Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Cross Country

September 3, 2011
Pierce County Tribune

Harvey-Wells County 3,

Benson County 0

BC 23 14 09

H-WC 25 25 25

HattonNorthwood/Thompson "Thunder" Invitational,

at Northwood Golf Course

Thurs., Aug. 25

Varsity Girls (4000 Meters) 132 runners

Sydney Kraft - 5th place - 17:11

Lauren Christenson - 12th place - 17:41

Bailey Nelson - 32nd place - 18:37

Allison Foster - 50th place - 19:20

Hannah Christenson - 53rd place - 19:25

Shanaya Fred - 67th place - 20:07

McKenzie Johnson - 79th place - 20:45

Camille Klein - 91st place - 21:17

Cassandra Jaeger - 104th place - 22:09

Aubrey Hovland - 105th place - 22:10

Tashal Trottier - 123rd place - 24:31

Paxton Klein - 127th place - 25:37

Team Results: 1. Valley City - 107, 2. Minot - 122, 3. Grand

Forks Central - 124, 4. Rugby - 152, 5. Grafton - 157, 6. Grand Forks Red River - 157, 7. Devils Lake - 171, 8. Surrey - 290, 9. Langdon - 293, 10. Griggs County Central - 302, 11. Carrington - 340, 12. Cavalier - 431, 13. Lisbon - 449, 14. Richland - 463, 15. Dunseith - 515, 16. Central Cass - 536, 17. Hillsboro - 546, 18. Thompson/Northwood/Hatton - 553, 19. Barnes County North - 573, 20. Larimore - 602, 21. Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg - 604

Individual Winner: Christa Lysne - Devils Lake - 16:53

Varsity Boys (5000 Meters) 68 runners

Erik Wangler - 8th place - 18:12

Kyle Volk - 9th place - 18:20

Kyle Halvorson - 22nd place - 19:11

Andrew Hershey - 24th place - 19:15

Tanner Bernhardt - 31st place - 19:45

Taylor DeMers - 35th place - 20:26

Team Results: 1. Grand Forks Red River - 30, 2. Grand Forks Central - 63, 3. Rugby - 94, 4. Lisbon - 140, 5. Devils Lake - 148, 6. Central Cass - 205, 7. Grafton - 209, 8. North Star - 225, 9. Griggs County Central - 263, 10. Valley City - 267, 11. Cavalier - 288, 12. Dunseith - 300, 13. Richland - 314, 14. Langdon - 315, 15. Central Prairie - 316, 16. Carrington - 333

Individual Winner: Paul Shafer - Grand Forks Central - 17:18

Results:

Junior Varsity Boys (4000 Meters) 41 runners

Noah Kraft - 24th place - 18:22

Team Results: 1. Grand Forks Central - 15, 2. Grand Forks Red River - 91,

3. Thompson/Northwood/Hatton - 141, 4. Four Winds - 153, 5. Griggs County Central - 171, 5. Devils Lake - 171, 7. Central Cass - 188, 8. Central Prairie - 196, 9. Rugby - 198, 10. Richland - 199, 11. Valley City - 200

Individual Winner: Andrew Torrey - Grand Forks Central - 14:56

Junior High Boys (3000 Meters) 33 runners

John Mueller - 4th place - 13:33

Tyler Schmaltz - 12th place - 14:02

Preston Tryba - 32nd place - 18:39

Team Results: 1. Valley City - 87, 2. Grand Forks Central - 107, 3. Rugby - 117, 4. Central Prairie - 123,

4. Hillsboro - 123, 6. Cavalier - 124, 7. Central Cass - 127, 8. Grafton - 141, 9. Richland - 146,

10. Carrington - 147, 11. Thompson/Northwood/Hatton - 156, 11. Barnes County North - 156,

13. Devils Lake - 159, 14. Lisbon - 160, 15. North Star - 162

Individual Winner: Thomas

Larsen, Grand Forks Central - 12:2011

NORTH DAKOTA HIGH SCHOOL COACHES CROSS COUNTRY POLL

((19 Coaches Voted in this week's poll)

:August 31, 2011

Class B Girls:

Teams

1. Rugby

2 Watford City

3 Grafton

4 Parshall

5 Killdeer

Other teams receiving votes: Velva

Rugby Individuals: 6. Sydney Kraft and 8. Lauren Christenson.

Class B Boys

1 Rugby

2 New Town

3 Lisbon

4 Beulah/Hazen

5 Central Cass

Other teams receiving votes: Grafton

Rugby Individual: 4. Erik Wangler and 6. Kyle Volk.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web