Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Scoreboard

October 4, 2013
Pierce County Tribune

PREP?FOOTBALL

Lewis & Clark 20, Rugby 13

Rugby 0 7 6 0 - 13

L&C 0 14 0 6 - 20

2nd Quarter

L&C - Mitchell White 3 yard run (2 pt good by White)

Rugby - Brad Heidlebaugh 3 yard run (Kick good by Heidlebaugh)

L&C - White 8 yard run (2 point no good)

3rd Quarter

Rugby - Eric Hooker 5 yard run (Kick no good)

4th Quarter

L & C - White 14 yard run (2 point no good)

North Prairie 36,

Lakota-AE-Dakota Prairie 6

LAEDP 0 0 6 0-6

NP 14 6 8 8-36

First quarter

NP - Trevor Gottbreht 2 run (PAT failed)

NP - Gottbreht 1 run (Taylor Scott run)

Second quarter

NP - Scott 1 run (run failed)

Third quarter

NP - Scott 36 run (Jeff Gailfus run)

LAEDP - Robb Kuchar 25 run (PAT failed)

Fourth quarter

NP - Gottbreht 4 run (Jalen Pfeifer pass from Gottbreht)

Highlights: NP, Scott 11 carries, 183 yards, Gailfus 23 carries, 113 yards; LAEDP, Kuchar 16 carries, 114 yards.

TGU 40,

Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 18

TGU 20 6 8 6 - 40

WNG 0 0 12 6 - 18

First quarter

TGU - 29 run Kendal Green (Hunter Schell pass from Eli Luna, 10:29

TGU - Green 72 interception return (pass failed), 4:19

TGU - Colter Thorp 10 pass from Luna (pass failed), 2:34

Second quarter

TGU - Green 5 run (run failed), 7:11

Third quarter

WNG - Ethan Miller 58 pass from Hunter Braaten (pass failed), 6:37

WNG - Braaten 3 run (run failed), 3:41

TGU - Luna 10 run (Luna run), 1:39

Fourth quarter

TGU - Schell 65 pass from Luna (pass failed), 6:45

WNG - Braaten 68 run (run failed), 6:14

Finley-Sharon/H-P 56,

Benson County 0

F-S-H-P328160-56

BC0000-0

FSHP - Clay Montag 16 run (Matt Thur pass from Garret Erickson)

FSHP - Montag 59 run (Erickson run)

FSHP - Montag 3 run (Erickson run)

FSHP - Montag 60 run (Sully Breckheimer run)

FSHP - Montag 71 run (Thur run)

FSHP - Montag 43 run (Lucas Montag pass from Erickson)

FSHP - Parker Stein 52 run (Thur run)

Class A

State Media Poll

W-L Pts Prv

1. Hazen (13) 5-0 73 1

2. Killdeer (1) 5-0 58 T2

3. Larimore (1) 5-0 46 T2

4. Carrington 5-0 29 4

T5. DL-Burling. 5-0 7 NR

T5. Milnor-NS 4-1 7 NR

Also receiving votes: Park River-Fordvill-Lankin (4-1) 5.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Region 3

RegionOverall

Des Lacs-Burling. 4-0 5-0

L & C-ORCS 3-1 4-1

Rugby 3-1 3-2

Harvey-WC 2-2 2-3

Velva 2-2 2-3

Williams County 1-3 3-3

Bottineau 1-3 1-4

Surrey 0-4 1-4

9-man

State Media Poll

W-LPtsPrv

1. Cavalier (12) 4-0 67 1

2. TGU (2) 6-0 52 2

3. GC-Flasher (1) 5-0 49 3

4. Shiloh Chris. 5-0 21 5

5. St. John 5-1 13NR

Also receiving votes: Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page (5-1) 6, Richardton-Taylor-Hebron (5-1) 2.

Region 3

Region Overall

TGU 5-0 5-0

St. John 4-1 4-1

Divide County 4-1 4-1

West.-Newb.-G 4-1 4-1

Drake-Anam. 3-2 3-2

Parshall-WS 3-2 3-2

M-L-S 1-4 1-4

New Town 1-4 1-4

Dunseith 0-5 0-5

Kenmare-Bow. 0-5 0-5

CROSS COUNTRY

Larimore Polar Bear Invitational

Varsity Girls

(4000 Meters)

67 runners

Allison Foster - 6th place - 16:22

Tristin Lunde - 9th place - 16:32

Bailey Nelson - 10th place - 16:41

Emily Salwey - 15th place - 17:40

Karin Selland - 16th place - 17:52

Hannah Christenson - 24th place - 18:35

Jenna Wangler - 28th place - 18:43

Lauren Christenson - 31st place - 18:55

Ashley Schmaltz - 43rd place - 19:51

ReeAnn Christianson - 46th place - 19:56

Ariana Hoffart - 59th place - 21:16

Team Results: 1. Rugby - 56, 2. Surrey - 92, 3. Hatton/Northwood/Thompson - 134, 4. Grafton - 145,

5. Velva - 155, 6. Valley City - 162, 7. Langdon Area - 180, 8. Carrington - 180, 9. Larimore - 200,

10. Four Winds - 275, 11. Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg - 280, 12. Dakota Prairie - 282,

13. Dakota Prairie - 297

Individual Winner: Ashley Neumiller - Carrington - 15:23

Varsity Boys

(5000 Meters)

61 runners

Nolan Hovland - 11th place - 19:18

John Mueller - 19th place - 20:02

Brady Fossum - 24th place - 20:30

Kyler Odden - 43rd place - 22:23

Noah Kraft - 48th place - 22:58

Team Results: 1. Griggs County Central - 62, 2. Langdon - 103, 3. Grafton - 119, 4. Carrington - 123,

5. Larimore - 142, 6. Rugby - 145, 7. Hatton/Northwood/Thompson - 151, 8. Valley City - 195,

9. Four Winds - 204, 10. Velva - 206, 11. Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg - 276

Individual Winner: Daniel Kuntz - Velva - 17:47

Four Winds

Invitational

Varsity Girls

(4000 Meters)

Allison Foster - 7th place - 16:35

Tristin Lunde - 9th place - 16:48

Bailey Nelson - 10th place - 17:02

Emily Salwey -15th place - 17:26

Karin Selland - 18th place - 17:29

Jessica Blessum - 29th place - 18:38

Jenna Wangler - 30th place - 18:48

Ashley Schmaltz - 39th place - 19:59

ReeAnn Christianson - 43rd place - 20:11

Brittany Loughman - 48th place - 20:40

Ariana Hoffart - 51st place - 21:27

Team Results: 1. Rugby - 59, 2. Velva, 3. Devils Lake, 4. Langdon Area, 5. Larimore,

6.

Individual Winner: Ashley Perez - Dakota Prairie - 15:27

Varsity Boys

(5000 Meters)

55 runners

Nolan Hovland - 5th place - 18:58

Brady Fossum - 17th place - 20:29

John Mueller - 21st place - 20:36

Kyler Odden - 35th place - 21:54

Team Results: 1. Devils Lake, 2. Langdon Area, 3. Larimore, 4. Pembina County North, 5. Rugby,

6.

Individual Winner: Daniel Kuntz - Velva - 17:51

Elementary

(1600 Meters)

Dawson Schepp - 2nd place - 7:01

Tim Mueller - 7:46

Tesha Sobolik - 8:16

Taylor Nelson - 14:45

Coaches poll

Class B Girls

Teams

1. Shiloh Christian

2. Hillsboro/Central Valley

3. Killdeer

4. Rugby

5. Beulah/Hazen

Other teams receiving votes: Velva

Individuals

1. Asha Smith (Watford City)

2. Symbria Bell (New Town)

3. Ashley Neumiller (Carrington)

4. Annika Rotvold (Hillsboro/Central Valley)

5. Sydney Anderson (Killdeer)

6. Cailee Peterson (Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg)

7. Amber Stevahn (Shiloh Christian)

8. Kaylene Klein (Beulah/Hazen)

9. Ashley Perez (Dakota Prairie)

10. Mackenzie Holkesvig (Hatton/Northwood/Thompson)

Class B Boys

Teams

1. New Town

2. Beulah/Hazen

3. Medina

4. Griggs County Central

5. Hillsboro/Central Valley

Other teams receiving votes: Bowman County

Individuals

1. Elliott Stone (Shiloh Christian)

2. Thomas Horgeshimer (Lisbon)

3. Ryan Wheeling (New Town)

4. Scott Hale (New Town)

5. Daniel Kuntz (Velva)

6. Jalen Chase (New Town)

7. Joe Baker (New Town)

8. Calvin Aichele (Beulah/Hazen)

9. Jace Ritzke (Shiloh Christian)

10. Lucas Nadeau (Dunseith)

VOLLEYBALL

Rugby 3,

Drake-Anamoose 1

R 25 25 24 25

DA 12 11 26 17

R: Kills, Emily Stier 13, Cassandra Jaeger 11; Assists, Allison Volk 24; Aces, Volk 8, Jaeger 4; Digs, Darby Deckert 9, Volk 4.

DA: Kills, Kristin Reinowski 5; Assists, Sydney Seehafer 7; Blocks, Reinowski 2; Digs, Haley Duchscherer 6, Sam Martin 5, Gracee Buri 5.

Benson County 3, St. John 0

BC 25 25 25

SJ 14 17 10

BC: Kills, Andrea Jorgenson 10, Courtney Bubach 5; Assists, Dani Schwanke 11, Taylor Bisbee 8; Aces, Bubach 6, two with 3; Blocks, Hailey Kallenbach 2, Jorgenson 1; Digs, Bubach 9, Paige Johnson 6.

SJ: Kills, Cheyenne Defender 3, four with 2; Assists, Krystne Davis 5, Alyshia Kom 4; Aces, Kom 2; Blocks, Larissa Hoover 2; Digs, Desiere Poitra 14, Shelby Campbell 13.

TGU 3,

Westhope-Newburg 0

WN 24 24 17

TGU 26 26 25

WN: Kills, Maddy Lodoen 6, Molly Lodoen 2; Assists, Molly Lodoen 9; Aces, Paige Stratton 3, Halle Khalifa 2; Blocks, Lauren Mach 3, Molly Lodoen 2; Digs, Molly Lodoen 11, Ashlyn Huber 8.

TGU: Kills, Mattie Schmitt 8, Augie Anderson 4, Carson Bachmeier 4; Assists, McKayla Thompson 20; Aces, Schmitt 4, Maddie Bollinger 3; Digs, Paige Brodehl 6, Schmitt 3, Bachmeier 3.

Devils Lake

Invitational

(Each team also had three pool-play matches)

First round

Velva def. Grafton, 20-25, 25-7, 15-10

Midway def. Turtle Mountain, 25-17, 18-25, 15-9

New Rockford-Sheyenne def. St. John, 25-20, 25-6

Rolette-Wolford def. Minto, 25-16, 25-19

Quarterfinals

Rolla def. Velva, 25-17, 25-16

Midway def. Devils Lake JV, 25-12, 12-25, 15-10

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg def. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 11-25, 25-17, 15-12

Bottineau def. Rolette-Wolford, 25-21, 25-21

Semifinals

Rolla def. Midway, 25-14, 25-7

Bottineau def. Drayton-Valley-Edinburg, 25-22, 25-20

Third place

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg def. Midway, 25-19, 24-26, 15-8

Championship

Rolla def. Bottineau, 21-25, 25-17, 15-10

District 7

District Overall

Lakota-Ed.6-015-6

Carrington 6-015-4

Harvey-WC6-410-4

Midkota2-66-10

NR-S1-65-12

Benson Co.0-57-10

District 8

(2-pt matches included)

District Overall

North Star4-014-0

Langdon4-015-4

Rolla2-215-3

Rolette-Wol.1-310-8

St. John0-61-14

District 11

District Overall

Bottineau3-014-5

Velva3-07-10

TGU2-14-12

Rugby1-19-9

Dunseith2-34-7

West.-N.1-24-10

Drake-An.1-35-10

Sawyer0-32-9

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web