Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Rugby sweeps region track titles

May 25, 2010
Matt Mullally

Rugby's boys and girls track teams combined for 468 points, 18 first place finishes and two more Region 6 championship trophies on May 21 at Rugby's Johnsen Field.

The boys racked up an incredible 269 points, winning 12 events en route to its 17th region title since 1991 and ninth in a row.

The girls squad, meanwhile, was in a close battle with Velva-Drake-Anamoose before pulling away to score 199 points and claim their first region title since 2008.

"Once again we had a lot of personal bests and great efforts from our athletes,' said Rugby boys coach Scott Grochow. "We were happy to pick up a few more state qualifiers as well."

Depth and talent were once again the Panthers' arsenal of choice.

Consider this:

Fact Box

Region 6 Meet

(Rugby - May 22)

Girls team totals

1. Rugby, 199; 2. Velva-Drake-Anamoose, 162; 3. Bottineau, 86; 4. Surrey, 82; 5. Minot Ryan, 49; 6. Glenburn-Westhope-Newburg, 48; 7. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 31; T8. Garrison-Max, 25; T8. Kenmare-Bowbells, 25; 10. Des Lacs-Burlington, 19; 11. Dunseith 9.

Rugby results

100 Meters - 1. Rachel Hoffert, state qualifier, :12.84; 6. Emily Paul, :13.63; DNP. Ashley Leier, :14.36; DNP. Carly Wise, :14.38; DNP. Rachel Schmaltz, :14.64.

200 Meters - 1. Crystal Hovland, state qualifier, :26.50; 3. Hoffert, state qualifier, :26.57; DNP. Kassi Jorgenson, :28.04; DNP. Leier, :30.52.

400 Meters - 2. C. Hovland, state qualifier, 1:02.18; 8. Shanaya Fred, 1:05.34; DNP. Cassandra Jaeger, 1:08.26; DNP. Leier, 1:10.90.

800 Meters - 2. Sydney Kraft, state qualifier, 2:30.20; DNP. Taylor Stone, 2:52.70; DNP. Cortney Stewart, 3:22.41.

1600 Meters - 4. Kraft, 5:42.81; DNP. Hannah Christenson, 6:29.58; DNP. Mariya Bernhardt, 6:50.01.

3200 Meters - 4. Christenson, 13:31.57; 6. Carleen Shively, 13:59.16; 7. Alexis Thompson, 14:15.24; 8. Paxton Klein, 14:21.28; DNP. Camille Klein, 14:59.38.

100 Meter Hurdles - 1. C. Hovland, state qualifier, 15:91; 3. Aubrey Hovland, state qualifier, :16.50.

300 Meter Hurdles - 1. C. Hovland, state qualifier, :46.43; 8. Jessica Blessum, :16.50.

Long Jump - 1. Stephanie Friestad, state qualifier, 17-7; 7. Courtney Putnam, 14-9; DNP. Josie Klein, 12-8.

Triple Jump - 2. Friestad, state qualifier, 34-1.5; 6. Putnam, 30-11.5; DNP. Klein, 27-4.25.

High Jump - 1. A. Hovland, state qualifier, 5-2; 5. Putnam, 4-5; DNP. Blessum, 4-1.

Pole Vault - 2. Friestad, state qualifier, 8-6; 5. Hoffert, 7-6; 8. Blessum, 6-0.

Shot Put - 2. Molly Koenig, state qualifier, 35-8; 5. Emily Fritel, 32-10; 8. Kelsey Mongeon, 30-7; DNP. Laura Fritel, 28-3; DNP. Naomi Cobb, 27-4.

Discus - 4. E. Fritel, 102-4; 6. Mongeon, 97-5; DNP. L. Fritel, 79-5; DNP. Koenig, 78-0; DNP. Cobb, 75-6.

Javelin - 2. Paige Haman, state qualifier, 105-3; 5. Koenig, 98-11; DNP. Stone, 91-2; DNP. Cobb, 75-8; DNP. Allison Volk, 60-10.

400 Meter Relay - 2. Rugby, state qualifier, :53.30 (Fred, A. Hovland, Friestad, Paul).

800 Meter Relay - 2. Rugby, state qualifier, 1:51.47 (Fred, A. Hovland, Paul, Hoffert).

1600 Meter Relay - 4. Rugby, 4:26.87 (Fred, Jaeger, Paul, Kraft).

3200 Meter Relay - 3. Rugby, 10:48.72 (Chelsea Halvorson, Stone, Christenson, Kraft).

Senior Athlete of the Year: Stephanie Friestad, Rugby

Coach of the Year: Gary Walhaug, Surrey

Boys team totals

1. Rugby, 269; 2. Velva-Drake-Anamoose, 179; 3. Garrison-Max, 59; 4. Des Lacs-Burlington, 50; 5. Surrey, 42 6. Bottineau, 40; 7. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 35; 8. Minot Ryan, 27; 9. Glenburn-Westhope-Newburg, 16; 10. Dunseith, 14; 11. Kenmare-Bowbells, 1.

Rugby results

100 Meters - 1. Ian Keller, state qualifier, :11.00; 6. Tyler Vollmer, :11.84; DNP. Eli Luna, :12.27; DNP. Jordon Kuhnhenn, :12.42; DNP. Nigel Hagness, false start.

200 Meters - 2. Aaron Teigen, state qualifier, :23.29; 7. Vollmer, :24.85; DNP. Chris Hamilton, :24.86; DNP. Kuhnhenn, :25.71.

400 Meters - 2. Dylan Yoder, state qualifier, :53.24; 4. Cody Boucher, :56.16; 6. Hamilton, :57.27; 7. Kent Schmaltz, :57.61.

800 Meters - 1. Yoder, state qualifier, 2:08.33; 6. Dustin Jundt, 2:16.50; DNP. Jaedon Haman, 2:34.60; DNP. Daniel Storelid, 2:49.61.

1600 Meters - 2. Erik Wangler, state qualifier, 4:52.59; 3. Kyle Volk, 4:55.20; 4. Jundt, 5:03.01; 8. Tanner Bernhardt, 5:21.71.

3200 Meters - 1. Volk, state qualifier; 11:00.25; 2. Wangler, state qualifier, 11:03.66; 3. Tyler Larson, 11:28.44; 4. Bernhardt, 11:36.99.

110 Meter Hurdles - 1. Eric Kuntz, state qualifier, :14.53; 3. Jarret Lovcik, :16.95.

300 Meter Hurdles - 1. Lovcik, state qualifier, :43.89; 3. Josh Tank, :43.96.

Long Jump - 1. Teigen, state qualifier, 22-6.5; 2. Kuntz, state qualifier, 22-6; 3. Keller, state qualifier, 22-1.75; 7. Levi Schaan, state qualifier, 21-0.25; DNP. Mike Houim, 19-0.5.

Triple Jump - 1. Keller, state qualifer, 41-11.5; 4. Kuntz, 40-2.5; 6. Andrew Hershey, 38-0; DNP. Schaan, 36-8; DNP. Hunter Thorp, 31-6.

High Jump - 1. M. Houim, state qualifier, 5-6; DNP. Jacob Nelson, no opening height made; DNP. Thorp, no opening height made.

Pole Vault - 1. Kuntz, state qualifier, 13-6; 4. Tank, 11-0; 6. Hershey, 10-0; 7. Lovcik, 9-6; DNP. Mackenzie Koenig, 9-0.

Shot Put - 4. D.J. Wilkie, 42-1; 7. Mitch Grochow, 37-8; DNP. Jerry Bierman, 31-6; DNP. Brett Kramer, 28-10.

Discus - 4. Wilkie, 12-6; DNP. Bierman, 87-5; DNP. Kramer, 79-0.

Javelin - 1. Zach Thompson, state qualifier, 141-7; 5. Wilkie, 113-8.

400 Meter Relay - 1. Rugby, state qualifier, :46.71 (Vollmer, Nigel Hageness, Tank, Teigen).

800 Meter Relay - 1. Rugby, state qualifier, 1:34.15 (Vollmer, Schaan, Keller, Teigen).

1600 Meter Relay - 2. Rugby, state qualifier, 3:44.53 (Nelson, Schaan, Schmaltz, Yoder).

3200 Meter Relay - 4. Rugby, 9:07.11 (Hershey, Haman, Larson, Schmaltz).

Senior Athlete of the Year: Wakely Pister, Velva-Drake-Anamoose

Coach of the Year: Scott Grochow, Rugby

-The squad placed in all 19 events, and finished first or second in 16 of them.

-Rugby finished 1-2-3-4 in the 3200 meter run and also placed 1-2-3-7 in the long jump.

Grochow, who was named region boys coach of the year, can't recall a more dominating effort at the regional in recent years from his squad, especially winning or taking second in 16 events.

However, we was just has pleased with the efforts from others who didn't place first or two, but also competed hard and achieved a personal best. "We value those performances just as much,' Grochow said.

Junior Eric Kuntz won two events - 110 meter hurdles as well as the pole vault. In the 110 hurdles, he set a new meet record with a time of :14.53.

Senior Ian Keller of Towner also captured two titles, winning the 100 meters and triple jump. He also was third in the long jump.

Senior Aaron Teigen also had a strong day, winning the long jump and establishing a new meet record with a jump of 22-6.5. He also placed second in the 200 meters. Fellow senior Dylan Yoder won the 800 and finsihed second in the 400 meters.

Other Rugby individual event winners included: Jarret Lovcik, 300 meter hurdles; Michael Houim, high jump; Zach Thompson, javelin; Kyle Volk, 3200 meters. The squad also won the 400 and 800 meter relays.

Velva-Drake-Anamoose was a distance second with Garrison-Max in third.

The Panther girls also showed its depth, placing in all 19 events and winning sixth of them.

Bill Jansen, girls coach, was looking for some pleasant surprises from his squad - and they delivered.

-Rachel Hoffert put together a strong meet, winning the 100 meters and finishing third in the 200 meters in a state-qualifying time. She also placed in the pole vault and ran a relay.

-Senior Stephanie Friestad qualified for state in the pole vault to go along with the long and triple jump events she previously qualified in. She placed first in the long jump and was named senior athlete of the year for the region.

-Senior Paige Haman finished second in the javelin which qualified her for the Class B state meet.

-The squad also placed three in the shot put, pole vault and 3200 meters, picking up valuable team points en route to the title.

If there was one disappointment to the day, it was the 3200 meter relay. Jansen was hoping the team could finish in the top two to qualify for state automatically, or post a fast enough time. Rugby finished third and its time was just short of qualifying standards.

Junior Crystal Hovland had a banner day, winning the 100 and 300 meter hurdles as well as the 200 meters. She tied the meet record in the 300 hurdles, posting a time of :46.43. Freshman Aubrey Hovland also won the high jump.

The meet also provided a number of underclassmen to compete and gain valuable experience which will bode well in future seasons.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web