Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

3-1-14 Scoreboard

February 28, 2014
Pierce County Tribune

Boys Basketball

Region 4 tournament

at Devils Lake

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D7 No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan 63, D8 No. 4 Benson County 47

2) D7 No. 3 Harvey-Wells County 60, D8 No. 2 Rolette-Wolford 53

3) D8 No. 1 North Star 54, D7 No. 4 Carrington 29

4) D8 No. 3 St. John 67, D7 No. 2 New Rockford-Sheyenne 61

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Four Winds-Minnewaukan 76, Harvey-Wells County 42

6) North Star 70, St. John 60

Thursday

Third place

7) Harvey-Wells County vs. St. John

Championship

8) Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. North Star

Feb. 25

No. 5 Four Winds-Minewaukan 76,

Harvey-Wells County 42

HWC 11 23 29 42

FWM 21 40 54 76

HWC: Jason Beck 9, McCormick Erfle 9, Evan Nitz 8, Andrew Alveshere 7, Shaun Kourajin 4, Wyatt Toso 3, Mark Nyhus 2. Totals 16-40 6-12 42.

FWM: Trayvon McKay 13, Jonathan Yankton 13, Jason LaRock 11, Darwin ThreeIrons 9, Steve Redfox 7, Oliver Gourd 6, Jason Feather 5, Dasan Alberts 4, Darion ThreeIrons 3, Hadley Smith 3. Totals 31-65 5-8 76.

North Star 70,

No. 9 St. John 60

SJ 16 30 41 60

NS 16 33 52 70

SJ: Sean Jay 17, Dalton Poitra 14, Kiefer Langan 13, Donavain Swain 9, Seth Vivier 3, Andrew Hanretty 2, Nicholas Martin 2. Totals 21-58 8-11 60.

NS: Christian Kvilvang 28, Alex Weston 22, Jayden Komrosky 13, Johnny Heisler 5, Mathew Hunt 2. Totals 27-50 11-15 70.

Highlights: SJ, Jay 12 rebounds; NS, Kvilvang 10 rebounds.

Feb. 24

No. 5 Four Winds-Minewaukan 63,

Benson County 47

BC 14 22 40 47

FWM 15 38 44 63

BC: Kaleb Westad 17, Quentin Sears 10, Dagan Arendt 6, Patrick Frise 5, Aidan Ritterman 2. Totals 16 12-18 47.

FWM: Trayvon McKay 31, Oliver Gourd 8, Hadley Smith 6, Steve Redfox 5, Jason Feather 4, Darwin Three Irons 3, Darion Three Irons 2, Jason LaRock 2, Jonathan Yankton 2. Totals 23 11-17 63.

North Star 54,

Carrington 29

C 7 16 20 29

NS 12 24 35 54

C: Seth Abaurrea 11, Brady Smith 7, Jacob Edland 6, Brady Bickett 2, Shae Mehring 2, Ryan Indegaard 1. Totals 11-49 5-7 29.

NS: Jayden Komrosky 16, Alex Weston 15, Christian Kvilvang 15, Johnny Heisler 5, Mathew Hunt 3. Totals 20-42 10-16 54.

Harvey-Wells County 60, Rolette-Wolford 53

HWC 15 32 43 60

RW 9 25 39 53

HWC: Jason Beck 16, Mark Nyhus 16, Andrew Alveshere 7, Wyatt Toso 7, Evan Nitz 5, Shaun Kourajin 4, McCormick Erfle 3, Christopher Keller 2. Totals 24-56 8-16 60.

RW: Casey Julson 17, Nicholas Myhre 16, Jalen Pfeifer 10, Theodore Martin 5, Rylan Graber 3, Devon Olson 2. Totals 16-48 17-31 53.

Highlights: HWC, Nyhus 12 rebounds.

No. 9 St. John 67,

New Rockford-Sheyenne 61

SJ 15 35 53 67

NRS 14 30 44 61

SJ: Dalton Poitra 21, Sean Jay 19, Donavain Swain 9, Andrew Manretty 5, Joe Mickelson 5, Kiefer Langan 4, Nicholas Martin 2, Seth Vivier 2. Totals 22-47 16-20 67.

NRS: Seth Gilliss 17, Evan Swenson 16, Corey Schafer 15, Ethan Haley 11, Chance Brenno 2. Totals 26-64 3-7 61.

Region 6 tournament

at Minot State University Dome

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D11 No. 1 Rugby 65, D12 No. 4 Bishop Ryan 48

2) D12 No. 2 Berthold 72, D11 No. 3 Drake-Anamoose 60

3) D12 No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington 64, D11 No. 4 Dunseith 50

4) D12 No. 3 Our Redeemer's 65, D11 No. 2 TGU 47

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Rugby 64, Berthold 50

6) Des Lacs-Burlington 73, Our Redeemer's 63

Thursday

Third place

7) Berthold vs. Our Redeemer's

Championship

8) Rugby vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

Feb. 25

No. 1 Rugby 64,

No. 10 Berthold 50

B 13 32 36 50

R 21 32 49 64

B: Adam Knudsvig 18, Austin Lee 17, Ryan Ross 7, Marshall White 6, Mitchel White 2. Totals 18-57 12-16 50.

R: Jaedon Haman 14, Zach Miller 14, Tanner Bernhardt 13, Brad Heidlebaugh 12, Nolan Hovland 7, Chris Hamilton 4. Totals 25-53 10-11 64.

No. 7 Des Lacs-Burlington 73,

Our Redeemer's 63

OR 17 26 43 63

DLB 19 31 52 73

OR: Davis Koppinger 19, Ben Talley 11, Micah Jacobsen 10, Josh VanLith 7, John Reiten 6, Nathan Demme 6, Nick Stenvold 4. Totals 24-66 15-24 63.

DLB: Tanner Holte 40, Mitch Medalen 10, Cole Edwards 9, Chris Duke 6, Eric Knutson 4, Brett Schaefer 2, Jayden Gunville 2. Totals 29-45 11-18 73.

Highlights: OR, Koppinger 11 rebounds.

Feb. 24

No. 1 Rugby 65,

Bishop Ryan 48

BR 13 20 37 48

R 12 30 53 65

BR: Brody Bosch 15, Jared Will 12, Tyler Daws 10, Jake Magnuson 6, Austin Eggl 4, Tanner Sanders 1. Totals 17-47 10-16 48.

R: Brad Heidlebaugh 19, Tanner Bernhardt 16, Chris Hamilton 9, Nolan Hovland 9, Zach Miller 8, Jaedon Haman 4. Totals 26-55 7-12 65.

Highlights: R, Heidlebaugh 17 rebounds.

No. 10 Berthold 72, Drake-Anamoose 60

DA 15 31 44 60

B 11 31 55 72

DA: Tanner Volson 20, Alex Volochenko 19, Austin Schatz 10, Lee Reinowski 5, Tristin Martin 4, Cordell Volson 2. Totals 24-49 6-11 60.

B: Austin Lee 29, Adam Knudsvig 21, Mitchel White 12, Ethan Hennessy 8, Jared Hamilton 2. Totals 25-53 14-16 72.

Highlights: DA, T. Volson 15 rebounds.

No. 7 DL-B 64,

Dunseith 50

D 15 33 42 50

DLB 22 39 55 64

D: Corey Poitra 11, Lucas Nadeau 11, Trenton St. Claire 11, Trace Azure 9, Dakota Gunville 5, Skye Davis 3. Totals 18-46 5-8 50.

DLB: Tanner Holte 14, Mitch Medalen 9, Chris Duke 9, Cole Edwards 8, Eric Knutson 8, Brett Schaefer 8, Thomas Steenstrup 8. Totals 29-57 1-4 64.

Highlights: D, Trace Azure 10 rebounds; DLB, Holte 15 rebounds.

Our Redeemer's 65, TGU 47

ORCS 14 34 41 65

TGU 13 24 34 47

ORCS: Josh VanLith 17, John Reiten 12, Davis Koppinger 10, Nathan Demme 9, Micah Jacobsen 8, Ben Talley 6, Nick Stenvold 2, Jaydon Mehlhoff 1. Totals 18-42 27-38 65.

TGU: Ethan Bachmeier 16, Luke Bacon 11, Eli Luna 7, Kendal Green 6, Colter Thorp 4, Kolter Schell 3. Totals 17-56 11-23 47.

Highlights: ORCS, Koppinger 14 rebounds, Talley 10 rebounds.

State media poll

Final (record through Feb. 10

RecPtsPrv

1. Rugby (15)19-0 150 1

2. Oak Grove 18-1 1243

3. Milnor 18-1 1114

4. Cavalier 18-1 106 5

5. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 17-2 1052

6. Hazen 17-2 636

7. Des Lacs-Burlington 17-2 49 7

8. Shiloh Christian 17-2 45 9

9. St. John17-2 31 NR

10. Berthold17-2 2010

Others receiving votes: Larimore, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, New Town, Beulah.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Girls Basketball

Feb. 22

Rolette-Wolford 46, TGU 43

RW 11 21 30 46

TGU 15 25 34 43

RW: Rae Beaver 14, Lexy Wittmayer 14, Callie Brorby 7, Brittany Tumey 6, Alyssa Graber 5.

TGU: Mattie Schmitt 14, Angie Anderson 10, McKenna Thompson 6, Akesha Juarez 5, McKayla Thompson 4, Alexis Thompson 2, Maddy Bollinger 2.

Benson County 63,

Midkota-Kensal 48

Quarter scores not reported

BC: Annie Jorgenson 18, Taylor Bisbee 16, Kaylee Lybeck 12, Lexi Gigstad 6, Bubach 9, Maria Sears 2.

MK: Brooke Ronninger 16, Saddie Harding 15, McKenna Frappier 5, Mikayla Donahue 6, Jade Boote 2, Taylor Sabinosh 4.

Feb. 21

Rugby 64, No. 6 Rolla 62

Ru. 17 34 48 64

Ro. 15 29 42 62

Ru: Darby Deckert 21, McKenzie Johnson 20, Allison Volk 8, Ashley Schmaltz 6, ReeAnn Christianson 7, Jacie Lovcik 2. Totals 22 8-16.

Ro: Alli Vandal 23, Mary Jo Guilbert 19, Brenna Jacobsen 10, Carly Hendrickson 3, Carly Boe 2, Kelsey Bursinger 3, Delisha Burns 2. Totals 25 5-10.

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 53, Benson County 44

BC 4 20 37 44

FWM 7 24 35 53

BC: Andrea Jorgenson 15, Lexi Gigstad 6, Courtney Bubach 9, Maria Sears 9, Kaylee Lybeck 3, Taylor Bisbee 2.

FWM: Kiara Guy 15, Dawn Black 12, NaShanda Ironheart 6, Cherilyn Cloud 6, Willanette Goodshot 3, Lisa Robertson 2, Chandra Yankton 6, Demrae Ami 3.

Feb. 20

Rolette-Wolford 53, Dunseith 33

RW 6 20 39 53

D 7 17 24 33

RW: Rae Beaver 25, Lexy Wittmayer 11, Callie Brorby 8, Alyssa Graber 5, Brittany Tumey 4.

D: McKayla Peltier 9, Liz Handeland 7, Danielle Peltier 5, Alyssa Davis 5, Darrian Gladue 4, Kelsey Gillis 3.

State Media Poll

Through Feb. 23

Record Pts Prv

1. Bishop Ryan (11) 19-0 110 1

2. Thompson 18-1972

3. Shiloh Christian 18-1 87 4

4. Maple Valley 18-1 75 5

5. North Star 18-1 61 3

6. Lakota-Edmore 14-5 49 9

7. Beach 18-2 42 7

8. Central Cass 16-3 38 8

9. Parshall 17-2 24 10

10. Carrington 15-4 7 NR

Others receiving votes: New Town, Dickinson Trinity, Rugby, Ellendale, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah, Rolla.

First-place votes in parentheses.

District 8 tournament

at Langdon

Friday, Feb. 28

First round

1) No. 4 Rolette-Wolford vs. No. 5 Langdon

2) No. 2 Rolla vs. No. 7 St. John

3) No. 3 Benson County vs. No. 6 Starkweather-Munich

Saturday, March 1

Loser-out

4) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 North Star vs. winner game 1, 5 p.m.

6) Winner game 2 vs. winner game 3, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, March 3

Region qualifier

7) Loser game 6 vs. loser game 1, 4:30 p.m.

8) Loser game 5 vs. winner game 4, 6 p.m.

Championship

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 7:30 p.m.

District 11 tournament

at Rugby

Friday, Feb. 28

First round

1) No. 1 TGU vs. No. 8 Drake-Anamoose

2) No. 4 Rugby vs. No. 5 Sawyer

3) No. 2 Velva vs. No. 7 Westhope-Newburg

4) No. 3 Bottineau vs. No. 6 Dunseith

Saturday, March 1

Loser-out

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 3 p.m.

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 6 p.m.

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, March 3

Region qualifier

9) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 5, 4 p.m.

10) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 6, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 7 p.m.

Hockey

State tournament

at Grand Forks

Feb. 20

1) W1 Bismarck 6, E4 Fargo South-Shanley 3

2) E2 West Fargo 3, W3 Century 2, 2OT

3) E1 Grand Forks Central 5, W4 Mandan 2

4) W2 Minot 5, E3 Grand Forks Red River 4, OT

Feb. 21

Consolation semifinals

5) Fargo South-Shanley 3, Century 0

6) Grand Forks Red River 3, Mandan 2

Semifinals

7) Bismarck 7, West Fargo 1

8) Grand Forks Central 4, Minot 1

Feb. 22

Fifth place

9) Fargo South-Shanley 2, Grand Forks Red River 1, 30T

Third place

10) Minot 4, West Fargo 2

Championship

11) Bismarck 2, Grand Forks Central 1

All-tournament team

Tre Kautzman, Bismarck; Jared Spooner, Bismarck; Hayden Schwarz, Minot; Casey Johnson, Grand Forks Central; Jake Hoy, West Fargo; Sawyer Schmidt, Mandan.

Most valuable player: Jared Spooner, Bismarck

Outstanding senior athlete: Harrison Aide, Bottineau-Rugby

Coach of the year: Grant Paranica, Grand Forks Central

All-State Team

Forwards: Quinn Fuchs, Minot; Matt Flom, Minot; Jared Spooner, Bismarck; Keaton Leininger, Century; Harrison Aide, Bottineau-Rugby; Luke Amsbaugh, Bottineau-Rugby; Austin Moser, Devils Lake; Jade Miller, Grafton-Park River; Jackson Graalum, Fargo North; Bryan Pallen, Fargo Davies; Cole Kirchoffner, Grand Forks Central; Aiden Hartness, Fargo Davies.

Defensemen: Quinn Irey, Bismarck; Cyril Nagurski, Century; Casey Johnson, Grand Forks Central; Dallas Raftevold, Fargo South-Shanley; Seth Brenneman, Fargo North.

Goaltenders: Brett Malkmus, Bismarck; Breydan Effertz, Minot; Taner Bender, Grand Forks Central.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web