Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

5-24-14 Scoreboard

May 23, 2014
Pierce County Tribune

Baseball

Region 5 Tournament

May 15, 19-21

at Harvey

Play-in games

May 15

1.) Bottineau def. North Star (score not reported)

2.) Rugby 20, Dunseith 0 (5 inn.)

May 19

3.) No. 1 Harvey-Wells County 4,. Bottineau 2

4.) No. 2 Northern Lights 3, Rugby 2

5.) Bottineau 8, Rugby 6

6.) Harvey-Wells County 10, Northern Lights 0

May 20

7.) Bottineau 6, Northern Lights 2

Championship

8.) Harvey-Wells County 6, Bottineau 4

Harvey-Wells County 6,

Bottineau 4

B 002 000 2 - 4 8 1

HWC 303 000 x - 6 10 2

W - Shaun Kourajian; L - Lee Schneider.

HR - HWC, Brady Bachmeier; B, Andrew Hill.

Highlights: B, Hill 2-3; B, Amsbaugh 2-4, 2B; HWC, Bachmeier 2-2; HWC, Mark Nyhus 3-4, 2B; HWC, Wyatt Toso 2-4 2B.

Harvey-Wells County 4, Bottineau 2

B 000 110 0 - 2 8 1

HWC 002 020 x - 4 4 0

W - Mark Nyhus; L - Luke Amsbaugh

Highlights: B, Andrew Hill 2B, 3B, Amsbaugh 2 hits, Garrett Lynnes HR; HWC, Shaun Kourajian 2B, Brock Hagemeister 2B, Brady Bachmeier 2 RBIs.

Northern Lights 3,

Rugby 2

R 000 101 0 - 2 3 2

NL 003 000 x - 3 4 1

W - Jalen Pfeifer; L - Eli Luna

Highlights: NL, Pfeifer 14 K, Karson Schoening 2B, 3 RBI.

Bottineau 8, Rugby 6

B 300 300 2 - 8 6 3

R 032 100 0 - 6 6 4

W - Andrew Hill; L - Bennie Mygland

Harvey-Wells County 10, Northern Lights 0

NL 000 00 - 0 1 4

HWC 300 61 - 10 11 0

W - Landon Littlefield; L -Jake Loing

Highlights: HWC, Littlefield 10 K.

Rugby 20, Dunseith 0

D 000 00 - 0 1 8

R 229 7X - 20 12 1

W - Anders Johnson; L - Marcus Davis

Highlights: R, Jaedon Haman 3-3, 4 R, 3 RBIs, BB.

Boys golf

Region 4 Tournament

May 16

at Harvey Golf Course

9-hole, par 36 - 2,904 yards

Team Scores

1. Northern Lights 336; 2. Rugby 337; 3. Our Redeemer's 350; 4. Harvey-Wells County, 362; 5. Bishop Ryan 366; 6. Bottineau 375; 7. Velva 387; 8. Central McLean 433; 9. Garrison 440; 10. Dunseith 482. Non-qualifying teams: Sawyer, Benson County, Glenburn, Westhope-Newburg.

Individual top 10 (all-region)

1. Jack McClintock, R, 35-39 - 74; 2. Nick Myhre, NL, 76; 3. Hunter Braaten, WN, 79; 4. Hunter Anderson, V, 81; 5. Benji Miller, R, 41-42 - 83; 6. Dalton Poitra, NL, 83; 7. Luke Amsbaugh, B, 85; 8. Aaron Knudtson, HWC, 85; 9. Dominic Ruhland, G, 85; 10. Micah Jacobsen, ORCS, 85.

Other Rugby: Brady Fossum 44-45 - 89; Brody Haakenson 45-46 - 91; Caleb Hershey 51-42 - 93; Nathan Jacobson 49-45 - 93.

Senior Athlete of the Year: Nick Myhre, NL

Coach of the Year: Gary Myhre, Rugby

Track and Field

North Central Regional

at Johnsen Field in Rugby

BOYS

Team scores

1. Velva-Drake-Anamoose 173, 2. Rugby 171, 3. Benson County 95, 4. Harvey-Wells County 84, 5. Bottineau 78, 6. New Rockford-Sheyenne 31, 7. Glenburn 29, 8. Northern Lights 25, 9. Dunseith 24, 10. North Star 16, 11. Westhope-Newburg 8, 12. Rolette-Wolford 1.Westhope-Newburg 10.

Individual results

(x- denotes state-qualifier time; top three in each event also qualified)

100: 1. Michael Thingstad, VDA, 11.62; 2. Isaiah Merril, HWC, 11.67; 3. Chad Benjamin, G, 11.91; 4. Robert Wible, VDA, 12.02; 5. Darin McClintock, VDA, 12.03; 6. Tanner Walters, HWC, 12.06; Other Rugby: 8. Eli Luna 12.19; 10. Kaden Jaeger 12.35; 16. Nathan Livedalen 12.84.

200: 1. Michael Thingstad, VDA, 24.04; 2. Chris Hamilton, R, 24.06; 3. Josh Horner, VDA, 24.24; 4. Isaih Merril, HWC, 24.33; 5. Chad Benjamin, G, 24.54; 6. Eli Luna, R, 24.83; Other Rugby: 7. Shawn Schaan 25.11; 17. Cade Heilman 27.29.

400: 1. x-Ethan Kerslake, B, 51.38; 2. Andrew Hanretty, NL, 52.50; 3. Andrew Alveshere, HWC, 52.55; 4. Garrett Uhlich, VDA, 55.52; 5. Dawson Dunham, WN, 55.53; 6. Chad Benjamin, G, 56.05; Rugby: 13. Nathan Livedalen 1:00.72.

800: 1. Andrew Alveshere, HWC, 2:13.02; 2. Riley Lagasse, NS, 2:14.22; 3. Brian Fike, HWC, 2:14.46; 4. Connor Grann, NL, 2:16.04; 5. Chris Peterson, VDA, 2:16.29; 6. Josh Copeland, G, 2:18.19; Rugby: 9. Reid Mundahl 2:29.47; 11. Jace Scherr 2:32.12.

1,600: 1. Daniel Kuntz, VDA, 4:52.03; 2. Riley Lagasse, NS, 4:57.62; 3. Josh Copeland, G, 5:03.80; 4. Lucas Nadeau, Dunseith, 5:04.96; 5. Elijah Hackman, VDA, 5:14.92; 6. Reid Hammer, VDA, 5:15.64; Rugby: 11. Jace Scherr 5:28.25; 12. Reid Mundahl 5:42.62; 13. Kyler Odden 5:43.82.

3,200: 1. Daniel Kuntz, VDA, 10:41.66; 2. Jaydin Rosovi, BC, 10:46.83; 3. Lucas Nadeau, Dunseith, 11:21.13; 4. Reid Hammer, VDA, 11:47.67; 5. Elijah Hackman, VDA, 11:50.53; 6. Steven Stutlein, HWC, 11:57. 90.

110 hurdles: 1. x-Josh Horner, VDA, 15.82; 2. x-Nolan Hovland, R, 16.07; 3. Cody Allard, B, 16.75; 4. Chris Peterson, VDA, 18.50; 5. Jack Schwanke, BC, 19.46; 6. Nathan Bail, VDA, 19.91; Other Rugby: 8. Shawn Schaan 21.89.

300 hurdles: 1. x-Nolan Hovland, R, 41.51; 2. x-Josh Horner, VDA, 41.98; 3. Victor Gronvold, R, 42.48; 4. Connor Grann, NL, 45.67; 5. Jack Schwanke, BC, 47.57; 6. Nathan Bail, VDA, 47.99; Other Rugby: 7. Shawn Schaan 49.49; 8. Ethan Clements 49.67; 9. Jacob Blessum 50.29.

400 relay: 1. x- Rugby (Chris Hamilton, Eli Luna, Victor Gronvold and Kade Leier), 45.78; 2. Bottineau, 45.96; 3. Velva-Drake-Anamoose, 46.58; 4. Harvey-Wells County, 46.99; 5. Benson County, 49.85; 6. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 52.38.

800 relay: 1. x-Rugby (Tanner Bernhardt, Brad Heidlebaugh, Victor Gronvold and Chris Hamilton), 1:33.89; 2. Bottineau, 1:35.72; 3. Velva-Drake-Anamoose, 1:37.24; 4. Harvey-Wells County, 1:38.29; 5. Northern Lights, 1:44.58; 6. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 1:47.67.

1,600 relay: 1. x-Rugby (Chris Hamilton, Zach Miller, Nolan Hovald and Tanner Bernhardt), 3:34.93; 2. Bottineau, 3:37.22; 4. Harvey-Wells County, 3:42.44; 4. Velva-Drake-Anamoose, 3:42.54; 5. Glenburn, 4:01.06; 6. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 4:09.43.

3,200 relay: 1. Harvey-Wells County (Carson Koble, Ben Bertsch, Briak Fike and Andrew Alveshere), 8:46.45; 2. Velva-Drake-Anamoose, 8:48.02; 3. Benson County, 9:20.56; 4. Bottineau, 9:50.87; 5. Rugby, 9:53.07; 6. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 10:23.23.

Pole vault: 1. x-Harrison Aide, B, 13; 2. x-Victor Gronvold, R, 12; 3. Mason Brudevold, VDA, 11; 4. Ethan Clements, R, 9-6; 5. Riley Gallagher, B, 9; 6. Ardell Suchan, B, 9; Other Rugby: 8. Kaden Jaeger 7-6.

High jump: 1. x-Nolan Hovland, R, 6-4; 2. Quentin Sears, BC, 6; 3. Chris Peterson, VDA, 6; 4. Payton Granger, Harvey-Wells County, 6; 5. Zach Miller, R, 5-8; 6. Braden Pewe, B, 5-6; Other Rugby: 7. Ryan Michels 5-4; 8. Cade Heilman 5-0; 10. Tyler Schmaltz 4-8.

Long jump: 1. x-Brad Heidlebaugh, R, 22-6.75; 2. x-Tanner Bernhardt, R, 21-2; 3. x-Quentin Sears, BC, 20-11; 4. Payton Granger, HWC, 20-6; 5. Zach Miller, R, 20-5; 6. Kade Leier, R, 19-8.75; Other Rugby: 8. Ryan Michels 19-2.75.

Triple jump: 1. x-Zach Miller, R, 44-8; 2. x-Quentin Sears, BC, 43-3.5; 3. x-Brad Heidlebaugh, R, 43-1.5; 4. Tanner Bernhardt, R, 40-11.5; 5. Eli Luna, R, 38; 6. Dawson Dunham, WN, 37-2.75.

Shot put: 1. Jaden Lunde, BC, 46-8; 2. Tucker Wojahn, VDA, 43-7; 3. Luis Sombra, NRS, 40-6; 4. Dylan Lauinger, BC, 40-4.5; 5. Norman Johnson, Dunseith, 39; 6. Justin Helseth, VDA, 38-7; Rugby: Kayden Padley 25-7.5.

Discus: 1. x-Brad Heidlebaugh, R, 141; 2. Jaden Lunde, BC, 128-6; 3. Tucker Wojahn, VDA, 124-2; 4. Dylan Lauinger, BC, 110-9; 5. Norman Johnson, Dunseith, 102-6; 6. Luis Sombra, NRS, 101-6; Other Rugby: 22. Kayden Padley 58-0.

Javelin: 1. Jaden Lunde, BC, 144-10; 2. Evan Swenson, NRS, 132-9; 3. Cody Bedlion, B, 122-1; 4. Levi Lemer, VDA, 119-3; 5. Gabe Yasenchack, HWC, 118-4; 6. Hunter Hager, R, 112-5; Other Rugby: 13. Tyler Schmaltz 91-3; 16. Shawn Schaan 86-7; 19. Cade Heilman 77-4.

Senior Athlete of the Year: Harrison Aide, Bottineau

Coach of the Year: Scott Grochow, Rugby

GIRLS

Team scores

1. Rugby 251; 2. Harvey-Wells County 98; 3. Velva-Drake-Anamoose 85; 4. Benson County 59; 5. Bottineau 54; 6. Rolette-Wolford 49; 7. North Star 47; 8. New Rockford-Sheyenne 41; 9. Northern Lights 25; 10. Glenburn 13; 11. Westhope-Newburg 10.

Individual results

(x- denotes state-qualifier time; top three in each event also qualified)

100: 1. x-Emily Stier, R, 12.93; 2. x-Joanna Larson, NRS, 13.03; 3. Kari Wolfe, HWC, 13.05; 4. Gabbie Miller, NS, 13.18; 5. Cheyenne Anderson, VDA, 13.53; 6. Megan Fix, B, 13.62; Other Rugby: 7. Kassi Jorgenson 13.68; 8. Sara Stier 13.71; 10. Lauren Kraft 13.97; 12. Breanna Thompson 14.07.

200: 1. Emily Stier, R, 27.23; 2. Wolfe, HWC, 27.53; 3. Larson, NRS, 27.64; 4. Sara Stier, R, 28.63; 5. Anni Stier, R, 29.20; 6. Miller, NS, 29.21; Other Rugby: 8. Kassi Jorgenson 29.86; 9. Breanna Thompson 29.93.

400: 1. x-Emily Stier, R, 1:01.14; 2. x-Hannah Christenson, R, 1:01.17; 3. Anni Stier, R, 1:02.88; 4. Maria Diepolder, B, 1:04.34; 5. Karin Selland, R, 1:04.78; 6. April Hagemeister, HWC, 1:04.91.

800: 1. Sarah Wherley, VDA, 2:32.31; 2. Tristin Lunde, R, 2:34.35; 3. Kennedy Doornbos, BC, 2:36.18; 4. Janae Larson, NS, 2:37.69; 5. Peyton Halverson, NS, 2:39.05; 6. Sydnie Nelson, B, 2:40.67; Other Rugby: 10. Bailey Nelson 2:46.96; 13. Emily Salwey 3:01.81; 14. Lauren Christenson 3:04.26; 17. Kylie Scherr 3:09.7.

1,600: 1. x-Wherley, VDA, 5:25.03; 2. x-Claire Brien, NL, 5:30.24; 3. x-Lunde, R, 5:35.13; 4. Cassidy Peterson, VDA, 5:35.51; 5. Allison Foster, R, 5:53.19; 6. Nelson, B, 5:56.33; Other Rugby: 9. Jenna Wangler 6:35.84; 11. Kylie Scherr 6:55.72.

3,200: 1. Peterson, VDA, 12:26.48; 2. Brien, NL, 12:32.14; 3. Foster, R, 12:54.88; 4. Lunde, R, 13:13.75; 5. Jenna Wangler, R, 14:20.88; 5. Faith Dosch, BC, 15:40.19.

100 hurdles: 1. x-Kara Fike, HWC, 16.35; 2. x-Courtney Bubach, BC, 16.65; 3. Kali Weinmann, HWC, 17.25; 4. Allie Reishus, VDA, 17.92; 5. Sadie Hackman, VDA, 18.70; 6. Jonnah Lee, VDA, 18.79; Rugby: 8. Jazlyn Brossart 19.19; 10. Morgan Oppen 19.27; 12. Maria Blessum 19.81; 18. Emily Salwey 22.18.

300 hurdles: 1. x-Kara Fike, HWC, 48.44; 2. Courtney Bubach, BC, 50.05; 3. Anni Stier, R, 51.08; 4. Jonnah Lee, VDA, 51.85; 5. Anne Brien, NL, 51.90; 6. McKenzie Lautt, HWC, 52.18; Other Rugby: 8. Jazlyn Brossart 53.95; 14. Emily Salwey 58.72; 15. Morgan Oppen 59.30.

400 relay: 1. Harvey-Wells County (McKenzie Lautt, Kara Fike, Dianna Lloyd and Kari Wolfe), 52.96; 2. Bottineau, 53.31; 3. Rugby (Kaitlyn Jones, Breanna Thompson, Kassi Jorgenson, Lauren Kraft), 53.69; 4. Velva-Drake-Anamoose, 55.17; 5. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 56.33; 6. North Star, 59.26.

800 relay: 1. x-Rugby (Kaitlyn Jones, Sara Stier, Anni Stier and Emily Stier), 1:50.47; 2. x-Harvey-Wells County, 1:51.49; 3. Bottineau, 1:52.05; 4. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 1:55.97; 5. North Star, 1:56.09; 6. Velva-Drake-Anamoose, 1:58.54.

1,600 relay: 1. Bottineau (Maria Diepolder, Courtney Gallagher, Stephanie Brenden and Kobie LaFromboise), 4:20.95; 2. Rugby (Maria Blessum, Karin Selland, Sara Stier, Hannah Christenson), 4:24.63; 3. Harvey-Wells County, 4:28.48; 4. North Star, 4:29.71; 5. Velva-Drake-Anamoose, 4:32.65; 6. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 4:44.88.

3,200 relay: 1. North Star (Hannah Alto, Janae Larson, Sarah Hagler, Peyton Halverson), 10:32.97; 2. V-D-A, 10:40.5; 3. Rugby (Allison Foster, Hannah Christenson, Lauren Christenson, Bailey Nelson), 10:45.32; 4. H-WC 11:16.32; 5. NR-S 11:48.08.

High jump: 1. x-Lexy Wittmayer, RW, 5-8; 2. Jessica Blessum, R, 4-7; 3. Kennedy Doornbos, BC, 4-7; 4. Breanna Thompson, R, 4-5; 5. Katie Kerslake, B, 4-5; 6. Kelsy Smith, BC, 4-3.

Long jump: 1. x-Courtney Bubach, BC, 17-10; 2. x-Coutrney Gallagher, B, 16-6.5; 3. x-Lauren Kraft, R, 16-5.25; Kali Weinmann, HWC, 16-2; 5. Cassandra Jaeger, R, 15-11; 6. Kirsten Stave, RW, 15-10; Other Rugby: 10. Maddie Uhlenkamp 14-11.5; 12. Kaitlyn Jones 14-6; 13. Allison Volk 14-5.

Triple jump: 1. Kaitlyn Jones, R, 33-2.5; 2. Lauren Kraft, R, 33; 3. Peyton Halverson, NS, 32-6.75; 4. Stave, RW, 31-6; 5. Alyssa Graber, RW, 31-5.50; 6. Annie Jorgenson, BC, 31-2; Other Rugby: 10. Cassandra Jaeger 28-4.5; 11. Allison Volk 27-10; 12. Kourtney Sattler 26-8.

Pole valut: 1. Adair Dunham, WN, 8-6; 2. Courtney Bubach, BC, 8-6; 3. Jessica Blessum, R, 8-6; 4. Maria Blessum, R, 7-6; 5. Jazlyn Brossart, R, 7-0; 6. Lexie Weber, NR-S, 7-0; Other Rugby: 7. Kayla Voeller 6-0; 8. Karsyn Hager 5-6.

Shot put: 1. x-Kaylyn Frison, HWC, 38-1; 2. x-Kari Fritel, R, 35-10; 3. x-Randi Long, G, 35-8; 4. Mattie Schmitt, R, 33-1; 5. Brittany Tumey, RW, 30-4.50; 6. Matty Koenig, R, 30-2.50; Other Rugby: 7. Maddie Uhlenkamp 30-2; 8. Morgan Hjelden 28-7.5.

Discus: 1. Mattie Schmitt, R, 110-8; 2. Maddie Uhlenkamp, 104-6; 3. Kaylyn Frison, HWC, 103-9; 4. Tumey, RW, 96-1; 5. Shea Heidlebaugh, R, 86-9; 6. Shaylyn Fevold, VDA, 85-1; Other Rugby: 12. Kari Fritel 75-6; 18. Whitney Gronvold 68-8.

Javelin: 1. x-Mattie Schmitt, R, 118-9; 2. Rae Beaver, RW, 110-4; 3. Ashley Ystaas, NRS, 108-4; 4. Maddie Uhlenkamp, R, 102-10; 5. Allison Volk, R, 98-0; 6. Baylee Grenier, RW, 96-7; Other Rugby: 11. Keylee Odden 77; 15. Alexis Thompson 68-7.

Senior Athlete of the Year: Claire Brien, Northern Lights

Coach of the Year: Bill Jansen, Rugby

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web