Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

2-8-14 Scoreboard

February 7, 2014
Pierce County Tribune

Boys Basketball

Feb. 4

No. 1 Rugby 76,

No. 2 Four Winds-Minnewaukan 66

FWM 17 29 44 66

R 24 36 60 76

FWM: Hadley Smith 19, Trayvon McKay 18, Jason LaRock 12, Oliver Gourd 6, Jonathon Yankton 6, Steve Redfox 3, Ryan Hill 2. Totals: 28-69 7-8 66.

R: Brad Heidlebaugh 29, Zach Miller 16, Jaedon Haman 13, Tanner Bernhardt 13, Chris Hamilton 3, Nolan Hovland 2. Totals: 26-68 20-27 76.

Highlights: Heidlebaugh 16 rebounds, Miller 10 rebounds.

St. John 98, Rolette-Wolford 49

SJ 19 46 71 98

RW 10 17 40 49

SJ: Sean Jay 21, Donavan Swain 19, Kiefer Langan 11, Andrew Hanretty 7, Raini Lenoir 6, Seth Vivier 5, Seth Delorme 4, Nick Martin 3, Eliah Charette 2.

RW: Nick Myhre 16, T.J. Martin 8, Casey Julson 6, Trevor Gottbreht 5, Rylan Graber 3, Riley Richard 3, Linden Stave 2, Jalen Pfeifer 2, Clay Entzi 2, Shawn LaVallie 2.

Rolla 62, Benson County 50

R 9 26 40 62

BC 8 14 31 50

R: Karson Schoening 24, Sean Soukup 21, Jared Loing 12, Jacob Loing 5. Totals 21 18-22.

BC: Kaleb Westad 16, Dylan Lauinger 17, Patrick Frise 6, Quentin Sears 7, Aidan Ritterman 4. Totals 22 5-12.

Highlights: Schoening 12 rebounds.

Feb. 3

No. 1 Rugby 85, TGU 52

TGU 8 23 41 52

R 23 44 61 85

TGU: Luke Bacon 25, Ethan Bachmeier 8, Kendal Green 3, Eli Luna 7, Evan Burckhard 2, Lane Schmitt 5. Totals 22-69 4-6 52.

R: Brad Heidlebaugh 29, Tanner Bernhardt 16, Zach Miller 15, Jaedon Haman 10, Hunter Hager 1, Anders Johnson 2, Chris Hamilton 6, Nolan Hovland 4, Ryan Michels 2. Totals 34-73 7-10 85.

Highlights: TGU, Bacon 10 rebounds; R, Hamilton 11 assists, Heidlebaugh 13 rebounds.

Feb. 1

TGU 70,

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 55

TLMM 18 21 30 55

TGU 14 36 58 70

TLMM: Kyle Bott 18, Jared Mitzel 12, Hunter Jacobs 9, Landen Lelm 8, Tanner Freeman 3, Trevor Boehm 2, Blake Anderson 3. Totals 18 13-17.

TGU: Luke Bacon 23, Kendal Green 15, Lane Schmitt 7, Ethan Bachmeier 7, Eli Luna 6, Evan Burckhard 6, Colter Thorp 3, Hunter Schell 3. Totals 29 6-10.

Jan. 31

No. 2 Rugby 73,

Drake-Anamoose 49

DA 14 25 38 49

R 20 43 59 73

DA: Tanner Volson 16, Alex Volochenko 13, Tristan Martin 8, Lee Reinowski 6, Cordell Volson 4, Austin Schartz 2. Totals 19-58 6-10 49.

R: Brad Heidlebaugh 25, Tanner Bernhardt 15, Chris Hamilton 9, Jaedon Haman 8, Zach Miller 7, Hunter Hager 4, Nolan Hovland 3, Ryan Michels 2. Totals 25-58 18-23 73.

Highlights: R, Heidlebaugh 10 rebounds.

North Star 75, Rolette-Wolford 59

NS 26 49 66 75

RW 11 28 50 59

NS: Alex Weston 31, Christian Kvilvang 14, Matthew Hunt 11, Jaden Komrosky 9, Johnny Heisler 8, Austin States 2.

RW: Casey Julson 21, Trevor Gottbreht 10, Nick Myhre 10, T.J. Martin 7, Jalen Pfeifer 6, Devon Olson 3, Rylan Graber 2.

TGU 50, Sawyer 48

TGU 13 29 44 50

S 11 23 31 48

TGU: Luke Bacon 16, Colter Thorp 8, Ethan Bachmeier 7, Eli Luna 5, Hunter Schell 4, Lane Schmitt 4, Kendal Green 4, Ryan Bachmeier 2.

S: Colton Lund 14, Joshua Ulmer 12, Paul Folden 9, Kris Hochsprung 7, Jake Beardsley 4, Preston Miller 2.

State media poll

Records through Feb. 2

RecPtsPrv

1. Rugby (16)16-0 168 2

2. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 15-1 1413

3. Oak Grove (1) 16-1 1265

4. Milnor 16-1 1251

5. Cavalier 16-1 116 4

6. Hazen 14-2 726

7. Des Lacs-Burlington 15-2 60 7

8. Larimore 15-1 51 10

9. Shiloh Christian 16-2 24 NR

10. Berthold14-2 198

Others receiving votes: St. John, Griggs County Central, New Town, Linton-HMB, New England.

Girls Basketball

Feb. 4

Rugby 65, Dunseith 48

D 12 24 36 48

R 9 27 46 65

D: McKayla Peltier 19, Elizabeth Handeland 9, Kelsey Gillis 6, Darion Gladae 6, Danielle Peltier 4, Molly Allery 2.

R: Shea Heidlebaugh 22, Darby Deckert 16, Allison Volk 15, McKenzie Johnson 4, Jacie Lovcik 4, Allison Foster 4.

TGU 70, Drake-Anamoose 34

DA 10 25 31 34

TGU 29 44 60 70

DA: Amber Windsin 9, Kalley Lemer 6, Karley Volochenko 6, Becca Birdsell 4, Gracee Buri 3, Samantha Martin 2, Sydney Seehaffer 2, Georgina Eidmann 2. Totals 14 3-11 34.

TGU: Mattie Schmitt 32, McKenna Thompson 19, Akesha Juarez 5, Alexis Thompson 4, McKayla Thompson 2, Shelby Zahn 2, Angie Anderson 2, Lizzy Black 2, Paige Brodehl 1, Carson Bachmeier 1. Totals 30 9-15 70.

Feb. 1

TGU 49,

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 34

TLMM 0 10 19 34

TGU 14 35 47 49

TLMM: Mariah Sellon 10, Kennedy Sondrol 9, Trista Crimmins 6, Brooklynn Anderson 3, Madison Kurle 3, Haley Zinke 3. Totals 14 6-17.

TGU: McKenna Thompson 10, Mattie Schmitt 15, McKayla Thompson 7, Akesha Juarez 8, Shelby Zahn 3, Paige Brodehl 2, Maddy Bollinger 2, Angie Anderson 2. Totals 20 5-7.

Rugby 61, Drake-Anamoose 13

DA 3 5 7 13

R 6 28 45 61

DA: Kristin Reinowski 7, Karley Volochenko 4, Rebecca Birdsell 2. Totals 4-41 4-8 13.

R: Shea Heidlebaugh 13, Amber Jaeger 12, Allison Volk 9, Jacie Lovcik 8, Cassandra Jaeger 6, Allison Foster 5, Darby Deckert 2, McKenzie Johnson 2, ReeAnn Christianson 2, Kari Fritel 2. Totals 24-60 6-12 61.

Jan. 30

TGU 61, Westhope-Newburg 31

TGU 10 27 50 60

WN 5 10 16 31

TGU: McKenna Thompson 13, McKayla Thompson 11, Mattie Schmitt 9, Akesha Juarez 8, Madison Bollinger 7, Angie Anderson 6, Shelby Zahn 2, Paige Brodehl 2, Carson Bachmeier 2, Sam Drader 1. Totals 21 18-31.

WN: Molly Lodoen 12, Maddy Lodoen 8, Paige Stratton 4, Morgan Kersten 3, Macy Brodehl 2. Totals 11 7-16.

State media poll

Records through Feb. 2

RecPtsPrv

1. Bishop Ryan (16) 14-0 160 1

2. Thompson 12-1 1432

3. North Star 13-0 128 3

4. Shiloh Christian 11-1 106 4

5. Beach 11-1 85 6

6. Maple Valley12-1 75 9

7. Lakota-Edmore 10-3 57 8

8. Fairmount-Campell-Tintah 11-1 31 5

9. Hillsboro-Central Valley 11-2 29 7

10. Rolla 11-1 27 NR

Others receiving votes: Central Cass, Parshall, New Salem-Almont, Dickinson Trinity.

Prep Hockey

West Region Standings

Region Pts Overall

Bismarck 10-2-14016-3-1

Minot10-3-13613-6-1

Century11-2-03317-3-0

Bottineau-Rugby 9-3-12812-5-1

Jamestown 8-6-1258-10-1

Dickinson 5-10-1169-10-1

Mandan 4-11-0125-14-0

Hazen-Beulah 3-12-076-13-0

Williston 0-13-112-16-1

Feb. 1

West Fargo 5, Bottineau-Rugby 3

First period: 1. B-R, Harrison Aide (Luke Amsbaugh, Noah Grant), 4:55.

Second period: 2. WF, Kody Coles (Austen Larson), 0:50; 3. B-R, Amsbaugh (Hill), power play, 1:39; 4. B-R,

Aide (Amsbaugh, Grant), 5:28; 5. WF, C.J. Lenzmeier (Isaac Anderson, Stone Sandoval), 9:46; 6. WF, Anderson (Jake Hoy), 11:12.

Third period: 7. WF, Tyler Berginski (unnassisted), 1:42; 8. WF, Tyler Doan (Logan Ridder), 5:12.

Goaltender saves: B-R, Riley Monson 12-10-17 - 49; WF, Bailey Vareberg 9-7-7 - 23.

Penalties: B-R, 2 minors; WF, 2 minors.

Jan. 31

Bottineau-Rugby 9, Mandan 2

First period: 1. BR, Casey Tooke (Cody Bedlion, Austyn Lorenz), 6:02; 2. BR, Noah Grant (Harrison Aide, Luke Amsbaugh), 8:03.

Second period: 3. BR, Amsbaugh (Aide), power play, 0:16; 4. BR, Aide (Nigel Hageness, Amsbaugh), 0:58; 5. M, Colton Murphy (Garrett Murphy), 3:20; 6. BR, Aide (unassisted), 5:54; 7. BR, Grant (Aide, Amsbaugh), 9:37; 8. BR, Amsbaugh (Andrew Hill), 10:20; 9. BR, Aide (Amsbaugh), shorthanded, 12:39; 10. BR, Aide (Amsbaugh), 15:36.

Third period: 11. M, Murphy (Trey Huber, Casey Steen), 10:00.

Goaltender saves: M, Sawyer Schmidt 12-10-4 - 26; B-R, Riley Monson 14-6-7 - 27.

Penalties: M, 2 minors; B-R, 2 minors.

Wrestling

Feb. 1

Region III Dual tournament

at Velva

(Top two teams qualify for state)

First round

1) Bishop Ryan 23, New Town 6

2) Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga-Ray 36, Rugby 18

3) Des Lacs-Burlington 42, Northern Lights 18

4) Velva 12, Kenmare 9

Semifinals

5) Bishop Ryan 61, Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga Ray 12

6) Velva 51, Des Lacs-Burlington 28

Consolation

7) Rugby 45, New Town 9

8) Northern Lights 24, Kenmare 22

9) Des Lacs-Burlington 50, Rugby 24

10) Stanley 18, Northern Lights 15

Third place

Des Lacs-Burlington 42, Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga-Ray 36

Championship

Bishop Ryan 52, Velva 12

(Velva places second due to head-to-head victory over DL-B)

Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga-Ray 36, Rugby 18

106: Riley Zachmeier, R, pinned Kaydin Meiers, 0:58

113: Trevor Harstad, S, won by forfeit

132: Kaden Evenson, S, pinned Dylan Grove, 2:38

138: Colton Rudolph, S, pinned Collin Kraft, 2:41

145: Reid Mundahl, R, pinned Reed Neset, 0:40

152: Chandler Meiers, S, pinned Bennie Mygland, 3:57

160: Tibbs Moore, S, pinned David Schneibel, 4:32

182: Spencer Koemstedt, R, pinned Nicolas Curren, 2:51

Double forfeits: 120, 170, 195, 220, 285

Rugby 45, New Town 9

113: Riley Zachmeier, R, won by forfeit

126: Kaeden Jaeger, R, dec. over Matt McClure, 5-4

132: Dylan Grove, R, won by forfeit

145: Collin Kraft, R, pinned Rusty Etheridge, 3:26

152: Reid Mundahl, R, won by forfeit

160: Zeb Demeray, NT, dec. over Bennie Mygland, 15-14

170: David Schneibel, R, won by forfeit

182: Ethan Morin, R, won by forfeit

195: Spencer Koehmstedt, R, won by forfeit

285: Bronson Flynn, NT, won by forfeit

Double forfeits: 106, 120, 220

Des Lacs-Burlington 50, Rugby 24

106: Kaiden Bredahl, DLB, won by forfeit

113: Colton Miller, DLB, tech. fall over Riley Zachmeier, 26-9

120: Anthony Ellis, DLB, won by forfeit

126: Cole Peterson, DLB, pinned Kaeden Jaeger, 1:33

132: Jacob Ruden, DLB, pinned Dylan Grove, 0:52

138: Logan Brierley, DLB, tech. fall over Collin Kraft 16-0

145: Justin Thomas, DLB, maj. dec. over Reid Mundahl, 15-2

152: Bennie Mygland, R, won by forfeit

160: David Schneibel, R, won by forfeit

182: Spencer Koehmstedt, R, won by forfeit

195: Ethan Morin, R, pinned Michael Preston, 3:52

220: Zac Greenwell, DLB, won by forfeit

285: Austin Moen, DLB, won by forfeit

Double forfeit: 170

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web