Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

2-15-14 Scoreboard

February 14, 2014
Pierce County Tribune

Boys Basketball

District 8 Final Standings

1. St. John6-017-2

2. North Star5-112-7

3. Benson County3-39-10

4. Rolette-Wolford3-38-11

5. Munich-Starkweather2-47-12

6. Rolla2-44-15

7. Langdon0-60-19

District 11 Final Standings

DistrictOverall

1. Rugby 7-0 19-0

2. Drake-Anamoose6-115-4

3. Westhope-Newburg5-214-5

4. Dunseith3-4 12-8

5. Velva 3-410-9

6. TGU 3-410-9

7. Sawyer 1-6 6-13

8. Bottineau 0-7 3-16

Feb. 10

Carrington 68, Benson County 48

C 15 31 46 68

BC 13 19 31 48

C: Jake Edland 19, Ryan Indergaard 13, Brady Bickett 19, Brady Smith 10, Seth Abaurrea 10, Connor Wendel 2, Shae Mehring 2, Bryce Edland.

BC: Dagan Arendt 11, Quentin Sears 10, Patrick Frise 9, Aidan Ritterman 7, Kaleb Westad 6, Dylan Lauinger 6.

New Rockford-Sheyenne 60, Rolette-Wolford 56

RW 16 32 45 56

NRS 17 30 47 60

RW: Nick Myhre 26, Casey Julson 12, T.J. Martin 9, Jalen Pfeifer 5, Devon Olson 4. Totals 21 10-12.

NRS: Evan Swenson 23, Seth Gilliss 12, Ethan Haley 10, Kaleb Haley 6, Corey Schafer 5, Chance Brenno 4 . Totals 23 5-6.

Feb. 8

TGU 72, Harvey-Wells County 46

HWC 9 14 31 46

TGU 21 42 59 72

HWC: Andrew Alveshere 11, Evan Nitz 6, Mark Nyhus 6, Shawn Kouragian 5, Jason Beck 8, Brian Fike 3, McCormick Erfle 3, Wyatt Toso 2, Chris Keller 2.

TGU: Luke Bacon 18, Colter Thorp 17, Eli Luna 17, Lane Schmitt 7, Hunter Schell 7, Ethan Bachmeier 2, Evan Burckhard 2, Kolter Schell 2.

North Star 72, Rolette-Wolford 43

RW 16 30 41 43

NS 18 36 54 72

RW: Casey Julson 13, Rylan Graber 12, Nick Myhre 10, Jalen Pfeifer 6, T.J. Martin 2.

NS: Christian Kvilvang 31, Alex Weston 15, Jayden Komrosky 14, Johnny Heisler 6, Mathew Hunt 6.

Benson County 62,

Park River-Fordville-Lankin 52

PR 8 25 32 52

BC 18 29 45 62

PR: Jordan Johnson 13, Levi Johnson 9, Esten Beneda 9, Andrew Hylden 8, Spencer Rehowsky 5, Matthew Dobmeyer 4, Cadyn Hunter 3, Josh Ruzicka 1. Totals 20 7-15 52.

BC: Kaleb Westad 18, Patrick Frise 18, Aidan Ritterman 9, Dylan Lauinger 7, Dagan Arendt 6, Quentin Sears 4. Totals 22 17-26 62.

Feb. 6

No. 1 Rugby 73, Benson County 44

R 25 40 56 73

BC 11 22 29 44

R: Brad Heidlebaugh 30, Tanner Bernhardt 12, Jaedon Haman 11, Zach Miller 6, Chris Hamilton 5, Anders Johnson 4, Eric Hooker 3, Hunter Hager 2.

BC: Kaleb Westad 13, Quentin Sears 12, Aidan Ritterman 6, Dylan Lauinger 6, Hunter Buehler 3, Patrick Frise 2, Jaydin Risovi 1, Tyler Biegen 1.

Westhope-Newburg 69,

Rolette-Wolford 54

RW 9 25 37 54

WN 21 35 45 69

RW: Casey Julson 25, Nick Myhre 14, Rylen Graber 9, Jalen Pfeifer 6. Totals 18 12-18.

WN: Hunter Braaten 36, Ethan Miller 15, Chance Kitzman 8, Chase Conway 5, Reese Schell 5. Totals 28 11-19.

State media poll

Records through Feb. 9

RecPtsPrv

1. Rugby (15)19-0 150 1

2. Oak Grove 18-1 1243

3. Milnor 18-1 1114

4. Cavalier 18-1 106 5

5. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 17-2 1052

6. Hazen 17-2 636

7. Des Lacs-Burlington 17-2 49 7

8. Shiloh Christian 17-2 45 9

9. St. John17-2 31 NR

10. Berthold17-2 2010

Others receiving votes: Larimore, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, New Town, Beulah.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Girls Basketball

Feb. 11

Velva 45, Rugby 40

R 10 25 31 40

V 10 18 35 45

R: Darby Deckart 10, Shea Heidlebaugh 9, McKenzie Johnson 9, Jacie Lovcik 4, Allison Foster 4, Cassandra Jaeger 2, Ashely Schmaltz 2. Totals 13 14-16 40.

V: Sarah Wherley 15, Cassidy Peterson 14, Jonnah Lee 7, Nicole Fladeland 4, Sadie Hackman 3, Shaylyn Fevold 2. Totals 19 7-11 45.

No. 8 Rolla 60, Benson County 53

R 13 31 44 60

BC 17 25 34 53

R: Mary Jo Guilbert 24, Alli Vandal 16, Carly Boe 9, Brenna Jacobson 6, Carly Hendrickson 3, Kelsey Bursinger 2. Totals 24 7-16 60.

BC: Courtney Bubach 21, Andrea Jorgenson 17, Kaylee Lybeck 10, Lexi Gigstad 3, Maria Sears 2. Totals 20 6-11 53.

TGU 53, Dunseith 48

D 12 21 30 48

TGU 19 31 41 53

D: Darrian Gladue 18, Danielle Peltier 14, Elizabeth Handeland 7, McKayla Peltier 7, Kelsey Gillis 2.

TGU: Mattie Schmitt 19, McKenna Thompson 15, McKayla Thompson 7, Angie Anderson 6, Akesha Juarez 2, Shelby Zahn 2, Maddy Bollinger 2.

Rolette-Wolford 73, St. John 47

RW 18 40 57 73

SJ 8 14 31 47

RW: Rae Beaver 31, Lexy Wittmayer 18, Callie Brorby 8, Alyssa Graber 5, Sam Boucher 4, Delarey Selvig 4, Kinze Martinson 2, Aspen Selvig 1. Totals 30 13-21 73.

SJ: Alyshia Kom 13, Larissa Hoover 12, Cheyenne Defender 6, Taren Braunberger 4, Kourtney Fleetwood 4, Kami Fleetwood 2, Krystne Davis 2, Stacia Poitra 2, Gabby Lassonde 2. Totals 21 2-7 47.

Feb. 8

Rolette-Wolford 54, Rugby 53, OT

RW 10 15 28 48 54

R 11 23 24 48 53

RW: Lexy Wittmayer 20, Rae Beaver 17, Delaney Selvig 9, Alyssa Graber 4, Callie Brorby 4. Totals 23-56 5-9 54.

R: Shea Heidlebaugh 17, McKenzie Johnson 9, Allison Volk 9, Darby Deckert 7, ReeAnn Christianson 4, Jacie Lovcik 4, Allison Foster 2, Ashley Schmaltz 1. Totals 21-63 6-10 53.

Highlights: RW, Wittmayer 11 rebounds, Beaver 10 rebounds.

Feb. 7

No. 3 North Star 59,

Rolette-Wolford 51

NS 16 33 44 59

RW 12 23 40 51

NS: Allie Heisler 27, Sarah Hagler 11, Macey Kvilvang 8, Lexie Peters 6, Peyton Halverson 4, Stephanie Miller 3.

RW: Lexy Wittmayer 19, Callie Brorby 12, Rae Beaver 10, Delaney Selvig 6, Alyssa Graber 2, Sam Boucher 2.

Feb. 6

TGU 59, Sawyer 50

S 13 24 43 50

TGU 10 28 45 59

S: Paige Brabandt 16, Madi Kraft 6, Mara Roteliuk 11, Kyler Roteliuk 3, Sydnie Hedstrand 2, Myrena Denselbeck 10, McKenzi Faul 2. Totals 19 6-13.

TGU: Mattie Schmitt 25, McKenna Thompson 16, Akesha Juarez 12, McKayla Thompson 2, Maddy Bollinger 4. Totals 20 16-26.

State media poll

Records through Feb. 9

RecPtsPrv

1. Bishop Ryan (16) 16-0 140 1

2. Thompson 15-1 1242

3. North Star 15-0 108 3

4. Shiloh Christian 13-1 97 4

5. Maple Valley14-1 79 6

6. Lakota-Edmore 12-3 58 7

7. Fairmount-Campell-Tintah 12-1 39 8

8. Rolla 13-1 36 10

9. Beach 13-2 25 5

10. Central Cass 13-3 24 NR

Others receiving votes: Hillsboro-Central Valley, Parshall.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Prep Hockey

West Region Standings

Region Pts Overall

Bismarck 11-2-14317-4-0

Minot11-3-13914-6-1

Century11-3-03317-4-0

Bottineau-Rugby 10-5-13113-8-0

Jamestown 9-7-1289-12-0

Dickinson 5-11-1169-12-0

Mandan 5-11-1166-14-0

Hazen-Beulah 3-13-077-14-0

Williston 1-13-143-17-1

Feb. 8

Jamestown 7, Bottineau-Rugby 3

First period: 1, J, Brandon Stahlhut (Tommy Bruns), 0:46. 2, J, Austin Rene (Jakobi Lux, Nick Stockert), 1:20. 3, BR, Harrison Aide (Andrew Hill, Noah Grant), 4:11, power play. 4, J, Nick Stockert (Marcus Klein, Austin Rene), 15:37.

Second period: 5, BR, Luke Amsbaugh (Harrison Aide), 3:17. 6, J, Rene (Stahlhut), 8:55, shorthanded. 7, J, Stahlhut (Bruns), 12:57, pp.

Third period: 8. J, Austin Rene (Jakobi Lux), 2:33, pp. 9, Cody Bedlion (Amsbaugh, Aide), 14:41, pp. 10, Nick Watne (Brady Hoggarth, Jack Jenson), 16:29, pp.

Goalie saves: BR, Riley Monson 12-10-5 - 27. J, Brian Wenzel 6-11-16 - 33.

Penalties: BR, 5 minors, 1 major; J, 5 minors, 1 major

Jan. 7

Bottineau-Rugby 7, Century 6

First period: 1. BR, Harrison Aide (Luke Amsbaugh, Noah Grant), 2:43; 2. C, Alex Flicek (Keaton Leininger), power play, 6:05; 3. C, Flicek (Leininger), 7:10; 4. BR, Cody Bedlion (Amsbaugh, Aide), pp, 9:48; 5. Bedlion (Austyn Lorenz), 12:54.

Second period: 6. C, Leininger (Flicek), 2:40; 7. BR, Aide (Amsbaugh), 3:52; 8. C, Christopher Brown (Leininger), 16:20.

Third period: 9. BR, Hill (Amsbaugh), pp, 1:57; 10. BR, Aide (Hill), 9:49; 11. BR, Hill (unassisted), 11:25; 12. C, Flicek (Byrne Curl), 13:09; 13. Leininger (Flicek), 14:29.

Goaltender saves: BR, Riley Monson 11-15-11 - 37; C, Jack Abfalter 10-7-4 - 21, Max Barta x-x-7 - 7.

Penalties: C, 4 minors; BR, 4 minors.

Jan. 6

Minot 7, Bottineau-Rugby 3

First period: 1. M, Brent Williams (Matt Flom, Quinn Fuchs), 2:51; 2. BR, Cody Bedlion (Luke Amsbaugh), 3:35; 3. Flom (Taran Albright, Fuchs), 7:52; 4. M, Hayden Schwarz (unassisted), 8:24.

Second period: 5. M, Jersey Kelly (Easton Bennett), 2:45; 6. B, Amsbaugh (unassisted); 7. M, Kelly (Logan Bischof, Schwarz), 9:32; 8. Connor Schuster (Elliott Hopkins), 12:02; 9. BR, Bedlion (Amsbaugh, Noah Grant), 12:57, power play.

Third period: 10. M, Fuchs (Williams, Albright), 5:53.

Goaltender saves: BR, Riley Monson 10-9-16 - 35; M, Breydan Effertz 5-5-9 - 19.

Penalties: BR, 4 minors; M, 5 minors.

Wrestling

Feb. 1

Region III individual tournament

at Bishop Ryan in Minot

Team scoring: 1. Bishop Ryan 247.5; 2. Des Lacs-Burlington 156; 3. Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga-Ray 143; 4. Velva 142; 5. Northern Lights 91; 6. Kenmare-Bobwells 83; 7. New Town 77.5; 8. Rugby 76; 9. Mondak Thunder 34.

Individual results

(Top four individuals qualify for state)

106: Championship: Aaron Dean, V, pinned Riley Zachmeier, R, 1:29; Third place: Trevor Harsad, S, pinned Max Lipp, BR, 0:58.

145: Championship: Keaton Merck, BR, pinned Reid Mundahl, R, 0:47; Third place: Nate Monk, V, Justin Smith, S, 1:36.

152: Championship: Chandler Meiers, S, dec. over Jeff Gailfus, NL, 6-5; Third place: Corbin Manley, BR, maj. dec. over Bennie Mygland, R, 12-3.

195: Championship: Dakota Johnson, BR, pinned Michael Preston, DLB, 2:41; Third place: Alex Kucera, S, pinned Spencer Koehmstedt, R, 2:34.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web