Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Rugby hosts Hershey Track Meet

June 11, 2010
Tribune Staff Report

Over 75 athletes participated in the District Hershey Track and Field Meet held in Rugby on June 9. Rugby had over 60 participants, boys and girls ages 9-14. The top two placewinners will advance to the state meet which will be held in Rugby on June 19.

Fact Box

District Hershey Meet

(Rugby - June 9)

Girls Age 13-14

100 Meters - 1. Emily Stier, Rugby, :15.31; 2. Bailey Nelson, Rugby, :15.41; 3. Jessica Belgarde, :16.31; 4. Brittany Belgarde, :16.36.

200 Meters - 1. Shanaya Fred, Rugby, :29.27; 2. Kassi Jorgenson, Rugby, :29.47; 3. J. Belgarde, 33.79; 4. B. Belgarde, :36.46.

800 Meters - 1. Alexis Thompson, Towner, 3:07.33; 2. Camille Klein, Rugby, 3:12.53; 3. Allison Foster, Rugby, 3:15.90.

1600 Meters - 1. Thompson, 6:44.38; 2. Klein, 6:48.30; 3. Foster, 6:53.32.

Softball Throw - 1. J. Belgarde, 109-4; 2. B. Belgarde, 97-8.

Standing Long Jump - 1. Stier, 7-4.5; 2. Jorgenson, 6-11; 3. Nelson, 6-5; 4. Foster, 6-2; 5. Thompson, 6-1.

400 Meter Relay - 1. Rugby, :55.54 (Jorgenson, Nelson, Fred, Stier).

Boys Age 13-14

100 Meters - 1. Nigel Hageness, Rugby, :12.56.

200 Meters - 1. Elijah Luna, Towner, :26.73.

1600 Meters - 1. Tanner Bernhardt, Rugby, 5:35.38.

Softball Throw - 1. Zach Miller, Rugby, 182-10.

Standing Long Jump - 1. Hageness, 8-7.5; 2. Luna, 7-9; 3. Miller, 7-6.5; 4. Bernhardt, 7-3.

400 Meter Relay - 1. Rugby, :52.89 (Luna, Bernhardt, Miller, Hagness).

Girls Age 11-12

100 Meters - 1. Gabrielle Miller, Cando, :15.86; 2. Shae Heidlebaugh, Rugby, :16.35; 3. Kourtney Sattler, Rugby, :16.72; 4. Brianna Burns, Rugby, :16.83; T5. Ashley Schmaltz, Rugby, :16.96; T5. Sam Stier, Rugby, :16.96; 7. Haylee Miron, Rugby, :18.26; 8. Bethany Keller, :18.42; DNP. Monica Schmitz, Harvey, :18.93.

200 Meters - 1. Kari Wolfe, Harvey, :31.12; 2. Hannah Walsh, Ruby, :32.62; 3. Miller, :34.29; T4. Heidlebaugh, :34.56; T4. Karin Selland, Rugby, :34.56; 6. Schmaltz, :35.564; 7. Stier, :36.21; 8. Sattler, :37.72; DNP. Bethany Keller, Harvey, 49-70; DNP. Schmitz, :48.82.

400 Meters - 1. Wolfe, 1:15.65; 2. Lauren Christenson, Rugby, 1:16.64; 3. Walsh, 1:16.72; 4. Shannon Smith, Dunseith, 1:18.19; 5. Selland, 1:28.18; 6. Aspen Cameron, 1:46.42.

800 Meters - 1. Christenson, 2:56.83; 2. Smith, 3:02.85; 3. Miron, 3:27.34.

Softball Throw - 1. Walsh, 101-9; 2. Heidlebaugh, 86-7; 3. Keller, 77-0; 4. Stier, 64-6; 5. Cameron, 54-8; 6. Sattler, 54-5; 7. Smith, 50-0; 8. Schmitz, 47-3.

Standing Long Jump - 1. Wolfe, 7-6.5; 2. Christenson, 6-8; 3. Selland, 6-5; 4. Miller, 6-6.25; 5. Schmaltz, 5-11.5; 6. Burns, 5-8.25; 7. Miron, 5-4; 8. Cameron, 5-3.

400 Meter Relay - 1. Rugby, 1:09.37 (Schmaltz, Heidlebaugh, Selland, Walsh); 2. Rugby, 1:14.37 (Miron, Cameron, Stier, Sattler).

Boys Age 11-12

100 Meters - 1. Kade Leier, Rugby, :15.84; 2. Seth Jaeger, Rugby, :17.40; 3. Brock Haakenson, Rugby, :17.95; 4. Preston Tryba, :18.10.

200 Meters - 1. Anders Johnson, Rugby, :32.42; 2. Leier, :32.65; 3. Landen Foster, Rugby, :35.99; 4. John Mueller, Rugby, :37.56; 5. Tryba, :39.68; 6. Thor Skjelver, Rugby, :42.20; 7. Haakenson, :42.20.

800 Meters - 1. Jaeger, 3:32.69; 2. Skjelver, 3:40.95.

Softball Throw - 1. Johnson, 145-1; 2. Leier, 115-5; 3. Foster, 108-8; 4. Haakenson, 99-2; 5. Tryba, 55-11.

Standing Long Jump - 1. Ryan Michels, Rugby, 6-6.75; 2. Skjelver, 6-0.5; 4. Mueller, 5-8; 5. Jaeger, 5-0.5.

400 Meter Relay - 1. Rugby, 1:05.76 (Leier, Foster, Michels, Johnson); 2. Rugby, 1:14.44 (Jaeger, Haakenson, Tryba, Mueller).

Girls Age 9-10

50 Meters - 1. Kristina Brossart, Rugby, :8.79; 2. Brianna Leier, Rugby, :9.16; 3. Jenna Wangler, :9.42; 4. McKenzie Harner, Rugbym :9.93; 5. Briana Hoffart, Rugby, :10.03; 6. Kimberlee Leier, Rugby, :10.26.

100 Meters - 1. Madison Uhlenkamp, :15.51; 2. B. Leier, :17.37; 3. Brossart, :17.39; 4. Anni Stier, Rugby, :19.55; 5. Libby Skjelver, Rugby, :18.39; 6. Kate Heidlebaugh, Rugby, :19.04; 7. Karsyn Hager, Rugby, :19.26; 8. Hoffart, :19.50.

200 Meters - 1. Uhlenkamp, :33.66; 2. Maria Blessum, Rugby, :36.04; 3. Tristin Lunde, Rugby, :36.90; 4. Stier, :37.69; 5. Sophie Lind, Rugby, :40.54; 6. Heidlebaugh, :41.35; 7. Harner, :43.20; 8. K. Leier, :43.71.

400 Meters - 1. Kaitlyn Boucher, Rugby, 1:25.54; 2. Lunde, 1:25.88; 3. Wangler, 1:39.36; 4. Lind, 1.48:56.

Softball Throw - 1. Uhlenkamp, 126-3; 2. Hager, 89-5; 3. Blessum, 70-8; 4. Boucher, 63-4; 5. Heidlebaugh, 50-0; 6. Wangler, 43-8; 7. Brossart, 38-0.

Standing Long Jump - 1. Blessum, 6-2.25; 2. Stier, 5-8; 3. B. Leier, 5-6.25; 4. Lunde, 5-4.5; 5. Hager, 5-4; 6. Boucher, 5-3.25; 7. Harner, 4-11.25; 8. Lind, 4-11; DNP. Hoffart, 4-10; DNP.K. Leier, 3-11.

400 Meter Relay - 1. Rugby, 1:09.58 (Boucher, Brossart, Blessum, Uhlenkamp); 2. Rugby, 1:13.16 (Lunde, Hager, Stier, B. Leier); 3. Rugby, 1:19.32 (Lind, Harner, Heidlebaugh, Wangler).

Boys Age 9-10

50 Meters - 1. Logan DeMontigny, :8.52; 2. Cody Jundt, Rugby, :8.54; 3. John Boucher, Rugby, 8:72; 4. Gavin Miller, Cando, :8.87; 5. Kyler Odden, :8.91; 6. Logan Wangerin, Rugby, :8.97; 7. Lee Griffen, :11.58; 8. D.J. Schneibel, :12.15.

100 Meters - 1. DeMontigny, :16.32; 2. Shaydon Luna, Towner, :16.54; 3. Jundt, :16.59; 4. Joey Brossart, Rugby, 16.80; 5. Boucher, :17.30; 6. Miller, :17.54; 7. Jaxon Klein, Rugby, :18.01; 8. Wangerin, :18.39; DNP. Odden, :19.16; DNP. Casin Buckmeier, Rugby, :19.61; DNP. Schneibel, :19.69; DNP. Griffen, :23.97.

200 Meters - 1. Brossart, :38.85; 2. Isaiah Johnson, :43.08.

400 Meters - 1. Luna, 1:25.50; 2. Klein, 1:28.79; 3. Buckmeier, Rugby, 1:31.35.

Softball Throw - 1. Luna, 99-5; 2. Johnson, 91-7; 3. Schneibel, 87-2; 4. Miller, 83-7; 5. Wangerin, 76-10; 6. Jundt, 61-6; 7. Odden, 55-2; 8. Griffen, 40-3.

Standing Long Jump - 1. Boucher, 5-9; 2. Brossart, 5-8; 3. DeMontigny, 5-7.25; 4. Klein, 5-0.5; 5. Buckmeier, 4-10; 6. Johnson, 4-7.

400 Meter Relay - 1. Rugby, 1:10.50 (Luna, Odden, Brossart, DeMontigny); 2. Rugby, 1:13.80 (Klein, Jundt, Boucher, Buckmeier); 3. Rugby, 1:31.59 (Wangerin, Schneibel, Johnson, Griffin).

DNP:?Did Not Place

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web