Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Rugby sweeps titles

September 14, 2010
Tribune Staff Report

COOPERSTOWN - Rugby captured both the boys and girls team titles and Leeds freshman Alyssa Anderson won the girls 4,000 meter race at the Cooperstown Invitational on Sept. 13.

Anderson's time was 14:47. Panther sophomore Chandra Yankton finished runner-up to Anderson in the girls race. Junior Sydney Kraft was fourth.

On the boys side, Rugby had three runners place in the top 10. Senior Garrett Thompson was fourth and finished the 5,000 meter race in a time of 17:56. Juniors Erik Wangler and Kyle Volk placed seventh and eighth, respectively.

Fact Box

Cooperstown Invite

Varsity girls team totals (4,000 meters - 81 runners)

1. Rugby, 65; 2. Valley City, 86; 3. Griggs Co. Central, 110; 4. Velva, 111; 5. Grafton, 140; 6. Carrington, 166; 7. Devils lake, 186; 8. Cavalier, 236; 9. Langdon, 250; 10. Richland, 280; 11. Benson Co., 335; 12. Larimore, 338; 13. Hillsboro, 340; 14. Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg, 347; 15. Bottineau, 365; 16. Central Cass, 370; 17. Hatton-Northwood-Thompson, 379; 18. Central Prairie, 395.

Individual winner - Alyssa Anderson, Leeds, 14:47.

Rugby results

2. Chandra Yankton, 15:35; 4. Sydney Kraft, 16:02; 13. Lauren Christenson, 17:02; 18. Crystal Hovland, 17:21; 28. Shanaya Fred, 18:09; 38. Alexis Thompson, 18:47; 40. McKenzie Johnson, 18:51; 51. Allison Foster, 19:27; 52. Paxton Klein, 19:28; 56. Camille Klein, 19:34; 62. Cassandra Jaeger, 20:30; 71. Aubrey Hovland, 22:17.

Leeds result

1. A. Anderson, 14:47.

Varsity boys team totals (5,000 meters - 101 runners)

1. Rugby, 53; 2. Grafton, 95; 3. Griggs Co. Central, 110; 4. Devils Lake, 131; 5. Central Cass, 141; 6. North Star, 150; 7. Valley City, 164; 8. Hatton-Northwood-Thompson, 221; 9. Lisbon, 233; 10. Richland, 340; 11. Cavalier, 347; 12. Langdon, 358; 13. Velva, 377; 14. Central Prairie, 394; 15. Four Winds, 422; 16. Carrington, 426; 17. Larimore, 430; 18. Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg, 443.

Individual winner - Adam Monson, H-N-T, 17:34.

4. Garrett Thompson, 17:56; 7. Erik Wangler, 18:13; 8. Kyle Volk, 18:26; 16. Andrew Hershey, 19:06; 18. Tyler Larson, 19:09; 22. Taylor DeMers, 19:21; 49. Kyle Halvorson, 20:33; 53. Tanner Bernhardt, 20:35; 77. Noah Kraft, 22:17.

Girls JH team totals (3,000 meters - 37 runners)

Top 3 and Rugby

1. Valley City, 59; 2. Grafton, 64; 3. Carrington, 101; 9. Rugby, 177.

Individual winner - Ann Endres, Carrington, 12:54.

30. Kayla Voeller, 16:25; 33. Canya Fly, 16:32.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web