Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Cross Country

Bible Camp Invitational

October 15, 2010
Pierce County Tribune

The Cooperstown Bible Camp Invitational Cross Country Meet was held on Thursday, October 7 at the camp in Cooperstown.

The Rugby boys swept the tournament with a first place win and the girls took second place. It was an outstanding day for Garrett Thompson who took first place individually with a time of 17:02. Following right behind him were: Kyle Volk with a third place finish, Erik Wangler with a fourth and Wyatt Thompson with a ninth place finish.

Chandra Yankton led the girls with a second place finish with Sydney Kraft bringing in a sixth place finish. Lauren Christenson came in 11th.

Varsity Girls (4000 Meters) 59 runners

Rugby Results:

Chandra Yankton - 2nd, 15:25

Sydney Kraft - 6th, 16:05

Lauren Christenson, 11th, 16:51

McKenzie Johnson - 20th, 17:58

Alexis Thompson - 24th, 18:24

Camille Klein - --28th, 18:55

Allison Foster - 31st, 18:59

Paxton Klein - 43rd, 19:55

Kayla Voeller - 55th, 23:15

Team Results: 1. Velva - 55, 2. Rugby - 63, 3. Carrington - 80, 4. Griggs County Central -104, 5. Grafton - 117, 6. Langdon - 177, 7. Lisbon -246, 8. Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg - 248, 9. Larimore - 250, 9. Hillsboro - 250, 11. Richland - 251, 12. Hatton-Northwood-Thompson - 267, 12. Central Cass - 267, 14. Central Prairie - 295.

Individual Winner: Taylor Palmer - Griggs County Central, 14:59.

Varsity Boys (5000 Meters) 81 runners

Garrett Thompson - 1st, 17:02

Kyle Volk - 3rd, 17:40

Erik Wangler - 4th, 17:44

Wyatt Thompson - 9th, 18:24

Chris Hamilton - 16th, 18:50

Taylor DeMers - 19th, 19:03

Tyler Larson - 22nd, 19:18

Andrew Hershey - 24th, 19:25

Kyle Halvorson - 39th, 20:17

Nolan Hovland - 65th, 22:27

Noah Kraft - 70th, 23:11

Team Results: 1. Rugby - 33, 2. Griggs County Central - 78, 3. Grafton - 107, 4. Central Cass - 112, 5. Hatton-Northwood-Thompson - 163, 6. Lisbon - 200, 7. Richland - 265, 8. Velva - 267, 9. Langdon - 268, 10. North Star - 270, 11. Central Prairie - 300, 12. Four Winds - 321, 13. Larimore - 343, 14. Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg - 361, 15. Carrington - 395.

Individual Winner: Garrett Thompson - Rugby - 17:02

2010 North Dakota High School Coaches CC Poll

Class B Girls: 1. Rugby 2. Parshall 3. Velva 4. Killdeer 5. Carrington

Individuals: 1. Chandra Yankton (Rugby) 2. Taylor Palmer (Griggs County Central) 3. Alexis Woods (Parshall) 4. Alyssa Anderson (Benson County) 5. Sydney Kraft (Rugby) 6. Symbria Bell (New Town) 7. Sarah Grimm (Beulah-Hazen) 8. Keisha Schock (Washburn-Wilton) 9. Kara Kuntz (Velva) 10. Skye Schaper (Killdeer).

Class B Boys: 1. New Town 2. Rugby 3. Beulah-Hazen 4. Grafton 5. Parshall. Another team receiving votes: Griggs County Central.

Individuals: 1. Ken Wells (Parshall) 2. Alex Baker (New Town) 3. Donovan Lambert (New Town) 4. Clyde Baker (New Town) 5. Jon Price (Garrison) 6. Adam Monson (Hatton-Northwood-Thompson) 7. Jaaz Catterall (Beulah-Hazen) 8. Kyle Volk (Rugby) 9. Austin Smith (Grafton) 10. Garrett Thompson (Rugby).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web