Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Benson Co. finishes third at Region 3 track meet

May 28, 2010
Tribune Staff Report

Benson County's girls team dominated the distance events, winning the 800, 1600, 3200 and 3200 meter relay and senior Sharisa Yri won the long and triple jumps to help the Wildcats to a third place finish at the Region 3 Meet in Carrington on May 22.

Benson Co. girls

Eighth grader Alyssa Anderson won the 1600 and 3200 meters and ran the final leg of the 3200 meter relay. Senior Erin Leier won the 800 meters. Sara Schwanke was second in the 1600 and 3200 meters and Katelynn Engh was second in the 800 meters.

Yri also finished third in the 100 and 200 meters. Sharisa was named the region senior athlete of the year.

Meghan Jorgenson won the high jump to qualify for a second straight year.

BC also qualified in the 1600 meter relay by finishing second. Relay members included: Leier, Engh, Breana Buehler and Shelby Brandvold.

Fact Box

Region 3 Meet

(Carrington - May 22)

Girls team totals

1. Carrington, 219; 2. Langdon-Munich, 155; 3. Benson Co., 140; 4. New Rockford-Sheyenne-Wells Co., 104; 5. Harvey, 41.5; 6. Northern Lights (Rolla-St. John), 33; 7. North Star-Starkweather, 19; 8. Nelson Co., 9; 9. Rolette-Wolford, 7.

Benson Co. results

100 Meters - 3. Sharisa Yri, :12.94; DNP. Rachel Olson, :14.41; DNP. Ashley Risovi, :15.15.

200 Meters - 3. S. Yri, :26.49.

400 Meters - 4. Shelby Brandvold, 1:04.52; DNP. Hailey Kallenbach, 1:12.52.

800 Meters - 1. Erin Leier, state qualifier, 2:25.99; 2. Katelynn Engh, state qualifier, 2:31.93.

1600 Meters - 1. Alyssa Anderson, state qualifier, 5:20.52; 2. Sara Schwanke, state qualifier, 5:32.52.

3200 Meters - 1. Anderson, state qualifier, 11:40.46; 2. Schwanke, state qualifier, 12:27.67.

100 Meter Hurdles - 7. Engh, :18.90; DNP. Erin Leier, :21.82.

300 Meter Hurdles - 5. Engh, :50.75.

Shot Put - 7. Courtney Hestdalen, 30-10; DNP. Errin Ambers, 21-9.

Discus - DNP. Ambers, 85-9; DNP. Olson, 67-4; DNP. Hestdalen, no mark.

Javelin - 8. Erin Yri, 70-9; DNP. Mackenzie Bullinger, 66-9.

High Jump - 1. Meghan Jorgenson, state qualifier, 4-7; DNP. E. Yri, 4-1; DNP. Ashley Risovi, 3-11; DNP. Andrea Jorgenson, 3-11.

Long Jump - 1. S. Yri, state qualifier, 17-2; 6. Breana Buehler, 14-10.5.

Triple Jump - 1. S. Yri, state qualifier, 36-3; 8. Buehler, 29-3; DNP. Jorgenson, 27-11.25; DNP. Mackenzie Bullinger, 25-0.5.

400 Meter Relay - 6. BC, :59.50 (Branvold, Olson, Risovi, Buehler).

800 Meter Relay - 5. BC, 1:59.62 (Brandvold, Kallenbach, Olson, Leier).

1600 Meter Relay - 2. BC, state qualifier, 4:19.58 (Leier, Engh, Buehler, Brandvold).

3200 Meter Relay - 1. BC, state qualifier, 10:10.34 (Schwanke, Leier, Katie Rice, Anderson).

Rolette-Wolford results

300 Meter Hurdles - 7. Katie Henry, :52.30.

Discus - 7. Brittany Tumey, 89-9.

Long Jump - 8. Henry, 13-9.

400 Meter Relay - 7. R-W, :59.90.

Senior Athlete of the Year: Sharisa Yri, Benson Co.

Coach of the Year: Greg Hoeckle, Carrington

Boys team totals

1. Langdon-Munich, 176; 2. Carrington, 168; 3. Benson Co., 117; 4. Harvey, 83; 5. New Rockford-Sheyenne-Wells Co., 62; T6. North Star-Starkweather, 55; T6. Northern Lights (Rolla-St. John), 55; 9. Nelson Co., 11; 10. Four Winds, 6.

100 Meters - 2. J.D. Schmid, state qualifier, :11.12; 4. Derek Engh, :11.66; 6. Blake Darling, :11.84.

200 Meters - 2. Schmid, state qualifier, :22.74; 7. Dallas Anderson, :25.18.

400 Meters - 6. Alex Beecroft, :57.75; DNP. Colton Wangler, 1:00.62.

800 Meters - 1. Derek Engh, state qualifier, 2:06.11; 4. Jason Smith, 2:16.11; DNP. Dalton Longie, 2:44.13.

3200 Meters - 7. Hunter Buehler, 12:08.03.

110 Meter Hurdles - 6. Justin Wangler, :23.46.

300 Meter Hurdles - 6. Anderson, :48.53; 8. J. Wangler, 1:00.06.

Shot Put - 4. Trey Benson, 42-0; DNP. Trevor Knutson, 35-3; DNP. Brody Cavanaugh, 32-10; DNP. Jacob Clline, 32-8; DNP. Mitch Tufte, 27-1.

Discus - 2. Benson, state qualifier, 138-7; 5. Brenna Eyl, 120-7; DNP. Knutson, 106-8; DNP. Cavanaugh, 86-5; DNP. Cline, 82-8.

Javelin - 3. Benson, 127-9; 5. Eyl, 121-7; 7. Knutson, 113-7.

Long Jump - 8. Schmid, 5-0.

Triple Jump - 5. Darling, 36-0.5; 6. Eyl, 35-2.5.

High Jump - 5. Smith, 5-0.

400 Meter Relay - 4. BC, :47.72 (Schmid, Darling, Eyl, Engh).

800 Meter Relay - 4. BC, 1:44.41 (Beecroft, C. Wangler, Anderson, Darling).

1600 Meter Relay - 2. BC, state qualifier, 3:44.58 (Engh, Smith, Beecroft, C. Wangler).

3200 Meter Relay - 3. BC, 9:37.75 (Smith, Beecroft, Buehler, Longie).

Senior Athlete of the Year: Jon Dinius, Langdon

Coach of the Year: Denny Dinius, Langdon

Carrington defended its title, racking up 219 points. Langdon-Munich was second with 155 points.

Benson Co. boys

Benson County had just one individual winner, but showed a lot of depth, scoring in 17 events and the Wildcats finished in third place with 117 points. It was the fifth year in a row the BC boys have finished third or better at the meet.

Derek Engh won the 800 meters and junior J.D. Schmid placed second in both the 100 and 200 meters and Trey Benson was second in the discus.

The Wildcats also qualified in the 1600 meter run by finishing second. Relay members included: Engh, Jason Smith, Colton Wangler and Alex Beecroft.

Langdon-Munich claimed the title backed by senior standout Jon Dinius who won the 100, 200 and 400 meters. He was also named senior athlete of the year. L-M amassed 176 points, edging Carrington.

Rolette-Wolford girls are ninth

Rolette freshman Katie Henry placed seventh in the 300 meter hurdles and eighth in the long jump to help the Comet girls to a ninth place finish at the Region 3 meet. Emily Tumey placed seventh in the discus and R-W's 400 meter relay was seventh.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web