Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

2-22-14 Scoreboard

February 21, 2014
Pierce County Tribune

Boys Basketball

District 8 tournament

at Rolla

Feb. 14

First round

1) No. 4 Rolette-Wolford 55, No. 5 Starkweather-Munich 50

2) No. 2 North Star 74, No. 7 Langdon 25

3) No. 3 Benson County 55, No. 6 Rolla 42

Feb. 15

Loser-out

4) Rolla 55, Langdon 40

Semifinals

5) North Star 63, Benson County 48

6) Rolette-Wolford 78, St. John 77

Monday

Region qualifiers

7) Benson County 61, Starkweather-Munich 45

8) St. John 70, Rolla 61

Championship

9) North Star 64, Rolette-Wolford 50

All-district team

St. John: Dalton Poitra, Sean Jay, Kiefer Langan; North Star: Alex Weston, Christian Kvilvang; Benson County: Kaleb Westad; Rolette-Wolford: Nick Myhre, Casey Julson; Munich-Starkweather: Lucas Dick; Rolla: Karson Schoening; Langdon: Kade Pengilly.

Outstanding senior athlete: Lucas Dick, Munich-Starkweather

Coach of the year: Steve Poitra, St. John

Athletic director of the year: Randy Loing, Rolla

Feb. 17

North Star 64, Rolette-Wolford 50

NS 18 32 47 64

RW 11 32 43 50

NS: Christian Kvilvang 19, Alex Weston 14, Matthew Hunt 13, Jayden Komrosky 12, Johnny Heisler 4, Riley Thomas 1, Anthony Wentz 1. Totals 23 12-18 64.

RW: Casey Julson 13, Jalen Pfeifer 12, Nick Myhre 12, T.J. Martin 7, Devon Olson 4, Trevor Gottbreht 2. Totals 18 9-10 50.

No. 9 St. John 70, Rolla 61

SJ 8 21 41 70

R 14 29 47 61

SJ: Dalton Poitra 16, Andrew Hanretty 15, Sean Jay 15, Donovan Swain 11, Kiefer Langan 6, Seth Vivier 5, Nick Martin 2. Totals 23 19-22 70.

R: Sean Soukup 17, Karson Schoening 13, Jared Loing 13, Jacob Loing 9, Jake Guilbert 4, Brody Cahill 3, Weston Schoening 2. Totals 22 9-16 61.

Benson County 61,

Starkweather-Munich 45

BC 11 19 47 61

SM 12 20 29 45

BC: Kaleb Westad 14, Aidan Ritterman 14, Quentin Sears 11, Patrick Frise 8, Dagan Arendt 6, Kylan Lauinger 4, Lane Ritterman 3, Hunter Buehler 1. Totals 22 14-19 61.

SM: Lucas Dick 15, Dilan Peebles 13, Matt Plemel 10, Mitch Kreklau 4, Brady Samuelson 3. Totals 18 9-14 45.

District 11 tournament

at Bottineau

Feb. 13

First round

1) No. 1 Rugby 85, No. 8 Bottineau 52

2) No. 4 Dunseith 60, No. 5 Velva 51

3) No. 2 Drake-Anamoose 67, No. 7 Sawyer 50

4) No. 6 TGU 62, No. 3 Westhope-Newburg 54

Feb. 14

Loser-out

5) Bottineau 76, Velva 73

6) Westhope-Newburg 58, Sawyer 41

Semifinals

7) Rugby 65, Dunseith 49

8) TGU 54, Drake-Anamoose 42

Feb. 15

Region qualifiers

9) Drake-Anamoose 83, Bottineau 57

10) Dunseith 54, Westhope-Newburg 46

Championship

11) Rugby 69, TGU 47

Feb. 15

No. 1 Rugby 69, TGU 47

TGU 5 21 33 47

R 10 32 51 69

TGU: Luke Bacon 10, Ethan Bachmeier 7, Kendal Green 5, Eli Luna 16, Colter Thorp 7, Kolter Schell 2. Totals 13 9-14.

R: Brad Heidlebaugh 18, Tanner Bernhardt 11, Hunter Hager 4, Chris Hamilton 10, Nolan Hovland 2, Jaedon Haman 7, Eric Hooker 3, Anders Johnson 1, Zach Miller 13. Totals 17 23-31.

Drake-Anamoose 83, Bottineau 57

DA 18 41 63 83

B 16 29 48 57

DA: Alex Volochenko 22, Lee Reinowski 19, Tanner Volson 18, Tristin Martin 9, Austin Schatz 5, Cordell Volson 8, Trey Windish 2. Totals 29-54 17-26 83.

B: Garret Pollman 20, Philip Neubuaer 13, Christian St. Claire 12, Parker Engelhard 10, Jake Carroll 2. Totals 21-62 8-9 57.

Dunseith 54, Westhope-Newburg 46

D 4 18 32 54

WN 17 26 36 46

D: Trace Azure 22, Corey Poitra 15, Jace Amyotte 5, Dakota Gunville 4, Trenton St. Claire 8. Totals 19-55 12-15 54.

WN: Hunter Braaten 25, Chance Kitzman 14, Ethan Miller 5, Reese Schell 2. Totals 15-60 13-22 46.

Feb. 14

No. 1 Rugby 65, Dunseith 49

D 21 27 42 49

R 8 19 49 65

D: Lucas Nadeau 15, Trenton St. Claire 11, Jace Amyotte 11, Corey Poitra 6, Trace Azure 6. Totals 18-57 4-5 49.

R: Brad Heidlebaugh 20, Tanner Bernhardt 11, Chris Hamilton 14, Zach Miller 14, Nolen Houland 5, Jaedon Haman 2. Totals 26-72 7-8 65.

Bottineau 76, Velva 73

V 18 28 45 73

B 14 34 50 76

V: Chris Peterson 15, Brad Dean 8, Michael Thingstad 15, Drew Effertz 3, Tucker Wojahn 9, Nathan Heisler 4, Brody Engebretson 8, Bryce Florence 2, Isaac Effertz 9. Totals 31 7-17.

B: Parker Engelhard 22, Christian St. Claire 17, Philip Neubauer 14, Ethan Kurslake 4, Jake Carroll 6, Garret Pollman 13. Totals 29 11-19.

Westhope-Newburg 58, Sawyer 41

WN 17 27 42 58

S 8 16 29 41

WN: Hunter Braaten 26, Ethan Miller 10, Chance Kitzman 11, Reese Schell 4, Hawkin Smette 5, Dawson Dunham 2. Totals 20-52 18-25 58.

S: Colton Lund 14, Preston Miller 10, Paul Folden 8, Jacob Beardsley 4, Kyle Larson 3, Kris Hochsprung 2. Totals 19-55 1-3 41.

TGU 54, Drake-Anamoose 42

TGU 14 28 37 54

DA 13 21 29 42

TGU: Luke Bacon 13, Eli Luna 13, Ethan Bachmeier 6, Kendall Green 2, Colter Thorp 7, Hunter Schell 7, Rylan Bachmeier 3, Kolter Schell 3. Totals 19 9-14.

DA: Cordell Volson 18, Tristin Martin 3, Alex Volochenko 8, Tanner Volson 8, Austin Schatz 4, Lee Reinowski 1. Totals 17 6-14.

Feb. 13

No. 1 Rugby 85, Bottineau 52

B 15 31 43 51

R 20 45 65 85

B: Garret Pollman 18, Christian St. Claire 14, Philip Neubauer 9, Parker Engelhard 7, Brody Moum 2. Totals 18 9-13 52.

R: Brad Heidlebaugh 27, Zach Miller 26, Tanner Bernhardt 15, Nolan Hovland 4, Jaedon Haman 4, Chris Hamilton 3, Hunter Hager 2, Eric Hooker 2, Hunter Allickson 2. Totals 31 18-23 85.

TGU 62, Westhope-Newburg 54

TGU 16 36 48 62

WN 19 27 38 54

TGU: Luke Bacon 25, Eli Luna 12, Ethan Bachmeier 9, Kendal Green 7, Hunter Schell 4, Colter Thorp 3, Lane Schmidt 2.

WN: Hunter Braaten 28, Chance Kitzman 9, Hawkin Smette 8, Ethan Miller 8, Reese Schell 1.

Dunseith 60, Velva 51

V 18 30 44 51

D 11 35 47 60

V: Michael Thingstad 17, Tucker Wojahn 8, Brady Engebretson 8, Isaac Effertz 8, Bryce Florence 2, Brad Dean 2. Totals 24 3-8 51.

D: Corey Poitra 18, Trace Azure 17, Lucas Nadeau 13, Dakota Gunville 5, Skye Davis 5, Jace Amyotte 3. Totals 19 12-22 60.

Drake-Anamoose 67, Sawyer 50

S 8 21 29 50

DA 21 27 49 67

S: Colton Lund 22, Paul Folden 11, Kris Hochsprung 5, Joshua Ulmer 5, Preston Miller 5, Jacob Beardsley 2. Totals 19 2-8 50.

DA: Cordell Volson 21, Tanner Volson 16, Tristin Martin 13, Alex Volochenko 12, Austin Schatz 3, Lee Reinowski 2. Totals 30 6-10 67.

State media poll

Final (record through Feb. 10

RecPtsPrv

1. Rugby (15)19-0 150 1

2. Oak Grove 18-1 1243

3. Milnor 18-1 1114

4. Cavalier 18-1 106 5

5. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 17-2 1052

6. Hazen 17-2 636

7. Des Lacs-Burlington 17-2 49 7

8. Shiloh Christian 17-2 45 9

9. St. John17-2 31 NR

10. Berthold17-2 2010

Others receiving votes: Larimore, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, New Town, Beulah.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Girls Basketball

Feb. 18

Rugby 47, No. 3 North Star 43

NS 14 21 28 43

R 14 28 33 47

NS: Sarah Hagler 21, Stephanie Miller 8, Peyton Halverson 5, Macey Kvilvang 4, Janae Larson 3, Lexie Peters 2. Totals 17-66 5-9 43.

R: Shea Heidlebaugh 19, Darby Deckert 14, Jacie Lovcik 4, ReeAnn Christianson 4, Allison Volk 3, Ashley Schmaltz 3. Totals 19-48 2-7 47.

Highlights: NS, Hagler 16 rebounds.

TGU 64, Glenburn 58

G 9 26 42 58

TGU 16 32 48 64

G: Parker Bush 16, Sam Koetter 11, Maddie Heinle 11, Randi Long 10, Katie Dufner 5, Sam Beauregard 5. Totals 21 13-20 58.

TGU: Mattie Schmitt 29, McKenna Thompson 19, Akesha Juarez 7, Angie Anderson 4, McKayla Thompson 3, Maddy Bollinger 2. Totals 27 10-16 64.

Milestones: TGU, Schmitt broke school's all-time scoring record.

Carrington 60, Benson County 53

BC 12 20 30 53

C 16 23 44 60

BC: Annie Jorgenson 22, Maria Sears 15, Courtney Bubach 8, Taylor Bisbee 4, Lexi Gigstad 2, Kaylee Lybeck 2.

C: Jacey Engelhorn 22, Kayla Hochhalter 21, Brooke Rosenau 11, Madison Wendel 4, Maara Nelson 1, Kauri Hochhalter 1.

Feb. 13

Harvey-Wells County 39,

Benson County 36

BC 4 15 21 36

HWC 11 17 26 39

BC: Andrea Jorgenson 20, Kaylee Lybeck 8, Maria Sears 4, Courtney Bubach 2, Taylor Bisbee 2. Totals 11 12-13 36.

HWC: Kara Fike 15, Alecia Koropatnicki 12, Nicole Erickson 5, Kari Wolfe 4, Kali Weinmann 2, Brittany Neumiller 1. Totals 16 5-13 39.

No. 8 Rolla 60, Rolette-Wolford 42

RW 6 22 28 42

R 16 22 43 60

RW: Rae Beaver 12, Alyssa Graber 9, Lexy Wittmayer 9, Delaney Selvig 6, Callie Brorby 6. Totals 17 5-11 42.

R: Mary Jo Guilbert 29, Alli Vandal 16, Carly Boe 11, Carly Hendrickson 4. Totals 26 5-7 60.

State Media Poll

Records through Feb. 16

Record Pts Prv

1. Bishop Ryan (11) 18-0 110 1

2. Thompson 16-1 99 2

3. North Star 17-0 86 3

4. Shiloh Christian 15-1 74 4

5. Maple Valley 16-1 66 5

6. Rolla 15-1 48 8

7. Beach 16-2 37 9

8. Central Cass 14-3 2510

9. Lakota-Edmore 12-5 23 6

10. Parshall 15-2 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Hillsboro-Central Valley (13-4), New Town (15-3), Oak Grove (12-5), Kidder County (15-3), Carrington (12-4),

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah (14-2).

Wrestling

Class B

All-Northwest Conference Team

106: Aaron Dean, Velva; 113: Wyatt Ledoux, Bishop Ryan; 120: Aaron Sandy, BR, Kole Johnson, Des Lacs-Burlington; 126: Cole Peterson, DLB; 132: Tanner Egeberg, Kenmare-Bowbells; 138: Justin Thomas, DLB; 145: Keaton Merck, BR; 152: Chandler Meiers, Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga-Ray, Jeff Gailfus, Northern Lights; 160: Alex Giese, KB, Mason Brudevold, V; 170: Carsen Schell, BR, Tanner Langan, NL; 182: Jordan Will, BR; 195: Dakota Johnson, BR; 220: Rode Vocu, NT, Tyler Allers, BR; 285: Mason Kramer, BR.

Honorable Mention

106: Riley Zachmeier, Rugby; 113: Elijah Hackman, V; 126: Konner Beeter, BR; 132: Josh Horner, V; 138: Xavier Maureaux, KB; 145: Reid Mundahl, Rugby; 160: Zeb Demaray, NT; 182: Ryan Gailfus, NL; 195: Michael Preston, DLB; 285: Paul Kurtti, NL

Individual State Tournament

Team scores: 1. South Border 182; 2. Carrington 172.5; 3. Lisbon 160.5; 4. Pembina County North 150; 5. Oakes 144.5; 6. Napoleon 119.5; 7. Hettinger 96; 8. Central Cass 90.5; 9. Linton 88; 10. Hillsboro-Central Valley 77; 11. Bishop Ryan 75; 12. Beulah-Hazen 73; 13. Des Lacs-Burlington 42; 14. Bowman County 33.5; 15. Grafton 32.5; 16. Killdeer 28; 17. Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga-Ray 27; 18. Watford City 25.5; 19. Kindred 22.5; T20. Larimore 21; T20. Northern Lights 21; 22. Harvey-Wells County 20.5; 23. Velva 19; 24. New Town 15; T25. MayPort-CG 14; T25. New Salem-Almont 14; T25. Standing Rock 14; 28. Kenmare-Bowbells 12; 29. LaMoure 6; T30. Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 1; T30. Mondak Thunder 1; T30. Rugby 1.

Individual championship results

106: Ethan Elijah, Lis, pinned Tyler Toepke-Floyd, SB, 1:43; 113: Austin Rust, CC, dec. over Brett Verville, PCN, 9-4; 120: Bradyn Horgan, PCN, maj. dec. over Josh Schlosser, Lint, 12-2; 126: Luke Hastings, H-CV, pinned Andy Nolz, SB, 2:40; 132: Erik Loepp, O, dec. over Carson Koble, H-WC, 9-6. 138: Justin Thomas, DL-B, dec. over Patrick Freeman, Car, 3-1, OT; 145: Jaron Lunday, Graf, dec. over Walker Carr, Car, 5-3. 152: Kyle Schultz, CC, dec. over Trenten Jangula, Nap, 4-0; 160: Dylan Urbach, Lis, dec. over Brayden Kuntz, SB, 6-1; 170: Joe Nelson, Lis, maj. dec. over Cole Ehrlin, O, 15-4; 182: Mathew Gross, Nap, maj. dec. over Trevor Meidinger, SB, 11-3; 195: Nicholas Becker, Nap, dec. over Tucker Meidinger, SB, 5-2; 220: Wyatt Smith, Lis, dec. over James Thielges, SB, 3-1, OT; 285: Michael Kelly, O, pinned Tyson Lafferty, PCN, 2:28.

Hockey

West Region Tournament

Feb. 10

Play-in game

1) No. 8 Hazen-Beulah 5, No. 9 Williston 4, OT

Feb. 13

Quarterfinals

2) No. 1 Bismarck 11, Hazen-Beulah 1

3) No. 4 Bottineau-Rugby 4, No. 5 Jamestown 1

4) No. 2 Minot 2, No. 7 Mandan 0

5) No. 3 Century 9, No. 6 Dickinson 2

Friday

Loser-out

6) Jamestown 5, Beulah-Hazen 1

7) Mandan 3, Dickinson 2

Semifinals

8) Bismarck 6, Bottineau-Rugby 1

9) Minot 6, Century 1

Saturday

State qualifiers

10) Mandan 5, Bottineau-Rugby 4

11) Century 3, Jamestown 2

Championship

12) Bismarck 5, Minot 2

All-West Region team

Forwards: Jared Spooner, Bismarck; Alex Flicek, Century; Keaton Leininger, C; Harrison Aide, BR; Luke Amsbaugh, BR; Kass Dvorak, Dickinson; Jakobi Lux, Jamestown, Nick Stockert, Jamestown; Matt Flom, Minot; Quinn Fuchs, Minot.

Defensemen: Quinn Irey, B; Johnny Witzke, B; Ryan Peterson, Min; Cyril Nagurski, C; Andrew Hill, BR; Aric Riopelle, Man.

Goaltenders: Brett Malkmus, B; Breydan Effertz, Min

Outstanding Senior Athlete: Aide, BR; Coach of the Year: Chad Burckhard, Min

Feb. 15

Mandan 5, Bottineau-Rugby 4

First period: No scoring.

Second period: 1. M, Colton Murphy (Trever Leingang, Garett Schmidt), 3:17; 2. BR, Cody Bedlion (unassisted), 4:06; 3. M, Leingang (Chandler Bondeson, Aric Riopelle), 5:37; 4. M, Jared Walters (Colyn Haugen, Jared Zittleman), 6:26; 5. BR, Luke Amsbaugh (Harrison Aide, Andrew Hill), power play, 11:24; 6. BR, Amsbaugh (Aide), power play, 12:20; 7. BR, Amsbaugh (Austyn Lorenz), 15:59.

Third period: 8. M, Garret Murphy (Leingang), 2:43; 9. M, Colton Murphy (Leingang), 8:18.

Goalie saves: BR, Riley Monson 8-7-9-24; M, Sawyer Schmidt 11-5-1228.

Penalties: M, 3 minors.

Feb. 14

Bismarck 6, Bottineau-Rugby 1

First period: 1. B, Jared Spooner (Tre Kautzman), 16:54.

Second period: 2. B, Kole Bauer (Mick Folske), 1:42; 3. B, Cullen Irey (Jaxon Ford), 6:37; 4. B, Riley Holweger (Ford, Irey), 9:41; 5. B, Michael Matzke (unassisted), 13:00.

Third period: 6. BR, Luke Amsbaugh (Shawn Schaan), 6:53; 7. B, Cole Olson (Jake Heinert), 14:57.

Goaltender saves: B, Brett Malkmus 6-2-6 - 14; BR, Riley Monson 14-22-8 - 44.

Penalties: B, 3 minors; BR, 2 minors.

Feb. 13

Bottineau-Rugby 4, Jamestown 1

First period: 1. BR, Harrison Aide (unassisted), 14:13.

Second period: No scoring.

Third period: 2. BR, Aide (Nigel Hageness), 6:34; 3. BR, Luke Amsbaugh (Aide), 7:37; 4. J, Nick Stockert (Austin Rene, Brandon Stalhut), 14:30; 5. BR, Aide (unassisted), 15:05, empty-net, short-handed.

Goaltender saves: BR, Riley Monson 8-20-9 - 37; J, Brian Wenzel 13-10-6 - 29.

Penalties: BR, 2 minors; J, 4 minors.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web