Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

T-G-U, Benson Co. players on Shrine roster

June 18, 2010
Tribune Staff Report

Towner-Granville-Upham and Benson County (Leeds-Maddock-Minnewaukan) will be represented on the 9-man West football squad during the N.D. Shrine Bowl July 10 at 7 p.m. at the Fargodome. It will follow the 11-man game that begins at 4 p.m.

T-G-U has three players selected to the squad - Trevin Hall, Ian Keller and Tyler Vollmer - along with one alternate - Matthew Drader. T-G-U's T-G-U coach Scott Thorson will be part of the West coaching staff.

Benson County's Mitch Olson is on the squad while Brad Nelsen is an alternate.

Fact Box

N.D. Shrine Bowl

9-Man rosters

West Squad

T-G-U- Ian Keller, Trevin Hall, Tyler Vollmer, Matthew Drader (alternate); Benson County - Mitch Olson, Brad Nelsen (alternate); Mott-Regent- Weston Bohnet, Nick Kautzman, Luke Honeyman, Dominic Miller (alternate); St. John - Tyler Bryant; Clay LaRocque, Matt Sivertson (alternates); Kenmare-Bowbells-Jacob Costello, Ross Schumacher; North Star (Cando- Tanner Komrosky, Calvin Teubner, Caleb Beck (alternate); Wells County - Kelly Houchin; Parshall - Jaren Enockson, D.J. Nez, Cole Hendrickson; Central McLean - Ben Duben, Ryan Rauhauser, Grant Singer, Brandon Bott (alternate); Divide County - Dalyss Hanson; Beach- Justin Maus, Devin Steele; Mohall-L-S-Ben Keith; Washburn - Mitch Wachendorf; Tri-County - Andrew Rott, Brady Schmaltz (alternates); Richardton-Taylor- Tanner Zillich (alternate); Kittson Co. Minn.- Craig Linegard; Stephen-Argyle, Minn. - John Safranski; Marshall City, Minn. - Alex Borowicz; Head coaches: Scott Thorson, T-G-U; Ron Benson, Mott-Regent

East Squad

Napoloeon-Cory Knutson, Philip Reuer, Spencer Wirt; Wyndmere-Lidgerwood Cody Buskohl, Alec Foertsch, Eric Breker (alternate); Thompson - Garret Reineke, Brandon Weber (alternate) ; Hankinson - Dwight Anderson, Danny Hangaard, Garrett Stein; Central Valley - Ryan Lenz, Asle Sondrol, Zach Siewert (alternate); New Rockford-Sheyenne - Brett Allmaras; Lakota -Seth Kuchar, Shane Wall (alternate); Edgeley-Kulm - Alex Gebhard, Justin Rott, Alex Knudson (alternate); Ellendale - Nolan Hamar, Taylar Hack (alternate); Shiloh Christian (Bismarck) - Jeremiah Herman, Wyatt Knell; Hope-Page - James Ihry; South Border (Ashley-Wishek)- Tallon Lippert, Ross Martell; Dakota Prairie (Tolna) - Tyler Luehring; Hillsboro - Josh Mayo; Kidder Co. - Wesley Nicholson, Joel Shipley; Drayton-St. Thomas Valley - Chris Martinson, Marcus Tucker (alternates); Richland - Connor Johnson (alternate); North Border (Walhalla) - Richard Dalzell (alternate); Kittson Co., Minn. - Trevor Austin; Clearbrook-Gonvick, Minn. - Josiah Bennett; Stephen-Argyle, Minn. - Robbie Pietruszewski; Head coaches: Jack Biseterfield, Kidder Co.; John Maus, Thompson

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web