. Jessica Blessum, 18:32; 19. Bailey Nelson, 18:44; 21. Karin Selland, 19:02; 42. ReeAnn?Christianson, 21:52; 53. Alexis Thompson, 25:47.

Coaches Polls (Sept. 3)

BOYS

1. New Town; 2. Beulah/Hazen; 3. Rugby; 4. Bowman County; 5. Watford City.

Others receiving votes: Medina.

Individual rankings

1. Ryan Wheeling, New Town; 2. Elliott Stone, Shiloh Christian; 3. Nick Thomas, Medina; 4. Scott Hale, New Town; 5. Jalen Chase, New Town; 6. Brenden Harrison, Standing Rock; 7. Josh Thompson, Grafton; 8. Raehs Peutz, Watford City; 9. Tanner Bernhardt, Rugby; 10. Nick Pederson, Hatton-Northwood-Thompson

GIRLS

1. Hillsboro/Central Valley; 2. Killdeer; 3. Southern McLean; 4. Shiloh Christian; 5. Rugby

Individual rankings

1. Asha Smith, Watford City; 2. Cailee Peterson, May-Port-CG; 3. Peyton Frolek, Sargent Central/Liderwood; 4. Annika Rotvold, Hillsboro/CV; 5. Kate Fox, Southern McLean; 6. Ashley Neumiller, Carrington; 7. Kaylene Klein, Beulah-Hazen; 8. Mackenzie Holkesvig, Hatton-Northwood-Thompson; 9. Gracie Wright, Hillsboro/CV; 10. Sydney Anderson, Killdeer.

Football

CLASS A

Region 3

Aug. 28

Williams County 12,

Stanley-Powers Lake 6

W 0 0 12 0 - 12

S 0 0 6 0 - 6

Third quarter

W - No. 21 1 run (kick failed), 9:02

W - No. 21 34 run (pass failed), 4:50

Fourth quarter

S - Dalton Brown 18 pass from Kaden Evenson (pass failed), 7:07

Highlights - W: No. 21 14 carries, 101 yards, 2 TD; S: Evenson 7-of-25 passing, 102 yards, TD, 6 INT, Brown 2 catches, 61 yards, TD.

Aug. 29

Rugby 42, Larimore 28

R 0 14 14 14 - 42

L 0 14 0 14 - 28

Second quarter

L - Jake Peterson 15 run (Peterson run), 10:32

R - Brad Heidlebaugh 36 run (run fail), 6:04

R - Heidlebaugh 1 run (Zach Miller pass from Heidlebaugh), 3:51

L - Jeremy Weigandt 5 run (run fail), 1:00

Third quarter

R - Miller 6 pass from Heidlebaugh (Heidlebaugh kick), 6:10

R - Tanner Bernhardt 18 interception return (Heidlebaugh kick), 2:21

Fourth quarter

R - Heidlebaugh 70 run (Bernhardt from Eric Hooker), 10:42

L - Seth Smith 1 run (run failed), 4:23

R - Hooker 3 run (kick failed), 1:44

L - Weigandt 83 kick return (Weigandt run), 1:30

INDIVIDUAL HIGHLIGHTS

RUSHING - R: Heidlebaugh 10-153, Victor Gronvold 2-55, Hooker 9-21; L: Smith 16-76, Peterson 7-37, Weigandt 10-33.

PASSING - R: Heidlebaugh 16-26-0 181; L 6-10-3 69; L: Isaac Holter and Jacob Tupa 6-10-3 69.

RECEIVING - R: Miller 5-93, Gronvold 5-41, Bernhardt 4-36; L: Weigandt 2-28, Hendrickson 2-20.

Lewis & Clark-Our Redeemer's 40, Southern McLean 7

L&COR 14 5 7 14 - 40

SM 0 0 7 0 - 7

Note: Scoring summary and highlights not reported.

Garrison-Max 40, Surrey 12

S 0 0 0 12 - 12

GM 14 20 6 0 - 40

First quarter

GM - Noah Sloka 2 run (Gabe Lassila kick)

GM - Lassila 41 pass from Sloka (Lassila kick)

Second quarter

GM - Keegan Swanson 30 interception return (kick failed)

GM - Nick Stiefel 3 run (Lassila kick)

GM - Lassila 21 pass from Sloka (Lassila kick)

Third quarter

GM - Nick Thompson 16 interception return (kick failed)

Fourth quarter

S - Noah Knipp 15 pass from Dalton Hass (run failed)

S - Cole Gilstad 2 run (run failed)

Aug. 30

Des Lacs-Burlington 20,

North Prairie 19

DLB 6 0 8 6 - 20

NP 0 7 0 12 - 19

First quarter

DLB - Noah Zietz 23 pass from Layton Erickson (kick failed), 2:07

Second quarter

NP - Brody Cahill 4 pass from Jalen Pfeifer (Sean Soukup kick), 1:43

Third quarter

DLB - Erick Knutson 10 run (Knutson pass from Erickson), 6:05

Fourth quarter

NP - Casey Julson 34 pass from Pfeifer (kick failed), 5:41

DLB - Brett Schafer 15 run (kick failed), :57

NP - Soukup 25 pass from Pfeifer (run failed), :00

Highlights: NP, Soukup 24 carries, 182 yards, 1 reception, 25 yards, TD; DLB, Schafer 11 carries, 164 yards, TD; DLB, Knutson 11 carries, 74 yards, TD; DLB, Noah Zietz 3 receptions, 43 yards, TD, 3 carries, 36 yards; NP, Pfeifer 5-of-14, 67 yards, 3 TDs, 7 carries, 21 yards; NP, Julson 3 receptions, 38 yards, TD; DLB, Erickson 5-of-7, 54 yards, TD, INT, 5 carries, 24 yards.

Central McLean 24,

Williams County 8

CM 2 6 8 8 - 24

WC 0 8 0 0 - 8

First quarter

CM - Safety, 3:40

Second quarter

CM - Jared Mitzel 35 pass from Hunter Jacobs (conversion failed), 3:45

WC - Tanner Reinholdt 33 pass from Bailey Branesky (Logan Aadness from Braneksy), :44

Third quarter

CM - Jacobs 1 run (Zach Cottingham run), 5:32

Fourth quarter

CM - Cottingham 26 run (Tanner Freeman pass from Jacobs), 8:48

9-MAN

Region 3

Aug. 30

TGU 64, Parshall-White Shield 6

PWS 0 0 0 6 - 6

TGU 8 32 16 8 - 64

First quarter

TGU - Colter Thorp 60 pass from Eli Luna (Luna run), 11:07

Second quarter

TGU - Lane Schmitt 1 run (Cole Bethke pass from Luna), 11:10

TGU - Thorp 14 pass from Luna (Luna run), 6:46

TGU - Evan Burckhard punt block recovery (Thorp pass from Luna), 4:22

TGU - Kolter Schell 18 run (Bethke run), 3:59

Third quarter

TGU - Schell 29 run (Schmitt run), 7:39

TGU - Bethke 15 pass from Schell (John Gutierrez run), :55

Fourth quarter

TGU - Gutierrez 23 run (James Rosencrans pass from Schell), 8:11

PWS - Justin Roberts 75 run (conversion failed), 5:49

Volleyball

Non-District

Sept. 2

North Star 3, Rugby 0

R 15 20 11

NS 25 25 25

R: Kills, Darby Deckert 5, ReeAnn Christianson 4; Assists, Shea Heidlebaugh 13; Aces, Heidlebaugh 1; Blocks, Emily Stier 1; Digs, Deckert 8.

NS: Kills, Sarah Hagler 17, Macey Kvilvang 13; Assists, Faith Krom 34; Aces, Gabbie Miller 3, two with 2; Blocks, Kvilvang 5, Hagler 3; Digs, Hagler 10, Peyton Halverson 10.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web