Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

3-8-14 Scoreboard

March 11, 2014
Pierce County Tribune

Boys Basketball

State Tournament

at Alerus Center in Grand Forks

March 6

Quarterfinals

1) No. 2 Oak Grove vs. Flasher, 1 p.m.

2) No. 3 Cavalier vs. Linton-HMB, 2:45 p.m.

3) No. 1 Rugby vs. New Town, 6:30 p.m.

4) No. 4 Beulah vs. North Star, 8:15 p.m.

March 7

Consolation

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 1 p.m.

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 2:45 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 6:30 p.m.

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place

9) Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 1 p.m.

Fifth place

10) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 2:45 p.m.

Third place

11) Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 6 p.m.

Championship

12) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 8 p.m.

Region 4 tournament

at Devils Lake

Feb. 24

Quarterfinals

1) D7 No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan 63, D8 No. 4 Benson County 47

2) D7 No. 3 Harvey-Wells County 60, D8 No. 2 Rolette-Wolford 53

3) D8 No. 1 North Star 54, D7 No. 4 Carrington 29

4) D8 No. 3 St. John 67, D7 No. 2 New Rockford-Sheyenne 61

Feb. 25

Semifinals

5) Four Winds-Minnewaukan 76, Harvey-Wells County 42

6) North Star 70, St. John 60

Feb. 27

Third place

7) St. John 57, Harvey-Wells County 52

Championship

8) North Star 65, Four Winds-Winnewaukan 64, 2OT

Feb. 27

North Star 65,

No. 5 Four Winds-Minnewaukan 64 (2OT)

NS 12 25 39 51 58 65

FWM 13 27 38 51 58 64

NS: Alex Weston 30, Johnny Heisler 10, Christian Kvilvang 10, Mathew Hunt 9, Jayden Komrosky 6. Totals 25-51 10-14 65.

FWM: Trayvon McKay 22, Hadley Smith 11, Steve Redfox 10, Oliver Gourd 8, Jason Feather 6, Darion ThreeIrons 3, Jason LaRock 2, Jonathan Yankton 2. Totals 23-62 8-15 64.

Highlights: NS, Weston 13 rebounds; FWM, Gourd 14 rebounds.

No. 9 St. John 57,

Harvey-Wells County 52

SJ 14 23 38 57

HWC 11 20 39 52

SJ: Dalton Poitra 19, Sean Jay 12, Nicholas Martin 6, Seth Vivier 5, Donavain Swain 5, Kiefer Langan 4, Raini Lenoir 3, Joe Mickelson 2, Andrew Hanretty 1. Totals 21-54 8-12 57.

HWC: Jason Beck 15, Evan Nitz 12, Andrew Alveshere 8, Mark Nyhus 6, Wyatt Toso 4, Christopher Keller 4, Shaun Kourajin 3. Totals 23-57 3-4 52.

Region 6 tournament

at MSU Dome

Feb. 24

Quarterfinals

1) D11 No. 1 Rugby 65, D12 No. 4 Bishop Ryan 48

2) D12 No. 2 Berthold 72, D11 No. 3 Drake-Anamoose 60

3) D12 No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington 64, D11 No. 4 Dunseith 50

4) D12 No. 3 Our Redeemer's 65, D11 No. 2 TGU 47

Feb. 25

Semifinals

5) Rugby 64, Berthold 50

6) Des Lacs-Burlington 73, Our Redeemer's 63

Feb. 27

Third place

7) Berthold 81, Our Redeemer's 67

Championship

8) Rugby 76, Des Lacs-Burlington 65

All-Region team

Berthold, Austin Lee, Mitchel White; Bishop Ryan, Brody Bosch; Des Lacs-Burlington, Chris Duke, Cole Edwards, Tanner Holte; Drake-Anamoose, Tanner Volson; Dunseith, Trace Azure, Corey Poitra; Our Redeemer's, Micah Jacobsen, Davis Koppinger; Rugby, Tanner Bernhardt, Chris Hamilton, Brad Heidlebaugh; Westhope-Newburg, Hunter Braaten, Ethan Miller; Outstanding senior athlete, Tanner Holte, Des Lacs-Burlington; Coach of the Year, Mike Santjer, Rugby; Athletic Director of the Year, Scott Grochow, Rugby.

Feb. 27

No. 1 Rugby 76,

No. 7 Des Lacs-Burlington 65

DLB 14 36 44 65

R 16 29 56 76

DLB: Tanner Holte 23, Mitch Medalen 14, Chris Duke 14, Eric Knutson 6, Cole Edwards 5, Brett Schaefer 3. Totals 23-64 12-14 65.

R: Brad Heidlebaugh 27, Tanner Bernhardt 22, Chris Hamilton 10, Jaedon Haman 9, Zach Miller 8. Totals 25-51 17-22 76.

Highlights: DLB, Holte 12 rebounds; R, Heidlebaugh 15 rebounds.

No. 10 Berthold 81,

Our Redeemer's 67

OR 11 27 45 67

B 23 35 56 81

OR: Davis Koppinger 21, Josh VanLith 11, John Reiten 10, Ben Talley 9, Nick Stenvold 6, Micah Jacobsen 5, Nathan Demme 5. Totals 26-72 12-15 67.

B: Austin Lee 33, Mitchel White 24, Adam Knudsvig 12, Ryan Ross 4, Marshall White 3, Jared Hamilton 3, Stetson Carico 2. Totals 33-70 5-7 81.

Highlights: OR, Koppinger 16 rebounds, Reiten 13 rebounds; B, Mitchel White 13 rebounds.

Girls Basketball

Region 4 tournament

at Devils Lake

March 10

Quarterfinals

1) D7 No. 1 Carrington vs. D8 No. 4 Starkweather-Munich, 3 p.m.

2) D8 No. 2 Rolla vs. D7 Lakota-Edmore, 20 minutes after game 1

3) D8 No. 1 North Star vs. D7 No. 4 Harvey-Wells County, 20 minutes after game 2

4) D7 No. 2 New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. D8 No. 3 Rolette-Wolford, 20 minutes after game 3

March 11

Semifinals

5) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 20 minutes after game 5

March 13

Third place

7) Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 20 minutes after game 7

Region 6 tournament

March 10 and 11

at Minot Municipal Auditorium,

March 13 at Magic City Campus

March 10

Quarterfinals

1) D11 No. 1 TGU vs. D12 No. 4 Our Redeemer's, 3 p.m.

2) D12 No. 2 Berthold vs. D11 No. 3 Bottineau, 4:30 p.m.

3) D12 No. 1 Bishop Ryan vs. D11 No. 4 Sawyer, 6:15 p.m.

4) D11 No. 2 Velva vs. D12 No. 3 Des Lacs-Burlington, 7:45 p.m.

March 11

Semifinals

5) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 7:30 p.m.

March 13

Third place

7) Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 7:30 p.m.

District 8 tournament

at Langdon

Feb. 28

First round

1) No. 5 Langdon 46, No. 4 Rolette-Wolford 45

2) No. 2 Rolla 68, No. 7 St. John 35

3) No. 3 Benson County 58, No. 6 Starkweather-Munich 52

March 1

Loser-out

4) Starkweather-Munich 53, St. John 36

Semifinals

5) No. 1 North Star 70, Langdon 48

6) Rolla 44, Benson County 41

March 3

Region qualifier

7) Rolette-Wolford 43, Benson County 39

8) Langdon vs. Starkweather-Munich

Championship

9) North Star 80, Rolla 51

All-District 8 team

Benson County, Courtney Bubach, Andrea Jorgenson; Langdon, Brenna Downs; Munich-Starkweather, Kaylee Anderson; North Star, Sarah Hagler, Alexandra Heisler, Macey Kvilvang; Rolette-Wolford, Rae Beaver, Lexy Wittmayer; Rolla, Mary Jo Guilbert, Alli Vandal; St. John, Cheyenne Defender; Senior athlete of the year, Alexandra Heisler, North Star; Coach of the year, Sherri Miller, North Star.

March 3

No. 5 North Star 80, Rolla 51

R 10 22 43 51

NS 22 46 58 80

R: Alli Vandal 21, Mary Jo Guilbert 20, Brenna Jacobsen 1, Carly Boe 4, Carly Hendrickson 5. Totals 19 7-17.

NS: Sarah Hagler 29, Macey Kvilvang 21, Alexandra Heisler 13, Karly Held 2, Stephanie Miller 4, Peyton Halverson 2, Lexie Peters 5, Janae Larson 4. Totals 23 9-12.

Rolette-Wolford 43,

Benson County 39

BC 12 18 32 39

RW 6 15 26 43

BC: Andrea Jorgenson 14, Maria Sears 7, Kaylee Lybeck 6, Taylor Bisbee 2, Courtney Bubach 8, Danielle Schwanke 2. Totals 14 7-12.

RW: Rae Beaver 22, Lexy Whittmayer 7, Callie Brorby 9, Alyssa Graber 5. Totals 15 12-16

March 1

Starkweather-Munich 53, St. John 36

SJ 14 26 31 36

SM 14 31 42 53

SJ: Alyshla Kom 11, Taren Braunberger 8, Larissa Hoover 2, Krystne Davis 2, Cheyenne Defender 6, Kourtney Fleetwood 3, Justic Gruat 2, Gabby Lassode 2. Totals 13 10-17.

SM: Jordan Worley 11, Kaylee Anderson 7, Casey Harder 7, Brenna Lajie7, Abbie Bertsch 11, Kaisa Morstad 10. Totals 16 19-34.

No. 5 North Star 70, Langdon 48

L 12 27 39 48

NS 19 36 52 70

L: Brenna Downs 17, Brittany 6, Jennifer Weebes 9, Ashley Fetsch 4, Madison Hart 6, Brynn Crockett 6. Totals 19 3-8.

NS: Alex Heisler 22, Sarah Hagler 20, Macey Kvilvang 15, Stephanie Miller 6, Peyton Halverson 3, Madison Barstad 2, Lexie Peters 2. Totals 23 20-33.

Rolla 44, Benson County 41

BC 9 16 28 41

R 10 19 29 44

BC: Andrea Jorgenson 19, Danielle Schwanbe 3, Courtney Bubach 6, Taylor Bisbee 2, Kaylee Lybeck 4, Maria Sears 7. totals 13 10-12.

R: Alli Vandal 31, Carly Hendrickson 5, Carly Boe 2, Brenna Jacobson 2, Mary Jo Guilbert 4. Totals 18 6-12.

Feb. 28

Langdon 46, Rolette-Wolford 45

L 9 20 34 46

RW 11 26 34 45

L: Brenna Downs 15, Madison Hart 11, Brittany Fetsah 6, Julia Kartes 6, Jennifer Weekes 4, Brynn Crockett 4. Totals 17 10-17 46.

RW: Callie Brorby 19, Rae Beaver 12, Brittany Tumey 6, Sam Boucher 4, Alyssa Graber 2, Lexy Wittmayer 2. Totals 19 7-10 45.

Rolla 68, St. John 35

R 24 47 64 68

SJ 4 6 16 35

SJ: Alyshia Kom 8, Krystne Davis 8, Larissa Hoover 7, Taren Braunberger 3, Kourtney Fleetwood 3, Justice Grant 2, Kayla Vallie 2, Stacia Poitra 2. Totals 11 12-25 35.

R: Mary Jo Guilbert 24, Alli Vandal 18, Talayah Brown 9, Anne Brien 5, Carly Hendrickson 3, Brenna Jacobsen 3, Carly Boe 2, Kelsey Burcinger 2, Delisha Burns 2. Totals 19 27-40 68.

Benson County 58,

Starkweather-Munich 52

SM 8 17 29 52

BC 9 25 39 58

SM: Kaylee Anderson 17, Jordyn Worley 16, Kaisa Morstad 9, Brenna Logie 4, Casey Hardet 3, Abbie Bertsch 3. Totals 18 9-16 52.

BC: Courtney Bubach 18, Lexi Gigstad 11, Danielle Schwanke 10, Kaylee Lybeck 10, Maria Sears 6, Andrea Jorgenson 3. Totals 22 11-22 58.

District 11 tournament

at Rugby

Feb. 28

First round

1) No. 1 TGU 47, No. 8 Drake-Anamoose 27

2) No. 4 Rugby 79, No. 5 Sawyer 41

3) No. 2 Velva 57, No. 7 Westhope-Newburg 38

4) No. 6 Dunseith 75, No. 3 Bottineau 65, OT

March 1

Loser-out

5) Sawyer 78, Drake/Anamoose 49

6) Bottineau 62, Westhope-Newburg 45

Semifinals

7) TGU 48, Rugby 45

8) Velva 31, Dunseith 30

March 3

Region qualifier

9) Sawyer 63, Dunseith 51

10) Bottineau 49, Rugby 42

Championship

11) TGU 40, Velva 32

March 3

TGU 40, Velva 32

V 10 22 24 32

TGU 2 12 30 40

V: Jonnah Lee 8, Cassidy Peterson 6, Sarah Wherley 6, Nicole Fladeland 6, Sadie Hackman 3, Fallon Fladeland 3. Totals 14-53 0-0 32.

TGU: Mattie Schmitt 11, Akesha Juarez 10, Angie Anderson 7, Kaitlyn Jones 4, Maddy Bollinger 4, McKayla Thompson 2, McKenna Thompson 2. Totals 18-46 4-6 40.

Bottineau 49, Rugby 42

B 8 16 35 49

R 5 23 33 42

B: Danielle McDonald 22, Stephanie Brenden 9, Kennedy Olson 6, Megan Saville 5, Courtney Gallagher 4, Rachael Fix 3. Totals 17-50 10-16 49.

R: Shea Heidlebaugh 15, Darby Deckert 13, Allison Volk 7, ReeAnn Christianson 3, Ashley Schmaltz 2, Jacie Lovcik 2. Totals 14-58 10-19 42.

Highlights: B, McDonald 12 rebounds.

Sawyer 63, Dunseith 51

D 10 16 32 51

S 12 33 46 63

D: Darian Gladue 21, Elizabeth Handeland 17, McKayla Peltier 7, Danielle Peltier 4, Alyssa Davis 2. Totals 20-80 8-16 51.

S: Paige Brabandt 21, Mara Roteliuk 10, Madi Kraft 9, Myrena Denelsbeck 9, McKenzi Faul 6, Kyler Roteliuk 4, Olivia Tafelmeyer 4. Totals 21-63 15-22 63.

Highlights: D, M. Peltier 13 rebounds; S, K. Roteliuk 15 rebounds, Denelsbeck 10 rebounds.

March 1

Sawyer 78, Drake-Anamoose 49

S 24 39 64 78

DA 9 22 35 49

S: Paige Brabandt 19, Madi Kraf 12, Krista Lagge 2, Mara Roteliuk 15, Kyler Roteliuk 5, Myrena Denelsbeck 7, McKenzi Faul 18. Totals 30-69 10-15 78.

DA: Amber Windish 18, Kailey Lemer 2, Samantha Martin 1, Kristin Reinowski 9, Gracee Buri 6, Sydney Seehafer 5, Karley Volochenko 4, Kenzie Volochenko 2, Rebecca Birdsell 2. Totals 19-60 9-23 49.

Bottineau 65, Westhope-Newburg 45

B 11 30 49 62

WN 11 27 39 45

B: Stephanie Brenden 15, Kennedy Olson 14, Maria Diepolder 3, Danielle McDonald 9, Rachael Fix 7, Megan Saville 9, Courtny Gallagher 5. Totals 22-69 11-22 62.

WN: Lauren Mach 23, Amber Hall 10, Mayce Brodehl 1, Ashlyn Huber 2, Molly Lodoen 3, Maddy Lodoen 6. Totals 13-57 16-30 45.

Highlights: B, McDonald 17 rebounds.

TGU 48, Rugby 45

TGU 16 26 34 48

R 8 20 27 45

TGU: Mattie Schmitt 24, Angie Anderson 10, Akesha Juarez 10, Maddy Bollinger 4. Totals 21-52 5-12 48.

R: Darby Deckert 30, Allison Volk 6, Shea Heidlebaugh 4, Ashley Schmaltz 1, Jacie Lovcik 4. Totals 15-53 10-17 45.

Highlights: TGU, Schmitt 14 rebounds.

Velva 31, Dunseith 30

D 6 16 20 30

V 5 14 20 31

D: Danielle Peltier 10, Alyssa Davis 5, Darian Gladue 9, McKayla Peliter 3, Elizabeth Handeland 3. Totals 11-51 7-20 30.

V: Nicole Fladeland 10, Jonnah Lee 2, Cassidy Peterson 3, Sarah Wherley 9, Sadie Hackman 7. Totals 12-59 4-18 31.

Highlights: D, Danielle Peltier 13 rebounds; V, Wherley 10 rebounds.

Feb. 28

Dunseith 75, Bottineau 65, OT

D 15 32 48 58 75

B 16 37 49 58 65

D: McKayla Peltier 28, Darian Gladue 20, Kelsey Gillis 11, Alyssa Davis 7, Danielle Peltier 4, Elizabeth Handeland 5. Totals 24-62 14-20 75.

B: Danielle McDonald 23, Stephanie Brenden 12, Kennedy Olson 12, Maria Diepolder 4, Megan Saville 8, Courtney Gallagher 6. Totals 26-81 6-16 65.

Highlights: B, McDonald 11 rebounds.

Velva 57, Westhope-Newburg 38

WN 4 16 27 38

V 14 32 48 57

WN: Lauren Mach 10, Morgan Kersten 10, Mayce Brodehl 3, Ashlyn Huber 3, Molly Lodoen 2, Amber Hall 9, Maddy Lodoen 1. Totals 14-48 6-10 38.

V: Sarah Wherley 16, Cassidy Peterson 15, Jonnah Lee 15, Nicole Fladeland 4, Shaylyn Fevold 4, Sadie Hackman 1, Fallon Fladeland 2. Totals 26-66 4-11 57.

Highlights: V, Lee 10 rebounds.

Rugby 79, Sawyer 41

S 5 21 29 41

R 20 34 56 79

S: Paige Brabandt 20, Myrena Denelsbeck 13, Mara Roteliuk 8. Totals 18-49 3-9 41.

R: Allison Volk 18, Darby Deckert 17, Jacie Lovcik 13, Amber Jaeger 2, Breanna Thompson 2, Shea Heidlebaugh 7, McKenzie Johnson 8, Allison Foster 8, ReeAnn Christianson 4. Totals 32-65 5-7 79.

TGU 47, Drake-Anamoose 27

DA 4 11 23 27

TGU 16 31 43 47

DA: Kristin Reinowski 5, Amber Windish 7, Sydney Seehafer 3, Karley Volochenko 8, Rebecca Birdsell 4. Totals 10-30 4-5 27.

TGU: Mattie Schmitt 20, Akesha Juarez 13, Lizzy Black 2, McKayla Thompson 2, Alexis Thompson 2, Angie Anderson 2, Maddy Bollinger 4, Samantha Drader 2. Totals 21-51 4-8 47.

Highlights: TGU, Juarez 8 rebounds.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web